North match results for week commencing Sept 12, 2016

MONDAY

Partridge Lakes OAP & Disabled (Mon)
Spey, Marsh & Ribbon Canal Lakes (25 pegs)
1 Martin Kershaw, Partridge Lakes, 81-14-0 peg 18 Spey chopped worm and caster edge carp F1s
2 Baz Whittle, Dave’s Tackle, 59-7-0 peg 21 Spey
3 P Barwell, Matrix Widnes Angling Centre, 56-8-0
4 L Steele, Oldham Owls, 54-0-0
5 K Dawber, Partridge Lakes, 52-0-0
6 G Broughton, Bait-Tech, 49-10-0
(Winner caught on worm & caster down the edge)
 
St Helen’s AA (Mon)
Carr Mill Dam (22 pegs)
1 Ged Rigby, St Helen’s, 26-3-0 peg 75 groundbait feeder worm bream skimmers
2 Dennis Knight, Wigan, 25-13-0 peg 90
3 S May, Middlewich, 25-4-0
4 B Thellwell, St Helen’s, 22-15-0
5 D Alsop, St Helen’s, 21-5-0
6 M Ormrod, St Helen’s, 21-2-0


TUESDAY

Hampton Springs Fishery Over 50’s (Tues)
Rock, Meadow & Long Island Pools (25 pegs)
1 Sam Kennedy, Deeside Tackle, 104-0-0 Long Island Pool corn pellet paste edge carp skimmers tench
2 Ellick Peters, Hampton Springs, 93-14-0
3 A Peate, Hampton Springs, 88-11-0
4 R Rigby, Liverpool, 83-0-0

Meadow View Fisheries OAP & Disabled (Tues)
Lark Pool (15 pegs)
1 P Ledgerton, Ray’s Tackle, 38-0-0
2 D Ockwell, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 37-8-0
3 P Robinson, Altrincham DAC, 21-2-0
 
Partridge Lakes (Tues)
Covey Canal Lakes (19 pegs)
1 Steve Openshaw, Lingmere, 141-5-0 peg 21 Canal 1 caster shallow 6m and maggot and groundbait edge carp F1s ide
2 Nigel Ashworth, Partridge Lakes, 96-13-0 peg 78 Canal 4
3 M Lucas, Mosella, 91-14-0
4 A Hicks, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 82-12-0
5 C Dumphey, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 81-14-0
6 P Jones, Partridge Lakes, 81-7-0


WEDNESDAY

Blundell’s Fishery Rover (Weds)
Ash, Pine & Trio Pools (12 pegs)
1 H Billing, Garbolino, 197-3-0
2 S Langley, B&K Baits, 183-11-0
3 C Dumphy, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 175-15-0

Lingmere Fishery Over 50’s (Weds)
Both lakes (25 pegs)
1 Mark Greasley, Maver Cheshire, 79-10-0 peg 21 Main Lake chopped worm and caster 9m F1s skimmers carp
2 Phil Barwell, Matrix Widnes Angling Centre, 67-7-0
3 B Carlson, Lobol AC, 66-12-0
4 P Cooper, Lingmere, 66-0-0

Oaks Lakes (Weds)
Ash, Beech & Sycamore Lakes (31 pegs)
1 Phil Sellars, Woodland Tackle, 306-5-0 Beech peg 9 paste top kit carp 5lb
2 C Kendall, Middy, 280-15-0
3 A Barker, The Oaks, 275-2-0
4 C Tidswell, The Oaks, 206-5-0
 
Partridge Lakes OAP & Disabled (Weds)
Covey Canal Lakes (63 pegs)
1 Des Greenough, Partridge Lakes, 104-0-0 peg 12 Canal 1 caster shallow 6m F1s ide
2 Eddie Battersby, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 95-9-0 peg 4 Canal 1
3 J Lyndsey, Partridge Lakes, 92-0-0
4 J Wilson, Partridge Lakes, 82-6-0
5 T Livesey, Partridge Lakes, 82-4-0
6 M Bown, Partidge Lakes, 76-0-0
 
Woodland Lakes (Weds)
Partridge & Wagtail Lakes (21 pegs)
1 Rob Thompson, Colmic Woodlands, 168-14-0 Partridge peg 2 4m and edge pellet carp 9lb
2 Dave Geldart, Woodland Tackle, 150-7-0 Partridge peg 36 Method feeder pellet carp 10lb
3 D Laity, Woodland Tackle, 100-8-0
4 M Lovelass, Mosella Quaker, 97-1-0


