North match results for week commencing Oct 31, 2016

MONDAY

Partridge Lakes OAP & Disabled (Mon)
Spey, Marsh & Ribbon Canal Lakes (32 pegs)
1 Roy Powell, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 47-3-0 peg 12 Spey maggot 12m and 6m F1s
2 Keith Wilson, Ray’s Tackle, 42-1-0 peg 10 Spey
3 L Steele, Oldham Owls, 33-8-0
4 D Timmins, Partridge Lakes, 32-10-0
5 D Blears, Partridge Lakes, 32-1-0
6 A Whalley, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 30-10-0
 
St Helen’s AA (Mon)
Carr Mill Dam (16 pegs)
1 G Rigby, St Helen’s, 25-10-0
2 M Lever, St Helen’s, 24-2-0
3 S Stott, St Helen’s, 21-14-0


TUESDAY

Hampton Springs Fishery Over 50’s (Tues)
Rock, Meadow & Long Island Pools (25 pegs)
1 Mike Jones, Hampton Springs, 60-5-0 Rock Pool bomb bread and maggot 8m carp 10lb skimmers roach perch
2 Ken Hough, Hampton Springs, 46-1-0
3 K Brockhouse, Hampton Springs, 45-14-0
4 J Cheetham, Hampton Springs, 38-13-0

Messingham Sands (Tues)
Islands Lake (12 pegs)
1 P Mountford, Grimsby, 40-14-0
2 T Woods, Grimsby, 38-13-0
3 P Hewitt, Messingham, 37-14-0
 
Partridge Lakes (Tues)
Covey Canal Lakes (41 pegs)
1 Paul Blinkhorn, Culcheth, 56-12-0 peg 61 Canal 3 maggot 6m and 11m F1s ide
2 Wayne Kearney, Tri-Cast Rochdale, 53-3-0 peg 42 Canal 2
3 P Billington, Partridge Lakes, 45-0-0
4 B Jones, Partridge Lakes, 42-14-0
5 C Dumphy, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 41-8-0
6 S Walsh, St Helen’s Angling, 40-1-0


WEDNESDAY

Blundell’s Fishery Rover (Weds)
All lakes (15 pegs)
1 K Webster, Trafford Tackle, 93-5-0
2 P Jones, Partridge Lakes, 46-2-0
3 I Woods, North West Angling Centre, 36-5-0

Lingmere Fishery Over 50’s (Weds)
Both lakes (32 pegs)
1 Kenny Stewart, Egremont Ferry, 49-2-0 peg 48 Main Lake maggot 12m F1s skimmers carp
2 Dougie Walsh, Rivacre AC, 47-8-0
3 W Duckers, Connah’s Quay, 40-2-0
4 P Barwell, Matrix Widnes Angling Centre, 37-10-0

Messingham Sands (Weds)
Islands Lake (18 pegs)
1 T Woods, Grimsby, 41-13-0
2 K Hartley, Scunthorpe, 38-3-0
3 K Easton, Grimsby, 34-2-0

Oaks Lakes (Weds)
Ash & Beech Lakes (10 pegs)
1 C Hall, The Oaks, 129-10-0
2 M Goddall, The Oaks, 101-2-0
3 T Raine, The Oaks, 68-8-0
 
Old Bank AC (Weds)
Mirfield Canal (24 pegs)
1 Martin Blagborough, Slaithwaite DAA, 7-11-0 peg 23 caster 12m roach perch
2 Pete Wilson, Tri-Cast Calder, 4-7-8 peg 15 breadpunch maggot 13m roach perch
3 R Jackson, Maver NW, 4-6-0
jt4 C Lees, Brighouse AA and A Gower, Saltaire AA, both 3-12-0
6 T Barlow, Maver NW, 3-6-0
 
Partridge Lakes OAP & Disabled (Weds)
Covey Canal Lakes (63 pegs)
1 Baz Whittle, Dave’s Tackle, 50-7-0 peg 94 Canal 4 maggot 11m and 6m F1s
2 Harry Fairhurst, Partridge Lakes, 48-0-0 peg 20 Canal 1
3 D Olly, Olly Motors, 40-5-0
4 L Steele, Oldham Owls, 29-8-0
5 R Smith, Partridge Lakes, 28-9-0
6 B Taylor, Partridge Lakes, 28-2-0
 
