North match results for week commencing 20.06.16

MONDAY

Partridge Lakes OAP & Disabled (Mon)
Spey, Marsh & Ribbon Canal Lakes (30 pegs)
1 Dave Timmins, Partridge Lakes, 78-14-0 Spey peg 10 pellet 14m and caster 6m shallow F1s carp ide  
2 Les Steele, Oldham Owls, 78-2-0 Ribbon peg 17
3 A Talbot, Dave’s Tackle, 72-1-0
4 J Warburton, Vale Royal Angling, 71-0-0
5 G Broughton, Bait-Tech, 68-11-0
6 M Kershaw, Dave’s Tackle, 68-9-0

St Helen’s AA (Mon)
Carr Mill Dam (16 pegs)
1 M Harris, Ringer Baits, 43-9-0
2 S May, St Helen’s, 35-4-0
3 P Scholes, Manchester, 21-12-0


TUESDAY

Cudmore Fisheries (Tues PM)
Panama Canal Lake (13 pegs)
1 Mark Kearns, Browning Lifestyle, 56-15-0
2 B Gilchrist, Team Cudmore, 52-7-0
3 Mel Kearns, Team Cudmore, 49-11-0

Hampton Springs Fishery Over 50’s (Tues)
Rock, Alice Sprinfgs & Meadows Pools (28 pegs)
1 Mick Potter, Widnes Angling Centre, 121-7-0 Rock Pool meat corn and worm edge carp 6lb tench skimmers F1s
2 Peter Hodge, The Tackle Store, 71-12-0
3 J Harston, Deggy’s Tackle, 70-11-0
4 H Williams Tri-Cast Weston, 69-13-0

Partridge Lakes (Tues)
Covey Canal Lakes (43 pegs)
1 Sam Slockett, Preston, 147-8-0 peg 133 Canal 5 caster shallow 6m and pellet 12m F1s
2 Josh Turbill, Fisherman’s Way, 130-10-0 peg 107 Canal 5
3 E Battersby, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 121-3-0
4 H Billing, Garbolino, 113-0-0
5 C Weeder Snr, St Helen’s Angling, 112-15-0
6 P Eckersall, Garbolino Elton, 112-8-0


WEDNESDAY

Blundell’s Fishery Rover (Weds)
All lakes (22 pegs)
1 Mitch Rawlinson, Fishing Republic, 175-10-0 peg 47 Trio maggot and pellet 4m carp 4lb F1s
2 Mike Gillespie, Edgeley Sports, 167-14-0 peg 11 Trio caster shallow 5m carp 4lb F1s ide skimmers
3 C Mullholland, JW Pole Repairs, 165-5-0
4 C Weeder Jnr, St Helen’s Angling, 163-12-0
5 K Webster, Trafford Tackle, 159-6-0
6 W Kirby, Blundell’s, 158-14-0

Firswood Fishery (Weds PM)
Big & Small Lakes (19 pegs)
1 Ian Burley, NW Worms, 179-2-0
2 Alan Bruce, Ray’s Tackle, 155-15-0
3 M Dixon, St Helen’s AA, 146-4-0
4 B Richardson, Ray’s Tackle, 123-11-0
 

Lingmere Fishery Over 50’s (Weds)
Both lakes (24 pegs)
1 Jamie Swain, Lingmere, 134-1-0 peg 44 pellet shallow 13m F1s
2 Dougie Walsh, Rivacre AC, 124-14-0
3 P Cooke, Lobol AC, 108-9-0
4 S Kennedy, Lingmere, 100-7-0

Moorfields Farm (Weds PM)
Small Lake (13 pegs)
1 C Kitchin, Bob-Co, 65-8-0
2 J Raspin, Marshlands AC, 63-12-0
3 J Smith, Dry Nets, 43-8-0

Oaks Lakes (Weds)
Ash, Beech & Sycamore Lakes (21 pegs)
1 Phil Sellars, Woodland Tackle, 255-11-0 Beech peg 20 paste 3m carp 4lb
2 Chris Kendall, Middy, 214-11-0 Sycamore peg 3 maggot edge carp 3lb
3 D Taylor, The Oaks, 197-0-0
4 P Dietch, The Oaks, 193-3-0

