North match results from week ending 24.04.16

Aston Park Fishery (Sat)
Lanta & Split Ponds (22 pegs)
1 John White, Aston Park, 108-6-0 peg 4 Split pellet shallow carp
jt2 Matt Batham and Curtis Boyle, both Aston Park, both 100-0-0 pegs 42 and 3 Split
4 L Holtham, Aston Park, 60-8-0
5 D Glaves, Aston Park, 57-12-0
6 D Gavan, Aston Park, 49-12-0

Aston Park Fishery Super Sunday £1,000 Qualifier (Sun)
Stable & Bills Lakes (24 pegs)
1 John Mills, Aston Park, 68-8-0 peg 3 Stable pellet 13m and pellet waggler carp 8lb
2 Dave Micklethwaite, Aston Park, 40-4-0 peg 21 Stable
3 D Slack, Aston Park, 32-8-0
4 S Jarvis, Aston Park, 30-8-0
5 K Brinsden, Aston Park, 28-12-0
6 J White, Aston Park, 28-10-0

Aston Park Fishery Over 50’s (Tues)
Lily Pond (18 pegs)
1 Kevin Edwards, Aston Park, 91-12-0 peg 3 pellet waggler carp 6lb
2 Mick Ward, Aston Park, 75-7-0 peg 33 ide skimmers maggot
3 K Goodwin, Aston Park, 55-8-0
4 P Barker, Aston Park, 36-5-0
5 D Tollerfield, Aston Park, 33-4-0
6 M Brough, Aston Park, 32-8-0

Blundell’s Fishery Rover (Weds)
All lakes (24 pegs)
1 Clive Attenborough, Trafford Tackle, 157-3-0 peg 1 Trio maggot Method to island and edge carp 3lb F1s
2 Darren Gerrard, North West Angling Centre, 133-0-0 peg 51 Trio corn edge carp 4lb F1s
3 J Rodgers, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 95-8-0
4 C Reade, Edgeley Sports, 90-7-0
5 B Taylor, Wigan Angling Centre, 87-3-0
6 C Ruscoe, Rod ‘n Reel, 69-7-0

Blundell’s Fishery Rover (Sat)
All lakes (41 pegs)
1 Alan Howarth, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 119-6-0 peg 59 Pine pellet 16m & 10m carp 8lb
2 Stuart Carroll, Matrix Leigh Tackle & Bait, 107-9-0 peg 9 Trio pellet 4m carp 4lb F1s
3 R Parker, Warrington Guns & Tackle, 95-6-0
4 S Boyd, Mersey Dockers AC, 95-2-0
5 K Marler, Tight Lines Shaw, 87-6-0
jt6 G Whalley, Bait-Tech and A Musgrove, Edgeley Sports, both 83-14-0

Blundell’s Fishery Rover (Sun)
Ash, Pine & Trio Pools (33 pegs)
1 Lee Kavanagh, Tri-Cast Rochdale, 177-12-0 peg 29 Trio meat 4m carp 4lb F1s
2 Gary Whalley, Bait-Tech, 127-9-0 peg 39 Trio maggot 13m and 4m carp 3lb F1s
3 J Kerwin, Fisherman’s Way Bury, 106-12-0
4 K Marler, Tight Lines Shaw, 105-3-0
5 D McGuire, Mosella, 105-0-0
6 M Stokes, Marukyu, 102-9-0

Brookside Fishery (Thurs)
Snake Lake (15 pegs)
1 Chris Ruscoe, Parkfield Angling, 261-0-0 peg 38 meat 13m and edge carp F1s new venue record
2 Mark Pleavin, Lionel’s Tackle, 215-2-0 peg 43 Snake
3 S Conroy, Kamasan, 207-4-0
4 J Turner, Ray’s Tackle, 192-6-0
5 J Shellam, Stalybridge Angling Supplies, 131-8-0
6 R Thompson, Vale Royal Angling Centre, 116-8-0

Brookside Fishery (Sat)
Snake Lake (21 pegs)
1 Paul Farquhar, JW Pole Repairs, 81-2-0 peg 53 meat edge carp F1s
2 Stewart Birchall, Challinor Sports, 70-8-0 peg 57
3 R Wightman, Drennan NW, 56-4-0
4 M Pleavin, Lionel’s Tackle, 51-4-0
5 A Metcalfe, Ray’s Tackle, 50-6-0
6 J Shellam, Stalybridge Angling Supplies, 46-2-0

