Midlands match results for week commencing Sept 12, 2016

MONDAY

Daiwa Hallcroft Fishery Veterans (Mon)
Bridge Pool (15 pegs)
1 D Whiting, March, 104-8-0
2 S Cook, New Packet Inn, 96-14-0
3 A Tait, New Packet Inn, 80-0-0

Preston Innovations Boldings Pools (Mon)
Oak & Willow Pools (15 pegs)
1 R Johnson, Boldings, 116-9-0
2 S Davies, Shrewsbury, 111-3-0
3 M Keene, ABC, 100-14-0    

Tunnel Barn Farm (Mon)
New Pool (18 pegs)
1 B Hodgetts, Tunnel Barn Farm, 120-8-0
2 P Hancocks, Tunnel Barn Farm Vets, 118-8-0
3 G Makin, Miracle Baits, 96-13-0


TUESDAY

Climax Wold View Fishery Veterans (Tues)
Silver Lake (20 pegs)
1 K Wood, Wold View, 64-8-0
2 M Ellison, Wold View, 43-4-0
3 T Brewitt, Wold View, 42-0-0

Daiwa Hallcroft Fishery (Tues PM)
Moat Pool (18 pegs)
1 A Whitehouse, Scunthorpe, 161-13-0
2 L Hewison, Leegem Angling, 153-6-0
3 K Crummey, New Packet Inn, 127-1-0

Janson’s Fishery (Tues)
Munroes Pool (12 pegs)
1 M Taylor, Janson’s, 338-12-0
2 S Davies, Janson’s, 243-2-0
3 G Woodcock, Gerry’s of Nottingham, 230-6-0
 
Moorlands Farm (Tues)
Bank & Island Pools (11 pegs)
1 S Julian, Dave Highfield Academy, 120-0-0
2 L Boden, Central Trains, 115-4-0
3 P Alley, Dave Highfield Academy, 107-9-0

Preston Innovations Woodland View (Tues)
Barley Pool (14 pegs)
1 T Whitcher, Peg One, 167-12-0
2 A Taylor, Maver, 94-0-0
3 A Price, Maver, 85-0-0

Sherwood Forest Fishery (Tues)
Sherwood Lake (12 pegs)
1 T Chandler, Sherwood Forest Fishery, 87-8-0
2 D Round, Woodhouse Angling Centre, 67-4-0
3 M Anderson, Woodhouse Angling Centre, 36-11-0

Starlets Northfield Veterans AS (Tues)
Preston Innovations Woodland View, Front & Back Deans Pools (36 pegs)
1 Eddie Foster, King’s Norton, 191-9-0 peg 5 Front Deans dead maggot edge carp 12lb
2 Paul Foster, Halesowen, 108-0-0 peg 18 Front Deans
3 K Saxelby, Northfield, 100-11-0
 
Starlets Packington Somers Vets (Tues)
Molands Mere & Annies Pools (56 pegs)
1 John McGann, Starlets Vets, 73-13-0 peg 45 Molands Mere bomb pellet carp F1s
2 Terry Gibbons, Packington Vets, 42-12-0 peg 2 Annies long pole pellet F1s
3 E Keene, COVPAC, 40-0-0
4 A Robinson, Packington Vets, 39-10-0
 
Tunnel Barn Farm Over 50’s (Tues)
High, Jenny’s & Club Pools (45 pegs)
1 John Johnson, Notts AA, 85-2-0 peg 6 High maggot top kit and edge F1s
2 Alan Higgs, Tunnel Barn Farm Vets, 83-12-0 peg 21 High pellet shallow 4m F1s
3 J Berry, Tunnel Barn Farm Vets, 78-13-0
4 S Johnson, Acorn Angling, 76-14-0
5 W Sweetman, Tunnel Barn Farm, 74-11-0
6 G Makin, Miracle Baits, 72-3-0


WEDNESDAY

Climax Wold View Fishery Pole Only (Weds)
Gold Lake (12 pegs)
1 M Rodger, Mosella, 131-8-0
2 D Marshall, Wold View, 94-4-0
3 R Skelhorn, Wold View, 77-0-0

