North match results for Saturday February 18th

Angler’s World Holidays Saturday (Sat)

Yorkshire Ouse, Thorpe Underwood & Linton (20 pegs)

1 Mick Potter, Angler’s World Holidays, 8-14-0 peg 244 Linton slider maggot roach

2 Dave Armitage, Cleckheaton, 8-3-0 peg 247 Linton 11m and stick float maggot roach dace chublets

3 D Grace, The Glen, 7-5-0

4 P Bennett, Tackle 2U, 6-10-0

5 I Bowman, Drennan Barnsley Blacks, 5-13-0

 

Blundell’s Fishery Rover (Sat)

All lakes (28 pegs)

1 Mark Halsall, Stalybridge Angling Supplies, 87-4-0 Peg 3 Trio corn 14m F1s carp

2 Mitch Rawlinson, Fishing Republic, 81-2-0 Peg 13 Trio

3 A Sharman, Garbolino Elton, 65-12-0

4 L Gibbon, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 64-10-0

5 D Gerrard, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 55-10-0

6 A Musgrove, Edgeley Sports, 52-6-0

 

Brookside Fisheries (Sat)

Snake & Willow Lakes (30 pegs)

1 Trevor Dewhurst, Premier Driveways, 36-6-0 peg 43 Snake maggot 13m F1s

2 John Shellam, Eye Level, 33-0-0

3 M Pleavin, Lionel’s Tackle, 30-6-0

4 S Conroy, Kamasan, 30-0-0

5 N Butterworth, Bailey’s, 29-0-0

6 I Ridgeway, Brookside, 28-0-0

 

Drennan Silverfish Spring League (Sat)

Messingham Sands, Islands Lake (18 pegs)

1 K Hartley, Scunthorpe, 45-3-0

2 G Mumby, Scunthorpe, 29-10-0

3 D Taylor, Crowle, 26-8-0

 

Heronbrook Fisheries (Sat)

Canal, Bridge, Meadow & Match Lakes (40 pegs)

1 Chris Newton, Stoke-on-Trent, 84-12-0 Meadow peg 45 pellet 14.5m carp F1s

2 Kev Dennis, Ultimate Pellet, 76-6-0

3 P Truman, Rugeley, 71-14-0

4 S Williams, Edgeley Sports, 71-8-0

5 R Lofthouse, Manchester, 70-12-0

6 J Brown, Dynamite Baits Maver Midlands, 65-8-0 

 

Lingmere Fishery (Sat)

Match Lake (17 pegs)

1 G Baugh, Saints, 72-10-0

2 D Woodworth, Lingmere, 55-0-0

3 J Rodgers, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 53-6-0

 

Messingham Sands (Sat)

Tripp Lake (12 pegs)

1 T Grice, Doncaster, 105-1-0`

2 G Briggs, Grimsby, 46-1-0

3 P Deitch, Grimsby, 44-14-0

 

Moorfields Farm (Sat)

Match Lake (22 pegs)

1 Mick Heptonstall, Moorfields, 47-0-0 peg 50 maggot 13m carp skimmers ide perch roach

2 Steve Hoyle, Moorfields, 43-0-0

3 D Fielder, Moorfields, 40-4-0

4 M Baxter, Moorfields, 32-12-0

5 M Turner, Moorfields, 31-12-0

6 C Martin, Moorfields, 28-1-0

 

Oaks Lakes (Sat)

Cedar Lake (19 pegs)

1 R Minikin, Sonubaits, 55-14-0

2 P Jones, Colmic Woodlands, 53-11-0

3 C Hall, The Oaks, 44-0-0

 

Partridge Lakes (Sat)

Covey Canal Lakes (45 pegs)

1 Mark Tregear, Mosella NW Dynamite Baits, 51-6-0 peg 168 Canal 6 maggot 12m and 5m F1s

2 Mark Hale, Mosella NW Dynamite Baits, 45-10-0

3 B Shepherd, Partridge Lakes, 44-14-0

4 J Berry, Partridge Lakes, 43-2-0

5 G Gibbons, Mosella NW Dynamite Baits, 37-14-0

6 P Bradburn, Partridge Lakes, 37-3-0

 

Partridge Lakes Winter League (Sat)

Covey Canal Lakes (52 pegs)

1 Daz Shaw, Maver NW, 95-11-0 peg 1 Canal 1 maggot 13m to bridge F1s ide

2 Danny Sixsmith, Danny Sixsmith Pole Repairs, 86-0-0 peg 66 Canal 3 maggot 12m F1s

3 J Jowett, Preston Innovations/Fisherman’s Way, 72-2-0

4 P Clare, POHAS Gold, 71-12-0

5 P Jones, Tri-Cast, 67-2-0

6 P Tickle, Garbolino Elton, 66-0-0

Teams:

1 Guru, 20pts

2 Maver NW, 22

3 Maver NW Red, 23

League:

1 Guru, 132pts

2 Maver NW, 152

jt3 Maver NW Red and Tri-Cast/Drennan, both 160

 

St Helen’s AA (Sat)

Carr Mill Dam (28 pegs)

1 Richard Pennington, St Helen’s, 16-10-0 peg 160 groundbait feeder worm maggot skimmers roach

2 Gordon Simm, Bolton, 9-10-0 peg 153 groundbait feeder worm skimmers

jt3 M Harris, Ringer Baits and D Bennett, Preston Innovations, both 7-8-0

 

Thornhill AC (Sat)

Calder & Hebble Canal, Dewsbury (11 pegs)

1 D Pierson, Thornhill AC, 6-3-0

2 R Jackson, Maver NW, 5-0-0

3 A Turner, Slaithwaite DAA, 3-9-0

 

Wigan DAA (Sat)

Leeds-Liverpool Canal, Parbold (32 pegs)

1 Len Stringfellow, Wigan Angling Centre, 2-2-0 Wires breadpunch 13m skimmers roach

2 Dave McGuinn, Tri-Cast Rochdale, 2-0-2

jt3 J Edwards, Leigh Tackle & Bait and D Trafford, Ted Carter Preston, both 1-15-0

5 A Marsden, Wigan MG, 1-12-0

6 S Wharton, Wigan Angling Centre, 1-11-4