North match results for week commencing 13.06.16

MONDAY

Partridge Lakes OAP & Disabled (Mon)
Spey, Marsh & Ribbon Canal Lakes (27 pegs)
1 Les Steele, Oldham Owls, 73-0-0 peg 16 Spey maggot 6m deck F1s skimmers ide
2 Eddie Battersby, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 69-2-0 peg 15 Ribbon
3 K Entwhistle, Partridge Lakes, 54-2-0
4 B Whittle, Dave’s Tackle, 51-4-0
5 A Provost, Partridge Lakes, 50-10-0
6 P Oakes, Garswood Hall, 49-1-0

St Helen’s AA (Mon)
Carr Mill Dam (13 pegs)
1 Graham Dawes, Ted Carter Preston, 60-11-0 peg 86
2 Mark Harris, Ringer Baits, 38-13-0 peg 84
3 G Rigby, St Helen’s, 28-8-0
4 S Ward, Manchester, 22-0-0


TUESDAY

Calder Angling Series (Tues)
Moorfields Farm, Match Lake (20 pegs)
1 Andy Lumb, Lowhills AC, 124-15-0 peg 39 paste 7m and edge carp 8lb
2 Keith Garner, Lowhills AC, 97-4-0 peg 25 pellet 14m carp 8lb
3 T Barlow, Maver NW, 76-7-0
4 S Mitchell, Brighouse AA, 62-3-0
5 L Simpson, Tri-Cast Calder, 58-8-0
6 J Scott, Lowhills AC, 57-13-0

Hampton Springs Fishery Over 50’s (Tues)
Rock & Meadows Pools (16 pegs)
1 Les Picken, Hampton Springs, 98-14-0 Rock Pool paste edge and Method feeder pellet carp skimmers
2 Mick Potter, Widnes Angling Centre, 84-2-0
3 J Tyman, Hampton Springs, 82-14-0
4 P Hodge, Hampton Springs, 80-11-0

Meadow View Fisheries OAP & Disabled (Tues)
Linnet Pool (18 pegs)
1 Dave Horan, Gidlow Angling, 63-2-0 peg 24 Method feeder and pellet and pellet shallow 13m carp 9lb
2 Lee Gibbon, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 48-4-0 peg 20
3 D Hancox, Warrington Tackle & Guns, 40-0-0
4 R Woodward, Adam’s of Woodley, 36-2-0

Newton-le-Willows AA (Tues PM)
White Door Dam (20 pegs)
1 Mike Collins, Newton-le-Willows, 32-6-0 peg 12 long pole maggot and pellet carp 6lb
2 Phil Turner, Newton-le-Willows, 10-2-0 peg 1 long pole maggot carp roach
3 T Speakman, Newton-le-Willows, 8-8-0
4 P Barton, Haydock, 7-14-0

Partridge Lakes (Tues)
Piper, Spey & Covey Canal Lakes (26 pegs)
1 Steve Smythe, Partridge Lakes, 149-10-0 peg 10 Canal 1 maggot shallow 6m F1s ide
2 Nigel Banks, St Helen’s Angling, 115-10-0 peg 1 Canal 1
3 G Gibbons, Old Hough, 110-7-0
4 C Weeder Snr, St Helen’s Angling, 104-3-0
5 G Taylor, Izaak Walton Leigh, 81-3-0
6 W Rooke, Trafford Tackle, 78-6-0


WEDNESDAY

Blundell’s Fishery Rover (Weds)
Ash, Pine & Trio Pools (15 pegs)
1 M Rawlinson, Fishing Republic, 318-4-0
2 D Simpson, Home Guard AS, 256-2-0
3 K Webster, Trafford Tackle, 253-1-0

Lingmere Fishery Over 50’s (Weds)
Both lakes (19 pegs)
1 Jimmy Bell, Lingmere, 102-3-0 peg 42 Match Lake Method feeder and pellet and long pole pellet shallow F1s skimmers carp
2 Sam Kennedy, Lingmere, 89-4-0
3 P Shannon, Lingmere, 75-4-0
4 P Barwell, Matrix Widnes Angling Centre, 67-14-0