Partridge Lakes OAP & Disabled (Weds)
Covey Canal Lakes (66 pegs)
1 Eddie Battersby, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 130-10-0 peg 25 Canal 1 pellet 12m and top kit F1s
2 Dennis Shaw, Partridge Lakes, 102-5-0 peg 109 Canal 5
3 T Mayoh, Bolton, 101-4-0
4 M Brady, Highfield, 99-2-0
5 M Bown, Partridge Lakes, 97-11-0
6 B Breese, Partridge Lakes, 94-10-0

Woodland Lakes (Weds)
Curlew & Wagtail Lakes (18 pegs)
1 Dave Geldart, Woodland Tackle, 108-10-0 Curlew peg 9 long pole and bomb pellet carp 9lb
2 Dave Laity, Woodland Tackle, 87-14-0 Wagtail peg 19
3 M Pearson, Maver, 86-13-0
4 C Pentland, Woodland Tackle, 81-6-0


THURSDAY

Blundell’s Fishery Rover (Thurs PM)
East & West Lodges, Ash & Pine Pools (18 pegs)
1 Karl Webster, Trafford Tackle, 157-11-0 peg 27 West Lodge pellet shallow 9m carp 5lb F1s
2 Lee Riley, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 150-04 peg 73 Pine pellet 6m carp 8lb F1s
3 S Avison, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 113-1-0
4 C Garlick, Ryder Brow AC, 106-6-0
5 S Sharrock, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 94-9-0
6 M Stevens, Accrington, 94-8-0
 
Newton-le-Willows AA Disabled & Over 60’s (Thurs)
Sankey Canal, Upper Pound (25 pegs)
1 Dave Boyle, Newton-le-Willows, 10-4-0 peg 37 long pole worm bream roach
2 Dennis Bate, Warrington, 9-13-0 peg 28 long pole caster bream roach
3 P Barton, Haydock, 6-11-0
 
Oaks Lakes (Thurs)
Cedar Lake (14 pegs)
1 M Baker, The Oaks, 146-6-0
2 C Hall, The Oaks, 115-11-0
3 J Michael, The Oaks, 96-2-0
 
Partridge Lakes (Thurs)
Covey Canal Lakes (42 pegs)
1 Steve Openshaw, Lingmere, 176-3-0 peg 88 Canal 4 caster and maggot shallow 6m F1s ide
2. Andy Bennett, Daiwa/Guru/Bait-Tech, 168-8-0 peg 75 Canal 3
3 C Weeder Snr, St Helen’s Angling, 133-2-0
4 J Jones, Garbolino Elton, 127-15-0
5 M Lucas, Mosella, 117-2-0
6 M Reed, Garbolino Elton, 113-2-0


FRIDAY

Moorfields Farm (Fri)
Small Lake (14 pegs)
1 C Giles, Bowman’s AC, 85-0-0
2 J Raspin, Marshlands AC, 67-12-0
3 T Hankinson, Moorfields, 52-0-0


SATURDAY

Angling Trust Riverfest Qualifier (Sat)
River Swale, Morton (60 pegs)
1 Mark Turner, Goole, 43-0-0 peg 30 stick float caster chub
2 David Ray, Quorn, 38-1-0 peg 43 waggler maggot chub
3 P Downes, Kamasan Starlets, 37-11-0
4 P Adams, Woodland Tackle, 29-12-0
5 D Smiddy, Maver NE, 26-4-0
6 N Thewliss, Leeds 25-12-0
Qualifiers: P Downes, M Turner and D Harrell

Blundell’s Fishery Rover (Sat)
East & West Lodges & Ash & Trio Pools (49 pegs)
1 Mitch Rawlinson, Fishing Republic, 145-10-0 peg 17 Trio pellet 4m and edge carp 6lb F1s
2 Alan Bruce, Ray’s Tackle, 127-14-0 peg 25 Trio corn edge carp 4lb F1s
3 J Kerwin, Fisherman’s Way Bury, 123-8-0
4 S Carroll, Matrix Leigh Tackle & Bait, 120-14-0
5 D Swain, Garbolino Dynamite Baits, 100-2-0
6 A Howarth, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 99-6-0

