North match results for Sunday January 29

Bait-Tech Canal Championships Final (Sun)
Stainforth & Keadby Canal, Thorne (36 pegs)
1 Adam Dowd, Leeds, 18-15-0 peg 175 caster and bloodworm 14.5m bream skimmers
2 Ian Leach, Drennan NW, 17-14-0 peg 168 caster and bloodworm 13m bream skimmers
3 J Freeborn, Sensas North, 15-4-0
4 N Hughes, Nathan’s of Derby, 13-12-0
5 L Kerry, Preston Innovations, 12-0-0
6 S Fields, Drennan Barnsley Blacks, 10-12-0

Bannister House Fishery (Sun)
New Match Canal Lake (10 pegs)
1 S Hall, Bannister House, 25-14-0
2 P Bottomley, Bannister House, 23-0-0
3 S Ramm, Bannister House, 18-0-0

Blundell’s Fishery Rover (Sun)
All lakes (18 pegs)
1 Dave Hancox, Warrington Guns & Tackle, 41-9-0 peg 17 East Lodge bread 16m carp F1s
2 Adrian Wood, Hazel Grove Angling Centre, 23-7-0 peg 8 Oak bread 6m down edge carp
3 L Clancy, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 17-12-0
4 G Morgan, Iceland, 17-10-0
5 A Sparrow, Warrington Guns & Tackle, 16-14-0
6 A Musgrove, Edgeley Sports, 14-13-0

Bob-Co Tackle None Go By Farm Silverfish Series (Sun)
Top Lake (18 pegs)
1 Chris Kendall, Bob-Co Tackle, 14-3-0 peg 12 pellet 12m skimmers
2 Tim Peters, Tri-Cast Calder, 11-9-0 peg 8 pellet and pinkie 12m roach skimmers
3 I Dawson, Tri-Cast Calder, 5-13-0
4 S Allen, Leeds, 5-10-0
5 C Beyner, Leeds, 5-3-0
6 D Briggs, Tri-Cast Calder, 4-13-0

Brookside Fisheries (Sun)
Meadow, Snake & Kingfisher Lakes (26 pegs)
1 Alan Jones, Hollywell AC, 96-2-0 peg 2 Kingfisher maggot 12m F1s carp
2 Mark Pleavin, Lionel’s Tackle, 38-0-0 peg 16 Meadow
3 L Shackleton, Brookside, 26-2-0
4 T Ebbrell, Connect Tackle, 24-0-0
5 S Conroy, Drennan NW, 18-2-0
6 N Butterworth, Bailey’s, 18-0-0

Cudmore Fisheries (Sun)
Suez Canal (14 pegs)
1 P Clements, Team Cudmore, 16-3-0
2 R Marson, Team Cudmore, 15-7-0
3 M Reynolds, Rugeley, 11-10-0

Mosella Quaker Silverfish Series (Sun)
Woodland Lakes, Mallard, Dragonfly, Kestrel, Partridge, Curlew & Wagtail Lakes (49 pegs)
1 Rob Harbour, Mosella Quaker, 23-8-0 Mallard peg 4 maggot & pinkie 12m skimmers
2 Chris Gowling, Mosella Quaker, 18-6-0 Mallard peg 18 maggot & pinkie l11m skimmers
3 S Fearn, Yarm, 13-14-0
4 J Maddison, Mosella Quaker, 13-10-0
5 G Poole, Woodland Tackle, 12-12-0
6 E Willans, Woodland Tackle, 12-10-0

Newton-le-Willows AA (Sun)
Sankey Canal, Upper Pound (15 pegs)
1 E McLorie, Newton-le-Willows, 7-5-0
2 P Hill, Widnes, 6-9-0
3 E Hankinson, St Helen’s, 5-13-0

Northallerton DAC (Sun)
River Swale, Scruton (35 pegs)
1 Ian Curtain, Yarm, 31-3-0 stick float maggot chub
2 Jon McAllister, Doncaster, 27-3-0
3 K Mottram, Aireborough, 23-7-0
4 T Morgan, Aireborough, 22-3-0
5 J Wilkinson, Aireborough, 20-0-0
6 B Stevenson, Darlington, 17-6-0

