South match results from week ending 24.04.16

Bait-Tech Festival (Mon – Fri)
White Acres Holiday Park (180 pegs)
1 Andy Geldart, Matrix/Dynamite Baits, 32pts
2 Callum Dicks, Maver, 31 (dropping six points)
3 P Holland, Guru, 31 (dropping four points – 547-6-0)
4 N Cornwell, 31 (dropping four points – 514-14-0)  
5 R Wootton, Shimano/Dynamite Baits, 31 (dropping four points – 496-2-0)
6 J Howarth, Tri-Cast, 31 (dropping four points – 480-15-0)

Bait-Tech Viaduct Spring League (round one) Sun
Campbell, Cary & Lodge Lakes (54 pegs)
1 Tony Rixon, Mosella Veal’s, 225-9-0 Campbell Lake 116 long pole pellet on deck & edge carp 8lb
2 Nicky Ewers, Preston Innovations Thatcher’s, 195-12-0 Cary Lake peg 86 bomb & pellet carp 12lb
3 D Baker, Frenzee SW, 182-3-0
4 B Giles, Frenzee SW, 182-2-0
5 N Chedzoy, Preston Innovations Thatcher’s, 179-13-0
6 L Sorokin, Preston Innovations Thatcher’s, 159-13-0

Bait-Tech Viaduct Fishery (Thurs)
Campbell & Cary Lakes (34 pegs)
1 John Mills, Ridgemere AC, 166-13-0 peg 114 Campbell long pole pellet shallow carp 8lb
2 Paul Blake, Bait-Tech Viaduct, 161-8-0 peg110 Campbell meat short and waggler pellet carp 8lb
3 T Downing, North Devon MG, 130-14-0
4 J Butcher, Wiltshire Angling, 126-4-0
Top silverfish weight: J Gray, Mosella, 34-3-0

Coleman’s Cottage Fishery Spring League Final (Sun)
Wood Lake (25 pegs)
1 James Heaps, JL Tackle, 113-8-0 peg 35 long pole pellet and maggot edge carp F1s
2 Mark Brown, Browning Wickford Angling, 110-0-0 peg 25 long pole and edge maggot carp F1s
3 J Collins, Preston Innovations, 105-12-0
4 R Harold, Matrix, 95-12-0
5 T Wallis, Browning Wickford Angling, 90-12-0
6 B Townsend, ABC Baits, 84-0-0

Dynamite Baits Oakfield Fishery (Weds)
Red Kite Lake (15 pegs)
1 John Brewster, Dynamite Oakfield, 101-0-0 peg 2 feeder maggot carp 10lb F1s
2 Barry Eddy, Dynamite Oakfield, 83-7-0
3 J Emmerson, Dynamite Oakfield, 54-2-0
4 D Hawkins, Oakfield, 41-5-0
5 N Reid, Oakfield, 36-7-0
6 S Duke, Oakfield, 33-5-0

Dynamite Baits Oakfield Fishery (Sat)
Brook & Red Kite Lakes (17 pegs)
1 Gary Thorpe, GOT Baits, 101-5-0 peg 32 Red Kite meat edge carp 9lb F1s
2 R Ives, Ernest Turner, 95-4-0
3 D Howe, Browning Crowsports, 63-8-0
4 R Chapman, Oakfield, 56-4-0
5 P McLoughlin, Dynamite Oakfield, 47-1-0
6 R Wall, Dynamite Oakfield, 44-13-0

Dynamite Baits Oakfield Fishery (Sun)
Red Kite Lake (17 pegs)
1 Gary Thorpe, GOT Baits, 74-12-0 peg 19 meat & maggot 5m and edge carp 8lb F1s
2 Dave Hoare, 69-7-0 peg 16 feeder maggot carp 10lb
3 B Eddy, Dynamite Oakfield, 66-12-0
4 C Davis, Dynamite Oakfield, 64-7-0
5 J Rogers, Frenzee/GOT Baits, 58-5-0
6 D Wilson, Oakfield, 56-0-0

