North match results for week commencing Nov 7, 2016

MONDAY

Partridge Lakes OAP & Disabled (Mon)
Spey, Marsh & Ribbon Canal Lakes (25 pegs)
1 Les Steele, Oldham Owls, 47-8-0 peg 13 Spey maggot 7m F1s skimmers
2 Roy Powell, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 35-1-0 peg 10 Spey
3 C Diamond, Eddie’s Bait Supplies, 30-8-0
4 A Worthington, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 30-3-0
5 M Bown, Partridge Lakes, 28-5-0
5 A Whalley, Partridge Lakes, 28-5-0

St Helen’s AA (Mon)
Carr Mill Dam (27 pegs)
1 Steve May, Middlewich, 22-4-0 peg 86 groundbait feeder maggot skimmers
2 Paul Platt, St Helen’s, 20-8-0 peg 80
3 R Potts, St Helen’s, 19-3-0
4 J Leonard, St Helen’s, 12-13-0


TUESDAY

Partridge Lakes (Tues)
Covey Canal Lake 5 (15 pegs)
1 M Rogerson, Preston Innovations/Ashton Angling Supplies, 40-6-0
2 R Rigby, Ted Carter Southport, 24-14-0
3 A Levey, Partridge Lakes, 18-5-0


WEDNESDAY

Blundell’s Fishery Rover (Weds)
All lakes (12 pegs)
1 K Marler, Tight Lines Shaw, 30-2-0
2 M Thomson, Trafford Tackle, 23-14-0
3 P Jones, Partridge Lakes, 17-13-0

Lingmere Fishery Over 50’s (Weds)
Both lakes (32 pegs)
1 Jimmy Edwards, Lobol AC, 54-10-0 peg 20 Match Lake maggot 6m F1s skimmers
2 Colin Billing, Cammell Lairds AC, 49-0-0
3 P Barwell, Matrix Widnes Angling Centre, 44-10-0
4 L Picken, Connah’s Quay, 42-10-0
 
Old Bank AC (Weds)
Mirfield Canal (14 pegs)
1 D Bradley, Maver NW, 7-6-0
2 P Duffy, Maver NW, 7-3-0
3 I Dawson, Tri-Cast Calder, 5-7-0
 
Partridge Lakes OAP & Disabled (Weds)
Covey Canal Lakes (42 pegs)
1 Harry Fairhurst, Partridge Lakes, 29-7-0 peg 20 Canal 1 bread 12m F1s
2 Ron Smith, Bolton Angling Centre, 22-7-0 peg 57 Canal 3
3 Eddie Battersby, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 16-4-0
4 J Hill, Partridge Lakes, 15-11-0
5 J Lindsey, Lowhills AC, 15-4-0
6 S Kelly, Ray’s Tackle, 14-6-0


THURSDAY

Partridge Lakes (Thurs)
Covey Canal Lakes (34 pegs)
1 Ben Summerscales, Partridge Lakes, 58-5-0 peg 85 Canal 4 maggot 6m F1s
2 Ross Whiteman, Drennan NW, 56-6-0 peg 83 Canal 4
3 C Mulholland, JW Pole Repairs, 46-8-0
4 S Openshaw, Lingmere, 40-14-0
5 M Tregear, Partridge Lakes, 36-10-0
6 G Gibbons, Partridge Lakes, 35-10-0


SATURDAY

Blundell’s Fishery Rover (Sat)
Willow, Ash, Pine & Trio Pools (13 pegs)
1 L Clancy, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 65-12-0
2 M Hassell, Stalybridge Angling Supplies, 38-11-0
3 A Howarth, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 33-5-0

Brookside Fisheries (Sat)
Snake Lake (18 pegs)
1 J Shellam, Stalybridge Angling Supplies, 54-0-0
2 M Pleavin, Lionel’s Tackle, 44-4-0
3 A Butler, Mosella, 42-0-0

Cudmore Fisheries Rover (Sat)
Panama & Edwards Canal Lakes (12 pegs)
1 L Mansed, Cudmore Juniors, 38-10-0
2 C Day, Matrix, 22-9-0
3 J Glover Jnr, Nathan’s Tackle, 19-6-0

Heronbrook Fisheries (Sat)
Canal & Bridge Pools (19 pegs)
1 K Dennis, Ultimate Pellet, 134-4-0
2 J Chapman, Maver Gold Dynamite Baits, 98-10-0
3 A King, Maver Gold Dynamite Baits, 96-10-0

