North match results for week commencing Oct 3, 2016

MONDAY

Partridge Lakes OAP & Disabled (Mon)
Spey, Marsh, Ribbon & Covey Canal 2 Lakes (36 pegs)
1 Mick Bown, Partridge Lakes, 90-6-0 Ribbon peg 4 white maggot 6m deck F1s carp
2 Graham Broughton, Bait-Tech, 85-14-0 Ribbon peg 9 caster shallow 6m F1s ide skimmers
3 R Birks, Partridge Lakes, 79-14-0
4 P Barwell, Matrix Widnes Angling Centre, 72-13-0
5 K Dawber, Partridge Lakes, 61-10-0
6 B Whittle, Dave’s Tackle, 57-12-0
 
St Helen’s AA (Mon)
Carr Mill Dam (22 pegs)
1 Ged Rigby, St Helen’s, 23-14-0 peg 148 groundbait feeder maggot skimmers
2 Les Hayes, St Helen’s, 23-2-0 peg 73
3 L Addy, Drennan NW, 18-12-0
4 D Knight, Wigan, 18-8-0


TUESDAY

Hampton Springs Fishery Over 50’s (Tues)
Meadow, Rock & Long Island Pools (28 pegs)
1 Ian Mellor, Hampton Springs, 70-14-0 Long Island pellet paste corn edge carp 8lb skimmers crucians
2 Ray Rigby, Ted Carter Southport, 67-12-0
3 D Furlong, Hampton Springs, 57-11-0
4 P Hodge, Tackle Store, 55-6-0


WEDNESDAY

Blundell’s Fishery Rover (Weds)
West Lodge, Ash, Pine & Trio Pools (17 pegs)
1 Paul Blinkhorn, Culcheth, 168-0-0 peg 7 Trio maggot 7m carp 4lb F1s
2 Mitch Rawlinson, Fishing Republic, 159-13-0 peg 51 Trio caster edge carp 4lb F1s
3 C Attenborough, Trafford Tackle, 149-13-0
4 D Howard, Leigh Tackle & Bait 118-1-0
5 W Rooke, Trafford Tackle, 99-15-0
6 M Thomson, Trafford Tackle, 88-15-0

Lingmere Fishery Over 50’s (Weds)
Both lakes (31 pegs)
1 Dennis Jones, Egremont Ferry, 131-0-0 peg 11 Match Lake maggot shallow 9m F1s
2 Kenny Stewart, Egremont Ferry, 92-15-0
3 P Barwell, Matrix Widnes Angling Centre, 60-11-0
4 J Rogers, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 52-12-0

Oaks Lakes (Weds)
Ash, Beech & Sycamore Lakes (15 pegs)
1 C Watson, The Oaks, 240-1-0
2 C Kendall, Middy, 217-3-0
3 B Poole, The Oaks, 211-6-0
 
Partridge Lakes OAP & Disabled (Weds)
Covey Canal Lakes (71 pegs)
1 Ron Smith, Bolton Angling, 74-11-0 peg 75 Canal 4 pellet 12m and edge carp F1s
2 Ian Allock, Partridge Lakes, 72-12-0 peg 85 Canal 4
3 C Woods, Partridge Lakes, 72-5-0
4 M King, Partridge Lakes, 68-5-0
5 C Diamond, Eddie’s Bait Supplies, 66-0-0
6 J Lindsay, Lowhills AC, 65-12-0
 
Woodland Lakes (Weds)
Curlew, Partridge & Skylark Lakes (32 pegs)
1 James Roper, Colmic Woodlands, 157-1-0 Curlew peg 14 bomb pellet carp 12lb
2 Luke Hawksworth, Colmic Woodlands, 152-2-0 Skylark peg 30 pellet long and short carp 9lb
3 M Lovelass, Mosella Quaker, 130-10-0
4 M Pearson, Maver, 129-14-0


