North match results for week commencing Sept 26, 2016

MONDAY

Partridge Lakes OAP & Disabled (Mon)
Spey, Marsh & Ribbon Canal Lakes (23 pegs) 
1 Dave Timmins, Partridge Lakes, 107-0-0 Ribbon peg 11 caster shallow 8m F1s ide skimmers
2 Phil Barwell, Matrix Widnes Angling Centre, 103-0-0 Marsh peg 13
3 A McMahon, Partridge Lakes, 96-14-0
4 G Broughton, Bait-Tech, 86-11-0
5 D Bibby, Warrington, 77-5-0
6 M Kershaw, Partridge Lakes, 74-8-0 

St Helen’s AA (Mon)
Carr Mill Dam (29 pegs)
1 Billy Lacey, St Helen’s, 26-6-0 peg 75 groundbait feeder worm bream skimmers
2 Simon Wilkinson, St Helen’s, 21-12-0 peg 80 groundbait feeder worm bream skimmers
3 P Swift, St Helen’s, 19-0-0
4 S Fletcher, St Helen’s, 17-4-0
5 A Burrows, Champion Feed, 15-2-0
6 M Lever, St Helen’s, 12-9-0


TUESDAY

Hampton Springs Fishery Over 50’s (Tues)
Long Island, Meadows & Rock Pools (30 pegs)
1 Ian Simpson, Hampton Springs, 104-0-0 Meadows Pool corn pellet edge carp 12lb skimmers tench roach
2 Ray Rigby, Ted Carter Southport, 65-8-0
3 S Kennedy, Hampton Springs, 60-3-0
4 E Peters, Hampton Springs, 59-4-0

Partridge Lakes (Tues)
Covey Canal Lakes (25 pegs) 
1 George Taylor, Izaak Walton Leigh, 95-7-0 peg 146 Canal 5 pellet 13m F1s
2 Graham Callaghan, Partridge Lakes, 94-12-0 peg 156 Canal 5 pellet 13m and 6m F1s
3 P Barwell, Matrix Widnes Angling Centre, 76-5-0
4 M Rawlinson, Fishing Republic, 70-5-0
5 P Jones, Partridge Lakes, 61-0-0
6 D Olly, Olly Motors, 47-8-0


WEDNESDAY

Oaks Lakes (Weds)
Ash, Beech & Sycamore Lakes (19 pegs)
1 Andy Barker, The Oaks, 426-4-0 peg 8 Sycamore pellet maggot top kit carp 5lb
2 Chris Watson, The Oaks, 323-4-0
3 T Watson, Mosella Quaker, 298-3-0
4 B Poole, The Oaks, 282-4-0

Partridge Lakes OAP & Disabled (Weds)
Covey Canal Lakes (67 pegs)
1 Roy Bradburn, Partridge Lakes, 72-11-0 peg 53 Canal 2 pellet 13m and caster shallow 6m F1s carp
2 Steve Kelly, Ray’s Tackle, 72-4-0
3 D Olly, Olly Motors, 68-7-0
4 A McMahon, Partridge Lakes, 67-8-0
5 R Smith, Bolton Angling, 62-10-0
6 D Greenhough, Partridge Lakes, 58-15-0

Woodland Lakes (Weds)
Kestrel, Curlew & Wagtail Lakes (41 pegs)
1 Luke Hawksworth, Colmic Woodlands, 173-13-0 Kestrel peg 11 pellet 5m and edge carp 13lb
2 Macauley Pearson, Maver, 148-6-0 Curlew peg 8 pellet 5m and shallow 14m and edge carp 12lb
3 T Bainbridge, Woodland Tackle, 138-4-0
4 S McCrory, Woodland Tackle, 108-3-0


THURSDAY

Dynamite Baits/Scunthorpe DAA Thursday Series (Thurs)
River Trent, South Clifton (17 pegs)
1 Dave Padley, Brigg AC, 12-3-0 peg 46 waggler maggot roach perch
2 Roly Moses, Brigg AC, 8-4-0 peg 15 waggler maggot roach perch
3 S Drage, Daiwa Dons, 6-9-0
4 T Moroz, Chesterfield, 5-2-0
5 T Tarrff, Daiwa Dons, 5-0-0
6 A Houlton, Lincs County, 4-3-0

Newton-le-Willows AA Disabled & Over 60’s (Thurs)
Sankey Canal, Upper Pound (20 pegs)
1 Jeff Stirratt, Liverpool, 9-3-0 peg 14 long pole caster roach rudd skimmers
2 Ivor Brown, Newton-le-Willows, 3-15-0 peg 2 long pole caster roach perch
3 E Marcroft, Golborne Tackle & Bait, 3-11-0