Moorfields Farm (Weds PM)
Small Lake (12 pegs)
1 D Hall, Sensas Thorne, 43-8-0
2 M Shepherdson, Moorfields Wheel Spinners, 38-6-0
3 C Martin, Moorfields, 31-8-0

Oaks Lakes (Weds)
Ash & Sycamore Lakes (13 pegs)
1 P Sellars, Woodland Tackle, 296-5-0
2 M Calvert, Garbolino Elton, 271-0-0
3 P Whale, The Oaks, 214-2-0

Partridge Lakes OAP & Disabled (Weds)
Covey Canal Lakes (63 pegs)
1 Eddie Battersby, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 138-12-0 peg 50 Canal 3 worm and caster edge and maggot shallow 6m carp F1s
2 Baz Whittle, Dave’s Tackle, 95-6-0 peg 110 Canal 5 maggot 6m F1s
3 D Olly, Olly Motors, 89-9-0
4 W Elmer, Partridge Lakes, 89-8-0
5 K Leatherbarrow, Partridge Lakes, 86-8-0
6 G Broughton, Bait-Tech, 84-5-0

Woodland Lakes (Weds)
Partridge & Skylark Lakes (23 pegs)
1 Macauley Pearson, Maver, 75-2-0 Skylark peg 16 long pole pellet shallow 9lb
2 Paul Fletcher, Woodland Tackle, 74-8-0 Skylark peg 8 long pole pellet shallow carp 6lb
3 D Smith, Bait-Tech, 71-6-0
4 D Laity, Woodland Tackle, 68-12-0


THURSDAY

Dynamite Baits Scunthorpe DAA Thursday League (Thurs)
River Trent, South Clifton (32 pegs)
1 Dave Barnes, Scunthorpe, 22-14-0 peg 22 groundbait feeder maggot and worm bream and skimmers
2 Mark Booth, Goole, 18-13-0 peg 16 groundbait feeder maggot and worm bream and skimmers
3 A Starkey, Mill Tackle, 13-4-0
4 T Hawkins, Grimsby, 13-2-0
5 R Moses, Brigg AC, 10-8-0
6 M Firmstone, Lincs County, 9-2-0

Newton-le-Willows AA Disabled & Over 60’s (Thurs)
Sankey Canal, Upper Pound (28 pegs)
1 Chris Greehan, Warrington, 11-2-0 peg 28 long pole caster bream roach
2 Dave Boyle, Newton-le-Willows, 9-10-0 peg 42 long pole worm bream roach
3 I Brown Newton-le-Willows, 4-10-0

Oaks Lakes (Thurs)
Cedar Lake (10 pegs)
1 P Whale, The Oaks, 112-7-0
2 C Hall, The Oaks, 72-3-0
3 P Brunyee, The Oaks, 64-4-0

Partridge Lakes (Thurs)
Covey Canal Lakes (27 pegs)
1 Steve Openshaw, Lingmere, 195-7-0 peg 97 Canal 4 caster shallow 6m and edge F1s ide
2 Gary Wills, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 128-10-0 peg 81 Canal 4
3 G O’Callaghan, Partridge Lakes, 128-0-0
4 K Gallagher, Highfield, 125-14-0
5 M Reed, Garbolino Elton, 125-11-0
6 G Gibbons, Old Hough, 125-6-0


FRIDAY

Breffni Arms Festival 2016 (Mon-Fri)
Lough Gowna & Gullado (52 pegs)
1 Kevin Rowles, Devizes, 74-290
2 Rory O’Neil, Ireland, 61-150
3 D Micklewright, Bathampton, 60-770
4 G Charles, Stainforth, 59-230
5 T Green, Warrington, 57-310
6 A Gregg, Leegem, 53-840
Pairs result:
1 Kevin Rowles and Nigel Franks 124-330
2 Dave Micklewright and Neil Richards 102-920
3 A Gregg and I Germaney 101-480

Moorfields Farm (Fri PM)
Small Lake (15 pegs)
1 M Shepherdson, Moorfields Wheel Spinners, 55-12-0
2 P Cannon, Mosella, 53-8-0
3 D Wain, Moorfields, 46-8-0