Cross Drove Fishery (Weds)
Hockwold (18 pegs)
1 R Bond, Maver Image, 95-6-0
2 V Easey, Stanjay Tackle, 54-9-0
3 J Drakulic, Matrix Image, 52-8-0

Kidderminster DAA Float Only (Weds)
River Severn, Bewdley (13 pegs)
1 G Brierley, Willow Creek, 19-0-0
2 M Maginnis, MAP, 16-14-0
3 D Foxall, Kidderminster DAA, 15-13-0
 
Moorlands Farm (Weds)
Silver Pool (11 pegs)
1 J Baggaley, Steven’s Tackle, 152-4-0
2 T Stead, Maver West Midlands Police, 138-11-0
3 P Eden, Dave Highfield Academy, 134-6-0

Nisa (Weds)
Guru Makin’s Fishery, Lake 2 (21 pegs)
1 Lee Westwood, Lichfield, 105-10-0 peg A20 pellet waggler and pellet shallow 14m carp
2 Rob Henrick, Team Marukyu, 84-10-0 peg A5 corn edge carp
3 J Adamson, Nisa Feeders, 72-0-0
4 P Twigg, Bacchus & Rhone, 71-4-0
5 D Causen, Ibstock Tackle, 57-8-0
6 S Greenfield, Manchester AC, 54-8-0

Preston Innovations Boldings Pools (Weds)
Beech & Ash Pools (14 pegs)
1 D Brown, Maver Midlands, 167-9-0
2 P Evans, Boldings, 101-1-0
3 S Owen, Monkhall, 81-6-0
                
Sherwood Forest Fishery (Weds)
Holmedale Lake (19 pegs)
1 Carl Brown, Sherwood Forest Fishery, 183-4-0 peg 21 pellet 14m and edge carp 7lb
2 Ray Redwood, Notts Fire Service, 135-15-0 peg 17 meat 13m carp 4lb
3 N Shipman, Sherwood Forest Fishery, 122-15-0
4 M Langton, Sherwood Forest Fishery, 104-6-0
5 C Brazier, Gateford Angling Supplies, 89-3-0
6 G Mawby, Gateford Angling Supplies, 80-3-0
 
Solihull Angling Centre (Weds PM)
Packington Somers, Molands Mere Pool (14 pegs)
1 J Newton, Smithy’s Angling, 139-9-0
2 J Burchell, Packington, 110-7-0
3 L Richards, Packington, 107-10-0

Tunnel Barn Farm (Weds)
Club Pool (15 pegs)
1 A Harper, Mosella, 131-8-0
2 W Sweetman, Rockland AC, 102-4-0
3 P Moore, Rugeley Miners, 85-10-0


THURSDAY

Coors AC Trent Festival (Tues – Thurs)
River Trent, Burton-on-Trent (78 pegs)
Day one result: 
1 Fred Prudham, Medlock Bridge, 15-0-0 Sherratt’s waggler and stick float maggot perch roach
2 Leigh Gardner, Shakespeare Bait-Tech, 14-8-0
3 R Moore, Chesterfield, 13-4-0
4 S Merry, Shakespeare Bait-Tech, 13-2-0
5 A Round, Browning Lifestyle, 12-6-0
Day two result: 
1 Steve Sanders, Preston Innovations, 13-10-0 Ferrybridge maggot over groundbait 14.5m roach dace
2 Tony Marshall, Shakespeare Bait-Tech, 12-14-0
3 S Bell, Leeds, 12-12-0
4 M Nicholson, Collingham, 12-6-0
5 I Foster, Coors AC, 12-4-0
Day three result: 
1 Tony Marshall, Shakespeare Bait-Tech, 15-12-0 Shardlow bolo maggot roach
2 Steve Lowther, Daiwa Dons, 14-12-0
3 M Halksworth, Chesterfield, 13-1-0
4 N Harper, Derby, 12-14-0
5 H Clapham, Coors AC, 12-12-0
Overall result: 
1 Steve Newns, Bradford, 6pts
2 Sam Merry, Shakespeare Bait-Tech, 8
3 S Wildsmith, Drennan Barnsley Blacks, 9
4 J Harper, Derby, 10 (weight)
5 N West, Matchman Supplies, 10
6 C Talbot, Barford AA, 11