Framfield Fishery (Weds)
Brookhouse Lake (20 pegs)
1 Mike Head, Carp Shop, 137-4-0 peg 8 corn meat 12m and edge carp 10lb
2 Lee Perry, Framfield, 94-8-0
3 T Lane, Carp Shop, 64-7-0
4 N Whiteing, Kipling’s Cakes, 64-5-0
5 D Dumbrill, Framfield, 49-0-0
6 A Bishop, Percy’s Tackle, 46-1-0

Gloucester Canal Spring League (round two) Sun
Gloucester Canal, Rea- Pilot Bridge (64 pegs)
1 Ruben Guerra, Daiwa Gordon League, 33-1-0 220’s at Pilot bream skimmers maggot over groundbait 11m
2 Nigel Evans, Preston Innovations Thatcher’s, 32-7-0 220’s at Pilot bream skimmers maggot over groundbait 11m
3 T Gorret, Nomads Green, 19-0-0
4 N Harris, Stroud AC, 16-5-0
5 M Bromsgrove, Sensas 88, 15-3-0
6 M Kay, Nomads Black, 13-1-0
Teams:
1 Daiwa Gordon League Red, 103pts
2 Harescombe Fisheries, 91
3 Daiwa Gordon League Gold, 83
4 Garbolino Blackmore Vale MG, 82
5 Daiwa Gordon League Black, 81
6 Nomads Black, 74

Harefield Tackle Spring Series (round two) Sun
Royal Berkshire Fishery (18 pegs)
1 Dougie Richardson, Wood Lane Fishery, 32-4-0 peg 1 long pole pellet carp 8lb roach skimmers
2 Micky Sutton, Harefield Tackle, 29-0-0 peg 15 pole paste carp 9lb
3 S Rose, Harefield Tackle, 21-4-0
4 K Halsey, Yiewsley Angling, 18-8-0

Lake John (Weds)
Top Lake (19 pegs)
1 Trevor Stanley, Lake John, 100-0-0 peg 8 meat 11m and 5m bream skimmers tench
2 Martin Amos, Lake John/Oakwood Angling, 96-12-0 peg 26
3 J Elderigde, Redbridge Lakes, 83-4-0
4 R Makins, GOT Baits, 80-0-0
5 S George, Lake John, 79-8-0
6 B Everitt, Lake John/Redbridge, 76-12-0

Lake John (Sat)
Bottom Lake (15 pegs)
1 Trevor Stanley, Lake John, 52-8-0 peg 8 bread and meat 14m carp
2 Bill Lucas, King’s Langley, 48-0-0 peg 1
3 P Grant, Lake John, 47-4-0
4 D Lipscombe, Oakwood Angling, 45-8-0
5 R Makins, GOT Baits, 39-8-0
6 M Amos, Lake John/Oakwood Angling, 38-12-0

Magic Lakes (Fri)
Big Lake (18 pegs)
1 Trevor Stanley Magic Lakes 104-8-0 peg 22 long pole bread & maggot carp 6lb
2 B Linger, Magic Lakes, 49-6-0
3 H Pringle, Magic Lakes, 40-15-0
4 B Earl, Magic Lakes, 40-8-0
5 G Frommatt, Magic Lakes, 39-11-0
6 G Spedding, Westward Ho AS, 37-15-0

Medway Tackle Silverfish Only (Sun)
Frant Lakes, Car Park Lake (16 pegs)
1 Martin Armfield, Maver Cardinals, 64-10-0 long pole worm bream skimmers
2 Fred Brown, Sensas SE, 39-12-0 maggot over groundbait 6m skimmers
3 R Taylor, Drennan/Van Den Eynde, 36-0-0
4 S Spooner, Maver Cardinals, 31-6-0
5 J Pantry, Sensas SE, 25-12-0
6 I Germaney, Delcac Old Boys, 25-2-0

Monk Lakes (Weds)
Lake 2 (16 pegs)
Jt1 Barry Upperton, Meatbashers and Jeff Driscoll, Monk Lakes, both 200-8-0 pegs 90 and 47 meat 5m and maggot over groundbait margins carp 10lb
3 S Davis, West Malling Angling, 138-10-0