THURSDAY

Dynamite Baits/Scunthorpe DAA Thursday Series (Thurs)
River Trent, South Clifton (13 pegs)
1 C Williams, Brigg AC, 4-5-0
jt2 D Padley, Brigg AC and D Thornley, Ashfield Anglers, both 2-3-0

Newton-le-Willows AA Disabled & Over 60’s (Thurs)
Haydock Park Farm (22 pegs)
The Lagoon,
1 Dave Boyle, Newton-le-Willows, 11-10-0 peg 14 Lagoon long pole pellet carp skimmers tench roach
2 Jimmy Corkish, St Helen’s, 7-8-0 peg 16 Lagoon long pole maggot pellet tench skimmers roach
3 J Stirratt, Liverpool, 6-11-0
 
Oaks Lakes (Thurs)
Cedar Lake (12 pegs)
1 C Waddle, The Oaks, 131-15-0
2 P Whale, The Oaks, 114-15-0
3 C Routledge, Daiwa Cleveland Angling Centre, 110-4-0
 
Partridge Lakes (Thurs)
Covey Canal Lakes (35 pegs)
1 Steve Openshaw, Lingmere, 114-2-0 peg 74 Canal 3 maggot shallow 6m and edge F1s carp ide
2 Kev Gallagher, Highfield, 112-13-0 peg 68 Canal 3
3 P Barwell, Matrix Widnes Angling Centre, 105-8-0
4 S Berry, Izaak Walton Leigh, 92-9-0
5 M Lucas, Mosella, 90-8-0
6 G Callaghan, Partridge Lakes, 73-4-0
 
Ripon Piscatorials Ure Festival (Tues – Thurs)
River Ure (36 pegs)
Day one result:
1 Martin Hope, Northern Angling Ripon, 21-0-0 stick float waggler maggot roach dace chublets
2 Fred Prudham, Medlock Bridge, 20-1-0
3 S Newns, KL Tackle, 11-10-0
Day two result:
1 Graham Skirrey, Mary’s Tackle, 17-4-0 waggler maggot chub
2 Chris Foyle, Ripon, 12-4-0
3 F Prudham, Medlock Bridge, 10-8-0
Day three result:
1 Chris Smith, Leeds, 44-14-0 waggler and bomb maggot chub dace grayling
2 Jim Taylor, RSPS, 10-2-0
3 R Pickles, KL Tackle, 7-12-0
Overall result:
1 Fred Prudham, Medlock Bridge, 4pts (37-11-0)
2 Jim Taylor, RSPS, 4 (21-2-0)
3 S Newns, KL Tackle, 5
4 M Hope, Northern Angling Ripon, 6 (31-2-0)
5 G Skirrey, Mary’s Tackle, 6 (21-14-0)
6 S Taylor, RSPS, 6 (11-14-0)


FRIDAY

Gowna Festival (Mon-Fri)
Lough Gowna (75 pegs)
1 Kevin Rowles, Devizes, 66-580 roach skimmers hybrids pole & feeder maggot & caster
2 Kevin Johnson, Messingham, 61-830
3 N Parkinson, Dynamite Baits, 61-440
4 T Pickering, Preston Innovations, 60-130
5 P Danby, 59-290
6 K Greensmith, Nottingham, 57-570

Arva Festival 2016 (Mon-Fri)
Loughs Gowna & Oughter (72 pegs)
1 Neil Parkinson, Dynamite Baits, 75-480 roach skimmers hybrids pole & feeder maggot & caster
2 Kevin Johnson, Messingham, 71-410
3 N Mallinson, Wakefield, 62-130
4 I Fieldhouse, Tackle 2U, 57-340
5 K Rowles, Devizes, 57-070
6 S Higginbottom, Boston, 55-570

King of Clubs 2016 (Mon-Fri)
Loughs Gowna & Oughter (81 pegs)
1 Kevin Rowles, Devizes, 63-280 roach skimmers hybrids pole & feeder maggot & caster
2 Leo Coote, Holland, 62-790
3 G Charles, Doncaster, 60-780
4 I Fieldhouse, Tackle 2U, 57-490
5 S Godfrey, Peterborough, 56-270
6 J Rodgers, Ted Carter Preston, 56-120