Woodland Lakes (Weds)
Skylark, Kestrel & Wagtail Lakes (19 pegs)
1 Martin Wheeler, Woodland Tackle, 63-1-0 Curlew peg 2 Long pole pellet carp 10lb
2 Dave Laity, Woodland Tackle, 58-8-0 Wagtail peg 8 Method feeder pellet carp 8lb
3 V O’Connor, Woodland Tackle, 48-5-0


THURSDAY

Messingham Sands (Thurs)
Tripp Lake (15 pegs)
1 I Taylor, Grimsby, 58-11-0
2 T Woods, Grimsby, 57-6-0
3 D Robinson, Grimsby, 55-12-0

Newton-le-Willows AA Disabled & Over 60’s (Thurs)
Sankey Canal, Upper Pound (23 pegs)
1 Dave Boyle, Newton-le-Willows, 4-5-0 peg 17 long pole pinkie roach bream
2 Jimmy Corkish, St Helen’s, 4-3-0 peg 7 long pole caster tench roach
3 J Stirratt, Liverpool AS, 3-6-0.
 
Oaks Lakes (Thurs)
Cedar Lake (10 pegs)
1 C Hall, The Oaks, 60-3-0
2 P Brunyee, The Oaks, 37-14-0
3 R Minikin, Sonubaits, 33-7-0
 
Partridge Lakes (Thurs)
Covey Canal Lakes (41 pegs)
1 Andy Bennett, Daiwa/Guru/Bait-Tech, 64-2-0 peg 51 Canal 3 maggot 12m and 6m F1s ide
2 Steve Openshaw, Lingmere, 58-5-0 peg 74 Canal 3
3 T Worrall, St Helen’s Angling, 56-2-0
4 J Davies, Partridge Lakes, 47-14-0
5 F Staniuszko, Maver NW, 45-5-0
6 R Rigby, Partridge Lakes, 42-8-0


FRIDAY

Messingham Sands (Fri)
Swan Pond (10 pegs)
1 J Alderson, Scunthorpe, 125-15-0
2 C Sweetnam, Rotherham, 67-12-0
3 D Hudson, Scunthorpe, 63-12-0


SATURDAY

Blundell’s Fishery Rover (Sat)
All lakes (29 pegs) 
1 Mitch Rawlinson, Fishing Republic, 44-4-0 peg 21 Trio Method feeder bread and corn 14m carp 3lb F1s
2 Martin Kaye, Elton Tackle, 36-5-0 peg 23 West Lodge bread 12m carp 8lb
3 A Clancy, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 36-4-0
4 K Webster, Trafford Tackle, 34-12-0
5 M Thomson, Trafford Tackle, 31-10-0
6 D Ballan, Trafford Tackle, 30-5-0

Brookside Fisheries (Sat)
Snake Lake (18 pegs)
1 N Butterworth, Bailey’s, 44-12-0
2 P Jones, Brookside, 38-6-0
3 S Birchall, Bailey’s, 30-4-0 

Cudmore Fisheries Winter League (Sat)
Suez Canal, Panama & Arena Pools (36 pegs)
1 Neil Machin, Garbolino, 85-14-0 peg 8 Panama red maggot 13m and track F1s carp skimmers
2 Lewis Breeze, MAP/Drennan NW, 38-2-0 peg 32 Suez
3 H Rushton, Maver Midlands, 39-7-0
4 P Gibson, Nathan’s Tackle, 37-9-0
5 C Moon, Bait-Tech, 36-5-0
Teams
1 MAP/Drennan NW, 10pts
2 Ted Carter Southport, 13
3 Nathan’s Tackle, 14
4 Browning Lifestyle, 20
League
1 Ted Carter Southport, 39pts
2 MAP/Drennan NW, 43
3 Nathan’s Tackle, 46
4 Browning Lifestyle, 51

Heronbrook Fisheries (Sat)
Canal, Bridge & Meadow Pools (36 pegs)
1 Craig O’Connor, Congleton, 90-7-0 Canal Pool peg 18 pellet 13m F1s
2 Adam Rumble, Maver Midlands, 87-2-0
3 D Childs, Rugeley, 79-12-0
4 D Brown, Maver Midlands, 70-6-0
5 A King, Maver Gold, 68-8-0
6 J Chapman, Maver Gold, 58-8-0 

Lingmere Fishery (Sat)
Match Lake (16 pegs)
1 C Jones, Maver, 64-0-0
2 C Doran, Widnes Angling Centre, 38-10-0
3 P Barwell, Matrix Widnes Angling Centre, 37-8-0

Messingham Sands Drennan Silverfish League (Sat)
Swan Pond (16 pegs)
1 G Mumby, Scunthorpe, 53-5-0
2 N Houghton, Hull, 48-11-0
3 S Ellis, Scunthorpe, 40-14-0