Monk Lakes (Sat)
Lake 2 (22 pegs)
1 Dean Lock, Preston Innovations Delcac, 156-8-0 peg 58 bomb and margins pellet carp F1s barbel
2 Mike McMillan, Preston Innovations Delcac, 135-0-0
3 J McDowell, Monk Lakes, 123-0-0
4 R Beale, Sensas. Oakwood Angling, 104-12-0
5 I Brewer, Blean Angling, 103-0-0
6 M Burdia, West Malling Angling, 102-0-0

Monk Lakes Teams of Four Spring League (round four) Sun
Lakes 1 & 3 (44 pegs)
1 Pete Upperton, Pups, 162-12-0 peg 112 Lake 3 pellet 16m and bomb, meat 8m carp 9lb
2 Mark Tullett, Foxtrot Oscar, 109-12-0
3 P Wiltshire, Maver Cardinals, 100-10-0
4 G Cooper, Gorilla Angling, 97-0-0
5 D Gladwin, Monk Lakes, 84-8-0
6 M McMillan, Preston Innovations Delcac, 84-4-0
Teams:  
1 Monk Lakes, 16 pts
jt2 Pups and Drennan Bordon Angling, both 18
jt4 Gorilla Angling and Daiwa Dorking, both 19
6 Maver Cardinals, 24
League:  
1 Drennan Bordon Angling, 64pts
2 Daiwa Dorking, 69
3 Pups, 70
4 Sensas Oakwood Angling, 90
5 Maver Cardinals, 97
6 Drennan Lake John, 98

Redbridge Lakes (Sat)
Both lakes (17 pegs)
1 Gary Eales, Sensas Oakwood Angling, 42-8-0 peg 44 maggot shallow and on deck 13m roach skimmers ide tench crucians
2 John Weeden, Maver Image, 30-8-0
3 R Swan, Sensas Oakwood Angling, 29-8-0
4 J Young, Redbridge, 26-4-0
5 D Memhet, Oakwood Angling, 24-4-0
6 M Linford, Redbridge, 24-4-0

Redbridge Lakes (Sun)
Both lakes (20 pegs)
1 Reech Hearn, Maver Image, 44-8-0 peg 51 maggot shallow 13m ide roach skimmers chub
2 Keith Austin, Maver Image, 42-12-0
3 S Phung, Sniper Brothers, 39-4-0
4 G Bullock, Redbridge Terrapins, 38-4-0
5 D Whitman, Oakwood Angling, 28-8-0
6 G McClair, Hollow Angling, 28-0-0

Sensas Kennet & Avon Teams of Four (round two) Sun
Kennet & Avon Canal, King’s Arms, Whaddon & Pound Lane (92 pegs)
1 Richard Chave, Garbolino Blackmore Vale MG, 16-3-0 peg D16 Pound Lane maggot & pinkie 14m over groundbait skimmers
2 Simon Kiefer, Drennan Bordon Angling Blue, 10-3-8 peg D12 Pound Lane chopped worm & caster 13m skimmers
3 C Steffan, Drennan Bordon Angling Blue, 8-15-0
4 J Carty, Devizes Preston Innovations Thatcher’s, 8-2-0
5 T Moretti, Preston Innovations Thatcher’s, 8-0-0
6 I Stainer, Sensas Wiltshire Angling Black, 7-12-0
Teams:
1 Drennan Bordon Angling Blue, 89pts
2 Garblino Blackmore Vale MG Green, 72
3 Garbolino Blackmore Vale MG Gold, 70
4 Sensas Wiltshire Angling Black, 68
5 Preston Innovations Thatcher’s, 66
6 Devizes Preston Innovations Thatcher’s, 65
League:
1 Drennan Bordon Angling Blue, 152pts
2 Devizes Preston Innovations Thatcher’s, 138
jt3 Garbolino Blackmore Vale MG Gold and Daiwa Gordon League, both 121
5 Browning Andover Claret, 118
6 Matrix Talismen Red, 116