THURSDAY

Dynamite Baits/Scunthorpe DAA Thursday Series (Thurs)
River Trent, South Clifton (21 pegs)
1 Roly Moses, Brigg AC, 20-8-0 peg 45 waggler maggot roach dace perch
2 Malc Firmstone, Lincs County, 13-8-0 peg 37 waggler maggot roach dace perch
3 G Bowers, Brigg AC, 11-14-0
4 R Woolhouse, Lincs County, 11-2-0
5 C Williams, Brigg AC, 10-0-0
6 D Padley, Brigg AC, 8-14-0

Meadow View Fisheries OAP & Disabled (Thurs)
Linnet Pool (18 pegs)
1 Paul Ledgerton, Ray’s Tackle, 68-4-0 peg 9 worm and pellet 14m carp 9lb chub
2 Steve Leith, Meadow View, 32-0-0 peg 11
3 R Hignett, Shaw’s Tackle, 24-0-0
4 J Kenworthy, Meadow View, 21-0-0

Oaks Lakes (Thurs)
Cedar Lake (15 pegs)
1 C Hall, The Oaks, 109-2-0
2 P Whale, The Oaks, 105-15-0
3 L Hawksworth, Colmic Woodlands, 93-15-0
 
Partridge Lakes (Thurs)
Covey Canal Lakes (40 pegs)
1 Steve Openshaw, Lingmere, 164-13-0 peg 75 Canal 4 pellet 13m and caster shallow 6m carp F1s
2 Andy Bennett, Daiwa/Guru/Bait-Tech, 127-13-0 peg 127 Canal 5
3 H Billing, Garbolino, 123-6-0
4 M Lucas, Mosella, 121-3-0
5 C Weeder Jnr, St Helen’s Angling, 115-10-0
6 S Smythe, Partridge Lakes, 102-8-0


SATURDAY

Blundell’s Fishery Rover (Sat)
Oak & Trio Pools (31 pegs)
1 Scott Roberts, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 133-1-0 peg 1 Trio caster shallow 9m carp 4lb F1s
2 Ben Harrison, Wigan, 113-8-0 peg 37 Trio pellet edge carp 4lb F1s
3 K Webster, Trafford Tackle, 91-12-0
4 R Parker, Warrington Guns & Tackle, 85-3-0
5 C Noble, Stalybridge Angling Supplies, 63-0-0
6 P Ryan, Woolston British Legion AC, 61-9-0

Brookside Fisheries (Sat)
Snake Lake (18 pegs)
1 Mark Pleavin, Lionel’s Tackle, 77-14-0 peg 36 pellet 14m F1s
2 Adam Harman, Drennan NW, 76-7-0
3 R Wightman, Drennan NW, 53-10-0
4 N Rogerson, Ashton Angling Supplies, 49-8-0
5 Steve Conroy, Drennan NW, 47-4-0
6 Stu Conroy, Kamasan, 44-12-0

Cudmore Fisheries (Sat)
Suez & Moors Canals (24 pegs)
1 Harry Rushton, Maver Midlands, 71-9-0 peg 11 Suez long pole caster ide F1s
2 Lewis Breeze, Sensas, 61-12-0 peg 20 Moors
3 M Kearns, Browning Lifestyle, 57-5-0
4 P Williamson, Browning Lifestyle, 56-13-0
5 J Glover Jnr, Nathan’s Tackle, 55-1-0
6 G Kirby, Team Cudmore, 50-10-0

Lingmere Fishery (Sat)
Match Lake (17 pegs)
1 S Openshaw, Lingmere, 164-6-0
2 P Barwell, Matrix Widnes Angling Centre, 109-9-0
jt3 J Cloney, Vine Baits and P Henry, Mosella, both 71-3-0

Mirfield AC (Sat)
Aire & Calder Canal (35 pegs)
1 Shaun Wright, Maver, 12-6-0 roadside area long pole maggot over groundbait roach skimmers
2 M Wood, Pontefract, 12-4-0
3 I Bowman, Drennan Barnsley Blacks, 12-2-0
4 A Beach, Wakefield, 10-8-0
5 T Rimmer, Wakefield, 9-10-0

Oaks Lakes (Sat)
Cedar Lake (20 pegs)
1 C Hall, The Oaks, 99-8-0
2 K Kotchie, The Oaks, 95-11-0
3 B Bennett, The Oaks, 92-1-0

