North match results for Thursday March 9

Messingham Sands (Thurs)
Tripp Lake (16 pegs)
1 L Waldron, Grimsby, 55-13-0
2 S Buckley, Scunthorpe, 53-15-0
3 P Maddison, Winterton, 46-5-0

Partridge Lakes (Thurs)
Covey Canal Lakes (46 pegs)
1 Jamie Hughes, MAP/Bag ‘Em Baits, 132-0-0 peg 75 Canal 3 pellet 11m and 6m F1s
2 Mark Tregear, Partridge Lakes, 128-12-0 peg 83 Canal 4
3 M Rogerson, Preston Innovations/Ashton Angling Supplies, 120-4-0
4 P Jones, Partridge Lakes, 98-11-0
5 C Thomas, Partridge Lakes, 92-2-0
6 D Evans, Partridge Lakes, 86-6-0


Woodland Lakes Silverfish Festival (Tues – Thurs)
Kestrel, Mallard & Curlew Lakes (18 pegs)
1 D Smiddy, Maver NE, 107-10-0
2 A Bennett, Daiwa/Guru/ABC Baits, 106-5-0
3 N Stead, Browning Ossett, 96-4-0
4 J Jowett, Preston Innovations/Fisherman’s Way, 88-3-0
5 J McGarrell, Cleveland Angling Centre, 86-12-0

Yorkshire Ouse Three Day Festival (Tues – Thurs)
Yorkshire Ouse, Hunter’s Lodge & Linton (63 pegs)
Day one – Bob-Co Trophy
1 Steve Lowther, Daiwa Dons, 9-4-0 peg 294 Linton Bottom whip maggot bleak
2 Steve Newns, KL Tackle, 9-3-0 peg 220 Hunter’s Lodge Bungalows whip maggot bleak
3 D Walker, Cleveland Angling Centre, 8-3-0
4 I Bowman, Drennan Barnsley Blacks, 6-11-0
5 C Turbitt, Tackle 2U, 6-0-0
6 D Jones, Nottingham, 4-15-0
Day two - Garbolino Trophy
1 Martin Highe, Mirfield AC, 6-14-0 peg 294 Linton Bottom whip maggot bleak
2 Dave Armitage, Cleckheaton, 6-6-0 peg 187 Willow Garth whip 13m and groundbait feeder maggot roach bleak chublets
3 I Bowman, Drennan Barnsley Blacks, 6-1-0
4 G Brown, Pontefract, 4-8-0
jt5 S Raper, Leeds and P Clarke, York, both 4-6-0
Day three - Maver Trophy
1 Richie Bezemer, Cleveland Angling Centre, 37-0-0 Hunter’s Lodge Bungalows peg 224 groundbait feeder worm maggot bream
2 Andy Hampson, Mirfield AC, 11-10-0 peg 249 Linton Middle groundbait feeder maggot bream roach
3 S Lowther, Daiwa Dons, 9-15-0
4 C Turbitt, Tackle 2U, 7-2-0
5 S Whitfield, Bag ‘Em Baits, 6-6-0
6 S Haigh, Angler’s World Holidays, 5-1-0  
Overall result:
1 Ian Bowman, Drennan Barnsley Blacks, 58pts
2 Dave Armitage, Cleckheaton, 57 (weight)
3 J Smiles, Middlesborough, 57
4 M Highe, Mirfield AC, 53
5 S Lowther, Daiwa Dons, 52 (weight)
6 P Clarke, Mirfield AC, 52