North match results for week commencing 16.05.16

MONDAY

Partridge Lakes OAP & Disabled (Mon)
Spey, Marsh & Ribbon Canal Lakes (31 pegs)
1 Derek Bibby, Cheshire Angling, 92-4-0 peg 4 Spey chopped worm & caster 12m & edge F1s skimmers ide
2 Eddie Battersby, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 84-0-0 peg 14 Ribbon caster 10m & 3m F1s skimmers
3 A McMahon, Oldham Owls, 65-14-0
4 D Timmins, Gilder’s Tackle, 63-6-0
5 C Diamond, Eddie’s Bait Supplies, 58-7-0
6 A Whalley, Gidlow Angling, 54-12-0


TUESDAY

Calder Anglers Series (Tues)
Bradshaw Hall Fisheries, Lake 4 (15 pegs)
1 J Holdsworth, Lowhills AC, 95-3-0
2 A Lumb, Lowhills AC, 63-9-0
3 L Simpson, Tri-Cast Calder, 61-2-0
 
Hampton Springs Fishery Over 50’s (Tues)
Meadows, Rock & Alice Springs Pools (31 pegs)
1 Martin Holding, Connah’s Quay, 82-9-0 Meadows Pool Method feeder maggot & corn carp 12lb skimmers tench
2 Dougie Walsh, Wirral BC, 79-7-0
3 M Greasley, Hampton Springs, 69-1-0
4 R Smith, Rod ‘n Reel, 67-7-0

Meadow View Fisheries OAP & Disabled (Tues)
Lark Pool (22 pegs)
1 Dave Horan, Gidlow Angling, 36-10-0 peg 4 corn & pellet shallow 12m carp 8lb
2 Steve Lewith, Meadow View, 28-10-0 peg 31
3 R Woodward, Adam’s of Woodley, 27-8-0
4 D Ockwell, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 26-8-0

Messingham Sands (Tues)
Islands Lake (12 pegs)
1 S Peacham, Hull, 64-11-0
2 K Pacey, Gainsborough, 54-0-0
3 N Fisher, Grimsby, 52-7-0
 
Partridge Lakes (Tues)
Ribbon & Covey Canal 5 & 6 Lakes (36 pegs)
1 Lee Addy, Drennan NW, 106-15-0 peg 101 Canal 5 caster 6m & edge F1s
2 Paul Jones, JW Pole Repairs, 89-0-0 peg 106 Canal 5 caster 6m & chopped worm edge F1s
3 H Billing, Garbolino, 84-15-0
4 K Gallagher, Highfield, 77-11-0
5 L Riley, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 71-15-0
6 J Fairhurst, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 67-5-0


WEDNESDAY

Blundell’s Fishery Rover (Weds)
Trio Pool (16 pegs)
1 D Simpson, Home Guard AS, 207-2-0
2 A Dunn, Blundell’s, 131-3-0
3 C Noble, Stalybridge Angling Supplies, 129-2-0
 
Fish O’Mania Qualifier (Weds)
Heronbrook Fisheries (160 pegs)
1 Andy Bailey, Daiwa Dons, 135-7-0 peg 28 Meadow
2 Wayne Kearney, Tri-Cast Rochdale, 107-2-0 peg 26 Meadow
3 M Threlfall, Wigan Angling Centre, 100-3-0
4 S Skelton, Maver/Dynamite Baits, 95-13-0
5 C Edmunds, Mosella, 94-14-0
6 P Christie, Lindholme, 89-11-0

Lingmere Fishery Over 50’s (Weds)
Both lakes (25 pegs)
1 Derek Warren, Lingmere, 104-8-0 peg 42 Match Lake pellet shallow 13m F1s
2 Gary White, Rake & Pikel, 99-3-0
3 P Barwell,  Matrix Widnes Angling Centre, 70-0-0
4 L Cooke, Lobol AC, 64-12-0

Messingham Sands (Weds)
Swan Pond (15 pegs)
1 K Pacey, Gainsborough, 173-15-0
2 T Wilson, Scunthorpe, 111-5-0
3 K Hartley, Scunthorpe, 103-15-0

Moorfields Farm (Weds PM)
Small Lake (14 pegs)
1 S Naylor Moorfields, 167-5-0
2 M Shepherdson, Moorfields, 165-4-0
3 C Martin, Market Weighton, 157-8-0