Oaks Lakes (Thurs)
Cedar Lake (10 pegs)
1 P Whale, The Oaks, 159-1-0
2 J Paveley, The Oaks, 117-15-0
3 P Neave, The Oaks, 105-2-0 

Partridge Lakes (Thurs)
Covey Canal Lakes (15 pegs) 
1 C Weeder Jnr, St Helen’s Angling, 180-7-0
2 M Lucas, Mosella, 118-15-0
3 S Kelly, Ray’s Tackle, 114-6-0 


SATURDAY

Blundell’s Fishery Rover (Sat)
All lakes (28 pegs)
1 Alan Howarth, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 167-15-0 peg 69 Pine pellet 10m carp 10lb
2 Karl Webster, Trafford Tackle, 166-12-0 peg 7 Trio maggot 5m carp 3lb F1s
3 P Simpson, Trafford Tackle, 110-7-0
4 M Thomson, Trafford Tackle, 109-3-0
5 L Clancy, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 97-9-0
6 D Simpson, Home Guard AS, 93-10-0

Brookside Fisheries (Sat)
Snake Lake (20 pegs)
1 Paul Jones, Brookside, 74-0-0 peg 51 pellet 14m F1s
2 Steve Carrier, Widnes Angling Centre, 57-6-0 peg 49
3 T Dewhurst, Premier Driveways, 55-14-0
4 I Jones, Brookside, 46-2-0
5 R Wightman, Drennan NW, 44-12-0
6 M Pleavin, Lionel’s Tackle, 42-14-0

Cudmore Fisheries (Sat)
Moors & Edwards Pools (25 pegs)
1 Andy Evereill, Browning Lifestyle, 92-5-0 peg 12 Edwards
2 Andy Cunliffe, Miracle Baits, 70-14-0 peg 7 Edwards
3 C Day, Matrix, 66-15-0
4 M Kearns, Browning Lifestyle, 55-2-0
5 G Gibbons, Mosella NW, 54-9-0
6 J Davis, Team Cudmore, 53-3-0

Moorfields Farm 100lb Club Final (Sat)
Match Lake (24 pegs)
1 Mark Booth, Daiwa, 133-2-0 peg 19 bomb pellet and pellet 12m carp 5lb skimmers ide
2 Neil Robinson, Miracle Baits, 88-8-0
3 A Waters, Moorfields, 86-4-0
4 S Ellis, Moorfields, 83-0-0
5 S Holmes, Majestic Garage, 76-8-0
6 L Wherritt, AJ Tackle, 70-0-0

Oaks Lakes (Sat)
Cedar Lake (15 pegs)
1 K Kotchie, The Oaks, 128-0-0
2 J Paveley, The Oaks, 109-7-0
3 S Brunyee, The Oaks, 99-14-0 

Partridge Lakes (Sat)
Covey Canal Lakes (55 pegs)
1 Peter Tickle, St Helen’s Angling, 91-12-0 peg 73 Canal 3 maggot shallow 6m and edge carp F1s
2 John Jones, Garbolino Elton, 87-10-0 peg 15 Canal 1 maggot shallow 6m F1s ide
3 G Matthews, Partridge Lakes, 87-1-0
4 P Humphries, Rochdale Angling Centre, 83-4-0
5 M Lucas, Mosella, 79-3-0
6 M Hayes, Partridge Lakes, 74-1-0 

St Helen’s AA (Sat)
Carr Mill Dam (54 pegs)
1 Richard Pennington, St Helen’s, 41-6-0 peg 5 groundbait feeder worm maggot bream skimmers
2 Jimmy Hines, Saints, 21-14-0 peg 2 groundbait feeder worm bream skimmers
3 M Lever, St Helen’s, 20-13-0
4 G Lambert, Manchester, 18-15-0
5 J Evans, St Helen’s, 17-7-0
6 M Ormrod, Bolton, 17-0-0

Thornhill AC (Sat)
Calder & Hebble Canal, Dewsbury (14 pegs)
1 K Ackroyd, Normanton, 8-4-0
2 N Burland, Tri-Cast Calder, 3-1-0
3 R Jackson, Maver NW, 2-14-0

Tony Webster Memorial (Sat)
River Calder, Mirfield (42 pegs)
1 Keith Collinson, Mirfield AC, 20-3-0 Pear Tree length waggler caster roach
2 Stan Haigh, Angler’s World Holidays, 15-5-0 Sand’s Lane stick float caster chub dace
3 N Thewliss, Mirfield Willy Worms, 14-5-0
4 D Taylor, Knaresborough, 13-4-0
5 A Benstead, Pontefract, 12-4-0
6 M Chaffer, Mirfield Willy Worms, 11-10-0 