Daiwa Hallcroft Fishery Veterans (Thurs)
Bridge & Croft Pools (26 pegs)
1 Daz Oldham, Maltby, 143-0-0 peg 43 Bridge pellet shallow 11m carp 8lb
2 Arnie Payling, Peg One Angling Centre, 128-14-0 peg 5 Bridge pellet 10m carp skimmers
3 A Sellars, R&R Sports, 104-10-0
4 G Hiley, Mansfield, 71-4-0
5 R Holmes, Notts AA, 61-13-0

Moorlands Farm Summer Festival (Tues – Thurs)
Bank, Island & Meadow Pools (15 pegs)
Day One winner: C Hill, Mosella, 218-3-0
Day two winner: G Clarke, Browning West Midlands, 168-3-0
Day three winner: C Hill, Mosella, 170-1-0
Overall result:
1 C Hill, Mosella, 3pts
2 G Clarke, Browning West Midlands, 4
3 J Watson, Old Ghost, 6
 
Moorlands Farm (Thurs)
Bank & Island Pools (11 pegs)
1 K Wright, 160-1-0
2 C O’Keefe, 118-13-0
3 D Highfield, 105-5-0

Nisa (Thurs)
Guru Makin’s Fishery, Snake & Reptile Pools (26 pegs)
1 Dom Gaczymski, Devon AC, 88-0-0 peg 17 Reptile maggot edge carp
2 Simon Skelton, Maver/Dynamite Baits, 61-4-0 peg 13 Snake pellet 14m and edge carp
3 B Greenbury, Leicester, 58-0-0
4 F Didio, Burton-Upon-Trent, 54-8-0
5 A Beehl, Leicester,     53-0-0
6 S Smith, Kobra Feeders, 48-8-0
 
Packington Somers Vets (Thurs)
Little Geary’s, Grats & Siblings B Pools (32 pegs)
1 Raymond Evans, Packington Vets, 81-6-0 peg 29 Little Geary’s candle pellet carp F1s
2 Ron Savage, Lane’s Bait, 62-4-0 peg 7 Little Geary’s long pole pellet F1s
3 B Calcott, Packington Vets, 53-0-0
4 E Keene, COVPAC, 51-3-0

Preston Innovations Boldings Pools (Thurs)
Sycamore Pool (15 pegs)
1 A Williams, Vespe, 80-14-0
2 G Roberts, Boldings, 78-13-0
3 P Evans, Boldings, 67-0-0    

Westwood Lakes Over 50’s (Thurs)
Skylark Lake (41 pegs)
1 Ade Freeman, GOT Baits, 87-8-0 peg 9 pellet 14m and edge carp F1s barbel
2 Paul Harsley, Dave’s Peg, 84-0-0 peg 26
3 B Harmer, Codgers AC, 78-0-0
4 R Wells, Westwood Lakes, 76-12-0


FRIDAY

Daiwa Hallcroft Fishery (Fri PM)
Moat Pool (23 pegs)
1 Daz Oldham, Maltby, 163-3-0 peg 45 pellet 6m carp 12lb
2 Steve Clark, Mansfield, 139-2-0 peg 70 pellet 5m and edge carp 9lb
3 L Armstrong, One Arm Bandit, 134-15-0
4 M Parsons, Hallcroft, 132-8-0
5 P Miles, Doncaster, 103-14-0


SATURDAY

Barford AA Teams of Six (Sat)
Warks Avon, Barford (60 pegs)
1 Steve Maher, Sensas WB Clarke, 69-8-0 peg 83    long pole caster 10 barbel and a bream
2 Ian Winter, Sensas WB Clarke, 28-0-0 peg 58 waggler maggot chub
3 M Davies, Match Box, 18-0-0   
4 D Young, Chiltern Bait, 15-8-0
5 B Fulford, Avon Club, 14-10-0
6 J Burton, Bailey’s of Warwick, 14-9-0
Teams: 
1 Sensas WB Clarke, 21pts
2 Bailey’s of Warwick, 24
3 Shakespeare Bait-Tech, 28
4 Match Box,     29
4 Chiltern Bait, 29
6 Avon Club, 35