Oaks Lakes (Weds)
Ash, Beech & Sycamore Lakes (20 pegs)
1 Bert Poole, The Oaks, 210-10-0 Sycamore peg 2 carp 2lb maggot top kit
2 Tom Bainbridge, The Oaks, 193-1-0 peg Sycamore peg 21 maggot shallow 6m carp 4lb
3 A Hampson, The Oaks, 181-2-0
4 C Hirst, The Oaks, 180-6-0
 
Partridge Lakes OAP & Disabled (Weds)
Covey Canal Lakes (57 pegs)
1 Eddie Battersby, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 116-4-0 peg 156 Canal 5 caster shallow 6m & chopped worm edge carp F1s
2 John Warburton, Vale Royal Angling, 83-10-0 peg 27 Canal 2 chopped worm & caster edge carp F1s
3 K Leatherbarrow, Partridge Lakes, 79-0-0
4 I Allcock, Partridge Lakes, 77-8-0
5 T Livesey, Partridge Lakes, 77-5-0
6 M Brady, Highfield, 73-10-0
 
Woodland Lakes (Weds)
Partridge, Skylark & Wagtail Lakes (39 pegs)
1 Mick Lovelass, Mosella Quaker, 99-0-0 Skylark peg 6 pellet 6m carp 10lb
2 M Arrowsmith, Maver NE, 98-4-0 Partridge peg 29 bomb pellet carp 9lb
3 M Buttle, Woodland Tackle, 93-8-0
4 J Kenning, Lindholme, 92-12-0


THURSDAY

Brookside Fishery (Thurs)
Snake Lake (14 pegs)
1 Stu Conroy, Kamasan, 106-14-0
2 Steve Conroy, Drennan NW, 99-4-0
3 R Wightman, Drennan NW, 83-12-0

Meadow View Fisheries OAP & Disabled (Thurs)
Thrush Pool (18 pegs)
1 Dennis Ockwell, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 51-0-0 peg 9 corn & pellet 11m carp 8lb chub 2lb
2 Ray Hignett, Shaw’s Tackle, 16-0-0 peg 5
3 P Dignan, Mockridge Labels, 14-0-0
4 C Elliott, Meadow View, 12-2-0

Messingham Sands (Thurs)
Islands Lake (16 pegs)
1 K Johnson, Messingham, 94-11-0
2 D Brooks Snr, Hull, 88-12-0
3 M Moore, Barnetby, 83-11-0

Oaks Lakes (Thurs)
Cedar Lake (11 pegs)
1 C Hall, The Oaks, 132-4-0
2 C Kendall, Middy, 130-13-0
3 K Kotchie, The Oaks, 127-10-0

Partridge Lakes (Thurs)
Covey Canal Lakes (36 pegs)
1 Steve Openshaw, Lingmere, 172-1-0 Canal 1 peg 4 caster shallow 6m & worm & caster edge carp F1s ide
2 Paul Keeley, Liverpool, 145-8-0 Canal 1 peg 18 caster shallow 6m and worm edge carp F1s ide
3 P Clare, Partridge Lakes, 127-4-0
4 H Billing, Garbolino, 127-3-0
5 M Lucas, Mosella, 122-11-0
6 G Mercer, Partridge Lakes, 116-13-0


FRIDAY

Messingham Sands (Fri)
Tripp Lake (13 pegs)
1 K Pacey, Gainsborough, 205-10-0
2 J Alderson, Scunthorpe, 135-15-0
3 K Easton, Grimsby, 130-8-0

Moorfields Farm (Fri)
Small Lake (13 pegs)
1 D Wain, Moorfields, 98-6-0
2 C Smith, AJ Tackle, 86-12-0
3 D Lumley, Marshlands AC, 81-0-0


SATURDAY

Blundell’s Fishery Rover (Sat)
All lakes (40 pegs)
1 Mark Tregear, Partridge Lakes, 163-14-0 peg 39 Trio pellet edge carp 3lb F1s
2 Mitch Rawlinson, Fishing Republic, 154-1-0 peg 51 Trio caster & pellet edge carp 4lb F1s
3 M Gillespie, Edegeley Sports, 140-2-0
4 S Carroll, Matrix Leigh Tackle & Bait, 128-2-0
5 P Simpson, Trafford Tackle, 121-9-0
6 K Marler, Tight Lines Shaw, 102-10-0

Brookside Fishery (Sat)
Snake Lake (25 pegs)
1 Mark Pleavin, Lionel’s Tackle, 67-14-0 peg 23 pellet 14m & worm edge F1s
2 Nick Butterworth, Challinor Sports, 59-0-0 peg 17
3 J Shellam, Stalybridge Angling Supplies, 56-6-0
4 T Barlow, Maver NW, 55-2-0
5 S Burgess, Garbolino Elton, 53-6-0
6 J Turner, Ray’s Tackle, 42-0-0

Cudmore Fisheries (Sat)
Panama Lake (13 pegs)
1 G Skerritt, Nathan’s Tackle, 120-4-0
2 P Gibson, Nathan’s Tackle, 91-11-0
3 M Kearns, Browning Lifestyle, 84-10-0

Heronbrook Fisheries (Sat)
Match, Bridge & Meadow Pools (40 pegs)
1 Paul Gibson, Nathan’s Tackle, 145-10-0 Bridge Pool peg 9 long pole worm & caster F1s
jt2 Rob Prince, Heronbrook and Nathan Spain, ABC Baits, both 140-6-0
4 K Dennis, Ultimate Pellet, 129-5-0
5 S Williams, Reddish AC, 127-6-0
6 D Bracken, Mosella Garbolino, 126-3-0

Lingmere Fishery (Sat)
Match Lake (16 pegs)
1 A Dewhurst, Lingmere, 102-0-0
2 A Kirk, Bidston, 81-2-0
3 C Fletcher, Lingmere, 73-12-0

Maver Mega Match This Qualifier (Sat)
Partridge Lakes (119 pegs)
1 Dave Shires, Lindholme Lakes, 122-7-0 Ribbon Pool peg 4 caster shallow 6m F1s carp ide
2 Kerry Kirkwood, Matrix, 115-7-0 Canal 6 peg 137 caster shallow 6m F1s
3 C Weeder Jnr, St Helen’s Angling, 115-6-0
4 T Madden-Atkinson, Matrix Leigh Tackle & Bait, 114-5-0
5 C Weeder Snr, St Helen’s Angling, 106-14-0
jt6 J Fairhurst, St Helen’s Angling and D Whitehouse, Partridge Lakes, both 102-7-0

Messingham Sands (Sat)
Oak Tree Pond (15 pegs)
1 D Mountford, Grimsby, 91-13-0
2 L Harrison, Crowle, 91-8-0
3 S Harrison, Crowle, 53-14-0

Moorfields Farm (Sat)
Match Lake (24 pegs)
1 Matt Parker, CTS Shop Fitters, 130-4-0 peg 19 long pole pellet carp skimmers
2 Dave Lockwood, DL Floats, 92-0-0
3 D Morritt, Marshlands AC, 90-8-0
4 L Wherritt, AJ Tackle, 89-0-0
5 M Baxter, Moorfields, 88-0-0
5 M Mellor, Moorfields, 80-0-0      

Oaks Lakes (Sat)
Cedar Lake (17 pegs)
1 C Kendall, Middy, 165-6-0
2 C Hall, The Oaks, 109-7-0
3 P Brunyee, The Oaks, 109-2-0

St Helen’s AA (Sat)
Carr Mill Dam (24 pegs)
1 Simon Stott, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 32-1-0 peg 92 groundbait feeder worm maggot bream skimmers
2 Mark Goodwin, Chester, 30-9-0 peg 43 groundbait feeder worm bream skimmers
3 J Farrell, Liverpool AS, 28-0-0
4 G Rigby, St Helen’s, 26-15-0

Thornhill AC (Sat)
Calder & Hebble Canal, Dewsbury (16 pegs)
1 J Needham, Pudsey Angling Centre, 11-11-0
2 R Jackson, Maver NW, 6-6-0
3 P McMillan, Matrix Halifax, 5-9-0

Ulley Reservoir (Sat)
Rotherham (10 pegs)
1 D Bembridge, Rotherham, 5-6-0
2 P Hardy, Bag ‘Em Baits, 5-2-0
3 J Goodwin, Tri-Cast Calder, 1-0-0

Wigan DAA (Sat)
Leeds-Liverpool Canal, Red Rock (20 pegs)
1 J Clayton, Bolton, 3-12-12
2 G Mortimer, Sensas NW, 3-0-12
3 K Sharples, Hindley, 2-12-8

Woodland Lakes (Sat)
Partridge, Skylark & Kestrel Lakes (43 pegs)
1 Luke Hawksworth, Colmic Woodlands, 158-0-0 Partridge peg 17 long pole pellet shallow & deck carp 11lb
2 Paul Newman, Woodland Tackle, 131-0-0
3 M Pearson, Maver, 101-8-0
4 D Myers, Frenzee, 94-7-0
5 I Fisk, Woodland Tackle, 90-8-0
6 T Hurst, Woodland Tackle, 84-8-0


SUNDAY

Bannister House Fishery (Sun)
New Match Canal Lake (35 pegs)
1 Joe Kenyon, Ted Carter Preston, 114-14-0 peg 37A maggot 14m meat 6m carp 9lb
2 D Stevens, Green Lane Angling, 102-12-0
3 P Coyle, Preston Innovations, 69-14-0
4 S Shepherd, Ted Carter Preston, 59-12-0
5 J Holland, Macey’s Aces, 55-4-0
6 B Kay, Elton Tackle, 52-14-0

Blundell’s Fishery Rover (Sun)
Trio & Oak Pools (39 pegs)
1 Steve Peplow, Hazel Grove Angling, 93-8-0 peg 27 Trio pellet shallow 6m meat 13m carp 3lb F1s
2 Alan Dunn, Fisherman’s Way, 88-12-0 peg 19 Trio bomb meat carp 5lb F1s
3 K Webster, Trafford Tackle, 82-5-0
4 M Rawlinson, Fishing Republic, 82-2-0
5 M Wright, Elton Tackle, 80-11-0
6 R Parker, Warrington Guns & Tackle, 80-9-0

Brookside Fishery (Sun)
Snake & Willow Lakes (33 pegs)
1 John Battersby, Garbolino Elton, 73-0-0 peg 1 Willow pellet 16m & edge carp F1s skimmers
2 Steve Conroy, Drennan NW, 72-0-0 peg 34 Snake chopped worm & caster 14m F1s ide
3 T Clark, Ted Carter Preston, 69-14-0
4 G Baugh, Saints, 68-4-0
5 T Barlow, Maver NW, 66-0-0
6 G Evans, Brookside, 61-6-0

Cudmore Fisheries (Sun)
Moors & Suez Canal Lakes (27 pegs)
1 Sam Brown, Maver, 79-1-0 peg 4 Suez carp 5lb tench skimmers long and short pellet worm caster
2 Gary Skerritt, Nathan’s Tackle, 74-2-0 peg 4 Moors worm caster short tench ide skimmers
3 S Tong, Team Cudmore, 53-13-0
4 P Shone, Wheatsheaf, 52-14-0
5 N Matthews, Rugeley Power Station, 51-5-0
6 J Hughes, MAP/Bag ‘Em Baits, 50-6-0

JT Rodgers Spring Series (Sun)
Moor Monkton Pools (33 pegs)
1 Dave Wright, Leeds, 78-11-0 long pole pellet carp 11lb Cyprio Pool
2 Steve Hodson, Leeds, 71-7-0 meat long pole & edge carp 8lb Match Lake
3 K Priestley, Leeds, 68-8-0
4 M Dodsworth, Leeds, 67-15-0

Messingham Sands (Sun)
Islands Lake (18 pegs)
1 T Gardener, Hull, 136-11-0
2 A Bryant, Grimsby, 118-10-0
3 N Houghton, Hull, 116-0-0

Mill House Fishery (Sun)
Mistral Lake (22 pegs)
1 A Dewhurst, Lingmere, 107-4-0
2 A Molyneux, Mill House Fishery, 106-2-0
3 P Allton, Ted Carter Southport, 85-0-0

Mirfield AC Teams of Four Spring League (Sun)
Huddersfield Broad Canal (64 pegs)
1 Andy Turner, Slaithwaite DAA, 25-14-0 Match Length long pole caster bream
jt2 Craig Ellis, Tri-Cast Calder and Keith Heneghan, Tri-Cast Calder, both 7-10-0
4 G Colbran, Barnsley, 6-13-0
5 D Pollitt, Mirfield Willy Worms, 6-4-0
Teams:
1 Tri-Cast Calder Black, 50pts
jt2 Matrix Halifax Gold and Drennan Barnsley Blacks, both 44
4 Maver NW, 47
League:
1 Maver NW, 165pts
2 Matrix Halifax Gold, 154
3 Mirfield Willy Worms, 151
4 Slaithwaite DAA, 146

Newton-le-Willows AA (Sun)
Sankey Canal, Upper Pound (16 pegs)
1 C Greehan, Warrington, 23-7-0
2 T Speakman, Lowton, 15-11-0
3 I Wilson, Newton-le-Willows, 8-11-0

Oaks Lakes (Sun)
Ash, Beech & Sycamore Lakes (43 pegs)
1 Richie Newton, Daiwa Cleveland Angling Centre, 199-2-0 Ash Lake peg 4 meat short & edge carp 5lb
2 Dan Bennett, The Oaks, 184-7-0 Ash Lake peg 2 maggot shallow 6m carp 3lb
3 P Sellars, Woodland Tackle, 174-9-0
4 A Newton, Mosella Quaker, 174-5-0
5 A Barker, The Oaks, 172-3-0
6 C Kendall, Middy, 159-11-0

Partridge Lakes (Sun)
Covey Canal Lakes (88 pegs)
1 Steve Openshaw, Lingmere, 136-9-0 Canal 6 peg 132 pellet edge & caster shallow 6m carp F1s
2 Peter Tickle, St Helen’s Angling, 112-0-0 Canal 1 peg 8 pellet 13m carp F1s
3 L Harrison, Drennan Barnsley Blacks, 98-8-0
4 W Kearney, Tri-Cast Rochdale, 87-2-0
5 B Brander, Partridge Lakes, 79-3-0
6 D Wells, Tri-Cast Highfield, 75-10-0

Preston Innovations Feedermasters Qualifier (Sun)
Southfields Reservoir (60 pegs)
1 Steve Ringer, Daiwa/Guru, 38-12-0 peg 23 groundbait feeder maggot & worm bream skimmers
2 Jim Evans, DH Floats, 27-11-0 groundbait feeder worm & maggot skimmers bream
3 M Shaw, Carlisle, 27-5-0
4 P Swift, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 27-4-0
Qualifiers: Steve Ringer, Jim Evans and Gareth Lambert

Ron Hassall Invitational Trophy (Sun)
Moathouse Farm Fishery (17 pegs)
1 Steve McNally, Newton-le-Willows, 13-3-0 peg 5 long pole caster carp skimmers
2 Amy Marcroft, Newton-le-Willow, 12-2-8 peg 6 long pole pellet carp skimmers
3 B Hassall, Appleton, 7-9-0
4 P Lucas, Sutton Leach, 5-13-0

Rosemary Wood Fishery (Sun)
Moss Lake (24 pegs)
1 Declan Quinn, Rosemary Wood MG, 110-6-0 peg 41 bomb & waggler pellet carp including a 23lb specimen
2 Dave Fairfield, Rosemary Wood MG, 84-2-0 peg 27 Method feeder mini boilies & pellet waggler carp including a 20lb specimen
3 P Dewhurst, Burscough Angling Supplies, 75-9-0
4 R Meredith, Chorley Anglers, 61-0-0
5 C Bolan, Rosemary Wood MG, 53-10-0
6 J Prendergast, Liverpool AS, 44-10-0

Stainforth & Keadby Canal Spring League (Sun)
Crowle (38 pegs)
1 Ray Brothwell, Sheffield, 38-0-0 peg 282 long pole & groundbait feeder maggot bream skimmers
2 Mike Storey, Scunthorpe Tackle, 17-8-0
3 S Williamson, Hull, 13-10-0
4 D Taylor, Scunthorpe Tackle, 12-3-0
5 J Cameron, Normanton, 9-5-0
6 D Padley, Brigg, 7-6-0

Wigan DAA (Sun)
Leeds-Liverpool Canal, Gorst Lane (34 pegs)
1 Kevin Garry, Hindley MG, 7-5-0 S Bends red maggot over groundbait 13m bream skimmers
2 Vinnie Walsh, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 6-9-12
3 D Trafford, Ted Carter Preston, 6-8-0
4 C Whalley, Sensas NW, 5-6-8
5 S Birchall, Sensas NW, 5-4-8
6 S Wharton, Gidlow Angling, 4-4-0

Woodland Lakes (Sun)
Skylark, Mallard, Swallow & Dragonfly Lakes (36 pegs)
1 Dave Hudson, Woodland Tackle, 127-12-0 Skylark peg 33 banded pellet edge carp 12lb
2 Chris Pentland, Woodland Tackle, 119-11-0
3 J Stevenson, Woodland Tackle, 98-14-0
4 D Keene, Woodland Tackle, 97-11-0
5 J Roper, Woodland Tackle, 96-2-0
6 A Withy, Woodland Tackle, 83-1-0