Lingmere Fishery (Sat)
Match Lake (16 pegs)
1 G Baugh, Saints, 70-6-0
2 P Barwell, Matrix Widnes Angling Centre, 52-0-0
3 P Ashdown, Lingmere, 47-11-0

Mirfield AC River & Canal Winter Series (Sat)
River Calder, Mirfield (40 pegs)
1 John Ladza, Leeds, 4-8-0 peg 30 feeder lobworm bream
2 K Hobson, Drennan Barnsley Blacks, 3-12-0
3 T Barlow, Maver NW, 3-8-0
4 G Scollick, Bradford, 3-0-0
5 G Lawrence, Drennan Barnsley Blacks, 2-8-0  

Moorfields Farm (Sat)
Match Lake (14 pegs)
1 S Ellis, Moorfields, 52-12-0
2 M Turner, Moorfields, 42-0-0
3 A Waters, Moorfields, 27-14-0

Mouncey League (Sat)
River Ancholme, Cake Mills (25 pegs)
1 S Fields, Drennan Barnsley Blacks, 13-8-0
2 L Harrison, Drennan Barnsley Blacks, 8-14-0
3 P Iveson, Scunthorpe, 8-2-0; 
League: 
1 W Easter, 40pts
2 R Pulford, 38
3 G Tock, 35

Oaks Lakes (Sat)
Cedar Lake (13 pegs)
1 M Baker, The Oaks, 40-4-0
2 P Brunyee, The Oaks, 35-8-0
3 R Minikin, Sonubaits, 29-3-0

Partridge Lakes Winter League (Sat)
Covey Canal Lakes (52 pegs)
1 Alan Lamb, POHAS, 53-2-0 peg 1 Canal 1 bread to bridge 13m F1s carp
2 Dave Pimlott, Garbolino Elton, 52-3-0 peg 74 Canal 3 maggot 12m and 6m F1s ide
3 S Knowles, Tri-Cast, 49-0-0
4 D Shaw, Maver NW, 45-5-0
5 W Kearney, Tri-Cast, 45-2-0
6 A Bennett, Daiwa/Guru/Bait-Tech, 44-4-0
Teams: 
1 Tri-Cast 17pts (136-13-0)
2 Maver NW, 17 (126-4-0)
3 Garbolino Elton, 19
4 Maver Red, 20

Partridge Lakes (Sat)
Covey Canal Lakes (31 pegs)
1 John Berry, Ray’s Tackle, 63-11-0 peg 162 Canal 6 maggot 5m F1s
2 B Harrison , Partridge Lakes, 50-4-0
3 D Meadows, Partridge Lakes, 49-15-0
4 B Conroy, Warrington Guns & Tackle, 35-9-0
5 K Bennett, Partridge Lakes, 33-15-0
6 P Jagger, Partridge Lakes, 28-10-0 

St Helen’s AA Christmas Match (Sat)
Carr Mill Dam (56 pegs)
1 Steve May, Middlewich, 24-6-0 peg 7 groundbait feeder red maggot skimmers roach
2 John Bates, St Helen’s, 19-3-0 peg 89 groundbait feeder maggot skimmers
3 M Harris, Ringer Baits, 17-12-0
4 G Rigby, St Helen’s, 13-14-0
5 D Alsop, St Helen’s, 13-9 -0
6 J Holland, St Helen’s, 12-11-0

Thornhill AC (Sat)
Calder & Hebble Canal, Dewsbury (12 pegs)
1 P McMillan, Matrix Halifax, 2-4-0
2 G Makin, Thornhill AC, 2-2-0
3 M Sharpe, Thornhill AC, 1-11-0

Ulley Reservoir (Sat)
Rotherham (10 pegs)
1 G Owen, Ulley, 10-0-0
2 J Farmer, Tri-Cast Calder, 6-14-0
3 S Parker, Ulley, 5-6-0

Wigan DAA (Sat)
Leeds-Liverpool Canal, Burscough (40 pegs)
1 Dave Nicholls, Liverpool Dockers, 11-10-8 peg 678 breadpunch 7m skimmers roach
2 Dave Trafford, Ted Carter Preston, 9-1-12
3 K Garry, Hindley MG, 8-7-0
4 D Massey, Wigan MG, 5-11-12
5 D Turner, Tri-Cast Rochdale, 5-3-8
6 D McGuinn, Tri-Cast Rochdale, 2-14-4