Brookside Fishery (Sun)
Snake & Willow Lakes (35 pegs)
1 Gary Baugh, Saints, 74-2-0 peg 5 Willow 19.5m to island hard pellet carp F1s
2 Mike Gallimore, Atomic Baits, 72-10-0 peg 41 Snake
3 P Jones, JW Pole Repairs, 72-0-0
4 T Dewhurst, Premier Driveways, 62-2-0
5 P Price, Wirral AC, 59-6-0

Calder Anglers Series (Tues)
Barnburgh Lakes, Top Lake (29 pegs)
1 Tom Barlow, Maver NW, 108-3-0 peg 4 banded pellet 16m F1s 2lb
2 Mark Walton, Lowhills AC, 95-12-0 peg 23 pellet track and edge F1s 2lb
3 G Bateman, Tri-Cast Calder, 81-6-0
4 J Freeth, Lowhills AC, 76-6-0
5 A Boardman, Calder Angling Supplies, 75-13-0
6 D Finnigan, Calder Angling Supplies, 74-3-0

DSP Ltd PTFE FLEX LTD Spring League (round six) Sun
Sankey Canal, Upper Pound (20 pegs)
1 Chris Greehan, Warrington, 6-11-0 peg 11 pole caster roach perch
2 Paul Hill, Widnes, 6-10-0 peg 14 pole maggot roach perch
3 B Aston, Leigh, 5-8-8
4 F Holden, Liverpool, 5-3-0

Fish O’Mania Qualifier (Sat)
Messingham Sands Fishery (150 pegs)
1 Les Marshall, Barnsley Bait Co, 151-12-0 Tripp Pond peg 25 30 carp dobbing meat long pole
2 Steve Rothery, Garbolino Lindholme, 123-13-0 bread in margins & pellet short carp
3 M Rodger, Colmic, 117-5-0
4 M Stainsby, Fishing Republic, 106-10-0
5 S Blades, Grimsby, 103-8-0
6 A Oldham, Frenzee, 97-3-0

Fish O’Mania Qualifier (Weds)
Partridge Lakes (200 pegs)
1 Paul Blinkhorn, Irlam, 115-6-0 peg 18 Canal 1 chopped worm and caster 13m and edge F1s ide
2 Dave Woodworth, Lingmere, 103-9-0 peg 38 Holbar
3 S Stott, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 100-12-0
4 S Cooke, Garbolino Elton, 99-13-0
5 C Goldstraw, Middy/Bag ‘Em Baits, 95-12-0
6 T Curd, MAP/Bait-Tech, 94-14-0

Hampton Springs Fishery Over 50’s (Tues)
Rock, Meadow & Long Island Pools (31 pegs)
1 John Cheetham, Widnes Angling Centre, 64-0-0 Long Island carp 8lb skimmers bomb bread
2 Peter Hodge, The Tackle Store, 60-9-0
3 C Mayers, Deggy’s Tackle, 57-3-0
4 A Galloway, Commoners, 51-1-0
5 P Cooke, Lobol AC, 49-2-0

Heronbrook Fisheries Spring League (final round) Sun
All lakes (118 pegs)
1 Dave McManus, Ted Carter Southport, 148-15-0 peg 8 Match Lake Method feeder pellet carp 11lb
2 Martin Lucas, Nathan’s Tackle, 140-10-0 Meadow peg 45 long pole worm carp F1s
3 E Warren, Nathan’s Tackle, 139-12-0
4 K Jones, Matrix Dynamite Baits Trentmen, 134-5-0
5 P Truman, Team Ginger, 127-0-0
6 P Williamson, Browning Lifestyle, 121-13-0
Teams:
Jt1 Matrix Dynamite Baits Trentmen and Nathan’s Tackle, both 6pts
3 Ted Carter Southport, 7
3 Maver Midlands/Sonu Baits, 14
4 Matrix Stapeley, 16
Final league:
1 Drennan NW, 96pts
2 Nathan’s Tackle, 97
jt3 Maver Gold Oak and Ted Carter Southport, both 104
5 Maver Midlands, 105