Brookside Fisheries (Sat)
Snake Lake (20 pegs)
1 John Turner, Ray’s Tackle, 101-4-0 peg 2 pellet 14m F1s
2 Andy Butler, Mosella, 89-10-0 peg 56
3 M Pleavin, Lionel’s Tackle, 85-2-0
4 S Conroy, Kamasan, 79-12-0
5 N Butterworth, Bailey’s, 77-0-0
6 C Ruscoe, Parkfield Angling, 72-0-0
Cudmore Fisheries (Sat)
Suez & Moors Canal Pools (32 pegs)
1 Andy Power, Preston Innovations, 85-0-0 peg 4 Suez chopped worm and caster 14m carp F1s ide skimmers tench
2 Dave Thornton, Wade’s Tackle, 68-9-0
3 M Kearns, Browning Lifestyle, 65-15-0
4 C Goldstraw, Middy/Bag ‘Em Baits, 56-15-0
5 P Gibson, Nathan’s Tackle, 54-13-0
6 I Giddins, Garbolino/Bag ‘Em Baits, 52-3-0

Daiwa Star Club Match Angler Championship Final (Sat)
Bank End Fisheries, Match Lake (22 pegs)
1 Kev Parkes, 159-9-0 peg 5 pellet waggler and maggot edge carp 9lb
2 Graham Webster, 134-0-0 peg 20
3 R Wardle, 128-3-0
4 O Munaser, 126-6-0
5 B Searle, 124-4-0
6 R Burgin, 112-0-0

High Heyes Fishery (Sat)
Lake 3 (18 pegs)
1 Alix Feeney, Matrix Wayne’s Tackle, 91-4-0 peg 32 14m corn carp F1s
2 Paul Wharton, High Heyes, 76-4-0 peg 37 barbel maggot 6m barbel
3 M Liptrot, lzzak’s MG, 75-4-0
4 Les Del Pinto, Complete Angler, 65-0-0

Lingmere Fishery (Sat)
Match Lake (16 pegs)
1 M Dawes, Drennan NW, 150-12-0
2 J Cloney, Vine Baits, 143-14-0
3 C Fletcher, Lingmere, 138-8-0

Maver Mega Match This Qualifier (Sat)
Maver Hayfield Fishery, Adam’s & Island Lakes (120 pegs)
1 Dave Burley, Champion Feed, 154-5-0 Adam’s peg 29 pellet shallow 16m and waggler carp 8lb
2 Paul Wright, Halkon Hunt, 149-4-0 Adam’s peg 27 edge pellet carp 9lb
3 M Stainsby, Barnsley Bait Co, 121-4-0
4 D Wright, Bob-Co, 95-14-0
5 S Openshaw, Lingmere, 94-4-0
6 D Towshall, Doncaster, 88-12-0

Moorfields Farm (Sat)
Match Lake (20 pegs)
1 Andy Lumb, Lindley AC, 244-2-0 paste 6m carp 5lb
2 Harry Bignell, Hull Angling Centre/Bag ‘Em Baits, 154-0-0
3 M Booth, Goole Roadies, 136-0-0
4 D Lumb, Ben Lees, 126-4-0
5 A Waters, Moorfields, 108-8-0
6 C Riley, Browning Ossett, 96-10-0

Oaks Lakes (Sat)
Cedar Lake (20 pegs)
1 M Calvert, Garbolino Elton, 155-7-0
2 C Hall, The Oaks, 145-13-0
3 J Paveley, The Oaks, 131-5-0

Thornhill AC (Sat)
Calder & Hebble Canal, Dewsbury (24 pegs)
1 Daz Kershaw, Matrix Halifax, 19-7-0 peg 67 caster and maggot 12m bream 4lb skimmers
2 John Needham, Pudsey Angling Supplies, 19-5-0 peg 43 caster 14m bream 4lb skimmers
3 A Turner, Slaithwaite DAA, 9-14-0
4 S Crossley, Maver NW, 8-10-0
5 M Blagborough, Slaithwaite DAA, 7-0-0
6 T Hoare, Thornhill AC, 4-14-0

Wigan DAA (Sat)
Leeds-Liverpool Canal, Heaton’s Bridge (22 pegs)
1 K Sharples, Hindley MG, 10-4-4
2 S Mayo, Gidlow Angling, 9-14-0
3 D McGuinn, Tri-Cast Rochdale, 8-3-0

Woodland Lakes (Sat)
Skylark, Curlew & Wagtail Lakes (33 pegs)
1 Tom Banbridge, Matrix Halifax, 146-5-0 Wagtail peg 20 long pole pellet shallow carp 9lb
2 P Fletcher, Colmic Woodlands, 95-6-0
3 S Hodges, Woodland Tackle, 94-8-0
4 D Smith, Bait-Tech, 94-6-0
5 J Heron, Woodland Tackle, 91-10-0
6 S Kean, Woodland Tackle, 81-3-0


