South match results from week commencing 25.04.16

MONDAY

Guru Festival (Mon-Fri)
White Acres Holiday Park (180 pegs)
1 Jon Whincup, Frenzee/Bait-Tech, 36pts (dropping eight points)
2 Alan Scotthorne, Drennan/Sensas, 36 (dropping seven points)
3 Paul Holland, Guru, 35 (dropping eight points)
4 A Power, Preston Innovations, 35 (dropping seven points - 468-9-0)
5 P Canning, Solihull Angling Centre, 35 (dropping seven points - 369-10-0)
6 J Maddison, Mosella Quaker, 34


TUESDAY

Coleman’s Cottage Fishery (Tues)
Wood Lake (13 pegs)
1 J Church, Maver Coleman’s Bait & Tackle/Matchpack, 143-0-0
2 A Lee, Bill’s Tackle, 112-0-0
3 D Mason, Bill’s Tackle, 110-0-0


WEDNESDAY

Framfield Fishery (Weds)
Spring Lake (18 pegs)
1 Nobby Whiteing, Hemming’s Tackle, 180-10-0 peg 62 pellet 10m & meat margins carp 8lb
2 Keith Harper, Warlingham, 124-11-0
3 D Cooper, Rudgwick, 116-2-0
4 J Money, JSA, 108-11-0
5 C Dimmock, Hemming’s Tackle, 96-1-0
6 N Greenwood, Sensas SE, 95-0-0


THURSDAY

Bait-Tech Viaduct Fishery (Thurs)
Campbell & Cary Lakes (32 pegs)
1 John Darby, Bristol, 113-3-0 peg 110 Campbell long pole and bomb & pellet carp 9lb
2 Ziggy Slowinski, Garbolino, 112-10-0 peg 100 Cary waggler and bomb & pellet carp 11lb
3 D White, Bait-Tech Viaduct, 112-3-0
4 P Blake, Viaduct, 106-13-0
Top silverfish weight: J Braford, Avon Angling, 30-2-0


SATURDAY

Bait-Tech Viaduct Fishery (Sat)
Campbell, Cary & Lodge Lakes (40 pegs)
1 Phil Hardwick, Bait-Tech Viaduct, 200-1-0 Campbell Lake peg 123 long pole & margins pellet carp 9lb
2 K Bailey, Minehead, 155-11-0
3 S Trivett, Maver Bathampton, 149-11-0
4 M Poppleton, MFS, 145-14-0
5 G Bailey, Silver Fox, 143-15-0
6 A Bradley, Truro, 138-2-0
Top silverfish weight: N Bartlett, Preston Innovations Thatcher’s, 38-11-0

Dynamite Baits Oakfield Fishery (Sat)
Brook & Red Kite Lakes (32 pegs)
1 Mal Talbot, Kamasan/GOT Baits, 73-7-0 peg 20 Red Kite bomb pellet meat 6m F1s carp
2 J Walker, Oakfield, 62-4-0
3 G Mills, Oakfield, 47-3-0
4 B Eddy, Dynamite Oakfield, 44-15-0
5 M Worrall, Acorn Angling, 39-4-0
6 J Emmerson, Dynamite Oakfield, 35-5-0

Monk Lakes (Sat)
Lake 3 (23 pegs) 
1 Del Gladwin, Preston Innovations Delcac, 95-8-0 peg 123 bomb & 14m pellet carp F1s
2 Sean Clifford, Preston Innovations Delcac, 86-12-0
3 T Need, Middy/Orpington Bait & Tackle, 83-0-0
4 A Bishop, Meatbashers, 76-8-0
5 P Goodman, Preston Innovations Delcac, 72-10-0
6 M Nevin, Hackbridge AS, 69-4-0

Phoenix FM/SSP Baits Charity (Sat)
Puddlecok Farm, Snake Lake (20 pegs)
1 Graham Dack, Maver/SSP Baits, 122-12-0 peg 44 16m & 5m meat carp 12lb
2 Dave Harold, Ockendon Bait & Tackle, 74-4-0 peg 5 14m pellet carp 9lb
3 R Harold, Matrix/SSP Baits, 73-12-0
4 T Eustace, Billericay DAC, 69-6-0

SSP Tyler’s Common (Sat)
Horseshoe Lake (20 pegs)
1 John Hunt, Ockendon Bait & Tackle, 147-0-0 peg 12 pellet & meat edge carp 9lb
2 Colin Fuller, Lake John, 142-0-0 peg 20
3 R Miller, SSP Tyler’s Common, 124-8-0
4 B Fraser, Coleman’s Cottage, 106-8-0
5 G Burton, SSP Tyler’s Common, 100-8-0
6 G Manoli, Angling Direct, 89-0-0


SUNDAY

Coleman’s Cottage Fishery (Sun)
Wood & Pathfield Lakes (40 pegs)
1 Reece Hearn, Maver Image, 151-8-0 peg 38 Wood pellet 14m maggot edge F1s carp skimmers
2 Rob Heath, Chestnut Pool, 127-8-0 peg 4 Pathfield pellet 14m & edge carp F1s
3 S Palmer, Tendring Tanglers, 120-0-0
4 P Cooper, Dynamite Baits, 115-0-0
5 S Clark, Maver Image, 112-0-0
6 J Church, Maver Coleman’s Bait & Tackle/Matchpack, 111-12-0

