North match results from week commencing 02.05.16

MONDAY

Blundell’s Fishery Rover (Mon)
All lakes (36 pegs)
1 Stuart Carroll, Matrix Leigh Tackle & Bait, 121-10-0 peg 9 Trio Method feeder pellet to island and pellet edge carp 5lb F1s
2 Karl Webster, Trafford Tackle, 109-8-0 peg 1 Trio Method feeder pellet & maggot and pellet edge carp 4lb F1s
3 C Herring, Rochdale Angling Centre, 96-6-0
4 S Peplow, Hazel Grove Angling Centre, 83-4-0
5 B Taylor, Browning Ossett, 78-0-0
6 L Huddleston, Leeds, 77-8-0

Brookside Fishery (Mon)
Snake & Willow Lakes (28 pegs)
1 Adam Harman, Drennan NW, 67-2-0 peg 8 Snake pellet 14m F1s 3lb
2 Stu Conroy, Kamasan, 61-12-0 peg 20 Willow
3 J Lindsay, Lowhills AC, 54-14-0
4 R Wightman, Drennan NW, 50-0-0
5 A Tollitt, Matrix/Bait-Tech, 45-8-0

Heronbrook Fisheries (Mon)
Canal, Bridge, Meadow & Match Pools (47 pegs)
1 John Chapman, Maver Gold, 161-14-0 peg 36 Meadow meat 14m & 6m F1s
2 Mark Kearns, Browning Lifestyle, 144-0-0 peg 6 Match pellet 10 & edge F1s & two carp
3 D Bracken, Mosella Garbolino, 141-0-0
4 C O’Connor, Smith’s Tackle & Bait, 136-4-0
5 K Dennis, Ultimate Pellet, 132-8-0
6 A Moors, Maver Midlands, 128-4-0

Highfield Fishery (Mon)
Oak & Beech Lakes (16 pegs)
1 Mick Reed, Garbolino Elton, 55-14-0 peg 32 Oak long pole pellet carp 5lb
2 Leon Dugdale, Lanmore AC, 55-0-0 peg 36 Oak long pole pellet carp 4lb
3 G Saynor, Mack’s Tackle, 54-2-0

Partridge Lakes (Mon)
Covey Canal Lakes (69 pegs)
1 Lee Bennett, Trafford Tackle, 83-15-0 peg 35 chopped worm & caster 13m & edge carp F1s
2 Ben Pope, Partridge Lakes, 83-1-0 peg 27 Canal 2 chopped worm & caster 12m & edge F1s ide carp
3 P Balmforth, Maver NW, 75-3-0
4 M Hayes, Partridge Lakes, 72-6-0
5 B Bush, Birkenhead, 71-4-0
6 S Burgess, Garbolino Elton, 66-13-0

Partridge Lakes OAP & Disabled (Mon)
Covey Canal Lake 6 (19 pegs)
1 Graham Broughton, Bait-Tech, 46-12-0 peg 132 Canal 5 chopped worm & caster margins F1s
2 Peter Stead, Izaak Walton Leigh, 41-11-0 peg 135 Canal 5 pellet 6m & worm edge F1s
3 B Whittle, Dave’s Tackle, 35-1-0
4 S Bryan, Partridge Lakes, 34-12-0
5 M Kershaw, Owls Angling, 34-11-0
6 D Blears, Widnes, 34-6-0

St Helen’s AA (Mon)
Carr Mill Dam (28 pegs)
1 Paul Swift, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 12-9-0 peg 10 groundbait feeder red maggot bream skimmers
2 Andy Burrows, St Helen’s AA, 11-4-0 peg 63 groundbait feeder red maggot & worm bream skimmers
3 D Rigby, St Helen’s, 10-12-0
4 S Ward, St Helen’s, 10-5-0