Messingham Sands (Sat)
Hollywood Pond (14 pegs)
1 K McNee, Hull, 20-1-0
2 N Tulloch, Grimsby, 18-7-0
3 G Shepherd, Hull, 17-11-0

Mirfield AC (Sat)
Aire & Calder Canal, Whitley & Heck (42 pegs)
1 Dave Armitage, Cleckheaton, 13-6-0 peg 7 Whitley maggot over groundbait 6m roach
2 Dave Grace, Pontefract, 11-10-0
3 P Barron, Tackle 2U, 11-0-0
4 G Bass, Bradford, 10-12-0
5 R Jackson, Maver NW, 10-0-0

Moorfields Farm (Sat)
Match Lake (22 pegs)
1 Mick Heptonstall, Moorfields, 42-8-0 peg 31 maggot 13m carp roach perch skimmers ide
2 Tony Hankinson, Moorfields, 28-8-0
3 S Hoyle, Moorfields, 23-6-0
4 A Waters, Moorfields, 21-8-0
5 J Raspin, Marshland AC, 19-2-0
6 S Ellis, Moorfields, 18-4-0

Mouncey League (Sat)
River Ancholme Cake Mills (32 pegs)
1 Simon Fields, Drennan Barnsley Blacks, 8-0-0 peg 32 worm and caster 11m perch
2 Paul Cannon, Mosella, 6-4-0
3 P Iveson, Scunthorpe, 5-14-0
4 K Harrison, Scunthorpe, 5-0-0
5 I Parkinson, Scunthorpe, 4-14-0
6 C Camburn, Scunthorpe, 4-4-0
League: 
1 W Easter, 33pts
2 R Pulford, 32
jt3 R Bent, G Tock and G Bunnage, all 28

Oaks Lakes (Sat)
Cedar Lake (15 pegs)
1 A Stock, Colmic Woodlands, 42-15-0
2 P Brunyee, The Oaks, 41-3-0
3 S Stock, The Oaks, 39-12-0

Partridge Lakes (Sat)
Covey Canal Lakes (75 pegs)
1 Mark Tregear, Garbolino Elton, 62-10-0 peg 75 Canal 4 maggot 12m and 6m carp F1s ide
2 Steve Openshaw, Lingmere, 46-4-0 peg 131 Canal 5 maggot 12m and 7m F1s
3 T O’Reilly, Partridge Lakes, 46-1-0
4 G Dodd, Partridge Lakes, 44-10-0
5 P Coyle, Preston Innovations, 41-13-0
6 J Howarth, Tri-Cast Highfield, 40-0-0 

St Helen’s AA (Sat)
Carr Mill Dam (30 pegs)
1 Mark Gallon, St Helen’s, 21-14-0 peg 86 groundbait feeder maggot skimmers
2 Billy Thellwell, St Helen’s, 19-2-0 peg 80
3 A Turton, St Helen’s, 16-4-0
4 R Pennington, St Helen’s, 16 -14-0

Thornhill AC (Sat)
Calder & Hebble Canal, Dewsbury (12 pegs)
1 M Sharpe, Thornhill AC, 4-2-0
2 B Kellett, Thornhill AC, 3-15-0
3 N Storr, Matrix Halifax, 3-0-0

Ulley Reservoir (Sat)
Rotherham (16 pegs)
1 D Richardson, Tri-Cast Calder, 19-8-0
2 A Anderson, Normanton, 11-12-0
3 S Whitfield, Bag ‘Em Baits, 8-4-0

Wigan DAA (Sat)
Leeds-Liverpool Canal, Parbold (41 pegs)
1 Carl Blurton, Wigan MG, 4-0-12 Flats section breadpunch 12m roach
2 Kevin Garry, Hindley MG, 3-12-4
3 D McGuinn, Tri-Cast Rochdale, 3-3-8
4 J Leeds, Tri-Cast Rochdale, 2-15-0
5 D Edgerley, Wigan MG, 2-8-4
6 J Clayton Hindley MG, 2-2-0

Woodland Lakes (Sat)
Kestrel & Partridge Lakes (32 pegs)
1 Sean Walker, Woodland Tackle, 69-10-0 Kestrel peg 9 banded pellet long pole carp 8lb
2 Gaz Malham, Malman Floats, 54-8-0 Kestrel peg 7 banded pellet long pole carp 6lb
3 M Buttle, Woodland Tackle, 52-0-0
4 D Hudson, Woodland Tackle, 50-10-0