Climax Wold View Fishery (Sat)
Gold Lake (13 pegs)
1 S Fields, Drennan Barnsley Blacks, 227-12-0
2 A Clarke, Wold View, 133-8-0
3 G Porter, Wold View, 64-12-0

Daiwa Hallcroft Fishery (Sat)
Moat Pool (16 pegs)
1 J Wilde, Colmic, 206-1-0
2 S Clark, Mansfield, 166-1-0
3 I Jowell, Leegem Angling, 119-1-0

Decoy Lakes (Sat)
Cedar Lake (14 pegs)
1 A King, Dynamite Baits, 174-2-0
2 B Smalley, Decoy, 112-4-0
3 R Chamberlain, Decoy, 111-5-0

John Cooper Memorial (Sat)
Moorlands Farm, Meadow, Bank, Moors & Island Pools (31 pegs)
1 Ian Wood, Moorlands, 182-10-0 Bank peg 26 paste edge carp
2 Chris Hill, Mosella, 144-10-0
3 S Stewart, Allan’s Tackle, 141-11-0
4 G Clark, Browning West Midlands, 130-3-0
5 P Mansell, Worcester, 105-5-0
6 A Esprey, Moorlands, 103-5-0

Larford Lakes Classic Qualifier (Sat)
Match Lakes (24 pegs)
1 M Daws, Grinder AC, 165-5-0
2 N McKinnon, Preston Innovations, 163-2-0
3 J Hughes, MAP/Bag ‘Em Baits, 152-13-0

Little John Lakes (Sat)
Maid Marion Lake (23 pegs)
1 L Hardwick, Mosborough Tackle Box, 183-8-0
2 P Tatley, Little John, 148-8-0
3 G Westwater, MAP/Bag ‘Em Baits, 132-11-0

Nisa Feedermasters Series (Sat)
River Yare, Langley – Claxton (50 pegs)
1 Carl Redgrave, Daiwa Angling Direct, 69-4-0 peg 157 Langley groundbait feeder worm bream skimmers
2 Simon Newman, Daiwa Angling Direct, 39-12-0 peg 145 Langley groundbait feeder worm bream skimmers
3 J Platten, Nisa Waveney, 38-4-0
4 I Cochrane, Great Yarmouth, 30-2-0
5 N Gooch, Dereham DAC, 23-4-0
6 P Hudson, Deben, 22-14-0

North V South (Sat)
Tunnel Barn Farm, all Lakes (200 pegs)
1 Adam Rumble, Maver Midlands, 153-9-0 Extension peg 22 pellet shallow 13m carp F1s
2 Brad Parkes, Maver Gold, 133-10-0 High peg 48 pellet 13m F1s
3 R Shipp, Bristol, 115-9-0
4 M Malin, MAP, 114-8-0
5 J Holloway, Matrix Dynamite Baits Trentmen, 114-7-0
6 T McGuinn, Tunnel Barn Farm, 98-4-0

Packington Somers (Sat)
Molands Mere Pool (24 pegs)
1 J Birchill, Packington, 97-13-0
2 L Richards, Packington, 73-4-0
3 R Savage, Lane’s Bait, 62-13-0 

Preston Innovations Boldings Pools (Sat)
Sycamore & Chestnut Pools (20 pegs)
1 Ralph Johnson, Boldings, 100-2-0 Sycamore peg 30 caster shallow 14m carp 7lb skimmers
2 Terry Edwards, Swan Elite, 84-10-0 Sycamore peg 13    maggot and pellet edge carp 8lb
3 C Reynolds, Bilston Angling Centre, 75-7-0    
4 G Roberts, Boldings, 66-0-0    

Preston Innovations Woodland View (Sat)
Front Deans Pool (16 pegs)
1 K Slade, Cannock, 179-0-0
2 J Dale, Woodlands, 143-8-0
3 L Pinder, Manchester, 121-0-0

Willow Lakes (Sat)
Match Lakes (17 pegs)
1 J Belcher, RAF, 82-4-0
2 A Birkin, Phil’s Bait & Tackle, 73-0-0
3 P Smith, Willow Lakes, 62-8-0 