Oaks Lakes (Sun)
Ash & Sycamore Lakes (23 pegs)
1 A Nelson, Mosella Quaker, 105-14-0
2 A Stock, Colmic Woodlands, 68-3-0
3 J Irons, The Oaks, 54-15-0

Partridge Lakes (Sun)
Covey Canal Lakes (48 pegs)
1 Steve Openshaw, Lingmere, 35-11-0 peg 20 Canal 2 bomb bread across and maggot 6m F1s
2 Mike Hayes, Castle Construction, 33-13-0 peg 62 Canal 3
3 S Ashworth, Maver, 32-1-0
4 L Picken, Connah’s Quay, 30-2-0
5 C Dumphy, Partridge Lakes, 20-8-0
6 J Green, Penketh & Old Hall AS, 19-0-0

Partridge Lakes Teams of Four Winter League (Sun)
Covey, Spey, Marsh, Ribbon, Willow & Piper Canals (80 pegs)
1 Connor Barlow, Tri-Cast/Guru, 41-11-0 Willow peg 15 maggot 13m carp F1s skimmers chub
2 Alan Foster, Weekend Warriors, 40-11-0 Piper peg 22
3 S Physick, Mosella NW Black, 36-8-0
4 S Cooke, Garbolino Elton, 35-9-0
5 M Rogerson, Tri-Cast/Guru, 34-14-0
6 D Thornton, Patricroft AC, 34-2-0
Teams: 
1 Garbolino Elton, 8pts (106-3-0)
2 Garbolino Select, 8 (83-13-0)
3 Joney’s Twins, 8 (50-9-0)
4 Weekend Warriors, 9 (92-8-0)
5 Mosella NW Blue, 9 (59-6-0)
6 Tri-Cast/Guru, 10
League: 
1 Tri-Cast/Guru, 45pts
2 Garbolino Elton, 53
3 St Helen’s Angling A, 54
4 Garbolino Select, 55
5 Matrix Leigh Tackle & Bait, 62
6 Patricroft AC, 64

Saltaire AA (Sun)
Leeds-Liverpool Canal, Saltaire (14 pegs)
1 G Colbran, Keighley, 14-14-0
2 J Meredith, Tri-Cast Rochdale, 9-15-0
3 A Price, Rochdale, 5-1-0

Scunthorpe DAA Spring League (Sun)
River Ancholme, Springs & Cake Mills (35 pegs)
1 Lee Harrison, Drennan Barnsley Blacks, 18-10-0 Springs breadpunch 11m and caster 13m roach perch
2 Paul Cannon, Mosella, 12-1-0
3 M Storey, Scunthorpe Tackle, 11-0-0
4 R Pulford, Hull DAA, 8-6-0
5 C Leyland, Daiwa Dons, 8-0-0
6 W Easter, Scunthorpe Tackle, 7-15-0

Yarm AL Adams Cup (Sun)
River Tees, Yarm (22 pegs)
1 Steve Maitland, Maver NE, 28-13-0 peg 145A groundbait feeder maggot skimmers dace perch
2 Jimmy Messer, Mosella Quaker, 17-0-0 peg 146
3 P Rambow Jnr, Darlington Angling Centre, 2-10-0  
4 R Hughes, Yarm, 2-8-0  
5 G Keech, Yarm, 1-2-0  
6 D Fox, Maver NE, 0-6-0

York Tackle York DAA Winter League (Sun)
Yorkshire Ouse, Donkeys Sand Bed & Palace Ings (60 pegs)
1 Dave Pollitt, 9-0-0 peg 35 Donkeys Sand Bed maggot 12m roach dace
2 Steve Raper, 7-13-0 peg 30 Palace Ings maggot 13m roach dace perch
3 M Potter, 7-8-0
4 T Layfield, 3-15-0
Teams:
1 Tackle Traders, 19-5-0
2 X Men, 18-9-0
3 Barlby Village Stores, 17-14-0
4 Angler’s World Holidays, 12-3-0
5 Selby Ship Yard, 7-4-0
6 White Rose, 6-1-0