North match results for Wednesday June 21

Blundell’s Fishery Rover (Weds)
West Lodge, Ash, Pine & Trio Pools (22 pegs)
1 Mike Gillespie, Edgeley Sports, 178-11-0 peg 9 Trio pellet edge and caster shallow 5m carp 5lb F1s
2 Mitch Rawlinson, Fishing Republic, 156-15-0 peg 47 Trio pellet shallow 10m and edge carp 6lb F1s
3 D Chadwick, B&K Baits, 153-9-0
4 D Howard, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 150-11-0
5 C Hendry, Absolute Angling, 148-11-0
6 A Musgrove, Edgeley Sports, 146-0-0

Fish O’Mania Qualifier (Weds)
Garbolino Lindholme Lakes (95 pegs)
1 Dave Roberts, Tri-Cast/Bait-Tech, 249-2-0 peg 19 Loco pellet waggler and pellet shallow 14.5m carp F1s
2 Ian Ridgeway, Rochdale Angling, 196-8-0 peg 21 Benny’s pellet F1s
3 P Wright, Halkon Hunt/Marukyu, 188-9-0
4 K Kirkwood, Matrix Trafford Tackle, 185-14-0
5 B Bush, Birkenhead, 185-12-0
6 K Pearson, Doncaster, 183-6-0

Partridge Lakes OAP & Disabled (Weds)
Covey Canal Lakes (52 pegs)
1 Chris Diamond, Eddie’s Bait Supplies, 150-2-0 peg 123 Canal 5 caster shallow 6m F1s
2 Keith Leatherbarow, Partridge Lakes, 109-13-0 peg 101 Canal 5 paste edge F1s
3 C Woods, Partridge Lakes, 108-6-0
4 S Kelly, Ray’s Tackle, 100-11-0
5 C Howarth, Partridge Lakes, 98-6-0
6 D Bibby, Warrington, 94-15-0

Woodland Lakes (Weds)
Partridge Lake (15 pegs)
1 M Pearson, Maver/Dynamite Baits, 240-9-0
2 M Lovelass, Mosella Quaker, 85-9-0
3 P Thompson, Colmic Woodlands, 80-6-0

North match results for Tuesday June 20

Sunnybank Baits/Calder Angling Series (Tues)
Tollerton Ponds, Kingfisher & Coot Lakes (28 pegs)
1 Mick Sykes, Bradford, 119-5-0 peg 1 Kingfisher pellet 14.5m carp 8lb
2 Andy Lumb, Lowhills AC, 111-14-0 peg 27 Coot paste 10m and edge carp 9lb
3 Tom Barlow, Maver NW, 105-8-0
4 Steve Mitchell, Brighouse AA, 102-5-0
5 John Holdsworth, Lowhills AC, 90-11-0
6 Keith Garner, Lowhills AC, 85-11-0

Partridge Lakes (Tues)
Covey Canal Lakes (27 pegs)
1 Chris Weeder Snr, St Helen’s Angling, 162-5-0 peg 155 Canal 6 caster shallow 7m F1s
2 Mitch Rawlinson, Fishing Republic, 137-12-0 peg 149 Canal 6
3 J Darlington, Warrington, 79-13-0
4 G Wills, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 76-0-0
5 C Howarth, Partridge Lakes, 72-13-0
6 M Taylor, Partridge Lakes, 64-0-0

North match results for Monday June 19

Partridge Lakes OAP & Disabled (Mon)
Spey, Marsh & Ribbon Canal Lakes (26 pegs)
1 Les Steele, Owls Angling, 73-9-0 peg 10 Marsh chopped worm and caster 13m and edge carp F1s ide skimmers
2 Baz Whittle, Dave’s Tackle, 70-15-0 peg 2 Marsh
3 J Warburton, Partridge Lakes, 67-6-0
4 G White, Partridge Lakes, 62-2-0
5 A Provost, Partridge Lakes, 52-2-0
6 G Fielding, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 50-0-0

St Helen’s AA (Mon)
Carr Mill Dam (12 pegs)
1 D Alsop, St Helen’s, 32-7-0
2 L Hayes, St Helen’s, 23-12-0
3 B Thellwell, St Helen’s, 22-10-0

North match results for Sunday June 18

Bannister House Fishery (Sun)
New Match Canal Lake (22 pegs)
1 S Carroll, Matrix Leigh Tackle & Bait, 125-4-0
2 D Duffy, Green Lane, 108-4-0
3 N Reed, Bannister House, 105-12-0

Blundell’s Fishery Rover (Sun)
West Lodge, Ash, Pine & Trio Pools (28 pegs)
1 Alan Howarth, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 182-7-0 peg 69 Pine bomb pellet carp 8lb
2 Lee Riley, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 162-12-0 peg 41 Trio maggot shallow edge carp 4lb F1s
3 S Foster, Burt Baits/Floats Direct, 157-2-0
4 M Tregear, Mosella NW Dynamite Baits, 141-1-0
5 S Peplow, Hazel Grove Angling Centre, 116-8-0
6 A Musgrove, Edgeley Sports, 102-7-0

Brookside Fisheries (Sun)
Snake & Willow Lakes (30 pegs)
1 Steve Carrier, Widnes Angling Centre, 86-0-0 peg 3 Willow maggot and pellet edge carp 8lb F1s skimmers
2 Keith Padmore, Ted Carter Preston, 81-10-0 peg 7 Willow
3 N Butterworth, Woolston Tackle, 70-8-0
4 M Davis, Lymn Angling, 69-2-0
5 S Conroy, Kamasan, 67-6-0
6 C Diamond, Eddie’s Bait Supplies, 62-4-0

Happy League (Sun)
Aire & Calder Canal, Rawcliffe – Pollington (72 pegs)
1 Pete Kitwood, Sensas North, 7-140 peg 45 Rawcliffe groundbait feeder worm bream 3lb
2 Tim Goldby, Hull, 7-000 peg 366 Pollington groundbait feeder and 14.5m worm maggot bream skimmers
3 H Dagnall, Hull, 5-850
4 S Cambourn, Normanton, 5-400
5 I Exley, Daiwa Dons, 5-350
6 D Taylor, Tri-Cast Calder, 5-100
Division one teams:
1 Hull, 49pts
jt2 Sensas North and Daiwa Dons, both 48
Division two teams:
1 Normanton, 32pts
2 Tri-Cast Calder, 34
Division one league:
1 Browning Ossett, 101pts
2 Sensas North, 100
Division two league:
1 Normanton, 95pts
2 Tri-Cast Calder, 74

Heronbrook Fisheries (Sun)
Canal, Island & Bridge Pools (32 pegs)
1 Dan Deacon, Heronbrook, 216-0-0 Island peg 13 pellet shallow 14.5m F1s carp
2 John Chapman, Maver Gold, 186-8-0
3 M Kearns, Browning Lifestyle, 161-12-0
4 K Dennis Ultimate Pellet, 155-8-0
5 S Williamson, Edgeley Sports, 142-12-0
6 H Rushton, Maver Midlands, 127-8-0