Woodland Lakes (Sat)
Partridge, Skylark & Curlew Lakes (34 pegs)
1 Steve Keene, Woodland Tackle, 191-0-0 Partridge peg 7 pellet 5m carp 10lb
2 Tom Portes, Woodland Tackle, 156-14-0 Partridge peg 5 pellet 5m and bomb carp 11lb
3 M Pearson, Maver, 154-10-0
4 L Hawksworth, Colmic Woodlands, 136-6-0
5 D Hudson, Woodland Tackle, 127-2-0
6 P Thompson, Woodland Tackle, 108-14-0


SUNDAY

Angling Trust Eastern Winter League (Sun)
River Don (70 pegs)
1 Paul Nicholls, Tri-Cast Calder, 21-0-0 peg 55 groundbait feeder maggot skimmers
2 Mick Bower, Browning Ossett, 14-12-0 peg 57
3 K Granger, Daiwa Dons, 14-7-0
4 P Goulding, Daiwa Dons, 12-14-0
5 R Sabiouse, Sensas North, 12-13-0
6 P Daley, Browning Ossett, 11-8-0
Teams: 
1 Browning Ossett, 14pts
2 Drennan Barnsley Blacks, 28
3 Sensas North, 29
4 Daiwa Dons, 32
5 Walton, 36
6 Tri-Cast Calder, 41
7 Mosella Selby, 43

Angling Trust Lancashire Winter League (Sun)
High Heyes Fishery (48 pegs)
1 Dave McManus, Ted Carter Southport, 72-6-0 peg 10 Lake 1 carp skimmers F1s pellet corn long pole and edge
2 John Brogden, Ted Carter Southport, 59-8-0
3 S Shepherd, Ted Carter Southport, 55-10-0
4 I Blakeley, Matrix Leigh Tackle & Bait, 52-0-0
Teams: 
1 Ted Carter Southport, 19pts (section wins)
2 Matrix Leigh Tackle & Bait, 19
3 Standish MG, 25
4 Izaak’s MG, 28
5 St Anthony’s AC, 36
6 Burscough AS, 40

Angling Trust North East Winter League (Sun)
River Tees, Yarm & Bowesfield (70 pegs)
1 Derrick Fox, Maver NE, 14-6-0 peg 72 Bowesfield 1-8-0 perch hybrids skimmers roach feeder maggot
2 Peter Rambow Jnr, Darlington Angling Centre, 12-10-0 peg 188 Yarm skimmers roach feeder maggot
3 J McGarrell, Cleveland Angling Centre, 12-1-0
4 G Jones, Maver NE, 10-13-0
5 N Jose, Colmic Woodlands, 10-13-0
6 I Lumb, Maver NE, 10-7-0
Teams: 
1 Darlington Angling Centre, 56pts
2 Maver NE, 47
3 Cleveland Angling Centre, 42
4 Colmic Woodlands, 41
5 Mosella Quaker, 38
6 Yarm, 31

Aquatic Discount Trophy (Sun)
Sankey Canal, Lower Pound (22 pegs)
1 Chris Grehan, Warrington, 8-3-8 peg 11 long pole maggot F1s
2 Ray Shorrocks, Farnworth, 7-2-8 peg 20 long pole worm carp
3 M Van Den Hoek, Newton-le-Willows, 5-7-8
4 D Aston, Newton-le-Willows, 5-6-8

Bannister House Fishery (Sun)
New Match Canal Lake (20 pegs)
1 M Higgins, Neptune Angling, 178-4-0
2 M Halliwell, Bag ‘Em Baits, 139-8-0
3 P Beardsworth, Bannister House Fishery, 135-0-0 

Blundell’s Fishery Rover (Sun)
All lakes (32 pegs)
1 Alan Howarth, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 134-11-0 peg 69 Pine pellet 10m carp 10lb
2 Mitch Rawlinson, Fishing Republic, 125-13-0 peg 41 Trio Method feeder pellet and caster edge carp 3lb F1s
3 K Webster, Trafford Tackle, 110-5-0
4 G Leicester, Warrington Guns & Tackle, 103-3-0
5 A Musgrove, Edgeley Sports, 97-3-0
6 R Gillow, TRAC MG, 83-15-0