Woodland Lakes Bank Holiday Pairs (Mon)
Partridge, Skylark, Curlew, Wagtail & Kestrel Lakes (72 pegs)
1 John Stevenson, Angel of the North, 126-8-0 peg 7 Partridge pellet 14m & 5m carp 12lb
2 Andy Oldham, Frenzee, 108-4-0 peg 20 Skylark pellet bomb, 14m & 5m carp 9lb
3 D Smiddy, Maver NE, 105-6-0
4 C Hall, The Oaks, 90-10-0
5 J McCall, Woodland Tackle, 80-5-0
6 P Noble, Woodland Tackle, 73-3-0
Pairs:
1 John McCall and Steve Wilson, 3pts
2 K Hallam and J Stevenson, 4 (weight)
3 D Smith and C Hall, 4

Aston Park Fishery (Mon)
Split Pond (16 pegs)
1 S Chumbley, Aston Park, 117-6-0
2 J White, Aston Park, 102-8-0
3 D Warner, Aston Park, 87-4-0

Cudmore Fisheries (Mon)
Moors Pool (15 pegs)
1 G Skerritt, Nathan’s Tackle, 33-2-0
2 A Furnival, Ted Carter Southport, 24-0-0
3 P Holmes, Barlow’s Tackle, 23-2-0

Oaks Lakes (Mon)
Cedar Lake (16 pegs)
1 R Newton, Daiwa Cleveland Angling Centre, 90-15-0
2 C Kendall, Middy, 87-7-0
3 T Peters, Tri-Cast Calder, 81-7-0


TUESDAY

Calder Anglers Series (Tues)
Aston Park Fishery, Split Pond (19 pegs)
1 Rick Taylor, Tri-Cast Calder, 78-0-0 peg 13 caster 12m carp 6lb ide
2 Ian Dawson, Tri-Cast Calder, 71-2-0 peg 11 maggot 11m carp 6lb ide
jt3 K Rowley, The Shepherd’s Arms and T Barlow, Maver NW, both 64-15-0
5 R Holmes, Lowhills AC, 62-12-0
6 S Mitchell, Brighouse AA, 45-0-0

Hampton Springs Fishery Over 50’s (Tues)
Long Island, Meadow & Rock Pools (27 pegs)
1 Shaun Sandham, Bron Eifion, 58-1-0 Long Island Pool pellet & corn 13m & edge carp skimmers tench
2 Dave Furlong, Commoners AC, 56-13-0
3 J Cheetham, Widnes Angling Centre, 47-1-0
4 C Mayers, Deggy’s Tackle, 45-4-0
 
Meadow View Fisheries OAP & Disabled (Tues)
Lark Pool (23 pegs)
1 Dave Hancox, Warrington Tackle & Guns, 81-2-0 peg 38 pellet edge carp 12lb
2 Dave Horan, Gidlow Angling, 80-0-0 peg 6
3 R Hignett, Shaw’s Tackle, 28-0-0
4 P Robinson, Altrincham, 23-0-0        

Messingham Sands (Tues)
Swan Pond (12 pegs)
1 J Alderson, Scunthorpe, 95-6-0
2 W Thompson, Scunthorpe, 33-11-0
3 G Robinson, Messingham, 33-10-0   

Partridge Lakes (Tues)
Covey Canal Lakes (29 pegs)
1 Steve Avison, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 68-7-0 peg 129 Canal 5 chopped worm & caster across & edge F1s
2 Daz Aitken, Partridge Lakes, 57-14-0 peg 137 Canal 5 pellet across & maggot track F1s
3 T Worrall, St Helen’s Angling, 53-11-0
4 K Gallagher, Highfield, 53-5-0

Aston Park Fishery Over 50’s (Tues)
Lily Pond (12 pegs)
1 M Evans, Aston Park, 86-11-0
2 D Tollerfield, Aston Park, 76-12-0
3 D Costello, Aston Park, 56-9-0