SUNDAY

Angling Trust RiverFest Qualifier (Sun)
River Wye, Breinton & Eign (60 pegs)
1 Steve Williams, Shakespeare Bait-Tech, 81-6-0 Breinton waggler and feeder maggot chub
2 Paul Bick, Shakespeare Bait-Tech, 74-8-0 Eign blockend feeder pellet barbel
3 P Davies, Shakespeare Bait-Tech, 50-3-0
4 T Noke, Bartonsham, 48-8-0
Qualifiers: S Williams, P Bick and T Noke

Climax Wold View Fishery (Sun)
Ultimate Lake (11 pegs)
1 B Shepherd, Wold View, 43-0-0
2 S Piggott, Wold View, 31-12-0
3 F Church, Wold View, 29-4-0

Cross Drove Fishery Qualifier Final (Sat & Sun)
Hockwold (63 pegs)
Day one result: 
1 Stewart Bracey, Matrix/Dynamite Baits, 76-3-0 peg 69 cat meat and corn 14.5m carp 12lb F1s
2 Tony Guy, Venue Expert, 75-4-0 peg 15
3 N Adcock, Browning Hot Rods, 56-4-0
jt4 J Barrowman, PW Angling and T Watling Snr, St Neots, both 36-5-0
6 C Styles, Frenzee Prison Service, 34-8-0
Day two result: 
1 Nathan Moore, Avenue Angling, 101-11-0 peg 22 cat meat and corn 13m carp 14lb F1s
2 Jamie McGuire, Rib Valley Angling, 48-6-0 peg 51
3 R Bond, Matrix Image, 44-12-0
4 D Jarvis, Daiwa Angling Direct, 44-9-0
5 J Sheppard, Sensas Coleman’s Bait & Tackle, 39-12-0
6 R Finch, Deben, 37-8-0
Overall result: 
1 Nathan Moore, Avenue Angling, 107-2-0
2 Stewart Bracey, Matrix/Dynamite Baits, 101-10-0
3 J McGuire, Rib Valley Angling, 79-0-0 

Daiwa Hallcroft Fishery (Sun)
Moat Pool (38 pegs)
1 Paul Eliott, Leegem Angling, 105-10-0 peg 19 bomb corn meat pellet carp 12lb
2 Jamie Wilde, Colmic, 104-10-0 peg 107 pellet shallow 14m meat and maggot edge carp
3 A Whitehouse, Scunthorpe, 86-12-0
4 A Sellars, R&R Sports, 80-12-0
5 N Vernon, Gainsborough, 72-12-0

Decoy Lakes (Sun)
Beastie Lake (19 pegs)
1 C Williams, Colmic, 171-5-0
2 B Townsend, Matrix/ABC Baits, 171-4-0
3 S Smith, Decoy, 158-8-0

Drennan Manor Farm Leisure (Sun)
Island & Middle Pools (24 pegs)
1 Chris Cameron, Middy/Old Ghost, 129-2-0 peg 3 Middle pellet shallow 14m F1s carp
2 Scott Rhodes, Clampits, 118-4-0 peg 13 Middle
3 R Young, Kamasan, 94-0-0
4 J Morris, Stratford Fishing & Outdoors, 90-4-0

Izaak Walton AA Browning Winter League (Sun)
Shropshire Union Canal (60 pegs)
1 Daz Lewis, Shakespeare, 35-2-0 Rose Bush peg chopped worm and caster 14m skimmers
2 Callum Shepherd, Sensas Strike, 26-14-0 long pole caster skimmers
3 D Bolton, Sensas Black Country, 12-10-0
4 R Guest, Maver Midlands Wolves, 12-7-12
5 L Kenyon, Browning Lifestyle Red, 11-12-0
Teams: 
1 Shakespeare Bait-Tech, 19pts
2 Maver Midlands Wolves, 23
jt3 Sensas Black Country and Sensas Strike, both 30
5 Browning Lifestyle Red, 31