SATURDAY

Blundell’s Fishery Rover (Sat)
Ash, Pine & Trio Pools (17 pegs) 
1 Alan Howarth, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 159-9-0 peg 69 Pine pellet 10m carp 10lb
2 Karl Webster, Trafford Tackle, 109-11-0 peg 17 Trio maggot 5m and edge carp 4lb F1s
3 C Noble, Stalybridge Angling Supplies, 84-14-0
4 D Howard, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 82-0-0
5 P Simpson, Trafford Tackle, 78-2-0
jt6 S Boyd Jnr, Mersey Dockers AC and M Thomson, Trafford Tackle, both 60-12-0

Brookside Fisheries (Sat)
Snake Lake (22 pegs)
1 Paul Jones, Brookside, 74-4-0 peg 51 pellet 13m and 5m F1s
2 Mark Pleavin, Lionel’s Tackle, 72-6-0 peg 43
3 S Carrier, Widnes Angling Centre, 70-6-0
4 J Battersby, Garbolino Elton, 70-2-0
5 C Diamond, Eddie’s Bait Supplies, 59-0-0
6 A Butler, Mosella, 52-4-0

Cudmore Fisheries (Sat)
Suez & Moors Canals (15 pegs)
1 C Day, Matrix, 58-5-0
2 A Furnival, Ted Carter Preston, 46-0-0
3 D Pickering, Nathan’s Tackle, 41-13-0

Heronbrook Fisheries (Sat)
Meadow, Match, Canal & Bridge Pools (60 pegs)
1 Steve Openshaw, Lingmere, 198-2-0 Meadow peg 39 pellet shallow 12m carp F1s
2 Dave Childs, Rugeley, 178-3-0 Meadow peg 29 pellet 13m carp F1s
3 N Matthews, Rugeley Miners, 159-2-0
4 J Myatt, Cheshire Police, 158-6-0
5 T Robinson, Maver Midlands, 156-2-0
6 S Gibson, Maver Midlands, 155-15-0

Lingmere Fishery (Sat)
Match Lake (17 pegs)
1 C Fletcher, Lingmere, 78-4-0
2 A Kirk, Bidston, 71-12-0
3 P Price, Saints, 65-12-0

Mirfield AC (Sat)
Aire & Calder Canal (46 pegs)
1 Dave Pollitt, Mirfield Willy Worms, 13-12-0 Roadside section long pole caster roach
2 Stan Haigh, Angler’s World Holidays, 11-7-0
3 D Armitage, Cleckheaton, 11-2-0
4 L Clark, Wakefield, 10-5-0
5 S Crossley, Maver NW, 8-4-0
6 M Highe, Mirfield Willy Worms, 8-3-0 

Moorfields Farm (Sat)
Match Lake (18 pegs)
1 Mark Booth, Daiwa, 134-12-0
2 Andy Waters, Moorfields, 102-14-0
3 L Wherritt, AJ Tackle, 75-6-0
4 S Naylor, Moorfields, 72-6-0
5 A Johnson, Majestic Garage, 52-2-0
6 M Heptonstall, Moorfields, 50-12-0

Mouncey League (Sat)
River Ancholme, Brigg (28 pegs)
1 W Easter, Scunthorpe, 10-3-0
2 P Dimmock, Scunthorpe, 8-0-0
3 P Clark, Lincs County, 7-6-0 

Oaks Lakes (Sat)
Cedar Lake (15 pegs)
1 A Stock, Colmic Woodlands, 94-14-0
2 M Baker, The Oaks, 77-0-0
3 S Stocks, The Oaks, 73-15-0 

Partridge Lakes (Sat)
Covey Canal Lakes (56 pegs)
1 Chris Weeder Jnr, St Helen’s Angling, 106-4-0 peg 72 Canal 3 maggot 6m F1s ide
2 Pete Tickle, Garbolino Elton, 95-3-0 peg 74 Canal 3 maggot 7m and edge carp F1s
jt3 M Halliwell, Bag ‘Em Baits and A Stoner, Partridge Lakes, both 87-15-0
5 R Priestley, Maver NW, 86-11-0
6 D Lockett, Partridge Lakes, 80-14-0 

