North match results for week commencing Sept 19, 2016

MONDAY

Partridge Lakes OAP & Disabled (Mon)
Spey, Marsh & Ribbon Canal Lakes (26 pegs)
1 Phil Barwell, Matrix Widnes Angling Centre, 82-3-0 Marsh peg 9 pellet 13m caster 6m F1s ide skimmers
2 John Warburton, Rochdale Angling, 76-6-0 Ribbon peg 17
3 A Whalley, Partridge Lakes, 65-10-0
4 G Broughton, Bait-Tech, 64-1-0
5 M Kershaw, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 62-3-0
6 B Birks, Partridge Lakes, 61-6-0
 
St Helen’s AA (Mon)
Carr Mill Dam (22 pegs)
1 Paul Swift, St Helen’s, 31-15-0 peg 116 groundbait feeder worm maggot skimmers
2 Dennis Knight, Wigan, 21-14-0 peg 118
3 D Alsop, St Helen’s Angling, 21-3-0
4 L Addy, Drennan NW, 17-8-0
5 G Rigby, St Helen’s, 16-15-0
6 S Ward, St Helen’s, 15-7-0


TUESDAY

Calder Anglers Series (Tues)
Garbolino Lindholme Lakes, Bonsai Lake (17 pegs)
1 Gary Kinder, Kerr’s of Ossett, 132-6-0 peg 84 paste 6m carp 10lb
2 Steve Oddy, Brighouse AA, 105-10-0 peg 63 pole and feeder mussels carp 8lb
3 J Scott, Lowhills AC, 91-10-0
4 I Dawson, Tri-Cast Calder, 84-5-0
5 C Howley, AJ Jewson’s, 83-6-0
6 D Rooney, Brighouse AA, 82-5-0
 
Hampton Springs Fishery Over 50’s (Tues)
Rock, Meadows & Alice Springs Pools (27 pegs)
1 Ray Rigby, Ted Carter Southport, 169-2-0 Meadow Pool paste worm and corn edge carp 14lb
2 Peter Hodge, Tackle Store, 110-8-0
3 D Walsh, Hampton Springs, 99-12-0
4 P Weaver, Hampton Springs, 86-11-0

Meadow View Fisheries OAP & Disabled (Tues)
Linnet Pool (16 pegs)
1 R Woodward, Adam’s of Woodley, 63-12-0
2 S Leith, Meadow View, 45-0-0
3 S Parr, Ray’s Tackle, 20-0-0
 
Partridge Lakes (Tues)
Covey Canal Lakes (26 pegs)
1 Barry Bush, Birkenhead, 203-5-0 peg 23 Canal 1 caster shallow 6m and pellet edge carp F1s ide
2 Andy Bennett, Daiwa/Guru/Bait-Tech, 146-2-0 peg 66 Canal 3
3 C Weeder Jnr, St Helen’s Angling, 139-13-0
4 C Dumphy, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 133-9-0
5 P Jones, Partridge Lakes, 128-0-0
6 B Harrison, Partridge Lakes, 126-14-0


WEDNESDAY

Blundell’s Fishery Rover (Weds)
Ash, Pine & Trio Pools (15 pegs)
1 M Thomson, Trafford Tackle, 209-3-0
2 H Billing, Garbolino, 202-2-0
3 D Howard, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 174-13-0

Partridge Lakes OAP & Disabled (Weds)
Covey Canal Lakes (62 pegs)
1 Bernie Breeze, St Helen’s, 107-3-0 peg 73 Canal 3 maggot shallow 6m and pellet edge carp F1s ide
2 Des Greenhough, Partridge Lakes, 87-9-0 peg 119 Canal 5 maggot shallow 6m F1s
3 R Smith, Bolton, 81-8-0
4 D Shaw, Rochdale Angling, 78-11-0
5 K Weeder, Partridge Lakes, 73-13-0
6 K Dawber, Partridge Lakes, 73-4-0

The Oaks Lakes (Weds)
Ash, Beech & Sycamore Lakes (21 pegs)
1 Andy Barker, The Oaks, 363-15-0 peg 12 Beech carp 4lb pellet
2 L Silvestre, The Oaks, 356-5-0
3 C Hall, The Oaks, 307-9-0

Woodland Lakes (Weds)
Kestrel & Curlew Lakes (28 pegs)
1 Macauley Pearson, Maver, 140-8-0 Curlew peg 19 pellet edge and 13m carp 9lb
2 Dean Smith, Bait-Tech, 126-10-0 Kestrel peg 19 pellet 6m and edge carp 11lb
3 M Lovelass, Mosella Quaker, 110-4-0
4 P Fletcher, Colmic Woodlands, 96-8-0


THURSDAY

Meadow View Fisheries (Thurs)
Linnet Pool (18 pegs)
1 Dennis Ockwell, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 51-10-0 peg 5
2 J Standish, Leigh Anglers, 41-0-0
3 P Ledgerton, Ray’s Tackle, 32-0-0
4 P Dignan, Mockridge Labels, 26-8-0

Newton-le-Willows AA Disabled & OAPs (Thurs)
Yewtree Reservoir (22 pegs)
1 Dougie Thom, Liverpool, 29-3-0 peg 23 pole caster carp bream
2 J Stirrat, Liverpool, 17-2-0
3 G Booth, Newton-le-Willows, 9-12-0


SATURDAY

The Oaks Lake
Cedar Lake (15 pegs)
1 B Sinclair, Oaks, 110-7-0
2 B Poole, Oaks, 99-13-0
3 P Brunyee, Oaks, 89-1-0

Thornhill Open
Calder & Hebble Canal, Dewsbury (14 pegs)
1 Ron Haigh, Thornhill AC,  5-4-0 peg 29 roach skimmers maggot worm
2 T Noon, Slaithwaite AA, 4-7-0
3 B Kellett, Thornhill AC, 3-15-0

Wigan DAA
Leeds/Liverpool Canal, Parbold (25 pegs)
1 K Stothers, Gidlow, 4-7-8
2 L Stringfellow, Gidlow, 3-13-8
3 S Wilson, Sensas North West, 3-7-4


SUNDAY

Bannister House Fishery
Match Canal (20 pegs)
1 C Owen, Bannister, 135-8-0
2 J Hughes, MAP, 134-4-0
3 M Higgins, Neptune Angling, 94-0-0

Newton-le-Willows AA
Sankey Canal, Upper Pound (25 pegs)
1 Chris Grehan, Warrington, 11-4-0 peg 62 carp bream pellet
2 R Shorrocks, Franworth, 6-8-0
3 M Brown, Newton-le-Willows, 2-14-8
4 D Boyle, Newton-le-Willows, 2-1-0

Woodland Lakes
Kestrel Lake (14 pegs)
1 M Pearson, Maver, 170-0-0
2 D Foster, Woodland Tackle, 99-4-0
3 S Dunlop, Woodland Tackle, 77-14-0