SUNDAY

Blundell’s Fishery Rover (Sun)
East & West Lodges & Trio Pool (36 pegs)
1 Karl Webster, Trafford Tackle, 153-6-0 peg 39 Trio Method feeder pellet pellet 8m and meat edge carp 4lb F1s
2 Mark Tregear, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 150-6-0 peg 1 Trio pellet 11m carp 4lb F1s
3 D Swain, Garbolino/Dynamite Baits, 136-14-0
4 L Riley, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 125-0-0
5 D Olly, Olly Motors, 117-10-0
6 A Pickles, Izaak Walton MG, 114-7-0

Brookside Fisheries (Sun)
Snake Lake (22 pegs)
1 Stu Conroy, Kamasan, 78-14-0 peg 59 pellet 14m and edge F1s
2 John Shellam, Stalybridge Angling Supplies, 71-8-0 peg 19
3 A Butler, Mosella, 71-4-0
4 S Carrier, Widnes Angling Centre, 64-12-0
5 P Jones, Brookside, 64-4-0
6 R Wightman, Drennan NW, 59-4-0

Mill House Fishery (Sun)
Mistral Lake (30 pegs)
1 Dave Cheetham, BAS, 105-12-0 peg 43 paste 8m carp 4lb
2 P Fletcher, Tackle Tart, 101-4-0
3 G Charnock, Liverpool AS, 96-8-0
4 J Raby, Elton Tackle, 83-12-0
5 P Gradwell, Liverpool AS, 76-0-0
6 A Molyneux, Mescar, 68-6-0

Mirfield AC (Sun)
River Calder, Mirfield (62 pegs)
1 Paul Bennett, Tackle 2U, 31-2-0 Ship Inn Weir waggler maggot chub dace
2 Ian Newby, Mirfield Willy Worms, 23-6-0 Sands Lane stick float caster chub
3 S Newns, KL Tackle, 18-4-0
4 D Ray, Quorn, 16-5-0
5 K Hobson, Drennan Barnsley Blacks, 16-1-0
6 N Chaffer, Mirfield AC, 16-0-0

Newton-le-Willows AA (Sun)
Sankey Canal, Upper Pound (18 pegs)
1 C Greehan, Warrington, 18-4-0
2 T Speakman, Newton-le-Willows, 10-1-0
3 I Wilson, Newton-le-Willows, 8-9-0

Northern Super League (Sun)
River Tees, Yarm & Bowesfied (64 pegs)
1 Josh Newton Mosella Quaker 20-6-0 peg 168A groundbait feeder maggot and worm bream and skimmers
2 Paul Healey, Yarm, 15-6-0 peg 162 groundbait feeder maggot and worm bream and skimmers
3 S Rambow, Cleveland Angling Centre, 13-12-0
4 C Stockton, Yarm, 12-3-0
5 D Fox, Maver NE, 12-2-0
Teams: 
1 Mosella Quaker, 52pts
2 Yarm, 43
3 North Ormesby Boland, 38
4 Maver NE, 36
5 Washington & Harraton AC, 33
6 Colmic Woodlands, 32

Oaks Fishery (Sun)
Ash & Beech (27 pegs)
1 T Peters, Tri-Cast Calder, 265-3-0
2 C Kendall, Middy, 259-5-0
3 B Poole, The Oaks, 227-13-0

Partridge Lakes (Sun)
Covey Canal Lakes (91 pegs)
1 Connor Barlow, Daiwa/Guru, 94-8-0 peg 61 Canal 3 pellet 12m and maggot shallow 6m F1s
2 Chris Weeder Jnr, St Helen’s Angling, 90-12-0 peg 44 Canal 2 pellet 12m and shallow 6m F1s
3 N Roberts, Eddie’s Bait Supplies, 87-15-0
4 P Tickle, St Helen’s Angling, 87-5-0
5 G Cartwright, Tri-Cast Highfield, 81-14-0
6 K Wood, Garbolino Elton, 78-2-0

Wigan DAA (Sun)
Leeds-Liverpool Canal, Appley Bridge (26 pegs)
1 M Hargreaves, Bolton, 5-1-4
2 K Garry, Hindley MG, 4-11-0
3 J Lawrence, Bolton, 4-10-0

Woodland Lakes (Sun)
Skylark & Curlew Lakes (27 pegs)
1 D Myers, Frenzee, 111-9-0
2 J Curry, Woodland Tackle, 109-10-0
3 R Pickles, Woodland Tackle, 99-9-0