WEDNESDAY

Aston Park Fishery (Weds)
Butts Lake (16 pegs)
1 J Boyle, Aston Park, 63-9-0
2 D Glaves, Aston Park, 61-14-0
3 D Gavin, Aston Park, 57-15-0

Lingmere Fishery Over 50’s (Weds)
Both lakes (28 pegs)
1 Mark Greasley, Lingmere, 71-13-0 peg 42 Main Lake worm 6m F1s ide skimmers
2 Derek Warren, Egremont Ferry, 68-6-0
3 P Barwell, Matrix Widnes Angling Centre, 48-3-0
4 D Lynch, Egremont Ferry, 42-12-0

Messingham Sands (Weds)
Islands Lake (15 pegs)
1 G Robinson, Messingham, 81-8-0
2 K Pacey, Gainsborough, 81-3-0
3 K Easton, Grimsby, 72-9-0

Old Ghost UK Angling Champs (Weds)
Garbolino Lindholme Lakes (80 pegs)
1 Andy Power, Preston Innovations, 61-680 peg 10 Strip corn edge carp F1s
2 Dale Shepherd, Maver, 57-420 peg 63 Laurels
3 Jon Arthur, Drennan, 52-260
Section winners:
A section Bonsai Lake: James Gadd, 46-740
B section Bonsai Lake: Kian Wardle, 43-700
C section Bonsai Lake: Nick Speed, 35-680
D section Laurels Lake: Adam Wakelin, 43-440
E section Laurels Lake: Dale Shepherd, 57-420
F section Strip Lake: Andy Power, 61-680
G section Benny’s Lake: Dean Kenworthy, 37-900
H section Benny’s Lake: Andy Bailey, 39-000
 
Partridge Lakes OAP & Disabled (Weds)
Spey, Marsh, Ribbon, Willow & Piper Canal Lakes (54 pegs)
1 Brian Higgins, Ray’s Tackle, 76-14-0 Spey peg 2 pellet 13m & corn edge carp F1s
2 Graham Broughton, Bait-Tech, 67-7-0 Marsh peg 1 caster edge F1s ide
3 L Steele, Oldham Owls, 66-5-0
4 D Bibby, Cheshire Angling, 65-4-0
5 D Timmins, Ashton Angling Supplies, 59-10-0
6 M King, Partridge Lakes, 58-1-0
 
War of the Roses Second Leg (Weds)
Partridge Lakes, Covey Canal Lakes (79 pegs)
1 Danny Sixsmith, Lancashire, 132-0-0 peg 165 Canal 6 chopped worm & caster 12m & edge F1s
2 Josh Newton, Yorkshire, 109-14-0 peg 51 Canal 3 chopped worm & caster 12m & edge F1s
3 M Tregear, Yorkshire, 106-2-0
4 L Addy, Yorkshire, 103-3-0
jt5 K Gallagher and C Weeder Snr, both Lancashire, both 93-13-0
Team result:
1 Lancashire 1,786lb
2 Yorkshire 1,765lb
Overall: Yorkshire win by 130lb
 
Blundell’s Fishery Rover (Weds)
All lakes (15 pegs)
1 P Blinkhorn, Culcheth, 199-6-0
2 C Jones, Blundell’s, 158-15-0
3 J Rodgers, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 144-7-0
 
Oaks Lakes (Weds)
Sycamore Lake (10 pegs)
1 A Richards, Browning, 206-15-0
2 C Kendall, Middy, 161-11-0
3 D Wood, The Oaks, 132-14-0


THURSDAY

Messingham Sands (Thurs)
Islands Lake (15 pegs)
1 D Ashmore, Frimsby, 89-0-0
2 L Waldron, Grimsby, 84-4-0
3 K Pacey, Gainsborough, 71-1-0