Summerhayes Fishery (Weds)
Sellicks & Lily Lakes (19 pegs)
1 Andy Hembrow, Clevedon AA, 116-2-0 peg 3 Lily carp meat pellet
2 Nick Jones, Summerhayes, 99-0-0
3 M Cullerton, Summerhayes, 95-2-0
4 A Beechgood, Summerhayes, 69-1-0

Tyler’s Common (Sat)
Horseshoe Lake (20 pegs)
1 Andrew Farley, Brightlingsea, 182-4-0 peg 12 meat & bread margins carp 11lb
2 Ross Harold, Matrix, 161-12-0 peg 38
3 G Manoli, Angling Direct, 148-8-0
4 B Fraser, Coleman’s Cottage, 123-0-0
5 C Fuller, Lake John, 114-4-0
6 M Hood, Tyler’s Common, 111-8-0

Willow Park Over 50’s (Weds)
Middle Lake (20 pegs)
1 Colin Carr Willow Park, 52-10-0 peg 18 six carp and an F1 meat over micro pellets 13m
2 Mike Halstead, Bracknell Herons 46-2-0 peg 15
3 G Scott, Catch 22, 37-12-0
4 B Stephens, Catch 22, 33-2-0

SHORTS

Bait Tech Viaduct Fishery (Sat)
Lodge Lake (14 pegs)
1 D Romaine, Bait-Tech Viaduct, 127-7-0
2 S Cousins, Viaduct, 125-14-0
3 N Ewers, Preston Innovations Thatcher’s, 80-1-0
Top silverfish weight: B Bakos, Bait-Tech Viaduct, 44-12-0

Coleman’s Cottage Fishery (Thurs)
Pathfield Lake (12 pegs)
1 J Church, Maver Coleman’s Bait & Tackle/Matchpack, 160-0-0
2 R Heath, Chestnut Pool, 119-0-0
3 K Choppin, Cariers RAPS, 111-8-0

Coleman’s Cottage Fishery (Tues)
Wood Lake (14 pegs)
1 F Thomas, Browning Wickford Angling, 192-0-0
2 A Reynolds, Coleman’s Cottage, 158-8-0
3 J Barrowman, PW Angling, 128-0-0

Gold Valley Lakes (Sat)
Gold Lake, (22 pegs)
1 S Botting, Gold Valley, 165-0-0
2 K Wells, Gold Valley, 62-0-0
3 J Attwood, Maver, 51-0-0

Gold Valley Lakes (Sun)
Syndicate Lake (24 pegs)
1 J Budd, Willinghurst, 62-0-0
2 C Dalton, Gold Valley, 57-0-0
3 A Thomas, Kennet Ospreys, 46-4-0

Magic Lakes (Tues)
Small Lake (14 pegs)
1 A Shannon, Magic Lakes, 21-12-0
2 G Siti, Hollow Angling, 14-0-0
3 A Wilson, Cormorant Abbots, 13-12-0

Magic Lakes (Thurs)
Big Lake (15 pegs)
1 R Makins, GOT Baits, 114-10-0
2 J Nippress, Magic Lakes, 62-5-0
3 E Page, Ashmole AC, 62-2-0

Magic Lakes (Sat)
Small Lake (10 pegs)
1 B Linger, Magic Lakes, 22-14-0
2 A Shannon, Magic Lakes, 21-2-0
3 T Smith, Westward Ho AS, 17-8-0

Magic Lakes (Sun)
Big Lake (15 pegs)
1 E Page, Ashmole AC, 88-2-0
2 P Dunn, Magic Lakes, 69-13-0
3 L Coleman, Ashmole AC, 60-0-0

MFS/Garbolino Champion’s League (Sun)
Churchgate Lakes (15 pegs)
1 S Copping, MFS, 92.00
2 S Scott, MFS, 60-8-0
3 P Swann, MFS, 55-0-0

Willow Park (Sat)
Middle Lake (13 pegs)
1 B Stephens, Catch 22, 25-10-0
2 P Stone, SPRO, 20-2-0
3 D Graves, Willow Park, 18-12-0