Langwith Lakes (Sun)
Anya’s & Bethany’s Lakes (18 pegs)
1 John Brain, Langwith, 163-6-0 peg 10 Anya’s maggot 14m carp 5lb
2 Adam Dowd, Matrix, 140-14-0 peg 15 Anya’s
3 T Bainbridge, Matrix Halifax, 140-6-0
4 S Wagstaffe, Garbolino, 77-1-0
5 K Smith, Matrix, 59-0-0
6 N Rymer, Langwith, 57-8-0

Mill House Fisheries (Sun)
Mistral Lake (37 pegs)
1 Dave Cheetham, Mescar, 155-8-0 peg 49 paste 6m and 8m carp 5lb
2 Phil Henry, Lingmere, 85-14-0 peg 2 paste 10m carp 8lb
3 G Baugh, Lingmere, 72-2-0
4 A Millar, Liverpool Dockers, 67-4-0

Newton-le-Willows AA (Sun)
Sankey Canal, Upper Pound (25 pegs)
1 Mark Brown, Newton-le-Willows, 12-1- peg 52 caster 14m tench roach perch
2 Paul Hill, Widnes, 7-13-8 peg 46 feeder worm bream
3 B Aston, Golborne, 7-8-8
4 J Mallett, Bolton, 7-3-8

Northallerton DAC (Sun)
River Swale (48 pegs)
1 John Cosgrove, Helperby, 92-6-0 peg 44 stick float caster chub 5lb
2 Steve Beckwith, Leeds, 73-6-0 peg 19 waggler maggot chub 4lb
3 K Weighell, DH Angling, 65-5-0
4 M Mossman, Washington, 54-8-0
5 P Bendelow, Woodland Tackle, 52-1-0
6 C Brown, Northallerton, 46-1-0

Oaks Lakes (Sun)
Ash, Beech & Sycamore Lakes (34 pegs)
1 Tim Peters, Tri-Cast Calder, 316-0-0 Sycamore peg 12 meat 4m carp 4lb
2 Craig Ebbrell, Tri-Cast Highfield, 304-9-0
3 T Watson, Mosella Quaker, 288-3-0
4 D Ebbrell, Ashton Angling Supplies, 286-7-0
5 R Bennett, The Oaks, 282-8-0
6 J Smart, The Oaks, 280-3-0

Partridge Lakes (Sun)
Covey Canal Lakes (84 pegs)
1 Daz Shaw, Maver NW, 117-14-0 peg 100 Canal 4 corn and groundbait edge carp F1s
2 James Howarth, Tri-Cast Highfield, 108-6-0 peg 161 Canal 6 maggot and pellet 13m and edge F1s
3 S Rogers, Bob-Co, 104-0-0
4 N Haymes, Maver NW, 93-13-0
5 S Knowles, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 91-12-0
6 F Cook, Ray’s Tackle, 83-10-0

St Helen’s AA Feeder Festival (Fri – Sun)
Carr Mill Dam (60 pegs)
Day one:
1 Mark Phillips, St Helen’s, 32-2-0 peg 80 groundbait feeder maggot bream skimmers
2 Andy Burrows, St Helen’s, 29-4-0
3 I Porter, St Helen’s, 26-2-0
Day two:
1 Derek Bennett, Preston Innovations, 31-8-0 peg 85 groundbait feeder maggot worm bream skimmers
2 Richard Pennington, StHelen’s, 27-4-0
3 M Lever, St Helen’s, 26-0-0
Day three:
1 Richard Pennington, St Helen’s, 23-2-0 peg 151 groundbait feeder maggot bream skimmers
2 Pat Wood, Leicester, 22-10-0
3 M Lever, St Helen’s, 22-2-0
Overall result:
1 Richard Pennington, St Helen’s, 4pts (superior weight)
2 Ged Rigby, St Helen’s, 4
3 G Ainscough, Wigan, 5
4 J Farrell, Liverpool AS, 6
5 M Lever, St Helen’s, 7

Woodland Lakes (Sun)
Mallard & Swallow Lakes (15 pegs)
1 M Britton, Woodland Tackle, 47-8-0
2 C Waddington, Woodland Tackle, 41-4-0
3 J Ions, Woodland Tackle, 43-3-0

Yarm AL Geoff Douglas Memorial Cancer Research Fundraiser (Sun)
River Tees, Yarm (53 pegs)
1 Mal Dunlop, Mosella Quaker, 36-12-0 peg 14 maggot and worm 13m skimmers roach perch
2 Jimmy Messer, Durham, 14-8-0 peg 156 13m and groundbait feeder maggot skimmers roach perch
3 R Schindler, Matrix Halifax, 9-4-0
4 S Maitland, Shotton, 8-13-0
5 R Hodgson, Yarm, 8-3-0
6 T Guthrie, Matrix Halifax, 7-14-0

York DAA (Sun)
Yorkshire Ouse, York (51 pegs)
1 Steve Edson, Leeds, 164-10-0 Poppleton area groundbait feeder worm maggot bream 8lb
2 Mick Vass, York, 48-10-0 Poppleton area groundbait feeder worm bream 5lb
3 D Gill, Selby, 37-8-0
4 T Parr, Leeds, 35-8-0
5 J Cyrowski, York, 34-0-0

 

 

 

 

 

North match results for Saturday June 17

Angling Trust Riverfest Qualifier (Sat)
River Calder, Pear Tree - Sands Lane (60 pegs)
1 Dave Miles, Leeds, 22-6-0 Calder Bank Road waggler caster bream grayling
2 Steve Clegg, Saints, 18-3-0 Calder Bank Road waggler caster bream roach dace
3 I Dawson, Tri-Cast Calder, 15-0-0
4 M Turner, Hull, 13-5-0
5 D Frost, Tri-Cast Weston Team Wales, 12-8-0
6 T Peters, Tri-Cast Calder, 11-15-0
Qualifiers: D Miles, I Dawson and J Robbins

Blundell’s Fishery Rover (Sat)
All lakes (28 pegs)
1 Brian Higgins, Mersey Dockers, 137-13-0 peg 17 Trio corn 3m carp 6lb F1s
2 Andy Musgrove, Edgeley Sports, 126-1-0 peg 9 Trio meat top kit carp 4lb F1s
3 S Boyd Jnr, Mersey Dockers, 114-14-0
4 L Clancy, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 113-9-0
5 A Howarth, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 94-11-0
6 S Gallagher, RW Floats, 94-9-0