Highfield Fishery Over 60’s (Fri)
Oak & Beech Lakes (26 pegs)
1 Dave Day, Highfield, 52-12-0 peg 42 Oak pellet corn 8m carp skimmers
2 Terry Clark, Ted Carter Preston, 39-12-0 peg 25 Beech worm 13m carp ide
3 T Shields, Ted Carter Preston, 37-12-0
4 P Devoys, Blackpool & Layton AC, 28-4-0
5 E Parry, Ingol AC, 26-6-0
6 A Connell, Highfield, 23-12-0

Highfield Fishery Over 60’s (Weds)
Oak Lake (20 pegs)
1 Bruce Peggs, Gerry’s of Morecambe, 74-2-0 peg 6 14m meat carp F1s
2 Tony Shields, Ted Carter Preston, 25-6-0 peg 8 pole pellet carp
2 Paul Devoys, Blackpool & Layton AC, 25-6-0 peg 18 pole pellet carp skimmers
2 Mick Ashcroft, Demolition Squad, 25-6-0 peg 21 pole pellet carp
5 R Jackson, Ingol AC, 21-8-0

Leeds DASA (Sun)
Moor Monkton Pools (33 pegs)
1 Eric Boldison, Leeds, 85-10-0 peg 49 Match Pool long pole pellet shallow carp 9lb
2 Lee Myers, Leeds, 77-4-0 peg 1 Cyprio long pole pellet shallow carp 7lb
3 A Middleton, Bradford, 45-10-0
4 G Brown, Leeds, 42-14-0

Liverpool DAA Top Team (round four) Sun
Leeds-Liverpool Canal, Scarisbrick Arms (40 pegs)
1 Mark Grimshaw, Lancs MG, 4-12-6 eels skimmers worm 9m back of garages
2 Dave Walmsley, Four Skins, 4-1-2
3 M Glover, Four Skins, 3-9-2
4 S Wilson, Ted Carter Preston, 3-8-0
Teams:
1 Four Skins, 10pts
2 Liverpool AS Blue, 12
3 Lancs MG, 13
League:
1 Liverpool AS Blue, 43pts
2 Four Skins, 55
3 Lancs MG, 63

Maver Mega Match This Qualifier (Sat)
Heronbrook Fisheries (90 pegs)
1 John Ashwell, Maver Midlands, 163-8-0 Meadow Pool peg 26 hard pellet 14m meat 5m carp
2 Frankie Gianoncelli, Preston Innovations, 142-6-0 Meadow Pool peg 43 long pole pellet, meat 4m carp F1s
3 P Goodwin, Browning Bucknall Bikes, 124-4-0
4 J Holloway, Browning, 133-13-0
5 D Emlyn, Oakengates Angling Centre, 111-0-0
6 R Parr, Stoke, 98-12-0

Meadow View Fisheries OAP & Disabled (Tues)
Lark Pool (21 pegs)
1 Dave Horan, Gidlow Angling, 69-8-0 peg 21 over pellet in edge carp 8lb F1s
2 Roy Woodward, Adam’s of Woodley, 26-12-0 peg 12
3 D Ockwell, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 19-4-0
4 P Robinson, Altrincham, 17-14-0            

Middlewich Individual Spring League (round two) (Sun)
Trent & Mersey Canal (36 pegs)
1 Shaun Paddon, Tri-Cast Highfield, 4-4-0 chub & perch long pole caster peg 25
2 Dave Edgerley, Wigan MG, 3-11-4
3 G Martin, Manchester, 3-5-0
4 P Johnson, Browning Lifestyle, 2-13-8
5 P Dobin, Browning Lifestyle, 2-4-0
6 J Verbruggen, Tri-Cast Highfield, 2-2-0

Mirfield AC Teams of Four Spring League (round two) Sun
Huddersfield Broad Canal (60 pegs)
1 Simon Walton, Matrix Halifax Gold, 7-6-0 roach long pole breadpunch pegB1 Gas Works
2 Stan Haigh, Mirfield Willy Worms, 5-8-0
3 P Bennett, Tackle 2U, 4-6-0
4 T Worsnop, Matrix Halifax Red, 3-12-0
5 A Bradley, Mirfield Willy Worms, 3-4-0
Teams:
1 Mirfield Willy Worms, 50pts
2 Maver NW, 42
3 Odds & Sods, 40 (weight)
4 Mirfield AC, 40

Mirfield AC Spring Series (Sat)
Aire & Calder Canal (38 pegs)
1 Brian Farrar, Mirfield Willy Worms, 9-8-0, roach long pole caster peg 48
2 Steve Clegg, Saints, 7-6-0
3 K Hobson, Drennan Barnsley Blacks, 6-9-0
4 M Wood, Castleford, 5-10-0
5 G Boucher, Barnsley, 5-8-0.
League:
1 D White, Maver/Drennan Barnsley Blacks, 14-2-0
2 Keith Hobson, Drennan Barnsley Blacks, 13-6-0
3 S Clegg, Saints, 10-4-0

Moorfields Farm (Sat)
Match Lake (21 pegs)
1 Alec Johnson, Majestic Garage, 154-8-0 maggot shallow 13m carp skimmers
2 Mark Booth, Goole Roadies, 136-12-0
3 P Cannon, Mosella, 128-14-0
4 J Brown, Willy Worms, 102-10-0
5 L Wherritt, AJ Tackle, 91-0-0
6 S Hoyle, Duncan’s All-Stars, 61-0-0

Newton-le-Willows AA Disabled & Over 60’s (Thurs)
Haydock Park Farm (28 pegs)
1 Eddie Marcroft, Golborne Tackle & Bait, 12-5-0 peg 8 Lagoon pole maggot roach skimmers rudd
2 Jimmy Corkish, St Helen’s, 11-5-0 peg 6 Cow Hay pole maggot skimmers roach
3 A Tweedle, Widnes, 9-0-0
4 P Barton, Haydock, 8-3-0

Newton-le-Willows AA Spring League (round seven) Sun
Sankey Canal, Upper Pound (25 pegs)
1 Eddie Cook, Warrington, 10-5-0 peg 26 pole maggot roach
2 Mark Brown, Newton-le-Willows, 8-5-0 peg 19 pole maggot roach perch
3 C Greehan, Warrington, 7-15-0
4 R Shorrocks, Farnworth, 6-14-0

Oaks Lakes (Sun)
Ash, Beech, Sycamore Lakes (42 pegs)
1 Adam Richards, Browning, 122-9-0 Sycamore peg 11 meat 5m carp 4lb
2 Chris Kendall, Middy, 109-5-0
3 D Smith, Bait-Tech, 100-15-0
4 C Watson, The Oaks, 97-1-0
5 G Dexter, The Oaks, 91-5-0
6 B Poole, The Oaks, 91-4-0

Oaks Lakes (Thurs)
Cedar Lake (19 pegs)
1 C Hall, The Oaks, 103-15-0 peg 76 meat across and edge F1s and two carp
2 Keith Kotchie, The Oaks, 92-6-0 peg 72 meat edge carp F1s
3 L Hawksworth, Colmic Woodlands, 81-3-0
4 M Bailey, The Oaks, 60-8-0

Partridge Lakes (Tues)
Covey Canal Lakes (32 pegs)
1 Paul Jones, Brookside, 115-5-0 peg 4 Spey worm caster 13m
2 Steve Bennetto, Partridge Lakes, 97-4-0 peg 6 Spey worm caster
3 P Blinkhorn, Trafford, 92-9-0
4 T Worrall, St Helen’s Angling, 90-2-0
5 L Addy, Drennan NW/Bait-Tech, 83-10-0
6 D Shaw, Maver NW, 75-13-0

Partridge Lakes OAP & Disabled (Tues)
Covey Canal Lakes (30 pegs)
1 Eddie Battersby, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 69-9-0 peg 46 worm caster edge
2 Mark Brady, Highfield, 61-0-0 peg 89
3 D Greenough, Partridge Lakes, 56-4-0
4 S Kelly, Ray’s Tackle, 53-7-0
5 P Oakes, Garswood Hall, 44-14-0
6 K Wilson, Ray’s Tackle, 44-6-0

Partridge Lakes OAP & Disabled (Mon)
Spey, Marsh & Ribbon Canal Lakes (23 pegs)
1 Eddie Battersby, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 130-14-0 peg 19 Spey worm caster across and edge
2 Alan Talbot, Dave’s Tackle, 87-8-0 peg 4 Spey same
3 G Broughton, Bait-Tech, 82-3-0
4 K Entwhistle, Little Lever, 80-8-0
5 Les Steel, Partridge Lakes, 74-7-0
6 D Bibby, Cheshire Angling, 71-4-0

Partridge Lakes (Thurs)
Covey Canal Lakes (43 pegs)
1 Danny Sixsmith, Danny Sixsmith Pole Repairs, 123-9-0 peg 50 Canal 3 chopped worm & caster 13m and edge F1s ide
2 Steve Avison, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 108-1-0 peg 1 Canal 1
3 T Worrall, St Helen’s Angling, 108-0-0
4 K Bennett, Partridge Lakes, 104-7-0
5 P Jones, Brookside, 98-11-0
6 K Gallagher, Highfield, 97-12-0

Partridge Lakes (Sat)
Covey Canal Lakes (68 pegs)
1 John Jowett, Preston Innovations/Fisherman’s Way, 109-0-0 Peg 59 Canal 3 maggot 12m and margins F1s
2 Mark Halliwell, Bag ‘Em Baits, 106-3-0
3 P Tickle, St Helen’s Angling, 98-4-0
4 S Burgess, Garbolino Elton, 88-10-0
5 H Billing, Garbolino, 81-15-0
6 K Gallagher, Highfield, 76-14-0

Partridge Lakes (Sun)
Covey Canal Lakes (85 pegs)
1 Steve Openshaw, Lingmere, 85-11-0 peg 21 Canal 2, chopped worm & caster 13m and edge carp F1s
2 Steve Avison, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 73-5-0 peg 89 Canal 4 chopped worm and caster edge carp F1s
3 B Bush, Birkenhead, 72-12-0
4 B Conroy, Warrington Tackle & Guns, 68-9-0
5 C Mayor, Drennan NW, 67-2-0
6 C Hibbs, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 65-4-0

Scunthorpe Amalagamated Canal League (Sun)
Stainforth & Keadby Canal, Crowle (35 pegs)
1 Ian Melton, Mosella Selby, 12-7-0 peg 292 skimmers long pole and feeder maggot
2 S Cranburn, Scunthorpe Tackle, 11-0-0
3 G Bowers, Scunthorpe Tackle, 9-0-0
4 D Hibbotson, Walton, 8-8-0
jt5 C Leyland, Daiwa Dons and M Chambers, Scunthorpe Tackle, both 8-4-0

Viking Fishery (Sat)
Deer Pond (23 pegs)
1 Dave Sawyer, Selby, 70-0-0 peg 12 long pole bread carp 5lb
2 Richard Scott, Goole, 53-3-0
3 H Tall, Ossett, 45-5-0
4 G Watson, Ossett, 41-12-0
5 R Summerscales, Ossett, 28-4-0
6 D Nicklass, Hull, 25-8-0

Wigan DAA (Sat)
Leeds-Liverpool Canal, Gorst Lane (32 pegs)
1 Shaun Wharton, Gidlow Angling, 4-14-8, pegged on Woodyard skimmers pinkie and caster long pole
2 Dave Nicholls, Liverpool AS, 4-9-8
3 S Mayo, Gidlow Angling, 4-4-4
4 M Hargreaves, Bolton, 3-13-12
5 L Ryding, Chorley, 3-12-12
6 G Edwards, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 2-4-8

Woodland Lakes (Sat)
Partridge, Skylark & Curlew Lakes (41 pegs)
1 Anthony Stock, Colmic Woodland Tackle, 117-11-0, Curlew 23 short pole pellet
2 Macauley Pearson, Maver/Bag ‘Em Baits, 104-2-0
3 I Dyer, Woodland Tackle, 87-6-0
4 S Keane, Woodland Tackle, 84-13-0
jt5 K Golightly and I Fisk, both Woodland Tackle, both 79-1-0

Woodland Lakes (Sun)
Curlew & Wagtail Lakes (31 pegs)
1 James Dent, MAP, 66-15-0, Curlew 21 tip pellet
2 Chris Pentland, Woodland Tackle, 43-14-0
3 A Norfolk, Woodland Tackle, 43-11-0
4 M Hanson, Woodland Tackle, 43-10-0
5 G Horrick, 41-6-0
6 M Watson, 40-8-0

Woodland Lakes (Weds)
Partridge & Kestrel Lakes (26 pegs)
1 Johnny Maddison, Mosella Quaker, 394-8-0 peg 2 Partridge long pole pellet shallow carp 15lb
2 Macauley Pearson, Maver/Bag ‘Em Baits, 130-0-0 Partridge peg 5 long pole pellet shallow
3 B Lee, Woodland Tackle, 112-8-0
4 P Fletcher, Woodland Tackle, 100-8-0

SHORTS

Bannister House Fishery (Sun)
Match Canal Lake (26 pegs)
1 B Helliwell, Bannister House, 64-0-0
2 R Yates, Ted Carter Preston, 57-4-0
3 M Reed, Garbolino Elton, 51-8-0

Cudmore Fisheries (Sun)
Moors Pool (12 pegs)
1 R Seaton, Team Cudmore, 35-8-0
2 J Glover Jnr, Nathan’s Team Cudmore, 31-8-0
3 K Stevenson, Team Cudmore, 29-1-0

Cudmore Fisheries (Sat)
Suez Canal (12 pegs)
1 J Glover Jnr, Nathan’s Team Cudmore, 40-6-0
2 B Gilchrist, Whitmore Leisure, 38-8-0
3 S Tong, Whitmore Leisure, 36-6-0

Firswood Fishery (Weds)
Both lakes (17 pegs)
1 I Burley, NW Baits, 110-15-0
2 M Dixon, St Helen’s Angling, 103-7-0
3 D Peterson, Ted Carter Southport, 85-7-0

Leeds DASA (Sat)
Kippax Park Fishery, Osprey Lake (13 pegs)
1 J Wake, Leeds, 100-0-0
2 T Lawson, Leeds, 75-8-0
3 K Worth, Leeds, 42-12-0

Messingham Sands (Tues)
Islands Lake (14 pegs)
1 D Over, Grimsby, 70-13-0
2 K Palmer, Gainsborough, 68-13-0
3 K Pacey, Gainsborough, 55-10-0

Messingham Sands (Weds)
Swan Pond (15 pegs)
1 N Vernon, Gainsborough, 93-9-0
2 K Hartley, Scunthorpe, 87-12-0
3 A Favell, Grimsby, 66-7-0

Messingham Sands (Thurs)
Islands Lake (12 pegs)
1 K Pacey, Gainsborough, 134-15-0
2 T West, Goxhill, 94-2-0
3 J Holt, Goole, 72-6-0

Messingham Sands (Fri)
Tripp Lake (18 pegs)
1 J Green, Grimsby, 87-0-0
2 A Brown, Grimsby, 73-10-0
3 F Church, Grimsby, 72-9-0

Mill House Fishery (Sun)
Mistral Lake, (20 pegs)
1 P Fletcher, Tackle Tart, 73-14-0
2 J Raby, Elton Tackle, 60-0-0
3 A Dewhurst, Lingmere, 59-2-0

Moorfields Farm (Fri)
Small Lake (13 pegs)
1 P Cannon, Mosella, 33-0-0
2 M Lumley, Marshland AC, 28-0-0
3 D Wain, Moorfields, 27-0-0

Oaks Fishery (Sat)
Cedar Lake (24 pegs)
1 R Minikin, Sonu Baits, 127-13-0
2 R Newton, Daiwa Cleveland Angling Centre, 118-13-0
3 B Poole, The Oaks, 118-9-0

Oaks Lakes (Weds)
Ash, Beech & Sycamore Lakes (16 pegs)
1 C Hall, The Oaks, 219-13-0
2 C Watson Snr, The Oaks, 165-13-0
3 C Watson Jnr, The Oaks, 149-15-0

Thornhill AC (Sun)
Calder & Hebble Canal, Dewsbury (14 pegs)
1 K Marshall, Tri-Cast Calder, 3-11-0
2 P McMillan, Matrix Halifax, 2-10-0
3 J Needham, Pudsey Angling Supplies, 2-3-0