Partridge Lakes (Sat)
Covey Canal Lakes (60 pegs)
1 Mark Tregear, Garbolino Elton, 161-11-0 peg 87 Canal 4 pellet 3m carp F1s
2 Barry Bush, Birkenhead, 111-7-0 peg 85 Canal 4 maggot and caster shallow 6m F1s ide
3 S Parry, Daiwa/Guru, 100-6-0
4 S Kelly, Ray’s Tackle, 95-4-0
5 S Gallagher, Ray’s Tackle, 93-15-0
6 C Weeder Jnr, St Helen’s Angling, 89-1-0

St Helen’s AA (Sat)
Carr Mill Dam (38 pegs)
1 Mick Birkhill, St Helen’s Angling, 23-4-0 peg 82 groundbait feeder worm bream skimmers
2 Martin Ormrod, Bolton, 20-1-0 peg 80 groundbait feeder worm skimmers
3 B Thellwell, St Helen’s, 19-14-0
4 S Clegg, Saints, 19-8-0
5 D Rigby, St Helen’s, 17-1-0
6 S Fletcher, St Helen’s, 16-11-0

Stuart Campbell Memorial (Sat)
Calder & Hebble Canal, Dewsbury (45 pegs)
1 Steve Crossley, Maver NW, 8-9-0 peg 85 maggot 8m and 14m roach dace chublets
2 Warren McLeavey, Tri-Cast Calder, 5-14-0 peg 40 caster 8m and 14m roach skimmers tench
3 C Roberts, Matrix Halifax, 5-10-8
4 S Wain, Maver NW, 5-7-0
5 C Storey, Matrix Halifax, 5-6-0
6 J Verbruggen, Maver NW, 5-5-8

Wigan DAA (Sat)
Leeds-Liverpool Canal, Burscough Slipway (30 pegs)
1 Mark Rimmer, Lancs MG, 6-6-4 Short Length breadpunch 11m skimmers roach
2 Sean Wharton, Wigan Angling Centre, 6-4-0
3 D Fairhurst, Gidlow Angling, 5-9-0
4 D Martin, Wigan MG, 5-6-8
5 D Benson, Chorley, 4-14-12
6 K Blurton, Maver NW, 4-11-4


SUNDAY

Bannister House Fishery (Sun)
New Match Canal Lake (26 pegs)
1 M Halliwell, Bag ‘Em Baits, 119-8-0
2 L Marsh, Bannister House, 101-14-0
3 C Owen, Bannister House, 95-12-0

Blundell’s Fishery Rover (Sun)
All lakes (36 pegs) 
1 Mike Thomson, Trafford Tackle, 174-0-0 peg 41 Trio maggot edge carp 6lb F1s
2 Dave Brown Snr, Partridge Lakes, 132-5-0 peg 31 Trio caster shallow 8m carp 5lb F1s
3 S Langley, B&K Baits, 123-0-0
4 J Broadbent, Tight Lines Shaw, 98-15-0
5 L Clancy, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 97-3-0
6 C Noble, Stalybridge Angling Supplies, 96-1-0

Brookside Fisheries (Sun)
Snake & Willow Lakes (26 pegs)
1 Mark Pleavin, Lionel’s Tackle, 87-6-0 peg 46 Snake pellet 13m F1s
1 Stu Conroy, Kamsan, 87-6-0 peg 49 Snake pellet 14m and edge F1s
3 A Harman, Drennan NW, 86-14-0
4 D Edwards, Fisherman’s Way, 85-10-0
5 C Ruscoe, Parkfield Angling, 60-6-0
6 S Birchall, Bailey’s, 57-0-0

Heronbrook Fisheries (Sun)
Canal, Bridge & Meadow Pools (75 pegs)
1 Paul Brandrick, Heronbrook, 344-6-0, Meadow peg 44 caster 14m F1s
2 Trev Robinson, Maver Midlands, 269-10-0 Meadow peg 42 pellet 14m carp F1s
3 A Hulme, Maver Gold, 194-5-0
4 J Robinson, Maver Midlands, 182-4-0
5 D Taylor, Heronbrook, 171-6-0
6 P Haines, Ultimate Pellet, 170-10-0 

Meadow View Fisheries (Sun)
Lark Pool (18 pegs)
1 Barry Davies, Deeside Tackle, 51-8-0 peg 29 worm 13m carp 7lb
2 Dave Hancox, Warrington Tackle & Guns, 50-8-0 peg 40
3 S Woodward, Trafford Tackle, 48-0-0
4 A Sparrow, Warrington Tackle & Guns, 20-4-0

Newton-le-Willows AA (Sun)
Sankey Canal, Upper Pound (25 pegs)
1 Eddie Cook, Warrington, 40-8-0 peg 63 long pole pellet bream carp tench
2 Rob Speakman, Lowton, 18-9-8 peg 35 long pole pellet carp tench
3 I Wilson, Newton-le-Willows, 4-12-0
4 I Alexander, Oldham, 3-7-0

Partridge Lakes (Sun)
Covey Canal Lakes (79 pegs)
1 Lee Rowland, Partridge Lakes, 130-15-0 peg 105 Canal 5 caster shallow 7m F1s
2 Shaun Cooke, Matrix, 98-4-0 peg 103 Canal 5 pellet edge and 13m F1s
3 C Dumphy, St Helen’s Angling, 93-4-0
4 A Bennett, Daiwa/Guru/Bait-Tech, 90-7-0
5 A Twist, Matrix Leigh Tackle & Bait, 88-13-0
6 C Weeder Jnr, St Helen’s Angling, 87-0-0

Paul’s Happy League (Sun)
River Don, Sprotbrough (64 pgs)
1 Joe Murray, Normanton, 8-450 peg 85 stick float maggot roach perch skimmers
2 Craig Singleton, Sensas North, 4-480 peg 93 maggot 14m and 16m roach skimmers
3 R Schindler, Tri-Cast Calder, 4-030
4 P Slack, Sensas North, 3-760
jt5 I Bowman, Hull and M Bower, Browning Ossett, both 3-600
A Division teams: 
1 Sensas North, 48pts
2 Hull, 44
3 Daiwa Dons, 42
B Division teams: 
1 Tri-Cast Calder, 33pts
jt2 Normanton and Sensas Walton, both 31 

River Calder Champs (Sun)
River Calder, Mirfield (75 pegs)
1 Craig Turbitt, Tackle 2U, 13-11-0 Calder Road waggler maggot roach perch
2 Darren Taylor, Knaresborough, 10-8-0 Lilands Farm stick float maggot grayling roach
3 S Clegg, Saints, 10-6-0
4 B Clark, Barnsley, 9-15-0
5 N Chaffer, Mirfield Willy Worms, 9-10-0
6 P McMillan, Matrix Halifax, 9-8-0

Steve Evans Memorial Festival (Sat & Sun) 
River Swale, Scruton (36 pegs) 
Day one result: 
1 Craig Robinson, York, 19-8-0 bomb wasp grub chub
2 Mark Mossman, Washington, 13-14-0
3 P Kozyra, York, 13-6-0
4 P Adams, RSPS, 12-4-0
Day two result: 
1 Dave Robson, Selby, 19-2-0 bomb caster chub
2 Nick Smith, Aireborough, 16-15-0
3 M Prudhoe, Washington, 16-8-0
4 K Weighell, DH Angling, 14-3-0
Overall result: 
1 Kev Weighell, DH Angling 5pts
2 Nick Smith, Aireborough, 6 (weight)
3 A Scaife, Parklands, 6
4 M Mossman, Washington, 8 (weight)
5 J Hardcastle, Northallerton, 8

Underbank Championship (Sun)
Underbank Reservoir (29 pegs)
1 Neil Stead, Hemsworth, 30-5-0 groundbait feeder maggot skimmers
2 Jason Wilson, Cheshire, 22-5-0
3 J Keyworth, Penistone AA, 16-2-0
4 A Lister, Sheffield, 15-4-0
5 N Axon, Ring O’Bells AC, 14-7-0
6 P Townsley, Wakefield, 14-3-0

Wigan MG Autumn Teams of Four (Sun)
Leeds-Liverpool Canal, Heaton’s Bridge (64 pegs)
1 Matt Glover, Wigan MG Green, 10-6-8 end peg at Red Lion two eels for 3lb worm track and roach long pole hemp
2 Chris Birchall, Wigan MG Green, 8-8-0
3 R Yates, Ted Carter Preston Blue, 7-12-0
4 W Kearney, Tri-Cast Rochdale Red, 7-8-15
5 D Denton, Ted Carter Preston White, 7-3-2
Teams: 
1 Wigan MG Green, 5pts
2 Sensas NW Black, 9
3 Ted Carter Preston Blue, 10
4 Wigan MG Blue, 12
5 Tri-Cast Rochdale Red, 14