Woodland Lakes (Sat)
Kestrel & Wagtail Lakes (22 pegs)
1 Dean Smith, Bait-Tech, 132-1-0 Kestrel peg 12 hard pellet long
2 Gordon Poole, Woodland Tackle, 89-10-0 Kestrel peg 10 same
3 D Hudson, Woodland Tackle, 77-13-0
4 S Richards, Woodland Tackle, 63-10-0


SUNDAY

Angling Trust Ancholme Winter League (Sun)
River Ancholme (64 pegs)
1 Graham Bontoft, Scunthorpe Tackle, 20-7-0 Broughton peg breadpunch 11m roach
2 Mark Halksworth, Lincs Tide Chasers, 12-14-0 worm maggot 12m perch roach
3 A Dixon, Lincs County, 11-8-0
4 R Bettit, Scunthorpe Blue, 11-4-0
5 J Summerson, Lincs County, 10-12-0
6 B Howgate, Scunthorpe Tackle, 10-8-0
Teams: 
1 Scunthorpe Tackle, 54pts
2 Lincs Tide Chasers, 43
jt3 Lincs County and Scunthorpe Blue, both 39 

Angling Trust Lancashire Winter League (Sun)
High Heyes Fishery (48 pegs)
1 Ian Brogden, St Anthony’s AC, 109-10-0 Lake 2 16m down edge corn carp
2 John Walker, St Anthony’s AC, 90-12-0
3 M Adams, Ted Carter Preston, 73-10-0
4 G Vernon, Matrix Leigh Tackle & Bait, 51-0-0
Teams:
1 St Anthony’s AC, 14pts
2 Ted Carter Preston, 24
jt3 Burscough Angling Supplies and IZAAK’S MG, both 29
5 Matrix Leigh Tackle & Bait, 32
6 Standish MG, 40
League: 
1 Ted Carter Preston, 6pts
2 Matrix Leigh Tackle & Bait, 10
jt3 IZAAK’S MG, St Anthony’s AC and Burscough Angling Supplies, all 16
6 Standish MG, 19 

Angling Trust Wigan Winter League (Sun)
Leeds- Liverpool Canal, Crook (110 pegs)
1 Mike Davis, Wigan MG, 6-13-7 Crook Village breadpunch 7m and 12m skimmers roach
2 Terry Price, Ted Carter Preston, 6-6-2
3 D Wells, Tri-Cast Rochdale Red, 6-5-14
4 A Marsden, Wigan MG, 6-3-11
5 K Clarke, Wigan MG, 6-1-0
Teams: 
1 Sensas NW, 39pts
2 Tri-Cast Rochdale, 42
3 Wigan MG, 43
4 Maver NW, 50
5 Ted Carter Preston, 53
League: 
1 Sensas NW, 4pts
2 Ted Carter Preston, 5
3 Saints, 7
4 Maver NW, 7

Banister House Fishery (Sun)
New Match Canal Lake (17 pegs)
1 D Bolton, Bannister House, 42-8-0
2 C Owen, Bannister House, 38-12-0
3 A Houghton, Bannister House, 34-0-0 

Blundell’s Fishery Rover (Sun)
All lakes (45 pegs)
1 Mark Hassell, Stalybridge Angling Supplies, 74-11-0 peg 69 Pine pellet waggler carp 10lb F1s
2 Lee Clancy, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 42-15-0 peg 45 Ash waggler pellet carp 8lb
3 D Hancock, Warrington Guns & Tackle, 42-12-0
4 J Smith, Trafford Tackle, 40-3-0
5 G Scott, Rochdale Angling Centre, 25-5-0
6 N Isherwood, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 25-4-0

Brighouse AA (Sun)
Calder & Hebble Canal, Brighouse - Eland (28 pegs)
1 Tom Barlow, Maver NW, 5-8-0 Crematorium length breadpunch 6m, 10m and 12m roach
2 Ian Dawson, Tri-Cast Calder, 5-7-8 Pop Shop length long pole bloodworm and breadpunch roach
3 C Ellis, Tri-Cast Calder, 4-9-8
4 K Marshall, Tri-Cast Calder, 4-9-0
5 J Sedgwick, Tri-Cast Calder, 4-5-0
6 R Jackson, Maver NW, 3-11-0