SUNDAY

Angling Trust Eastern Winter League (Sun)
Selby Canal (40 pegs)
1 Dave Brooks Jnr, Drennan Barnsley Blacks, 5-6-0 worm and maggot 11m and 6m perch
2 Mick Lodge, Browning Ossett, 5-2-0
3 N Crooks, Browning Ossett, 5-1-0
4 M Wainwright, Browning Ossett, 4-14-0
Teams: 
1 Browning Ossett, 13pts
2 Drennan Barnsley Blacks, 19
3 Mosella Selby, 33 (section countback)
4 Sensas North, 33
Final league: 
1 Drennan Barnsley Blacks, 8pts
2 Browning Ossett, 14
3 Sensas North, 16
4 Mosella Selby, 26

Angling Trust Heronbrook Fisheries Winter League (Sun)
Canal, Bridge, Meadow & Match Pools (56 pegs)
1 Alex Hulme, Maver Gold, 126-6-0 Match Pool peg 19 long pole maggot carp F1s
2 Ade Cattell, Browning Lifestyle, 112-14-0
3 D White, Maver Midlands, 94-15-0
4 J Myatt, Heronbrook, 90-9-0
5 S Conroy, Drennan NW, 88-4-0
6 A King, Maver Gold, 46-14-0
Teams: 
1 Maver Midlands, 19pts
2 Maver Gold, 22
3 Drennan NW, 28
4 Browning Lifestyle, 29
5 Kenny’s Boys, 37
6 Heronbrook Gold, 38
League: 
1 Maver Midlands, 4pts
2 Drennan NW, 6
3 Maver Gold, 11
4 Browning Lifestyle, 14
5 Kenny’s Boys, 14
6 Heronbrook Red, 17

Angling Trust North East Winter League (Sun)
River Tees, Yarm (70 pegs)
1 Graham Lowry, Maver NE, 19-9-0 peg 86 above the town stick float and waggler maggot dace chub
2 Jonny Maddison, Mosella Quaker, 16-11-0 peg 182 Golf Course worm and maggot 13m roach perch dace
3 B Percival, Maver NE, 11-12-0
4 P Stevenson, Yarm, 10-10-0
5 J Newton, Mosella Quaker, 10-5-0
Teams: 
1 Maver NE, 58pts
2 Mosella Quaker, 54
3 Darlington Angling Centre, 39
4 Colmic Woodlands, 38
5 Cleveland Angling Centre, 33
6 Yarm, 30
League: 
1 Mosella Quaker, 10pts
jt2 Maver NE and Colmic Woodlands, both 11
4 Darlington Angling Centre, 12
5 Cleveland Angling Centre, 17
6 Yarm, 23

Angling Trust Wigan Winter League (Sun)
Leeds-Liverpool Canal, Saracen’s Head (112 pegs)
1 Lawrence Clayton, Hindley MG, 10-15-5 long pole breadpunch skimmers roach
2 Sean Birchall, Sensas NW, 8-9-0 long pole breadpunch skimmers roach
3 R Gardom, Wigan MG, 8-9-3
4 G Mortimer, Tri-Cast Rochdale Black, 7-15-12
5 M Glover, Wigan MG, 6-14-5
Teams:
1 Ted Carter Preston, 36pts
2 Wigan MG, 40
3 Tri-Cast Rochdale Black, 46
4 Saints, 52
5 Liverpool AS, 54
6 Sensas NW, 56

Bannister House Fishery (Sun)
New Match Canal Lake (16 pegs)
1 D Gillard, Bannister House, 41-8-0
2 P Richmond, Ted Carter Southport, 39-0-0
3 S Hall, Bannister House, 38-0-0

Blundell’s Fishery Rover (Sun)
East & West Lodges, Willow & Trio Pools (34 pegs) 
1 Alan Howarth, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 70-0-0 peg 37 West Lodge bread 13m carp 8lb
2 Tony Cleary, Advanced Batteries Supplies, 56-2-0 peg 37 Willow bomb pellet carp 10lb
3 M Murphy, Stalybridge Angling Supplies, 43-6-0
4 M Hassell, Stalybridge Angling Supplies, 41-9-0
5 G Moore, Tackle Saver, 29-3-0
6 R Parker, Warrington Guns & Tackle, 29-1-0

Brookside Fisheries (
Sun)
Snake Lake (20 pegs)
1 Mike Gallimore, Atomic Baits, 61-0-0 peg 57 pellet 13m F1s
2 Mike Smith, Tri-Cast Highfield, 45-0-0 peg 23
3 S Colvin, Eye Level, 38-2-0
4 S Knowles, Ashton Angling Supplies, 37-4-0
5 S Carrier, Widnes Angling Centre, 36-0-0
6 N Rogerson, Ashton Angling Supplies, 33-14-0

Cudmore Fisheries (Sun)
Arena Pool & Suez Canal (22 pegs)
1 Kev Roden, Team Cudmore, 17-15-0 peg 18 Suez maggot 12m and 5m F1s carp skimmers
2 Sam Bates, Stoke MG, 15-14-0
3 G Birks, Team Cudmore, 14-11-0
4 P Holmes, Team Cudmore, 14-9-0
5 T Jolley, Team Cudmore, 13-4-0
6 M Kearns, Chessy Boys, 10-15-0

Messingham Sands Winter League (Sun) 
Tripp Lake (17 pegs)
1 S Ellis, Scunthorpe, 62-12-0
2 G Collins, Hull, 60-13-0
3 N Houghton, Hull, 55-15-0

Mirfield AC (Sun)
River Calder (50 pegs)
1 Chris Burton, Tadcaster, 18-13-0 Mexborough Estate stick float maggot roach
2 Craig Turbitt, Tackle 2U, 15-10-0
3 P Clark, Mirfield Willy Worms, 15-8-0
4 M Hughes, Tadcaster, 13-14-0
5 A Miller, Tackle 2U, 13-12-0
6 D Armitage, Cleckheaton, 11-10-0 

Oaks Lakes (Sun)
Ash & Beech Lakes (15 pegs)
1 L Hawksworth, Colmic Woodlands, 177-4-0
2 D Hill, The Oaks, 101-15-0
3 M Britton, Colmic Woodlands, 90-10-0 

Partridge Lakes (Sun)
Covey Canal Lakes (59 pegs) 
1 Ian McManus, St Anthony’s AC, 55-15-0 peg 75 Canal 3 maggot 11m and 6m F1s
2 Colin Mulholland, JW Pole Repairs, 48-5-0 peg 98 Canal 4
3 G Entwhistle, Partridge Lakes, 38-13-0
4 M Hayes, Partridge Lakes, 37-9-0
5 G Ramsdale, Wigan Angling Centre, 37-8-0
6 G Walker, Partridge Lakes, 32-12-0

Partridge Lakes Teams of Four Winter League (Sun)
Covey Canal, Willow, Piper, Ribbon, Marsh & Spey Canal Lakes (80 pegs) 
1 Ste Parry, Garbolino Elton, 92-7-0 peg 24 Piper bread and pellet 12m carp F1s
2 Colin Scott, Garbolino Elton, 44-12-0 peg 169 Canal 5 maggot 11m F1s
3 A Nelson, St Helen’s Paul Forber, 43-12-0
4 P Coyle, Garbolino Select, 42-12-0
5 B Pope, Mosella NW Black, 41-1-0
6 A Foster, Weekend Warriors, 39-10-0
Teams:  
1 Tri-Cast, 6pts
2 Patricroft AC, 9
jt3 Garbolino Elton, Garbolino Select, Matrix Leigh Tackle & Bait and PNS Team, all 10

River Ancholme Championship (Sun)
River Ancholme (41 pegs)
1 Dean Smith, Colmic, 13-2-0 peg 5 Broughton worm 11m perch
2 Lee Grimbleby, Scunthorpe Dynamite Baits, 12-8-0
3 B Howgate, Hull DAA, 11-2-0
4 N Watson, Louth, 9-0-0
5 D Lloyd, Scunthorpe, 8-12-0
jt6 A Dyer, Lincs County and T Moroz, Chesterfield, both 8-7-0
 
Steve Roberts Memorial (Sun)
River Tyne (48 pegs)
1 Stu Raynor, Matchman Supplies, 10-2-0 peg 38 stick float maggot dace
2 Andy Bell, Big Waters, 10-0-0 peg 25 stick float maggot dace
3 R Newton, Cleveland Angling Centre, 9-3-0
4 B Leonard, Bradford, 9-2-0
5 M Bradley, Durham, 7-4-0
6 T Richardson, Newcastle, 6-4-0
 
Woodland Lakes (Sun)
Wagtail & Curlew Lakes (12 pegs)
1 L McGinley, Woodland Tackle, 69-11-0
2 D Foster, Woodland Tackle, 52-2-0
3 D Jackson, Woodland Tackle, 51-6-0