Dynamite Baits Oakfield Fishery (Sun)
Red Kite Lake (23 pegs)
1 Mal Talbot, Kamasan/GOT Baits, 107-2-0 peg 18 meat edge carp 7lb F1s
2 Dave Stratfull, Dynamite Oakfield, 102-9-0 peg 19 meat corn edge F1s 5lb
3 D Cannock, Oakfield, 60-11-0
4 A Foulkes, Dynamite Oakfield, 47-15-0
5 B Eddy, Dynamite Oakfield, 47-6-0
6 R Ives, Ernest Turner, 35-8-0

Gillingham AA Spring Open (Sun)
Todber Manor Fishery, Hillview Lake (23 pegs)
1 John Moody, Garbolino Blackmore Vale MG, 111-12-0 Method feeder pellet & meat 13m carp 5lb
2 Mark Harper, Preston Innovations Thatcher’s, 77-13-0 peg 43 pellet 14m carp 6lb
3 T West, Gillingham AA, 67-8-0
4 G Etheridge, Garbolino Blackmore Vale MG, 48-14-0
5 R Fripp, Gillingham AA, 43-0-0
6 I Williams, Sturminster AA, 32-0-0

Monk Lakes Teams of Four Spring League (final round)
Lakes 2 & 3 (44 pegs)
1 Zac Brown, Pups, 170-8-0 peg 67 Lake 2 long pole pellet & meat 5m carp F1s barbel
2 Robbie Taylor, Pups, 162-0-0
3 M McMillan, Daiwa Dorking, 137-8-0
4 A Flint, Drennan Bordon Angling, 127-8-0
5 J Coster, Drennan Lake John, 127-0-0
6 G Ford, Gorilla Tackle, 126-8-0
Teams: 
1 Pups, 9pts
2 Daiwa Dorking, 15
3 Drennan Bordon Angling, 16
4 Monk Lakes, 23
5 Gorilla Tackle, 24
6 Drennan Lake John, 27
Final league: 
1 Pups, 79pts
2 Drennan Bordon Angling, 80
3 Daiwa Dorking, 84
4 Senses Oakwood Angling B, 119
5 Monk Lakes, 124
6 Drennan Lake John, 125

Ockendon Bait & Tackle (Sun)
Puddledock Farm, Snake Lake (39 pegs)
1 Mick Higginbottom, Ockendon Bait & Tackle, 126-2-0 peg 1 banded pellet edge & 5m carp 11lb
2 Jim Collins, Ockendon Bait & Tackle, 123-0-0 peg 21 pellet 14m carp 8lb
3 J Hunt, Brentwood, 109-0-0
4 T Martin, Dartford, 92-0-0
5 C Luff, Elm Park & Hornchurch, 85-8-0
6 S James, Ockendon Bait & Tackle, 78-4-0


SHORTS

Bait-Tech Viaduct Fishery (Sun)
Lodge Lake (15 pegs)
1 T Mackett, Isle of Wight, 92-10-0
2 J Rock, Vespe Army, 80-4-0
3 S Tucker, Bait-Tech/Garbolino, 78-12-0
Top silverfish weight: J Rock, Vespe Army, 38-12-0

Dynamite Baits Oakfield Fishery (Weds)
Red Kite Lake (14 pegs)
1 B Eddy, Dynamite Oakfield, 64-10-0
2 M Talbot, Kamasan/GOT Baits, 61-6-0
3 J Emmerson, Dynamite Oakfield, 56-2-0

Gold Valley Lakes (Sat)
Gold Lake (16 pegs)
1 K Wells, Daiwa Dorking, 106-4-0
2 J Attwood, Gold Valley, 39-10-0
3 S Westlake, Gold Valley, 32-10-0

Gold Valley Lakes (Sun)
Middle Lake (16 pegs)
1 C Dalton, Gold Valley, 70-10-0
2 G Hellier, Gold Valley, 70-4-0
3 J Attwood, Gold Valley, 65-8-0

MBK Juniors (Sat)
Coloured Ponds (16 pegs)
13-17 year old result: 
1 G Jones, Ash, 35-0-0
2 Z Harris, Croydon, 5-6-0
3 C Hinkley, Petersfield, 2-14-0
9-12 year old result: 
1 E Sanders, Clanfield, 5-0-0
2 J Carter, Alton, 4-2-0
3 F Bacon, Dorking, 2-3-0
Under 9 year old result: 
1 H Stevens, Clanfield, 6-2-0
2 S Arukumar, Eastleigh, 2-2-0

Monk Lakes (Weds)
Lake 2 (15 pegs) 
1 C Bishop, Meatbashers, 125-8-0
2 J Davis, West Malling Angling, 122-6-0
3 A Bishop, Meatbashers, 58-12-0

Redbridge Lakes (Sat)
Both lakes (10 pegs)
1 G Bullock, Redbridge Terrapins, 48-4-0
2 I Copeland, Roding Valley, 35-8-0
3 J Young, Redbridge, 31-12-0