North match results for Sunday January 22

Bannister House Fishery (Sun)
New Match Canal Lake (12 pegs)
1 A Houghton, Bannister House, 54-0-0
2 D Bolton, Bannister House, 44-0-0
3 P Beardsworth, Bannister House, 20-2-0

Blundell’s Fishery Rover (Sun)
All lakes (34 pegs)
1 Alan Howarth, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 121-5-0 peg 61 Pine waggler and 14.5m pellet carp 10lb
2 Mark Hassell, Stalybridge Angling Supplies, 56-11-0 peg 63 Pine breadpunch 14.5m and waggler carp 10lb
3 L Clancy, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 53-0-0
4 A Sparrow, Warrington Guns & Tackle, 32-11-0
5 P Roys, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 24-3-0
6 A Musgrove, Edgeley Sports, 19-5-0

Brookside Fisheries (Sun)
Snake, Meadow & Kingfisher Lakes (25 pegs)
1 Steve Carrier, Widnes Angling Centre, 59-14-0 Kingfisher peg 4 maggot 12m and 7m F1s
2 Franek Staniuszko, Maver NW, 55-14-0 Kingfisher peg 8 maggot 12m F1s
3 P Jones, Brookside, 52-0-0
4 S Barlow, Brookside, 45-0-0
5 S Leyland, Brookside, 31-0-0
6 J Quinn, Brookside, 30-4-0

King of Canals 2017 (Sun)
Lancaster Canal, Garstang (52 pegs)
1 Danny Martin, Wigan MG Green, 2-5-14 Moss Lane breadpunch 11m roach
2 Paul Hughes, Saints, 2-5-8 Marina bloodworm and joker 12m roach
3 K Clarke, Wigan MG Green, 1-12-13
4 R Yates, TCP, 1-12-3
Teams:
1 Maver NW Red, 9pts (section countback)
2 Wigan MG Green, 9
3 Sensas NW Black, 11
4 Wigan MG Blue, 13
League: 
1 Maver NW Black, 20pts
2 Sensas NW Black, 22
3 Wigan MG Blue, 25
4 Wigan MG Green, 26

Leeds DASA Sunday League (Sun)
Yorkshire Ouse, Hunter’s Lodge & Widdington (52 pegs)
1 Eddie Bridon, Maver/Dynamite Baits, 11-1-0 peg 37 Widdington maggot over groundbait 12m roach dace
2 Jodie Bywell, Aireborough, 8-15-0 Widdington maggot over groundbait 14.5m roach dace
3 P Baron, Tackle 2U, 8-12-0
4 S Haigh, Angler’s World Holidays, 8-4-0

Mosella Quaker Silverfish Series (Sun)
Woodland Lakes, Mallard, Swallow, Kestrel & Skylark Lakes (40 pegs)
1 Dave Basnett, Mosella Quaker, 26-10-0 Mallard peg 2 maggot 11m roach
2 Steve Fearn, Yarm, 22-15-0
3 J Dent, MAP/Sensas, 20-4-0
4 C Gowling, Mosella Quaker, 19-12-0
5 R Williams, Woodland Tackle, 18-12-0
6 J Maddison, Mosella Quaker, 18-1-0

Newton-le-Willows AA (Sun)
Sankey Canal, Upper Pound (25 pegs)
1 Ian Alexander, Oldham, 9-3-0 peg 19 pinkie 13m roach perch skimmers
2 Keith Holden, Newton-le-Willows, 8-5-0 peg 20 caster 11m roach
3 E McClorrie, Newton-le-Willows, 7-2-0
4 I Wilson, Newton-le-Willows, 6-11-0

None Go Bye Farm Fishery Silverfish Winter Series (Sun)
Middle Lake (18 pegs)
1 Tim Peters, Tri-Cast Calder, 21-7-0 peg 1 pellet 13m skimmers
2 Chris Kendall, Bob-Co Tackle, 17-2-0 peg 11 pellet and chopped worm and caster 13m roach skimmers
3 S Webster, Tri-Cast Calder, 13-7-0
4 G Bennett, Leeds, 7-12-0
5 I Dawson, Tri-Cast Calder, 6-0-0
6 S Allen, Bob-Co Tackle, 5-8-0

Oaks Lakes (Sun)
Ash, Beech & Sycamore Lakes (15 pegs)
1 J Newton, Dynamite Baits, 60-0-0
2 D Smith, Colmic Woodlands, 57-2-0
3 R Thompson, Colmic Woodlands, 54-10-0

Partridge Lakes (Sun)
Covey Canal Lakes (62 pegs)
1 Chris Weeder Jnr, St Helen’s Angling, 43-0-0 peg 94 Canal 4 dobbed bread 13m carp F1s
2 Mark Tregear, Garbolino Elton, 39-11-0 peg 52 Canal 3 red maggot 11m and 6m F1s
3 P Coventry, Patricoft AC, 38-2-0
4 B Conroy, Warrington Tackle & Guns, 36-4-0
5 D McDowell, Partridge Lakes, 31-0-0
6 J Turner, Ray’s Tackle, 30-10-0

Ripon Piscatorials (Sun)
River Ure, Streams (37 pegs)
1 Lee Furnell, Leeds, 6-1-0 stick float maggot dace
2 Tony Neesam, Ripon Piscatorials, 4-13-0 stick float maggot dace grayling
3 J Bass, Ripon, 3-14-0
4 J Martin, Ripon Piscatorials, 3-12-0

Saltaire AA (Sun)
Leeds-Liverpool Canal, Saltaire (19 pegs)
1 John Meredith, Tri-Cast Rochdale, 17-0-0 peg 6 breadpunch and caster 9m and 11m roach
2 George Colbran, Keighley, 15-14-0 peg 9
3 D Colbran, Keighley, 7-10-0
4 P Booth, Matrix Halifax, 6-13-0
5 G Watson, Ossett, 5-1-0
6 T Price, Tri-Cast Rochdale, 4-5-0

Scunthorpe DAA (Sun)
River Ancholme, Springs & Cake Mills (31 pegs)
1 Rich Pulford, Hull, 16-2-0 peg 33 Springs breadpunch 13m roach
2 Graham Bontoft, Scunthorpe Tackle, 13-2-0
3 L Harrison, Drennan Barnsley Blacks, 10-6-0
jt4 W Easter and G Tock, both Scunthorpe Tackle, both 8-10-0
6 G Thornton, Brigg, 8-8-0

Wigan DAA (Sun)
Leeds-Liverpool Canal, Parbold (18 pegs)
1 S Wharton, Wigan Angling Centre, 2-2-0
2 J Clayton, Hindley MG, 2-0-0
3 D Meadows, Chorley, 1-12-0

Yarm AL Mike Grainge Memorial (Sun)
River Tees, Yarm (18 pegs)
1 M Burnop, Yarm, 29-12-0    
2 J Robertson, Yarm, 21-12-0         
3 P Rambow Jnr, Darlington Angling Centre, 12-4-0