Brookside Fisheries (Sat)
Snake Lake (25 pegs)
1 Nick Barlow, Ashton Angling Supplies, 75-2-0 peg 21 pellet 14m and maggot edge F1s
2 Stu Conroy, Kamasan, 63-12-0 peg 17
3 N Butterworth, Woolston Tackle, 59-0-0
4 J Lindsay, Low Hills AC, 54-0-0
5 S Carrier, Widnes Angling Centre, 52-4-0
6 P Hirst, Brookside, 49-0-0

Heronbrook Fisheries (Sat)
Canal, Bridge & Island Pools (25 pegs)
1 D Bracken, Garbolino, 152-6-0
2 J Chapman, Maver Gold, 141-4-0
3 M Barwell, Maver Gold, 139-8-0

LTAA James Cook Hospital Cup (Sat)
River Tees, Bowesfield (82 pegs)
1 Andy Nelson, Mosella Quaker, 10-3-0 peg 80 maggot 13m a bream three skimmers perch
2 Dereck Fox, Maver NE, 9-11-0 peg 122
3 S Newns, KL Tackle, 9-0-0
jt4 S Wright and G Keech, both Yarm, both 8-8-0

Northwich AA (Sat)
River Weaver, Northwich (22 pegs)
1 S Brown, Northwich, 13-14-0
2 G Webster, Northwich, 10-14-0
3 D Stewart, Northwich, 7-12-0

Oaks Lakes (Sat)
Cedar Lake (22 pegs)
1 M Calvert, Garbolino Elton, 151-10-0
2 J Paveley, The Oaks, 125-11-0
3 J McGarrell, Daiwa Cleveland Angling Centre, 116-1-0

Partridge Lakes (Sat)
Covey Canal Lakes (71 pegs)
1 Andy Stoner, Partridge Lakes, 113-5-0 peg 131 Canal 5 maggot shallow 6m F1s
2 Joe Cartwright, Partridge Lakes, 113-2-0
3 P Jones, St Helen’s Angling, 103-6-0
4 B Breese, Partridge Lakes, 99-7-0
5 P Eckershall, Garbolino Elton, 93-11-0

Thornhill AC (Sat)
Calder & Hebble Canal, Dewsbury (14 pegs)
1 J Sedgwick, Tri-Cast Calder, 4-5-0
2 K Marshall, Tri-Cast Calder, 2-10-0
3 C Smith, Matrix Halifax, 2-4-0

Woodland Lakes (Sat)
Partridge & Skylark Lakes (30 pegs)
1 Andy Kirk, Woodland Tackle, 173-5-0 Skylark peg 27 pellet shallow 14.5m carp 8lb
2 Anthony Stock, Daiwa Cleveland Angling Centre, 139-15-0 Skylark peg 19
3 I Fisk, Woodland Tackle, 136-1-0
4 F Hayhurst, Woodland Tackle, 121-4-0

North match results for Thursday June 15

Blundell’s Fishery Rover (Thurs PM)
East & West Lodges, Ash, Pine & Trio Pools (21 pegs)
1 Mitch Rawlinson, Fishing Republic, 115-13-0 peg 11 East Lodge pellet shallow 13m and 14m carp 3lb F1s
2 Lee Riley, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 97-12-0 peg 71 Pine pellet 5m carp 7lb
3 S Woodward, Trafford Tackle, 93-9-0
4 S Avison, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 81-14-0
5 D Howard, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 78-3-0
6 B Lloyd, Blundell’s, 65-0-0

Newton-le-Willows AA Disabled & Over 60’s (Thurs)
Haydock Park Farm (21 pegs)
1 Eddie Marcroft, Golborne Tackle & Bait, 22-3-0 peg 8 Cow Hay pellet 14m carp skimmers
2 Jimmy Corkish, St Helen’s, 11-13-0 peg 6 Cow Hay pinkie 13m roach skimmers perch
3 H Newton, Warrington, 9-2-0

Oakes Lakes (Thurs)
Cedar Lake (12 pegs)
1 C Routledge, Daiwa Cleveland Angling Centre, 212-13-0
2 C Hall, The Oaks, 184-12-0
3 P Whale, The Oaks, 156-11-10

Partridge Lakes (Thurs)
Covey Canal Lakes (35 pegs)
1 Paul Beesley, Partridge Lakes, 130-13-0 peg 30 Canal 2 pellet edge carp F1s
2 Gavin Dodd, Ashton Angling Supplies, 129-10-0 peg 57 Canal 3
3 D Hopwood, Partridge Lakes, 123-14-0
4 P Clare, Penketh & Old Hall AS, 122-7-0
5 B Harrison, Partridge Lakes, 117-3-0
6 A Dawson, Rochdale Angling, 117-1-0

North match results for Wednesday June 14

Blundell’s Fishery Rover (Weds)
Ash, Pine & Trio Pools (19 pegs)
1 Carl Hendry, Absolute Angling, 190-12-0 peg 1 Trio caster shallow 5m carp 5lb F1s
2 Dave Howard, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 163-3-0 peg 59 Trio Method feeder pellet carp 6lb F1s
3 M Gillespie, Edgeley Sports, 143-5-0
4 D Simpson, Home Guard AS, 129-6-0
5 A Hartley, Fisherman’s Way, 125-0-0
6 C Noble, Stalybridge Angling Supplies, 118-11-0

Fish O’Mania Qualifier (Weds)
Partridge Lakes (127 pegs)
1 Steve Hamilton, St Helen’s Angling, 150-6-0 peg 95 Covey Canal 4 caster shallow 6m and pellet edge carp F1s ide
2 Franek Staniuszko, Maver NW, 146-0-0 peg 54 Covey Canal 3 caster shallow 6m and maggot 13m and edge carp F1s
3 S Stott, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 140-11-0
4 S Cooke, Garbolino Elton, 128-11-0
5 C Kendall, Garbolino, 119-9-0
6 P Burton, Hilton Hotels, 114-8-0

Oaks Lakes (Weds)
Ash & Beech Lakes (18 pegs)
1 M Calvert, Garbolino Elton, 248-10-0
2 P Sellars, Colmic Woodlands, 226-13-0
3 A Richards, Browning, 225-5-0

Woodland Lakes (Weds)
Partridge Lake (20 pegs)
1 Paul Fletcher, Colmic Woodlands, 150-2-0 peg 26 Method feeder pellet carp 9lb skimmers
2 Charlie Pickard, Woodland Tackle, 102-14-0 peg 2 pellet shallow 14.5m and 16m carp 8lb
3 M Pearson, Maver/Dynamite Baits, 81-9-0
4 G Poole, Woodland Tackle, 78-8-0

North match results for Tuesday June 13

Hampton Springs Fishery Over 50’s (Tues)
Rock, Meadow& Long Island Pools (26 pegs)
1 Ian Simpson, Mosella NW, 96-15-0 Long Island Pool maggot and corn edge carp 10lb skimmers tench
2 Lol Butler, Hampton Springs, 73-14-0
3 J Cheetham, Widnes Angling Centre, 69-15-0
4 S Robinson, Hampton Springs, 66-4-0

