North match results for Saturday January 7

Angler’s World Holidays Winter League (Sat)
Yorkshire Ouse, Hunter’s Lodge - Linton (40 pegs)
1 Denis White, Maver/Drennan Barnsley Blacks, 10-13-0 Linton maggot 13m roach dace
2 Dave Miles, Aireborough, 10-7-0
3 G Brown, Castleford, 7-8-0
4 P Hyde, Aireborough, 7-3-0
5 R Bonas, Mirfield AC, 6-9-0

Blundell’s Fishery Rover (Sat)
All lakes (23 pegs)
1 Cliff Noble, Stalybridge Angling Supplies, 106-3-0 peg 9 Trio breadpunch 16m carp 6lb F1s
2 Martin Kaye, Elton Tackle, 54-6-0 peg 41 Trio breadpunch 12m carp 4lb F1s
3 M Sykes, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 48-3-0
4 T Jackson, Rod ‘n Reel, 39-6-0
5 M Harrison, TRAC MG, 36-2-0
6 A Howarth, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 35-14-0

Brookside Fisheries (Sat)
Snake Lake (18 pegs)
1 S Rutter, Atomic Baits, 24-0-0
2 J Lindsay, Lowhills AC, 22-6-0
3 P Jones, Brookside, 16-10-0

Drennan Silverfish League (Sat)
Messingham Sands, Swan Pond (18 pegs)
1 K Hartley, Scunthorpe, 23-13-0
2 K Harrison, Brigg, 22-14-0
3 L Harrison, Scunthorpe, 22-11-0

Heronbrook Fisheries (Sat)
Meadow & Canal Pools (19 pegs)
1 D Childs, Rugeley, 54-2-0
2 M Lockwood, Heronbrook, 51-2-0
3 D Webster, Heronbrook, 40-10-0

Lingmere Fishery (Sat)
Match Lake (16 pegs)
1 D Woodworth, Lingmere, 87-13-0
2 C Jones, Maver, 59-10-0
3 C Doran, Widnes Angling Centre, 52-6-0

Messingham Sands (Sat)
Tripp Lake (15 pegs)
1 S Bingham, Upton, 21-4-0
2 P Appleyard, Hull, 11-4-0
3 A Bell, Grimsby, 9-1-0

Partridge Lakes Winter League (Sat)
Covey Canal Lakes (48 pegs)
1 John Jowett, Preston Innovations, 67-13-0 peg 73 Canal 3 dobbed breadpunch 11m and 6m F1s
2 Wayne Kearney, Tri-Cast, 51-2-0
3 J Cartwright, Tri-Cast, 46-14-0
4 A Bennett, Guru, 41-9-0
5 P Coyle, Preston Innovations, 35-10-0
6 C Barlow, Guru, 33-12-0
Teams:
1 Guru, 15pts
2 Tri-Cast, 17
3 Maver NW, 19
4 Tri-Cast/Drennan, 20
League:
1 Guru, 79pts
2 Maver NW, 83
3 Tri-Cast, 85
4 Tri-Cast/Drennan, 88

Partridge Lakes (Sat)
Covey Canal Lakes (44 pegs)
1 Lee Riley, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 51-12-0 peg 156 Canal 6 maggot 13m F1s
2 B Shepherd, Partridge Lakes, 42-1-0
3 T Bowler, Elton Tackle, 39-13-0
4 P Walsh, Partridge Lakes, 33-7-0
5 C Mulholland, Partridge Lakes, 28-9-0
6 D Rigby, St Helen’s Angling, 28-3-0

St Helen’s AA (Sat)
Carr Mill Dam (36 pegs)
1 Simon Stott, St Helen’s, 12-15-0 peg 154 groundbait feeder maggot skimmers
2 Ken Dooley, Liverpool AS, 9-14-0 peg 156 groundbait feeder maggot skimmers
3 A Folzan, St Helen’s, 9-0-0
4 G Rigby, St Helen’s, 7-10-0

Thornhill AC Pairs (Sat)
Calder & Hebble Canal, Dewsbury (22 pegs)
1 Mick Sharpe, Thornhill AC, 2lbs 1oz peg 1a pinkie and bloodworm 13m roach perch
2 Martin Blagborough, Slaithwaite DAA, 1lb 1.5oz peg 7 bloodworm 11m perch
3 C Ellis, Tri-Cast Calder, 0-11-0
4 J Sedgwick, Tri-Cast Calder, 0-9-0
5 B Kellett, Thornhill AC, 0-6-0
6 F Szackerley, Matrix Halifax and S Crossley, Maver NW, both 0-4-0
Pairs:
1 Mick Sharpe and Brian Kellett, 12pts
2 Robbie Schindler and Terry Guthrie, 9