St Helen’s AA (Sat)
Carr Mill Dam (47 pegs) 
1 Ged Rigby, St Helen’s, 26-0-0 peg 147 groundbait feeder maggot worm skimmers
2 Dave Alsop, St Helen’s, 22-4-0 peg 43 groundbait feeder maggot skimmers
3 R Pennington, St Helen’s, 21-11-0
4 K Hall, Champion Feed, 21-8-0
5 P Holland, St Helen’s, 17-9-0
6 L Addy, Drennan NW, 17-6-0

Thornhill AC (Sat)
Calder & Hebble Canal, Dewsbury (11 pegs)
1 N Storr, Matrix Halifax, 2-15-8
2 J Sedgwick, Tri-Cast Calder, 2-7-8
3 R Haigh, Thornhill AC, 2-2-0

Wigan DAA (Sat)
Leeds-Liverpool Canal, DW Stadium (20 pegs)
1 C Whalley, Sensas NW, 6-12-0
2 M Hardy, Bolton, 5-13-12
3 C Brunt, Ted Carter Preston, 3-14-4 

Woodland Lakes (Sat)
Skylark, Partridge & Kestrel Lakes (46 pegs)
1 Dean Smith, Bait-Tech, 249-5-0 Skylark peg 23 pellet 5m carp 14lb
2 Paul Jones, Woodland Tackle, 158-2-0 Skylark peg 10 pellet bomb and 13m carp 11lb
3 I Fisk, Woodland Tackle, 142-6-0
4 G Webb, Cleveland Angling Centre, 138-0-0
5 G Mumby, Frenzee, 109-15-0
6 M Pearson, Maver, 106-3-0 


SUNDAY

Allerton Bywater AC (Sun)
Aire & Calder Canal, Oulton (11 pegs)
1 K Marshall, Tri-Cast Calder, 8-1-0
2 P Revis, Allerton Bywater AC, 6-15-0
3 R Ellis, Allerton Bywater AC, 6-1-0

Angling Trust/Canals & Rivers Trust Canal Pairs Qualifier (Sun)
Leeds-Liverpool Canal (64 pegs)
1 Ted Clark, Wigan, 22-14-0 Wood Yard skimmers caster 7m and 14.5m
2 Simon Walton, Farnworth Tackle, 13-12-0 bream roach worm 4m and 12m
3 T Hurst, Lancs MG, 9-7-4
4 D Turner, Ted Carter Rochdale, 9-5-4
Qualifying pairs:
1 Mark Pearson and Dave Massey
2 S Crossley and S Winn
3 R Yates and M Ellement
4 T Kingwood and K Level
5 S Walton and M Hargreaves

Angling Trust Eastern Winter League (Sun)
River Don (56 pegs)
1 Romio Sabiouse, Sensas North, 22-11-0 peg 54 long pole and groundbait feeder maggot skimmers
2 Paul Nicholls, Tri-Cast Calder, 19-14-0
3 P Daley, Browning Ossett, 19-11-0
4 C Leyland, Daiwa Dons, 14-8-0
Teams: 
1 Drennan Barnsley Blacks, 24pts
2 Sensas North, 27 (section wins)
3 Mosella Selby, 27 

Angling Trust Heronbrook Fisheries Winter League (Sun)
Canal, Bridge, Meadow & Match Pools (56 pegs)
1 Connor Barlow, Drennan NW, 208-10-0 peg 8 Meadow pellet 14m carp F1s
2 Colin Mayor, Drennan NW, 165-14-0
3 B Parkes, Maver Midlands, 163-4-0
4 D White, Maver Midlands, 159-14-0
5 S Williamson, Heronbrook, 152-0-0
6 H Rushden, Maver Midlands, 144-0-0
Teams: 
1 Drennan NW, 18pts
2 Maver Midlands, 21
3 Browning Lifestyle, 30
4 Kenny’s Boys, 34
5 Maver Gold, 35
6 Heronbrook Gold, 36

Bannister House Fishery (Sun)
New Match Canal Lake (20 pegs)
1 M Halliwell, Bag ‘Em Baits, 177-6-0
2 P Bottomley, Coppull Anglers, 155-15-0
3 A Brigg, Ted Carter Southport, 100-12-0

Blundell’s Fishery Rover (Sun)
All lakes (43 pegs)
1 Karl Webster, Trafford Tackle, 141-11-0 peg 11 Trio maggot shallow 5m and edge carp 4lb F1s
2 Alan Howarth, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 136-3-0 peg 65 Pine pellet 10m carp 10lb
3 R Parker, Warrington Guns & Tackle, 117-14-0
4 J Rodgers, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 104-0-0
5 M Corless, Warrington Guns & Tackle, 93-7-0
6 P Cox, March Stream, 90-15-0

Brookside Fisheries (Sun)
Snake & Willow Lakes (32 pegs)
1 Mark Pleavin, Lionel’s Tackle, 87-10-0 peg 39 Snake pellet 14m F1s
2 Mike Smith, Tri-Cast Highfield, 78-4-0 peg 56 Snake
3 S Colvin, Eye Level, 72-6-0
4 M Gallimore, Atomic Baits, 65-0-0
5 J Shellam, Stalybridge Angling Supplies, 64-2-0
6 N Butterworth, Bailey’s, 57-0-0

Cudmore Fisheries (Sun)
Suez Canal (18 pegs)
1 D Oakley Nathan’s Tackle, 60-11-0
21 M Kearns, Chessy Boys, 51-2-0
3 P Holmes, Cudmore, 36-14-0

Leeds DASA (Sun)
Yorkshire Ouse (42 pegs)
1 Jim Jordan, Leeds, 12-3-0 Nidd Mouth stick float maggot roach dace
2 Dave Pollitt, Mirfield Willy Worms, 7-3-0
3 T Hewson, Leeds, 6-1-0
jt4 C Turbitt, Tackle 2U and S Smith, Leeds, both 5-0-0
6 T Hewitt, Leeds, 4-11-0 

Mill House Fishery (Sun)
Mistral Lake (28 pegs)
1 J Hughes, MAP/Bag ‘Em Baits, 135-6-0
2 R Wilson, RW Floats, 115-4-0
3 S Pollard, Southport, 112-4-0

Newton-le-Willows AA (Sun)
Sankey Canal, Upper Pound (20 pegs)
1 John Mallet, Bolton, 7-15-0 peg 5 long pole caster ide roach
2 Harry Ainscough, Haydock, 7-14-0 peg 35 long pole caster tench roach
3 R Shorrocks, Farnworth, 5-9-0
jt4 H Newton and C Grehan, both Warrington, both 4-15-0

Oaks Lakes (Sun)
Ash, Beech & Sycamore Lakes (20 pegs)
1 A Barker, The Oaks, 312-12-0
2 P Sellars, Woodland Tackle, 295-15-0
3 K Diethon, The Oaks, 253-7-0

Partridge Lakes (Sun)
Covey Canal Lakes (92 pegs)
1 John Jones, Garbolino Elton, 100-9-0 peg 72 Canal 4 maggot shallow 6m F1s ide
2 Shaun Rogers, Partridge Lakes, 97-6-0 peg 63 Canal 3 maggot shallow 6m and edge carp F1s
3 M Lucas, Mosella, 94-1-0
4 A Stoner, Partridge Lakes, 78-6-0
5 J Howard, Tri-Cast Highfield, 73-12-0
6 S Openshaw, Lingmere, 72-4-0 

Woodland Lakes (Sun)
Skylark Lake (24 pegs)
1 M Ginty, Woodland Tackle, 114-7-0
2 S Waters, Woodland Tackle, 75-2-0
3 G Collins, Woodland Tackle, 74-15-