McMillan Charity (Tues)
Greavesend Fishery (16 pegs)
1 N Burland, Tri-Cast Calder, 83-4-0
2 G Bateman, Tri-Cast Calder, 68-4-0
3 W Redfearn, Old Bank AC, 65-8-0

Partridge Lakes (Tues)
Covey Canal Lakes (41 pegs)
1 Sean Berry, Partridge Lakes, 115-13-0 peg 100 Canal 4 maggot shallow 6m and pellet edge carp F1s ide
2 Steve Kay, Partridge Lakes, 86-13-0 peg 52 Canal 3
3 S Smythe, Partridge Lakes, 86-11-0
4 M Rawlinson, Fishing Republic, 79-3-0
5 C Brunt, Partridge Lakes, 77-6-0
6 E Battersby, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 70-10-0

North match results for Monday June 12

Partridge Lakes OAP & Disabled (Mon)
Spey, Marsh & Ribbon Canal Lakes (24 pegs)
1 Baz Whittle, Dave’s Tackle, 105-4-0 Marsh peg 12 pellet and paste edge and maggot 6m carp F1s
2 Derek Bibby, Partridge Lakes, 90-8-0 Marsh peg 9
3 P Barwell, Widnes Angling Centre, 90-6-0
4 R Durr, Partridge Lakes, 60-0-0
5 D Timmins, Partridge Lakes, 57-11-0

St Helen’s AA (Mon)
Carr Mill Dam (21 pegs)
1 Dennis Knight, Wigan, 25-15-0 peg 156 groundbait feeder maggot and worm skimmers bream
2 Mick Lever, St Helen’s, 24-10-0 peg 79
3 S Wooding, Manchester, 20-12-0
4 G Rigby, St Helen’s, 19-0-0

North match results for Sunday June 11

Bannister House Fishery (Sun)
New Match Canal Lake (38 pegs)
1 Sam Slockett, Preston Innovations, 166-14-0 peg 50 pellet 14m carp 7lb
2 Pete Richmond, Ted Carter Southport, 120-12-0
3 A Feeney, Wayne’s Tackle 115-0-0
4 J Walker, Lostock Tackle, 97-0-0
5 S Roberts, Matrix Leigh Tackle & Bait, 94-8-0
6 R Yates, Ted Carter Preston, 88-0-0

Blundell’s Fishery Rover (Sun)
Trio Pool (29 pegs)
1 Dave Howard, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 86-1-0 peg 57 Method feeder pellet carp 4lb F1s
2 Wayne Pollitt, Advanced Battery Supplies, 85-14-0 peg 39 Method feeder and 4m dead maggot carp 5lb F1s
3 S Peplow, Hazel Grove Angling Centre 79-11-0
4 D Swain, Garbolino/Dynamite Baits, 77-3-0
5 T Pennington, Tight Lines, 69-1-0
6 A Musgrove, Edgeley Sports, 62-5-0

Brookside Fisheries (Sun)
Snake & Willow Lakes (29 pegs)
1 Nick Barlow, Ashton Angling Supplies, 122-12-0 peg 20 Willow pellet 16m and edge carp F1s skimmers
2 Andy Butler, Mosella, 105-12-0 peg 23 Snake
3 P Casson, Ted Carter Preston, 93-8-0
4 I Ridgeway, Tri-Cast Rochdale, 86-6-0
5 D Bibby, Mosella, 78-14-0
6 S Carrier, Widnes Angling Centre, 61-0-0

Happy League (Sun)
Aire & Calder Canal, Rawcliffe, Pollington & Newbridge (72 pegs)
1 Dan Richardson, Tri-Cast Calder, 13-250 Rawcliffe Marina groundbait feeder worm bream 3lb perch skimmers
2 Martin Brown, Sensas Walton, 9-550 Rawcliffe Marina groundbait feeder worm bream 3lb perch
jt3 M Bower, Browning Ossett and P Kitwood, Sensas North, both 9-300
5 M Wainwright, Browning Ossett, 7-600
6 A Higginbottom, Normanton, 7-300
Division one teams:
1 Browning Ossett, 56pts
2 Sensas North, 54
Division two teams:
1 Normanton, 50pts
2 Tri-Cast Calder, 40

Heronbrook Fisheries (Sun)
Match, Bridge & Meadow Pools (30 pegs)
1 Shaun Williamson, Edgeley Sports, 200-12-0 Match Lake peg 21 corn 14m and edge carp F1s
2 Dave Deakin, Stafford, 172-4-0
3 D Bracken, Garbolino, 157-6-0
4 E Warren, Preston Innovations, 154-10-0
5 R Pelling, Browning Lifestyle, 152-7-0
6 R Griffiths, Preston Innovations, 146-6-0

Mill House Fisheries (Sun)
Mistral Lake (38 pegs)
1 Dave Cheetham, BAS, 81-10-0 peg 40 paste 8m carp 5lb
2 Allan Dewhurst, Lingmere, 72-7-0 peg 50 pellet 13m and edge carp 6lb
3 S Poulton, Southport, 58-0-0
4 C Fletcher, Lingmere, 56-10-0

Mirfield AC (Sun)
Aire & Calder Canal, Heck (33 pegs)
1 Steve Rayner, Mirfield Willy Worms, 31-12-0 peg 47 groundbait feeder worm bream skimmers
2 Dave Armitage, Cleckheaton, 30-12-0
3 K Hartley, Tackle 2U, 26-9-0
4 P Baron, Tackle 2U, 19-10-0
5 G Brown, Pontefract, 19-0-0
6 G Poucher, Barnsley, 16-6-0

Oaks Lakes (Sun)
Ash, Beech & Sycamore Lakes (42 pegs)
1 Bert Poole, The Oaks, 201-3-0 peg 14 Sycamore pellet top kit carp 5lb
2 Tony Watson, Mosella Quaker, 176-10-0
3 B Gabriel, Tri-Cast Highfield, 176-4-0
4 S Barraclough, Browning Ossett, 164-9-0
5 P Sellars, Colmic Woodlands, 151-14-0
6 L Sylvester, The Oaks, 151-8-0

Partridge Lakes (Sun)
Covey Canal Lakes (85 pegs)
1 James Howarth, Tri-Cast Highfield, 125-5-0 peg 79 Canal 4 pellet edge and caster shallow 6m carp F1s ide
2 Steve Standish, Elton Tackle, 89-4-0 peg 75 Canal 4 pellet 13m and 4m F1s carp
3 P Tickle, Garbolino Elton, 87-2-0
4 K Leatherbarrow, Partridge Lakes Tackle & Bait, 85-15-0
5 D Rose, Partridge Lakes, 85-12-0
6 S Knowles, Partridge Lakes, 85-7-0

