North match results for week commencing Oct 17, 2016

MONDAY

Partridge Lakes OAP & Disabled (Mon)
Spey, Marsh & Ribbon Canal Lakes (29 pegs)
1 Jean Steele, Oldham Owls, 60-2-0 Spey peg 2 maggot 7m and edge F1s ide skimmers
2 Phil Barwell, Matrix Widnes Angling Centre, 58-13-0 Marsh peg 9
3 B Whittle, Dave’s Tackle, 57-9-0
4 M Kershaw, Partridge Lakes, 52-5-0
5 D Timmins, Partridge Lakes, 49-2-0
6 R Powell, Partridge Lakes, 41-4-0

St Helen’s AA (Mon)
Carr Mill Dam (27 pegs)
1 Ged Rigby, St Helen’s, 35-3-0 peg 147 groundbait feeder maggot worm bream skimmers
2 Paul Swift, Manchester, 28-12-0 peg 102
3 L Addy, Drennan NW, 27-3-0
4 A Turton, St Helen’s, 16-15-0


TUESDAY

Calder Anglers Series (Tues)
Sykehouse Fishery, Match Lake (18 pegs)
1 Keith Marshall, Tri-Cast Calder, 51-12-0 peg 26 maggot 5m carp 7lb
2 Andy Lumb, Lowhills AC, 43-12-0 peg 14 mussels 14m carp 5lb
3 T Barlow, Maver NW, 40-6-0
4 G Bateman, Tri-Cast Calder, 32-8-0
5 I Dawson, Tri-Cast Calder, 30-0-0
6 K Garner, Lowhills AC, 27-9-0

Hampton Springs Fishery Over 50’s (Tues)
Rock, Alice Springs & Long Island Pools (28 pegs)
1 Ray Rigby, Ted Carter Southport, 76-10-0 Long Island Pool maggot worm 4m and pellet edge carp 8lb tench ide
2 Ian Mellor, Hampton Springs, 74-6-0
3 I Simpson, Hampton Springs, 66-8-0
4 N Harrop, Hampton Springs, 64-12-0

Partridge Lakes (Tues)
Covey Canal Lakes (23 pegs) 
1 Andy Bennett, Daiwa/Guru/Bait-Tech, 67-4-0 peg 48 Canal 2 maggot 12m and shallow 7m F1s ide carp
2 Gavin Vernon, Matrix Leigh Tackle & Bait, 65-13-0 peg 24 Canal 2
3 D Green, Wigan, 59-8-0
4 M Rogerson, Preston Innovations/Ashton Angling Supplies, 54-12-0
5 S Walsh, St Helen’s Angling, 48-1-0
6 P Coyle, Preston Innovations, 46-12-0


WEDNESDAY

Blundell’s Fishery Rover (Thurs)
West Lodge, Ash, Pine & Trio Pools (20 pegs)
1 Karl Webster, Trafford Tackle, 98-15-0 peg 69 Pine pellet 5m carp 10lb
2 Paul Blinkhorn, Culcheth, 84-5-0 peg 37 Trio corn pellet maggot 16m and edge carp 5lb F1s ide
3 M Rawlinson, Fishing Republic, 81-4-0
4 H Billing, Garbolino, 80-3-0
5 D Simpson, Home Guard AS, 64-5-0
6 W Rooke, Trafford Tackle, 63-0-0

Oaks Lakes (Weds)
Ash & Beech Lakes (12 pegs)
1 C Routledge, Daiwa Cleveland Angling Centre, 173-12-0
2 A Richards, Browning, 170-7-0
3 C Kendall, Middy, 163-9-0

Partridge Lakes OAP & Disabled (Weds)
Covey Canal Lakes (75 pegs) 
1 Jeff Lindsay, Lowhills AC, 60-4-0 peg 36 Canal 2 maggot 12m and 6m F1s
2 Jean Steele, Oldham Owls, 57-10-0 peg 83 Canal 4
3 C Diamond, Eddie’s Bait Supplies, 50-10-0
4 N Rogerson, Ashton Angling Supplies, 50-7-0
5 S Kelly, Ray’s Tackle, 49-0-0
6 M King, Partridge Lakes, 46-9-0


THURSDAY

Newton-le-Willows AA Disabled & Over 60’s (Thurs)
White Door Dam (26 pegs)
1 Dennis Bate, Warrington, 15-7-0 peg 15 Beech long pole pellet carp roach
2 Dave Boyle, Newton-le-Willows, 15-0-0 peg 7 Beech long pole worm carp skimmers
3 M Collins, Newton-le-Willows, 14-13-0

Oaks Lakes (Thurs)
Cedar Lake (15 pegs)
1 J Paveley, The Oaks, 94-4-0
2 K Kotchie, The Oaks, 77-3-0
3 C Routledge, Daiwa Cleveland Angling Centre, 68-2-0

Partridge Lakes (Thurs)
Covey Canal Lakes (32 pegs) 
1 Paul Jones, Partridge Lakes, 126-3-0 peg 21 Canal 1 pellet 12m and maggot 6m F1s ide
2 Andy Bennett, Daiwa/Guru/Bait-Tech, 116-2-0 peg 18 Canal 1
3 M Rogerson, Preston Innovations/Ashton Angling Supplies, 114-8-0
4 M Lucas, Mosella, 85-13-0
5 N Ashworth, Partridge Lakes, 81-0-0
6 P Coyle, Preston Innovations, 77-15-0


SATURDAY

Calder & Hebble Canal, Dewsbury (16 pegs)
1 Richard Jackson, Maver NW, 1-12-5 peg 34 roach perch pinkie
2 N Pickethill, AC, 1-7-0
3 J Sedgwick, Tri-cast Calder, 1-0-5

The Oaks Lakes
Cedar Lake (15 pegs)
1 T Peters, Tri Cast Calder, 122-15-0
2 C Hall, Oaks, 88-2-0
3 J Pavley, Oaks, 85-10-0

Wortley AC open
Aire & Calder Canal, Woodlesford (18 pegs)
1 Trevor Rymer, Wortley AC, 8-4-0 peg 3 caster maggot chub roach
2C Musgrove, Allerton Bywater, 7-9-0 peg 21
3 K Marshall, Tri-cast Calder, 6-6-0


SUNDAY

Bannister House Fishery
New Match Canal (17 pegs)
1 P Bottomley, Coppell Angling, 84-4-0
2 C Owen, 66-12-0
3 S Hall, Coppell Angling, 63-10-0

Highfield Fisheries
Beech Pool (19 pegs)
1 Nathan Lumb, Highfield, 30-10-0 peg 3 carp goldfish
2 G Holland, Highfield, 29-4-0
3 J Butcher, Blackpool & Layton, 21-14-0

Saltaire AA open
Leeds/Liverpool Canal, Hirstwood & Shipley Boats (18 pegs)
1 Warren McLeavy, Tricast Calder, 3-8-0 peg 9 caster bread roach bream
2 G Colbran, Keighley, 3-2-0
3 D Chadwick, Matrix Halifax, 2-14-0

The Oaks Lakes
Ash, Beech, Sycamore Lakes (16 pegs)
1 C Kendall, Middy, 200-1-0
2 A Barker, Oaks, 187-1-0
3 D Ebrell, Ashdon AS, 177-4-0

Wigan DAA
Leeds & Liverpool Canal, Gorst Lane (26 pegs)
1 A Marsden, Wigan MG, 4-9-8
2 S Doolan, Ted Carter Preston, 3-7-12
3 V Walsh, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 3-0-4