SATURDAY

Angling Trust RiverFest Qualifier (Sat)
River Calder, Mirfield (60 pegs)
1 Ian Dawson, Tri-Cast Calder, 25-13-0 peg 100 Sands Lane stick float red maggot chub and grayling
2 Ian Ward, Frenzee, 21-7-0 peg 106 Sands Lane stick float bronze maggot chub
3 P Howard, Leeds, 19-10-8
4 M Halksworth, Chesterfield, 16-0-0
5 P Davis, Mirfield, 12-15-0
6 D Mills, Leeds, 12-6-0
Qualifiers: Pete Allott, Anthony Watling and Ian Dawson

Blundell’s Fishery Rover (Sat)
All lakes (30 pegs)
1 Dave Swain, Garbolino/Dynamite Baits, 256-8-0 peg 5 Trio meat edge carp 5lb F1s
2 Dave Simpson, Home Guard AS, 216-2-0 peg 29 Trio maggot 4m shallow carp 4lb F1s ide
3 M Gillespie, Edgeley Sports, 189-8-0
4 C Noble, Stalybridge Angling Supplies, 188-10-0
5 J Kerwin, Fisherman’s Way Bury, 179-14-0
6 K Leatherbarrow, St Helen’s Angling, 175-4-0

Brookside Fisheries (Sat)
Snake & Willow Lakes (28 pegs)
1 Adam Harman, Drennan NW, 102-8-0 peg 11 Snake pellet 14m and edge F1s carp
2 Dave Brierley, Maver NW, 76-4-0 22 Snake pellet 14m and maggot edge F1s
3 P Jones, JW Pole Repairs, 75-8-0
4 Steve Conroy, Drennan NW, 74-2-0
5 Stu Conroy, Kamasan, 73-10-0
6 B Conroy, Warrington Tackle & Guns, 69-6-0

Cudmore Fisheries (Sat)
Suez & Moors Canal Pools (30 pegs)
1 Ross Harold, Matrix, 60-7-0 peg 7 Moors chopped worm and caster 14m and edge carp F1s skimmers tench ide
2 Mark Kearns, Browning Lifestyle, 57-8-0 peg 6 Suez
3 G Cooper, Matrix Dynamite Baits Trentmen, 55-7-0
4 D Shepherd, Maver, 54-10-0
5 P Solski, Willows, 52-0-0
6 L Marshall, Barnsley Bait Co, 51-6-0

Fish O’Mania Qualifier (Sat)
Partridge Lakes (178 pegs)
1 Ben Fisk, Middy, 148-8-0 peg 162 Canal 5 caster shallow 6m and maggot over groundbait 12m F1s
2 Andy May, MAP/Bait-Tech, 117-8-0 Canal 5 peg 101 caster shallow 6m F1s
3 J Arthur, Drennan, 116-3-0
4 K Webster, Scunthorpe, 112-2-0
5 J Harvey, Preston Innovations Thatcher’s, 111-1-0
6 W Smith, 106-2-0

Heronbrook Fisheries (Sat)
Bridge & Match Pools (24 pegs)
S Slockett, Preston, 227-12-0
2 A Davis, Rugeley, 179-0-0
3 M Barwell, Maver Gold, 164-4-0

Lingmere Fishery (Sat)
Match Lake (18 pegs)
1 Alan Dewhurst, Lingmere, 114-1-0 peg 15 long pole pellet shallow carp F1s
2 Carl Fletcher, Lingmere, 98-10-0
3 P Price, Saints, 85-7-0
4 G Baugh, Saints, 75-4-0

Moorfields Farm (Sat)
Match Lake (20 pegs)
1 Chris Riley, Browning Ossett, 92-0-0 long pole pellet shallow carp 5lb
2 Harry Bignell, Hull Angling Centre/Bag ‘Em Baits, 90-0-0
3 M Booth, Goole Bikers, 65-4-0
4 M Hudson, Hessle Ex-Servicemen’s, 50-12-0
5 J Raspin, Marshlands AC, 50-8-0
6 M Baxter, Moorfields, 46-4-0

Oaks Lakes (Sat)
Cedar Lake (19 pegs)
1 M Calvert, Garbolino Elton, 97-8-0
2 N Rudd, The Oaks, 83-0-0
3 D Hill, The Oaks, 80-5-0

St Helen’s AA (Sat)
Carr Mill Dam (50 pegs)
1 Mac Stevens, Ossy Tackle, 37-12-0 peg 80 groundbait feeder worm and maggot bream skimmers
2 Jay Berry, Leigh, 33-2-0 peg 78 groundbait feeder worm bream skimmers
3 B Lacey, St Helen’s, 31-9-0
4 S Fletcher, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 28-6-0
5 S Taylor, Preston, 24-5-0
6 D Rigby, St Helen’s, 21-5-0

Thornhill AC (Sat)
Calder & Hebble Canal, Dewsbury (29 pegs)
1 Ron Haigh, Thornhill AC, 9-4-0 peg 69 maggot 10m skimmers
2 Tony Marsh, Tri-Cast Calder, 3-3-0 peg 48 caster and pinkie 12m roach and a bream
jt3 K Marshall and J Sedgwick, both Tri-Cast Calder, both 3-2-0
5 J Ibbotson, Browning Ossett, 3-1-0
6 T Schofield, Matrix Halifax, 2-14-0

Wigan DAA (Sat)
Leeds-Liverpool Canal, Moss Lane (24 pegs)
1 S Wilson, Lancs MG, 7-2-0
2 D Massey, Wigan MG, 6-14-8
3 J Hall, Bolton, 6-3-0

Woodland Lakes (Sat)
Partridge & Skylark Lakes (33 pegs)
1 Keith Pentland, Woodland Tackle, 115-9-0 Skylark Lake peg 16 long pole worm carp 9lb
2 Keith West, Woodland Tackle, 96-2-0 Skylark Lake peg 27 long pole pellet shallow carp 10lb
3 D Geldart, Woodland Tackle, 92-0-0
4 C Pentland, Woodland Tackle, 91-6-0
5 G Smith, Woodland Tackle, 90-1-0
6 J Cannon, Woodland Tackle, 69-9-0


SUNDAY

Bannister House Fishery (Sun)
New Match Canal Lake (39 pegs)
1 Howard McGill, Ted Carter Preston, 73-2-0 peg 30 long pole worm over groundbait carp 7lb
2 Rick Yates, Ted Carter Preston, 53-8-0
3 S Shepherd, Ted Carter Preston, 44-1-0
4 J Kenyon, Ted Carter Preston, 43-8-0
5 W Eastwood, Gilder’s Tackle, 42-4-0
6 D Bowman, Bannister House, 42-0-0

Blundell’s Fishery Rover (Sun)
All lakes (44 pegs)
1 Mitch Rawlinson, Fishing Republic, 180-1-0 peg 45 Trio pellet 4m carp 3lb F1s
2 Gary Whalley, Bait-Tech, 174-3-0 peg 51 Trio maggot 6m carp 4lb F1s ide
3 G Scott, Rochdale Angling Centre, 172-4-0
4 S Langley, Manchester, 170-8-0
5 A Musgrove, Edgeley Sports, 152-6-0
6 S Carroll, Matrix Leigh Tackle & Bait, 152-1-0

Brookside Fisheries (Sun)
Snake & Willow Lakes (30 pegs)
1 Andy Butler, Mosella, 143-2-0 peg 10 Willow long pole pellet and maggot edge carp F1s ide skimmers
2 Stu Conroy, Kamasan, 129-4-0 peg 5 Willow long pole caster and maggot edge carp F1s ide skimmers
3 A Metcalfe, Ray’s Tackle, 90-0-0
4 J Shellam, Stalybridge Angling Supplies, 89-10-0
5 P Casson, Ted Carter Preston, 89-0-0
6 N Butterworth, Bailey’s, 85-4-0

Cudmore Fisheries (Sun)
Panama Canal Pool (17 pegs)
1 Andy Bailey, Daiwa Dons, 93-10-0 peg 11 pellet shallow 14m and meat 6m carp F1s
2 Jason Collins, Preston Innovations, 83-10-0 peg 2
3 G Cooper, Matrix Dynamite Baits Trentmen, 77-13-0
4 M Kearns, Browning Lifestyle, 70-10-0

Cudmore Fisheries (Sun)
Suez & Moors Canal Pools (28 pegs)
1 Nathan Matthews, Rugeley Power, 64-15-0 peg 16 Moors chopped worm and caster 14m and edge carp F1s skimmers tench
2 Ross Harold, Matrix, 54-13-0 peg 13 Moors
3 P Shone, Team Cudmore, 49-0-0
4 S Fotheringham, Lindholme, 43-10-0

Heronbrook Fisheries (Sun)
Canal & Bridge Pools (37 pegs)
1 Trev Robinson, Maver Midlands, 230-14-0 Canal Pool peg 10 long pole pellet shallow F1s
2 Paul Truman, Rugeley, 200-5-0 Canal Pool peg 6 long pole pellet shallow F1s
3 K Dennis, Ultimate Pellet, 138-8-0
4 A Moors, Maver Midlands, 125-11-0
5 B Parkes, Maver Midlands, 125-0-0
6 S Hughes, Preston Innovations, 122-0-0

Mill House Fishery (Sun)
Mistral Lake (30 pegs)
1 Paul Fletcher, Tackle Tart, 106-10-0 peg 52 pellet shallow 16m carp 7lb
2 Andy Molyneux, Mill House, 91-8-0
3 A Dewhurst, Lingmere, 84-8-0
4 I Cowlie, Kirby, 82-8-0
5 A Feeney, Lostock Tackle Box, 81-4-0
6 D Cheetham, BAF, 79-4-0

Newton-le-Willows AA (Sun)
Sankey Canal, Upper Pound (25 pegs)
1 Danny Martin, Wigan MG, 35-10-0 peg 52 long pole worm bream and tench
2 Anthony Marsden, Wigan MG, 14-5-0 peg 26 long pole worm bream eels and perch
3 R Speakman, Lowton, 12-14-8
4 C Grehan, Warrington, 9-11-0

Northallerton DAC (Sun)
River Swale (45 pegs)
1 Jim Prescott, Northallerton, 23-14-0 Horseshoe Bend stick float caster chub
2 Tony Broadhurst, Middlesborough, 23-13-0 waggler and maggot chub dace
3 S Beckwith, Leeds, 21-7-0
4 K Moore, Aireborough, 18-12-0
5 G Hall, Northallerton, 18-10-0
6 J Bass, Ripon, 15-5-0

Oaks Lakes (Sun)
Ash, Beech & Sycamore Lakes (28 pegs)
1 J Thirkhill, Middy, 196-3-0
2 S Brown, The Oaks, 193-12-0
3 P Sellars, Woodlands Tackle, 193-10-0

Partridge Lakes (Sun)
Covey Canal Lakes (73 pegs)
1 Andy Bennett, Daiwa/Guru/Bait-Tech, 108-10-0 peg 40 Canal 2 caster shallow 6m and pellet 12m F1s carp ide
2 Craig Ebrell, Tri-Cast Highfield, 105-10-0 peg 29 Canal 2 maggot 12m F1s carp
3 P Tickle, St Helen’s Angling, 98-4-0
4 F Cooke, Ray’s Tackle, 96-8-0
5 G Bridge, Browning Wickford, 90-1-0
6 P Jones, JW Pole Repairs, 89-9-0

York DAC (Sun)
Yorkshire Ouse Sellars, Poppleton & Red House (50 pegs)
1 Mick Potter, Angler’s World Holidays, 21-9-0 Poppleton peg 30 groundbait feeder red maggot bream and roach
2 Jim Jordan, Leeds Angling Centre, 18-9-0 Red House peg 42 groundbait feeder worm and maggot roach and perch
3 M Highe, Mirfield Willy Worms, 18-0-0
4 P Austin, Barlby Village Stores, 17-12-0
5 D Pilgrim, Aireborough, 15-12-0
6 I Daley, Tackle 2U, 14-8-0

Wigan DAA (Sun)
Leeds-Liverpool Canal, North Moor Lane (27 pegs)
1 K Stothers, Gidlow Angling, 4-10-8
2 S Wilson, Lancs MG, 4-3-0
3 M Davies, Wigan MG, 3-9-12