Brookside Fisheries (Sun)
Snake Lake (22 pegs)
1 Steve Knowles, Ted Carter Southport, 80-0-0 peg 59 maggot pellet 12m F1s
2 Stu Conroy, Kamasan, 36-4-0 peg 19
3 M Gallimore, Atomic Baits, 36-0-0
4 J Shellam, Stalybridge Angling Supplies, 33-2-0
5 C Ruscoe, Parkfield Angling, 32-2-0
6 A Butler, Mosella, 31-0-0

Derwent Charity Match (Sun)
Derwent Reservoir (84 pegs)
1 Stuart Grimney, 21-0-0 bomb maggot roach
2 Tommy Marshall, Washington, 19-0-0 bomb maggot roach
3 J Dent, MAP/Sensas, 18-2-0
4 D Collier, Manchester, 18-0-0
5 J Burrows, Durham AC, 14-10-0
Teams of three winners: Manchester All Stars, 45-7-0

Heronbrook Fisheries Winter League (Sun)
Canal, Bridge, Meadow & Match Pools (96 pegs)
1 Frank Gianoncelli, Drennan NW, 213-13-0 Match Lake peg 4 bomb breadpunch carp 17lb F1s
2 Andy Bennett, Tri-Cast/Guru, 114-12-0 Meadow peg 44 bomb pellet carp F1s
3 D Lloyd, Maver Midlands White, 106-14-0
4 C Ebbrell, Tri-Cast/Guru, 101-15-0
5 M Dawes, Drennan NW, 100-0-0
6 D Childs, Tri-Cast/Guru, 98-5-0
Teams: 
1 Tri-Cast/Guru, 5pts
2 Drennan NW, 6
3 Maver Gold Oak, 7
4 EFS, 10
jt5 Heronbrook Red and Maver Gold Yew, both 11
League: 
1 Tri-Cast/Guru, 27pts
2 Drennan NW, 32
3 Maver Midlands Yew, 42
4 Maver Midlands White, 45
5 Nathan’s Tackle, 47
6 Maver Midlands Bag ‘Em Baits, 48  

Leeds DASA Hammond Trophy (Sun)
Yorkshire Ouse, Hunter’s Lodge & Linton (50 pegs)
1 Craig Turbitt, Tackle 2U, 7-8-0 peg 222 Hunter’s Lodge whip maggot bleak
2 A Grandig, Pontefract, 6-13-0
3 K McLaughlin, Leeds, 6-12-0
4 K Hartley, Tackle 2U, 2-14-0
5 M Highe, Mirfield AC, 2-4-0
6 C Highe, Mirfield AC, 2-2-0 

Mill House Fishery (Sun)
Mescar Lake (27 pegs)
1 S Parry, Fazakerley, 100-8-0
2 S Boyd, Fazakerley, 97-8-0
jt3 J Gill, McGull and D Lang, Southport, both 95-0-0 

Newton-le-Willows AA Fundraiser (Sun)
Sankey Canal, Upper Pound (25 pegs)
1 Eddie Cook, Warrington, 2-2-4 peg 16 long pole breadpunch roach
2 Ian Alexander, Oldham, 2-1-12 peg 1 long pole pinkie roach
3 B Aston, Leigh, 2-1-0, roach on pole and pinkie

Oaks Lakes (Sun)
Ash, Beech & Sycamore Lakes (20 pegs)
1 L Hawksworth, Colmic Woodlands, 116-6-0
2 P Limbert, The Oaks, 109-0-0
3 B Poole, The Oaks, 74-8-0 

Partridge Lakes (Sun)
Covey Canal Lakes (77 pegs)
1 Franek Staniuszko, Maver NW, 53-0-0 peg 70 Canal 3 maggot and bread 12m F1s carp
2 Graham Ramsdale, Partridge Lakes, 50-10-0 peg 135 Canal 5 maggot 6m and 4m F1s
3 S Openshaw, Lingmere, 49-0-0
4 S Carroll, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 47-6-0
5 J Graham, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 47-1-0
6 K Gallagher, Highfield, 41-12-0 

Ripon Piscatorials (Sun)
River Ure, Streams (27 pegs)
1 L Turner, Leeds, 5-4-0
jt2 C Smith, Aireborough and B Higgins, Ripon, both 2-8-0 

Woodland Lakes (Sun)
Kestrel & Wagtail Lakes (18 pegs)
1 D Webster, Robin Hood, 42-0-0
2 M Webb, Woodland Tackle, 39-2-0
3 A Dowell, Woodland Tackle, 25-3-0