Larford Lakes Classic Qualifier (Sun)
Specimen Lake (32 pegs)
1 Mick Bull, Frenzee, 94-11-0 peg 60 Method feeder pellet carp skimmers
2 Max Galaszewski, PR Floats, 89-9-0
3 R Lamb, Larford, 80-12-0
4 D Bache, HT Angling/Bag ‘Em Baits, 78-4-0
5 D Baker, Tredegar Tackle, 75-10-0
6 C Senter, Shakespeare Bait-Tech, 70-11-0
Qualifiers: M Bull and M Galaszewski

Matrix Tidal River Trent Festival (Fri-Sun)
River Trent, Dunham, North Clifton & Laughterton (56 pegs)
1 Alan Henry, Shimano/Dynamite Baits, 3pts
2 Alistair Ogilvie, Sensas, 4
2 T Bunting, Quorn, 4
5 P Richardson, Lincoln Whisby, 5
5 P Moutrey, Scunthorpe Angling, 5
5 J Small, Lincoln Whisby, 5

Monkhall Fishery (Sun)
Hawk Pool (11 pegs)
1 C Jones, Monkhall, 139-15-0
2 Mark Davidson, Monkhall/Oakengates Angling Centre, 105-2-0
3 Morgan Davidson, Monkhall/Oakengates Angling Centre, 80-10-0

Moorlands Farm (Sun)
Silver & Moors Pools (27 pegs)
1 A Varden, Mosella, 120-10-0
2 N Groves, Foster’s, 120-3-0
3 I Mills, Robin’s Timber, 115-14-0 

Packington Somers (Sun)
Geary’s Level Pool (15 pegs)
1 S Bellion, Packington, 55-4-0
2 P Canning, Frenzee, 53-4-0
3 M Leadbetter, Packington, 50-12-0

Preston Innovations Boldings Pools (Sun)
Sycamore & Chestnut Pools (24 pegs)
1 Andy Kyte, Mid-Severn Angling, 192-6-0 Sycamore peg 50 caster shallow 13m and maggot edge carp 9lb barbel
2 Nigel Clarke, Monkhall, 149-8-0 Chestnut peg 21 maggot and corn edge carp 8lb skimmers
3 G Emlyn, Oakengates Angling Centre, 141-11-0    
4 S Roberts, Oakengates Angling Centre, 120-12-0

Preston Innovations Woodland View (Sun)
Front Deans Pool (15 pegs)
1 K Slade, Cannock, 182-6-0
2 D Parry, DECCA AC, 134-8-0
3 T Jones, Golden Maggot AC, 131-8-0

River Yare Pairs Champs (Sun)
River Yare, Langley (30 pegs)
1 T Anderson, Daiwa Angling Direct, 18-2-0
2 P Hudson, Deben, 17-2-0
3 M Caldecote, Stanjay Tackle, 15-13-0
Pairs: 
1 M Pollard and T Anderson, 3pts
2 M Caldecote and A Williams, 4
3 B Gooech and M Hanks, 9

Sensas Soar Masters Final (Sun)
River Soar, Sutton Bonnington (32 pegs)
1 Darran Bickeron, Sensas, 16-15-0 peg 84 three bream plus bits groundbait feeder maggot worm
2 Jason Scrivener, Matrix Dynamite Baits Trentmen, 10-10-0 peg 46 perch worm long pole
3 M Parkin, Kamasan Starlets, 9-11-0
4 T Marshall, Shakespeare Bait-Tech, 9-4-0
5 R Winfield, Sensas Bennett’s Bait & Tackle, 8-10-0
6 J Woodget, Sensas, 8-4-0

Steel City AC (Sun)
Ferry Meadows Country Park (40 pegs)
1 Sean Stokes, Ripley, 38-7-0 peg 116 Overton groundbait feeder worm bream skimmers
2 Harry Murphy, Peterborough, 37-5-0 peg 114 Overton groundbait feeder worm maggot bream skimmers
3 M Hucknall, Cambridge, 34-6-0
4 R Fryer, Dynamite Baits/Matchman Supplies, 30-6-0
5 Mick Walcott, 29-10-0
6 M Smith, SPRO, 25-6-0

Tunnel Barn Farm (Sun)
Extension & House Pools (40 pegs)
1 Ade Mansfield, MAP, 147-9-0 House peg 31 maggot 16m and 6m shallow F1s
2 Matt Bingham, Mosella, 138-2-0
3 R Kerridge, