North match results for Tuesday December 27

Bait-Tech Canal Championships (Tues)
Stainforth & Keadby Canal, Thorne (21 pegs)
1 Dale Shepherd, Maver, 15-13-0 peg 169 bloodworm and caster 14.5m roach perch
2 Ray Brothwell, Sheffield, 12-0-8 peg 167
3 S Claydon, Drennan Leicester Sensas, 10-7-0
4 M Godfrey, Match Fishing Magazine, 10-2-0
5 O Scotthorne, Halkon Hunt, 9-7-0
6 F Gianoncelli, Preston Innovations, 8-14-0

Blundell’s Fishery Rover (Tues)
All lakes (17 pegs)
1 S Sharrock, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 55-8-0
2 S Woodward, Trafford Tackle, 30-3-0
3 L Clancy, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 23-2-0

Oaks Lakes Christmas Pairs (Tues)
Poplars, Cedar, Ash, Beech & Sycamore Lakes (74 pegs)
1 Bert Poole, The Oaks, 102-7-0 Beech peg 2 maggot 11m carp 4lb
2 Chris Hall, The Oaks, 65-1-0 Beech peg 20 maggot 13m and 5m carp 3lb
3 Paul Newman, The Oaks, 58-8-0
Pairs result:
1 Dave Aldridge and Alastair McCourt, 3pts
2 Neil Marley and Adam Richards, 4 (70-13-0)
3 S McLaughlin and R Ogilvy, 4 (48-14-0)

Partridge Lakes Christmas Match (Tues)
All lakes (199 pegs)
1 Paul Burton, Hilton Hotels, 66-2-0 peg 16 Holbar pellet 16m and feeder carp F1s
2 Rob Swan, Guru, 53-1-0 Willow peg 2 maggot 16m and 14.5m carp F1s and a 2lb perch
3 L Bennett, Trafford Tackle, 52-0-0
4 P Bacon, Partridge Lakes, 44-0-0
5 S Cooke, Garbolino Elton, 42-0-0
6 D McDowell, Partridge Lakes, 35-1-0

Southfield Reservoir (Tues)
Doncaster (35 pegs)
1 Wayne Bartholemew, Bait-Tech, 9-600 peg 62 groundbait feeder worm maggot bream skimmers
2 Scott Rispin, Foster’s Team Army, 8-050 peg 56 groundbait feeder maggot worm skimmers bream
3 M Higgs, Doncaster, 7-250
jt4 M Vials, Preston Innovations and A Leighton, Doncaster, both 4-050

Ulley Reservoir Christmas Cheer (Tues)
Rotherham (23 pegs)
1 Steve Whitfield, Bag ‘Em Baits, 7-12-0 peg 23 10m whip to hand maggot and groundbait feeder maggot roach skimmers
2 John Goodwin, Tri-Cast Calder, 6-3-0
3 W Fieldsend, Steel City AC, 5-12-0
4 B Searle, Steel City AC, 3-10-0
5 P Allott, Intake Tackle, 3-6-0