Preston Innovations Feedermasters Qualifier (Sun)
Carr Mill Dam (59 pegs)
1 Brian Clarke, Vespe, 32-6-0 peg 83 groundbait feeder maggot and worm bream skimmers
2 Gareth Lambert, Sonu Baits, 22-6-0 peg 91 groundbait feeder maggot and worm bream skimmers
3 M Goodwin, Connah’s Quay, 17-10-0
4 S McQueen, Cannock, 16-8-0
5 M Vials, Preston Innovations, 14-2-0
Qualifiers: Mark Goodwin, Brian Clarke and Kenny Baxter

North match results for Saturday June 10

Blundell’s Fishery (Sat)
East & West Lodges, Pine & Trio Pools (22 pegs)
1 Dave Howard, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 176-6-0 peg 59 Trio pellet 14m and 3m carp 4lb F1s
2 Mike Gillespie, Edgeley Sports, 127-7-0 peg 17 Trio Method feeder pellet and caster shallow 6m carp 4lb F1s ide
3 M Tregear, Mosella/Dynamite Baits, 117-14-0
4 A Howarth, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 104-12-0
5 A Sharman, Garbolino Elton, 100-15-0
6 L Clancy, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 95-3-0

Brookside Fisheries (Sat)
Snake Lake (23 pegs)
1 Allen Metcalfe, Ray’s Tackle, 88-2-0 peg 38 pellet 13m F1s
2 Stewart Birchall, Woolston Tackle, 69-10-0 peg 41
3 S Conroy, Drennan NW, 65-10-0
4 N Barlow, Ashton Angling Supplies, 63-4-0
5 R Orme, Brookside, 62-12-0
6 T Dewhurst, Premier Driveways, 47-2-0

Fish O’Mania Qualifier (Sat)
Woodland Lakes, all lakes (130 pegs)
1 Keith Pentland, Woodland Tackle, 161-12-0 Skylark peg 15 worm and pellet 14m carp 12lb
2 Danny Bennett, Leeda, 109-6-0 Wagtail peg 1 pellet shallow 14.5m carp 13lb
3 P Cooper, Burley AC, 85-0-0
4 A Geldart, Matrix/Dynamite Baits, 74-10-0
5 N Kenny, Woodland Tackle, 73-3-0
6 M Pearson, Maver/Dynamite Baits, 70-8-0

Golden Reel Angling Champs Qualifier (Sat)
Garbolino Lindholme Lakes (44 pegs)
1 Andy Lumb, Brighouse, 159-7-0 peg 70 Bonsai paste 11m and 4m carp 9lb
2 Lee Kerry, Preston Innovations, 149-14-0 peg 31 Bonsai chopped worm and caster 6m and dead maggot edge carp F1s
3 J Brooks, Matrix Image, 129-4-0
4 P Wright, Halkon Hunt/Dynamite Baits, 126-15-0
5 S Barraclough, Browning Ossett, 121-13-0
6 A Dockerty, Garbolino/Dynamite Baits, 120-11-0

Heronbrook Fisheries (Sat)
Canal & Bridge Pools (30 pegs)
1 John Chapman, Maver Gold Dynamite Baits, 181-12-0 Canal peg 8 pellet 14m F1s
2 Dave Childs, Rugeley, 171-12-0
jt3 G Page, Heronbrook and A Davis, Maver Midlands, both 163-8-0
5 S Slockett, Preston Innovations, 154-7-0
6 D Bracken, Garbolino, 147-12-0

Hooked for Heroes (Sat)
Partridge Lakes, Covey Canal 6, Spey, Marsh & Ribbon Canal Lakes (58 pegs)
1 Phil Barwell, Widnes Angling Centre, 82-2-0 peg 143 Canal 6 pellet 13m and maggot 6m F1s
2 Paul Richardson, Partridge Lakes, 44-3-0 peg 173 Canal 6
3 L Fell, Partridge Lakes, 41-7-0

Mirfield AC (Sat)
Aire & Calder Canal, Heck (32 pegs)
1 Denis White, Maver/Drennan/Sensas Barnsley Blacks, 98-10-0 peg 551 groundbait feeder worm maggot bream skimmers
2 John Smiles, Middlesbrough, 77-4-0 groundbait feeder maggot worm bream skimmers
3 S Clegg, Sensas Saints, 46-10-0
4 T Rymer, Walton AC, 45-11-0
5 C Lealand, Barnsley, 29-8-0
6 C Turbitt, Tackle 2U, 23-9-0

Partridge Lakes (Sat)
Covey Canal Lakes (39 pegs)
1 Kieran Charnock, POHAS, 119-4-0 peg 80 Canal 4 pellet edge and caster 5m carp F1s
2 Joe Cartwright, Tri-Cast Highfield, 110-3-0
3 D Brown Snr, Partridge Lakes Tackle & Bait, 104-5-0
4 S Burgess, Garbolino Elton, 96-5-0
5 D Winterley, Partridge Lakes, 90-12-0
6 P Tickle, Elton Tackle, 88-6-0

St Helen’s AA (Sat)
Carr Mill Dam (41 pegs)
1 Dave Mellor, St Helen’s, 26-12-0 peg 160 groundbait feeder maggot skimmers bream
2 Garry Ainscough, Wigan, 24-4-0 peg 8 groundbait feeder maggot worm skimmers bream
3 S Halliwell, St Helen’s, 22-0-0
4 I Porter, St Helen’s, 19-8-0
5 K Dooley, Liverpool AS, 18-4-0

Thornhill AC (Sat)
Calder & Hebble Canal, Dewsbury (12 pegs)
1 P McMillan, Matrix Halifax, 6-10-0
2 M Sharpe, Thornhill AC, 2-7-0
3 N Storr, Matrix Halifax, 2-3-0

North match results for Thursday June 8

Newton-le-Willows AA Disabled & Over 60’s (Thurs)
Yew Tree Reservoir (15 pegs)
1 E Cook, Warrington, 29-2-0
2 H Newton, Warrington, 24-7-0
3 E McLorie, Newton-le-Willows, 21-4-0

Oaks Lakes (Thurs)
Cedar Lake (10 pegs)
1 C Hall, The Oaks, 222-8-0
2 M Baker, The Oaks, 120-5-0
3 D Richards, The Oaks, 93-9-0

Partridge Lakes (Thurs)
Covey Canal Lakes (10 pegs)
1 D Howard, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 191-8-0
2 C Dumphy, Partridge Lakes, 152-0-0
3 P Jones, St Helen’s Angling, 130-1-0

North match results for Wednesday June 7

Blundell’s Fishery (Weds)
Pine & Trio Pools (14 pegs)
1 C Noble, Stalybridge Angling Supplies, 223-15-0
2 A Musgrove, Edgeley Sports, 201-7-0
3 D Howard, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 190-4-0


Oaks Lakes (Weds)
Ash & Beech Lakes (21 pegs)
1 Les Sylvester, The Oaks, 268-1-0 peg 8 Beech meat top kit carp 5lb
2 Chris Kendall, Garbolino, 239-4-0
3 B Poole, The Oaks, 219-0-0
4 C Hall, The Oaks, 196-6-0

Partridge Lakes OAP & Disabled (Weds)
Covey Canal Lakes (45 pegs)
1 Mick Bown, Partridge Lakes, 82-12-0 peg 30 Canal 2 pellet edge and maggot 6m carp F1s
2 Phil Barwell, Widnes Angling Centre, 82-10-0 peg 34 Canal 2
3 E Battersby, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 82-9-0
4 J Warburton, Vale Royal Angling Centre, 77-15-0
5 S Kelly, Ray’s Tackle, 76-5-0
6 C Howarth, Partridge Lakes, 68-8-0

North match results for Tuesday June 6

Sunnybank Baits/Calder Anglers Series (Tues)
Sykehouse Fishery, Match Lake (18 pegs)
1 Tom Barlow, Maver NW/Marukyu, 190-2-0 peg 26 maggot and pellet 5m carp 6lb
2 James Scott, Lowhills AC, 145-6-0 peg 25 pellet feeder and edge carp 6lb
3 K Garner, Lowhills AC, 133-9-0
4 N Holroyd, Elland, 123-14-0
5 M Sharpe, Thornhill AC, 122-12-0
6 S Mitchell, Brighouse AA, 112-8-0

Hampton Springs Fishery Over 50’s (Tues)
Rock & Long Island Pools (22 pegs)
1 Peter Hodge, The Tackle Store, 102-9-0 Long Island Pool paste edge carp 10lb skimmers tench
2 Ellick Peters, Hampton Springs, 64-6-0
3 R Smith, Hampton Springs, 64-3-0
4 I Simpson, Hampton Springs, 61-8-0

North match results for Monday June 5


Partridge Lakes OAP & Disabled (Mon)
Spey & Ribbon Canal Lakes (11 pegs)
1 P Barwell, Widnes Angling Centre, 79-3-0
2 G Broughton, Bait-Tech, 58-15-0
3 B Brander, Warrington, 51-14-0

St Helen’s AA (Mon)
Carr Mill Dam (21 pegs)
1 Ivor Porter, St Helen’s, 41-0-0 peg 90 groundbait feeder maggot and worm bream skimmers
2 Dennis Knight, Wigan, 32-6-0 peg 72
3 M Lever, St Helen’s, 25-2-0
4 A Turton, St Helen’s, 21-10-0

North match results for Sunday June 4

Aire & Calder Canal Spring League (Sun)
Aire & Calder Canal, Rawcliffe (34 pegs)
1 Steve Aldridge, Aireborough, 33-10-0 peg 36 groundbait feeder maggot and worm bream skimmers
2 Gordon Smith, Sensas North, 24-14-0 peg 35 groundbait feeder maggot bream skimmers
3 S Allinson, Tri-Cast Calder, 14-10-0
4 J Goodwin, Sensas North, 10-13-0
Final league:
1 Dave Hiley, Sensas North, 30pts
2 Bob Bell, Sheffield, 28 (section countback)
3 I Exley, Daiwa Dons, 28 (section countback)
4 S Raper, Mirfield AC, 28
5 B Clarke, Drennan/Sensas Barnsley Blacks, 27 (section countback)
6 A Anderson, Normanton, 27

Bannister House Fishery (Sun)
New Match Canal Lake (38 pegs)
1 Steve Kay, Matrix Leigh Tackle & Bait, 153-2-0 peg 16 corn 14m and edge carp 8lb
2 R Jacques, Ted Carter Preston, 151-0-0
3 M Ruddy, Matrix Leigh Tackle & Bait, 137-0-0
4 P Bottomley, Coppull Angling, 128-14-0
5 S Carroll, Matrix Leigh Tackle & Bait, 115-14-0
6 A Feeney, Wayne’s Tackle, 113-0-0

Blundell’s Fishery Rover (Sun)
Trio & Pine Pools (24 pegs)
1 Mark Tregear, Mosella/Dynamite Baits, 170-13-0 peg 29 Trio pellet 4m and edge carp 4lb F1s
2 Mitch Rawlinson, Fishing Republic, 168-15-0 peg 45 Trio pellet shallow 7m carp 3lb F1s
3 A Musgrove, Edgeley Sports, 155-3-0
4 R Parker, Warrington Guns & Tackle, 140-0-0
5 C Noble, Stalybridge Angling Supplies, 112-3-0
6 A Howarth, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 110-2-0

Brookside Fisheries (Sun)
Snake & Willow Lakes (32 pegs)
1 Andy Butler, Mosella, 129-4-0 peg 12 Willow pellet 13m and maggot edge carp 6lb F1s skimmers ide
2 Keith Padmore, Ted Carter Preston, 79-2-0 peg 43 Snake
3 J Law, Tri-Cast Highfield, 74-6-0
4 S Conroy, Drennan NW, 71-6-0
5 J Shellam, Eye Level, 70-0-0
6 S Birchall, Woolston Tackle, 61-0-0

Heronbrook Fisheries (Sun)
Canal & Meadow Pools (49 pegs)
1 Robbie Griffiths, Preston Innovations, 123-7-0 Meadow peg 24 pellet and meat 6m carp F1s
2 Andy Perrins, Stoke-on-Trent, 122-2-0
3 M Senior, Heronbrook, 120-7-0
4 S Williams, Edgeley Sports, 120-6-0
5 A King, Maver Gold, 116-10-0
6 K Oldham, Connect Tackle, 108-2-0

Huddersfield Canal Teams of Four Spring League (Sun)
Huddersfield Broad Canal, Long & Match Lengths (54 pegs)
1 Nigel Storr, Matrix Halifax Grey, 6-6-0 Long Length caster 14.5m bream
2 Pete Baron, Mirfield AC, 5-15-0 Long Length caster 13m bream
3 S Crossley, Maver NW Red, 5-2-0
4 I Daley, Mirfield AC, 5-1-0
5 S Webster, Tri-Cast Calder Black, 5-0-0
Teams:
1 Mirfield AC, 46pts
2 Matrix Halifax Grey, 45
3 Team Willy Worms, 42
4 Tackle 2U, 35
Final league:
1 Mirfield AC, 200pts
2 Maver NW Black, 192
3 Tri-Cast Calder Black, 182
4 Team Willy Worms, 174

Maver Mega Match This Qualifier (Sun)
Maver Hayfield Lakes (120 pegs)
1 Keiron Rich, Middy, 171-14-0 Island peg 19 pellet shallow 14m and waggler carp 10lb
2 Neil Wifcek, Dalton Prog AC, 110-4-0, Island peg 21 pellet shallow 14.5m carp 9lb
3 P Wright, Halkon Hunt/Dynamite Baits, 97-12-0
4 T Potter, Matrix Dynamite Baits Trentmen, 97-6-0
5 D Burley, Champion Feed, 83-4-0
6 S Cooke, Garbolino, 79-2-0

Mill House Fisheries (Sun)
Mistral Lake (40 pegs)
1 Steve Poulton, Southport, 87-4-0 peg 24 pellet feeder carp 3lb
2 Phil Henry, Lingmere, 71-0-0 peg 14 paste 8m carp 6lb
3 A Dewhurst, Lingmere, 67-12-0
4 K Wilson, Elton Tackle, 67-0-0

Newton-le-Willows AA (Sun)
Sankey Canal, Upper Pound (25 pegs)
1 Ray Shorrocks, Farnworth, 9-3-12 peg 42 maggot 14m bream eels
2 Harry Newton, Warrington, 3-11-0 peg 46 chopped worm and caster 13m roach eels
3 M Brown, Newton-le-Willows, 3-7-8
4 E Hankinson, St Helen’s, 2-11-0

Oaks Lakes (Sun)
Ash, Beech & Sycamore Lakes (50 pegs)
1 Lee Harrison, Drennan/Sensas Barnsley Blacks, 231-4-0 peg 10 Ash maggot 5m carp 4lb
2 Phil Sellars, Colmic Woodlands, 224-15-0 Sycamore peg 20 paste top kit carp 5lb
3 C Ebbrell, Tri-Cast Highfield, 216-10-0
4 T Watson, Mosella Quaker, 198-5-0
5 B Poole, The Oaks, 193-1-0
6 A Barker, The Oaks, 186-4-0

Partridge Lakes (Sun)
Covey Canal Lakes (75 pegs)
1 Bob Brander, Warrington, 93-2-0 peg 83 Canal 4 maggot and groundbait 14m and edge carp F1s
2 Wayne Kearney, Tri-Cast Rochdale, 85-13-0 peg 81 Canal 4 maggot and groundbait 13m and edge carp F1s
3 P Jones, St Helen’s Angling, 79-9-0
4 G Sayner, Partridge Lakes, 71-8-0
5 K Lavelle, Saints, 71-7-0
6 J Jowett, Preston Innovations/Fisherman’s Way, 71-1-0

St Helen’s AA (Sun)
Carr Mill Dam (30 pegs)
1 Darren Taylor, Saints, 35-2-0 peg 81 groundbait feeder maggot skimmers bream
2 Mick Lever, St Helen’s, 27-8-0 peg 86
3 M Phillips, St Helen’s, 27-4-0
4 A Wilson, St Helen’s, 26-15-0

Scunthorpe DAA Spring League (Sun)
Stainforth & Keadby Canal (31 pegs)
Jt1 Brian Hawkes, Sensas North and James Cameron, Normanton, both 11-0-0 pegs 294 and 5 groundbait feeder worm and maggot 14,5m skimmers
jt3 C Singleton, Scunthorpe and J Freeborn, Sensas North, both 10-14-0
5 P Kitwood, Goole, 10-12-0.
Final league:
1 James Cameron, Normanton, 49pts
2 Mick Bower, Browning Ossett, 47
3 B Hawkes, Sensas North, 45

Woodland Lakes (Sun)
Skylark, Partridge & Curlew Lakes (39 pegs)
1 Keith Pentland, Woodland Tackle, 122-2-0 Skylark peg 16 chopped worm and caster 14.5m carp 8lb skimmers
2 Dave Geldart, Leeds, 106-2-0 Skylark peg 29 Method feeder pellet carp 9lb
3 D Fowler, Woodland Tackle, 103-15-0
4 C Pentland, Woodland Tackle, 99-10-0
5 D Smith, Bait-Tech, 96-1-0
6 J Donald, Woodland Tackle, 81-12-0

 

North match results for Saturday June 3

Blundell’s Fishery Rover (Sat)
All lakes (43 pegs)
1 Dave Howard, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 86-7-0 peg 15 Trio Method feeder and edge pellet carp 6lb F1s
2 Pete Roys, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 83-3-0 peg 55 Ash pellet waggler and pellet edge carp 8lb
3 S Woodward, Trafford Tackle, 70-3-0
4 A Musgrove, Edgeley Sports, 69-0-0
5 M Herrington, Matrix Halifax, 63-9-0
6 E Norfolk, Trafford Tackle, 63-3-0

Brookside Fisheries (Sat)
Snake Lake (20 pegs)
1 Rob Orme, Brookside, 63-2-0 peg 30 pellet 14.5m F1s
2 Nick Barlow, Ashton Angling Supplies, 49-0-0 peg 17
3 S Carrier, Widnes Angling Centre, 45-4-0
4 T Dewhurst, Premier Driveways, 37-12-0
5 A Tollitt, Tri-Cast Weston, 30-4-0
6 M Pleavin, Lionel’s Tackle, 29-0-0

Fish O’Mania Qualifier (Sat)
Oaks Lakes (118 pegs)
1 Lee Bennett, Maver NW, 212-12-0 Sycamore peg 14 maggot shallow and deck 11m and 6m carp 4lb
2 Joe Cartwright, Tri-Cast Highfield, 203-3-0 Beech pg 26 maggot and groundbait edge carp 5lb
3 A May, MAP/Bait-Tech, 190-9-0
4 P Sellars, Colmic Woodlands, 189-7-0
5 A Bennett, Daiwa/Guru/ABC Baits, 181-10-0

Frank Holding Memorial (Sat)
Grand Canal, Dainegan (120 pegs)
1 Danny Martin, Wigan MG, 17-8-0 chopped worm and caster 14.5m and maggot 12m bream skimmers roach
2 Dave Lovett, Liverpool, 16-14-0
3 G Charnock, Liverpool AS, 15-8-0
4 M Lenihan, Bolton, 14-10-0
5 C Loonan, NAAS, 12-7-0
6 J Easton, Liverpool AS, 12-3-0

Mirfield AC Saturday League (Sat)
Aire & Calder Canal, Heck (44 pegs)
1 Dean Grace, Pontefract, 63-13-0 peg 545 groundbait feeder worm and maggot bream 4lb
2 Dave Balmforth, Maver NW, 57-8-0 peg 544 groundbait feeder worm and maggot bream 4lb
3 G Lindley, Southey, 55-8-0
4 A Beech, Wakefield, 26-5-0
5 P Austin, Barlby Village Stores, 25-13-0
6 S Haigh, Angler’s World Holidays, 16-12-0
Final league:
1 Dean Grace, Pontefract, 94-1-0
2 Dave Balmforth, Maver NW, 91-6-0
3 S Clegg, Sensas/Saints, 80-0-0
4 S Wright, Maver, 64-11-0
5 S Haigh, Angler’s World Holidays, 53-11-0
6 D White, Maver/Drennan/Sensas Barnsley Blacks, 38-5-0

Moorfields Farm (Sat)
Match Lake (19 pegs)
1 M Beevers, Marshlands AC, 86-12-0
2 R Wiley, Hull, 80-8-0
3 A Waters, Moorfields, 71-11-0
4 A Johnson, Majestic Garage, 60-4-0
5 S Hoyle, Moorfields, 51-0-0
6 T Needham, Hull, 39-10-0

Partridge Lakes (Sat)
Covey Canal Lakes (56 pegs)
1 Steve Openshaw, Mosella, 92-11-0 peg 10 Canal 1 maggot and groundbait edge and caster shallow 7m F1s carp ide
2 Gary Wills, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 78-1-0 peg 140 Canal 5 maggot and groundbait edge F1s
3 A Twist, Matrix Leigh Tackle & Bait, 73-15-0
4 K Bennett, Partridge Lakes, 72-1-0
5 P Meadows, Matrix Leigh Tackle & Bait, 71-5-0
6 A Dawson, Rochdale Angling, 67-12-0

Preston Innovations Feedermasters Qualifier (Sat)
Carr Mill Dam (90 pegs)
1 Lee Barrett, Wakefield, 17-0-0 peg 85 groundbait feeder maggot skimmers roach perch
2 Brian Ashley, Telford, 14-4-0 peg 7 groundbait feeder maggot and worm skimmers perch
3 R Pennington, St Helen’s, 14-2-0
4 D Taylor, Saints, 13-12-0
5 S Bilsbury, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 13-8-0
Qualifiers: Lee Barrett, Brian Ashley and Richard Pennington

Thornhill AC (Sat)
Calder & Hebble Canal, Dewsbury (15 pegs)
1 M Sharpe, Thornhill AC, 12-4-0
2 J Sedgwick, Tri-Cast Calder, 4-11-0
3 N Burland, Tri-Cast Calder, 3-14-0

Woodland Lakes (Sat)
Skylark, Partridge & Wagtail Lakes (39 pegs)
1 Dean Smith, Bait-Tech, 219-9-0 Skylark peg 16 shallow 14.5m Method feeder and edge pellet carp 10lb
2 Macauley Pearson, Maver/Dynamite Baits, 195-6-0 Skylark peg 21 pellet shallow 16m and 14.5m carp 9lb
3 D Laity, Woodland Tackle, 149-3-0
4 P Thompson, Colmic Woodlands, 133-10-0
5 D Hudson, Woodland Tackle, 120-5-0
6 R Pickles, Woodland Tackle, 119-15-0

North match results for Thursday June 1

Blundell’s Fishery Rover (Thurs PM)
East & West Lodges, Ash & Pine Pools (17 pegs)
1 D Gleave, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 56-2-0
2 M Thompson, Trafford Tackle, 49-2-0
3 L Harrison, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 48-3-0

Newton-le-Willows AA Disabled & Over 60’s (Thurs)
Vulcan Reservoir (28 pegs)
1 Paul Hill, Widnes, 10-7-0 peg 17 feeder maggot F1s
2 Bill Aston, Golborne, 9-6-0 peg 1 maggot 13m F1s ide roach
3 A Tickle, Newton-le-Willows, 8-14-0

Oaks Lakes (Thurs)
Cedar Lake (12 pegs)
1 G Lowrey, Maver NE, 131-12-0
2 K Kotchie, The Oaks, 85-13-0
3 O Stringer, The Oaks, 85-5-0

Partridge Lakes (Thurs)
Covey Canal Lakes (29 pegs)
1 Chris Weeder Jnr, Maver NW, 113-15-0 peg 1 Canal 1 maggot and groundbait 13m carp F1s ide
2 Derek Bibby, Warrington, 104-1-0 peg 50 Canal 3
3 M Lucas, Mosella, 67-14-0
4 C Howarth, Partridge Lakes, 67-2-0
5 J Warburton, Vale Royal Angling, 65-6-0
6 P Durrant, Partridge Lakes, 61-7-0

North match results for Wednesday May 31

Blundell’s Fishery Rover (Weds)
All lakes (21 pegs)
1 Mark Tregear, Mosella Dynamite Baits, NW 136-10-0 peg 17 Trio banded pellet 5m carp 8lb F1s
2 Dave Simpson, Home Guard AS, 134-6-0 peg 51 Trio maggot shallow 7m carp 4lb F1s
3 C Noble, Stalybridge Angling Supplies, 117-4-0
4 T Bowler, Daiwa Adlington Angling Centre, 116-11-0
5 M Rawlinson, Fishing Republic, 85-12-0
6 C Hendry, Absolute Angling, 57-15-0

Cresta/Gamakatsu UK Angling Championships (Weds)
Garbolino Lindholme Lakes (80 pegs)
1 Jon Arthur, Drennan, 102-125 Loco peg 3 shallow caster carp F1s
2 Jamie Hughes, MAP/Bag ‘Em Baits, 75-025 Loco peg 19 caster and pellet shallowcarp F1s
3 J Brooks, Matrix Image, 71-175
4 P Bailey, Frenzee, 66-975

Hebden Bridge AS (Weds)
Moor Monkton Pools, Cyprio Pool (10 pegs)
1 T Barlow, Maver NW, 125-7-0
2 D Kershaw, Matrix Halifax, 60-10-0
3 P Kemp, Ryburn AC, 50-6-0

Oaks Lakes (Weds)
Ash & Beech Lakes (17 pegs)
1 J Roper, Colmic Woodlands, 237-1-0
2 C Kendall, Garbolino, 237-1-0
3 P Sellars, Colmic Woodlands, 229-13-0

Partridge Lakes OAP & Disabled Teams of Four (Weds)
Covey Canal Lakes (52 pegs)
1 Des Greenough, Partridge Lakes, 58-11-0 peg 51 Canal 3 pellet edge and caster shallow 7m F1s carp ide
2 Les Steel, Owls Angling, 56-6-0 peg 71 Canal 3 pellet 12m and edge carp F1s
3 G Broughton, Bait-Tech, 51-5-0
4 M Kershaw, Owls Angling, 50-12-0
5 G Oakley, Partridge Lakes, 50-2-0
6 J Shellam, Stalybridge Angling Supplies, 44-5-0
Teams:
1 Eddie Battersby, John Warburton, Tommy Ebbrell and John Shellam, 15pts
2 Mick King, Chris Woods, Des Greenough and Baz Whittle, 17 (131-9-0)
3 B Taylor, D Holland, G Broughton and G Oakley, 17 (137-1-0)
4 K Wilson, M Austin, S Bryan and S Baxter, 24

Woodland Lakes (Weds)
Partridge & Wagtail Lakes (19 pegs)
1 Ollie Stringer, Woodland Tackle, 152-15-0 Partridge peg 33 pellet shallow 14m and deck 5m carp 11lb
2 ‘Tigger’, Woodland Tackle, 85-0-0 Wagtail peg 9
3 M Pearson, Maver/Dynamite Baits, 78-15-0