Newton-le-Willows AA Disabled & Over 60’s (Thurs)
Yewtree Reservoir (24 pegs)
1 Eddie Marcroft, Golborne Tackle & Bait, 11-4-0 peg 9 long pole worm carp & bream
2 Alan Tweedle, Widnes, 10-10-0 long pole maggot carp
3 E McLorie, Newton-le-Willows, 9-2-0
4 S Roberts, Ashton-in-Makerfield, 3-6-0

Oaks Lakes (Thurs)
Cedar Lake (17 pegs)
1 Chris Hall, The Oaks, 112-13-0 peg 29 meat 14m F1s
2 Keith Kotchie, The Oaks, 103-10-0 peg 34 meat 4m & edge F1s
3 C Routledge, Daiwa Cleveland Angling Centre, 93-11-0
4 G Malham, Malman Floats, 90-0-0

Partridge Lakes (Thurs)
Covey Canal Lakes (48 pegs)
1 Andy Bennett, Daiwa/Guru/Bait-Tech, 155-0-0 peg 53 Canal 3 worm margins carp F1s
2 Steve Openshaw, Lingmere, 117-3-0 peg 62 Canal 3 chopped worm & caster 12m & edge carp F1s
3 K Gallagher, Highfield, 115-12-0
4 P Jones, JR Pole Repairs, 106-0-0
5 P Weaver, Partridge Lakes, 100-0-0
6 P Coventry, Patricroft AC, 92-1-0

Brookside Fishery (Thurs)
Snake Lake (14 pegs)
1 R Wightman, Drennan NW, 117-4-0
2 S Conroy, Drennan NW, 88-10-0
3 M Pleavin, Lionel’s Tackle, 76-4-0


FRIDAY

Highfield Fishery Over 60’s (Fri)
Oak & Beech Lakes (24 pegs)
1 Arthur Hargreaves, Ted Carter Preston, 47-0-0 peg 21 Beech pellet 13m carp brown goldfish
2 Pete Smith, Fylde, 46-12-0 peg 15 Oak pellet 11m & edge carp
3 E Parry, Ingol AC, 46-8-0
4 P Devoys, Highfield, 33-10-0
5 M Cox, Highfield, 30-5-0

Mahon’s Festival (Mon - Fri)
River & Lough Erne (76 pegs)
1 Rod Scott, Vale Royal Angling, 42-300
2 Steve Priestley, Manchester, 41-680
3 R Hansen, Browning, 40-600
4 B Nudd, Browning/Van Den Eyne, 40-290
5 R Thompson, Val Royal Angling, 39-850
6 M Downes, Sensas/Kamasan Starlets, 39-700

SHORTS

Messingham Sands (Fri)
Islands Lake (14 pegs)
1 M Crosby, Grimsby, 82-15-0
2 S Burns, Grimsby, 76-1-0
3 S Riley, Grimsby, 74-3-0

Moorfields Farm (Fri PM)
Small Lake (12 pegs)
1 D Wain, Moorfields, 72-0-0
2 R Hill Boyes, Discount Tackle, 49-8-0
3 T Hankinson, Moorfields, 43-0-0


SATURDAY

Blundell’s Fishery Rover (Sat)
East & West Lodges, Pine & Trio Pools (36 pegs)
1 Alan Bruce, Ray’s Tackle, 131-04 peg 29 Trio corn edge carp 4lb F1s
2 Richard Hughes, Eddie’s Bait Supplies, 125-4-0 peg 1 Trio pellet edge carp 4lb F1s
3 A Sharman, Garbolino Elton, 101-0-0
4 J Howarth, Matrix Leigh Tackle & Bait, 100-12-0
5 A Musgrove, Edgeley Sports, 96-9-0
6 D Simpson, Home Guard AS, 96-6-0

Brookside Fishery (Sat)
Snake Lake (24 pegs)
1 Tom Barlow, Maver NW, 110-4-0 peg 21 Snake chopped worm & caster 14m F1s
2 Ian Morrison, Ted Carter Southport, 93-12-0 peg 5 Snake chopped worm & caster 14m & edge F1s carp
3 S Conroy, Drennan NW, 86-8-0
4 S Carrier, Widnes Angling Centre, 57-10-0
5 G Evans, Brookside, 56-0-0
6 J Lindsay, Lowhills AC, 52-4-0