Bob-Co Yorkshire Winter League (Sun)
River Calder (82 pegs)
1 Paul Bennett, Tackle 2U, 15-2-0 Mexborough Estate roach dace stick float maggot
2 John Smiles, Middlesbrough, 13-3-0 Mexborough Estate roach dace stick float maggot
3 J Jordan, Leeds, 12-3-0
4 N Thewliss, Mirfield Willy Worms, 9-12-0
5 A Jacques, Tackle 2U, 9-11-0
6 I Bailey, Tackle 2U, 9-4-0
Teams: 
1 Tackle 2U, 63pts
2 Angler’s World Holidays, 57
3 Mirfield Willy Worms, 54

Cudmore Fisheries (Sun)
Suez Canal (13 pegs)
1 D Oakley, Nathan’s Tackle, 29-15-0
2 R Allen, Team Cudmore, 25-2-0
3 P Holmes, Team Cudmore, 25-0-0

Heronbrook Fisheries Winter League (Sun)
Islands, Canal, Bridge & Meadow Pools (96 pegs)
1 Matt Dawes, Drennan NW, 210-10-0 peg 22 Meadow pellet 13m and 5m F1s carp
2 Neil Dimmock, Stoke MG, 148-11-0, peg 9 Canal pellet 14m F1s
3 J Hughes, MAP/Bag ‘Em Baits, 144-5-0
4 D White, Maver Midlands Youth, 124-12-0
5 A Rumble, Maver Midlands White, 122-12-0
6 R Griffiths, Drennan NW, 120-3-0
Teams: 
1 Drennan NW, 7pts
jt2 Tri-Cast/Guru and Maver Midlands Bag ‘Em Baits, both 8
4 Maver Midlands White, 9
jt5 Nathan’s Tackle and Maver Midlands Youth, both 10 

King of the Valley (Sun)
Calder & Hebble Canal, Sowerby Bridge (66 pegs)
1 Steve Crossley, Maver NW Red, 8-5-0 Copley Bridge long pole squatt and breadpunch roach
2 Darren Taylor, Saints, 7-5-0
3 D Turner, Tri-Cast Rochdale, 6-9-0
4 R Gardom, Wigan MG, 6-7-0
5 R Priestley, Maver NW Red, 5-14-0
6 S Wain, Maver NW Black, 5-10-0
Teams: 
1 Maver NW Red, 11pts
2 Tri-Cast Rochdale, 26
3 Wigan MG, 29
4 Saints, 31

Oaks Lakes (Sun)
Ash, Beech & Sycamore Lakes (21 pegs)
1 C Kendall, Middy, 284-11-0
2 P Sellars, Woodland Tackle, 284-8-0
3 A Richards, Browning, 271-0-0 

Partridge Lakes (Sun)
Covey Canal Lakes (85 pegs)
1 Andy Southers, Max Tackle, 113-5-0 peg 73 Canal 3 white maggot shallow 6m and edge carp F1s
2 Shaun Cooke, Matrix, 110-7-0 peg 86 Canal 4 white maggot 13m and edge F1s
3 G Ramsdale, Partridge Lakes, 90-12-0
4 P Coyle, Preston Innovations, 79-8-0
5 P Balmforth, Maver NW, 79-0-0
6 J Turner, Ray’s Tackle, 73-6-0

Ripon Piscatorials (Sun)
River Ure, Streams (25 pegs)
1 G Skirrey, Mary’s Tackle, 9-14-0
2 D Robson, Selby, 9-6-0
jt3 S Beckwith, Bob-Co and B Selby, Darlington Builders Arms, both 8-12-0

Wigan DAA Autumn League (Sun)
Leeds-Liverpool Canal (64 pegs)
1 Curtis Greenwood, Tri-Cast Rochdale Red, 10-5-8 pegged in the Basin long pole caster and breadpunch bream skimmers
2 Stu Bird, Ted Carter Preston, 5-10-0 long pole breadpunch roach
3 C Blurton, Tri-Cast Rochdale, 5-2-8
4 A Marsden, Wigan MG, 5-2-6
5 C Birchall, Wigan MG, 4-1-8
6 D Massey, Wigan MG, 4-1-6
Teams: 
1 Wigan MG Green, 10pts
jt2 Wigan MG Blue and Sensas NW Black, both 11
4 Ted Carter Preston Blue, 14
League: 
1 Wigan MG Green, 23pts
2 Ted Carter Preston Blue, 40
3 Wigan MG Blue, 41
4 Sensas NW Black, 45
5 Tri-Cast Rochdale, 47 

Woodland Lakes (Sun)
Skylark & Kestrel Lakes (27 pegs)
1 D Smith, Woodland Tackle, 162-2-0
2 P Thompson, Woodland Tackle, 139-2-0
3 D Foster, Woodland Tackle, 132-14-0