Colmic Winter League Series Final (Sat)
Woodland Lakes, Kestrel, Partridge, Curlew & Wagtail Lakes (48 pegs)
1 Dean Smith, Bait-Tech, 108-8-0 Curlew Lake peg 17 long pole pellet carp 8lb
2 D Leity, Woodland Tackle, 105-2-0
3 I Exley, Daiwa Dons, 104-0-0
4 G Smith, Woodland Tackle, 91-6-0
5 A Barker, Garbolino Elton, 90-8-0
6 I Fisk, Woodland Tackle, 83-14-0

Heronbrook Fisheries (Sat)
Canal, Bridge & Meadow Pools (37 pegs)
1 Sam Slockett, Preston, 206-2-0 peg 1 Meadow Pool long pole pellet F1s
2 John Myatt, Stoke-on-Trent, 190-6-0
3 J Chapman, Maver Gold, 165-15-0
4 D Lockett, Stoke-on-Trent, 163-10-0
5 D Cooper, Stoke-on-Trent, 154-14-0
6 D Childs, Rugeley, 141-10-0

Partridge Lakes (Sat)
Covey Canal Lakes (77 pegs)
1 Kevin Bennett, Partridge Lakes, 106-8-0 peg 2 Canal 1 chopped worm & caster 13m & edge F1s carp
2 Paul Billington, Ted Carter Preston, 104-3-0 peg 1 Canal 1 chopped worm & caster to bridge F1s carp
3 P Jones, JW Pole Repairs, 101-5-0
4 S Burgess, Garbolino Elton, 92-5-0
5 M Wainwright, Browning Ossett, 91-7-0
6 P Balmforth, Maver NW, 87-7-0

Preston Innovations Feedermasters Qualifier (Sat)
Lough Erne (80 pegs)
1 Gareth Williams, 16-500 peg 4 Portora feeder maggot roach
2 Ken Seddon, Eniskillen, 13-200 peg 17 Cornagrade
3 N Hughes, Nathan’s of Derby, 11-000
4 N Seddon, Eniskillen, 10-600
5 W Freeman, Preston Innovations, 10-900
6 R Wakenshaw, Lincoln, 10-400
Qualifiers: Gareth Williams, Mike Stone & Cathal Hughes

Messingham Sands Silverfish League (Sat)
Islands Lake (18 pegs)
1 K Johnson, Messingham, 89-14-0
2 S Ellis, Scunthorpe, 86-5-0
3 D Taylor, Crowle, 73-12-0
Final league:
1 Dave Mountford, 95pts
jt2 Danny Taylor and Carl Sweetnam, both 89

Moorfields Farm (Sat)
Match Lake (20 pegs)
1 Martin Holmes, Burt Baits, 136-8-0 peg 13 pellet 14m carp 6lb
2 Gary Kinder, Kerr’s of Ossett, 118-10-0
3 S Holmes, Majestic Garage, 106-3-0
4 D Lockwood, DL Floats, 96-12-0
5 A Johnson, Majestic Garage, 86-0-0
6 D Fielder, Moorfields, 84-10-0

SHORTS

Aston Park Fishery (Sat)
Butts Lake (18 pegs)
1 M Ward, Aston Park, 59-6-0
2 D Micklethwaite, Aston Park, 52-9-0
3 C Simpson, Aston Park, 40-6-0

Lingmere Fishery (Sat)
Match Lake (16 pegs)
1 P Price, Saints, 92-10-0
2 G Baugh, Saints, 89-0-0
3 P Barwell, Matrix Widnes Angling Centre, 76-8-0

Messingham Sands (Sat)
Hollywood Lake (12 pegs)
1 N Tulloch, Grimsby, 35-9-0
2 B Collins, Grimsby, 32-10-0
3 P Josephson, Grimsby, 21-5-0

Oaks Lakes (Sat)
Cedar Lake (29 pegs)
1 E Bridon, Maver/Dynamite Baits, 95-12-0
2 M Bailey, The Oaks, 81-4-0
3 C Hall, The Oaks, 80-5-0

Wigan DAA (Sat)
Leeds-Liverpool Canal, Burscough Slipway (26 pegs)
1 K Garry, Hindley MG, 4-15-8
2 D McGuinn, Tri-Cast Rochdale, 4-8-0
3 T Stothers, Gidlow Angling, 4-3-8


SUNDAY

Blundell’s Fishery Rover (Sun)
Pine & Trio Pools (36 pegs)
1 Phil Simpson, Trafford Tackle, 142-12 peg 51 Trio Method feeder island & maggot edge carp 4lb F1s
2 Craig Herring, Rochdale Angling Centre, 133-5-0 peg 47 Trio meat edge carp 4lb F1s
3 K Webster, Trafford Tackle, 102-15-0
4 M Rudd, Rochdale Angling Centre, 99-11-0
5 C Hendry, Blundell’s, 94-14-0
6 A Musgrove, Edgeley Sports, 91-6-0

Brookside Fishery (Sun)
Snake & Willow Lakes (31 pegs)
1 Ian Morrison, Ted Carter Southport, 164-6-0 peg 16 Willow chopped worm & caster 16m pellet edge carp F1s ide skimmers
2 Steve Conroy, Drennan NW, 96-6-0 peg 22 Willow chopped worm & caster 14m F1s ide skimmers
3 T Clark, Ted Carter Preston, 90-2-0
4 T Barlow, Maver NW, 84-0-0
5 S Adcroft, JW Pole Repairs, 81-10-0
6 Stu Conroy, Kamasan, 81-8-0

Heronbrook Fisheries (Sun)
Canal, Match & Island Pools (43 pegs)
1 Paul Gibson, Nathan’s Tackle, 196-11-0 peg 11 Island Pool pellet 5m F1s
2 Frankie Gianoncelli, Preston Innovations, 183-10-0
3 F Cook, Ray’s Tackle, 183-6-0
4 A Lees, Gilder’s Tackle, 152-10-0
5 A Moors, Maver Midlands, 152-5-0
6 J Chapman, Maver Gold, 144-4-0

Langwith Lakes (Sun)
Anya’s & Emma’s Lakes (25 pegs)
1 Tom Bainbridge, Acomb, 194-4-0 Anya’s peg 28 pellet shallow 14m carp 6lb
2 Jake Duckworth, Strayside, 96-12-0 Anya’s peg 10 pellet 16m carp 6lb
3 N Hodgson, Selby, 90-6-0
4 L Bramham, Matrix Halifax, 79-15-0
5 J Sutcliffe, Langwith, 65-14-0
6 A Clarke, Matrix Halifax, 59-12-0

Middlewich Individual Spring League (Sun)
Trent & Mersey Canal (36 pegs)
1 Ant Marsden, Wigan MG, 8-1-8 peg 30 long pole breadpunch roach
2 Chris Gorrell, Ted Carter Southport, 6-10-8
3 G Hunt, Browning Lifestyle, 6-0-4
4 P Hughes, Saints, 6-0-0
5 N Latham, Betley’s Monsters, 5-4-10
6 M Manson, Browning Lifestyle, 4-15-8
League:
1 J Verbruggen, 16pts
2 P Hughes, 16
3 S Preece, 16

Newton-le-Willows AA (Sun)
Sankey Canal, Upper Pound (25 pegs)
1 Eddie Cook, Warrington, 14-1-8 peg 20 long pole maggot bream roach
2 Jeff Stirratt, Liverpool, 12-2-0 peg 24 long pole maggot bream roach
3 R Speakman, Lowton, 10-9-0
4 G Sixsmith, St Helen’s, 10-2-12

Oaks Lakes (Sun)
Ash, Beech & Sycamore Lakes (56 pegs)
1 Jonny Madison, Mosella Quaker, 156-10-0 Ash Lake peg 4 maggot margins carp 4lb
2 Andy Nelson, Mosella Quaker, 148-10-0 Ash Lake peg 23 maggot margins carp 3lb
3 S Randall, Darlington AC, 142-1-0
4 S Bennett, The Oaks, 128-10-0
5 R Bennett, The Oaks, 122-10-0
6 M Robson, Mosella Quaker, 120-12-0

Partridge Lakes (Sun)
Covey Canal Lakes (90 pegs)
1 Lee Riley, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 123-3-0 peg 18 Canal 1 chopped worm & caster 13m & edge carp F1s
2 Keith Boggiano, South Manchester AC, 98-13-0 peg 67 Canal 3 maggot shallow 6m F1s ide
3 K Marsden, St Helen’s Angling, 95-12-0
4 C Mayor, Drennan NW, 90-8-0
5 N Stretch, Gerry’s of Morecambe, 88-6-0
6 S Knowles, Partridge Lakes, 87-4-0

Rosemary Wood Fishery (Sun)
Moss Lake (23 pegs)
1 Phil Dewhurst, Burscough Angling Supplies, 93-2-0 peg 11 Method feeder & pellet waggler carp 8lb
2 Roy Meredith, Rosemary Wood MG, 90-4-0 peg 39 pellet waggler carp 6lb
3 C Bolan, Rosemary Wood MG, 84-14-0
4 D Quinn, Rosemary Wood MG, 82-15-0
5 Pete Dewhurst, Burscough Angling Supplies, 74-8-0
6 J Prendergast, Rosemary Wood MG, 48-12-0

St Helen’s AA (Sun)
Carr Mill Dam (20 pegs)
1 Mark Goodwin, Chester, 14-1-0 peg 11 groundbait feeder maggot skimmers bream
2 Darren Garwood, Tight Lines, 13-15-0 peg 35 groundbait feeder maggot worm skimmers
3 K Hall, Champion Feed, 12-9-0
jt4 D Bennett, Preston Innovations, and Sean Fletcher, Leigh Tackle & Bait, both 11-5-0

Wigan DAA (Sun)
Leeds-Liverpool Canal, Attley Bridge (31 pegs)
1 Colin Cliffe, Ted Carter Preston, 25-10-0 Top Lock bream skimmers long pole red maggot over groundbait
2 T Stothers, Gidlow Angling, 11-1-12
3 J Walker, Bolton, 10-3-4
4 S Birchall, Sensas NW, 8-15-0
5 D Walker, Bolton, 8-3-12
6 C Birchall, Sensas NW, 8-0-4

Bannister House Fishery (Sun)
New Match Canal Lake (28 pegs)
1 F Yardley, Ted Carter Preston, 133-0-0
2 D Stephens, Green Lane Angling, 128-12-0
3 M Bullcock, Ted Carter Preston, 119-0-0

Messingham Sands (Sun)
Hollywood Lake (16 pegs)
1 C Sweetnam, Rotherham, 229-9-0
2 D Pattinson, Grimsby, 166-15-0
3 A Bryant, Grimsby, 142-14-0

Messingham Sands (Sun)
Islands Lake (14 pegs)
1 J Brown, Goole, 138-14-0
2 S Peacham, Grimsby, 124-7-0
3 I Thompson, Grimsby, 106-15-0

Thornhill AC (Sun)
Calder & Hebble Canal, Dewsbury (12 pegs)
1 B Kellett, Thornhill AC, 5-6-0
2 N Pickett, Thornhill AC, 4-0-0
3 K Marshall, Tri-Cast Calder, 3-9-0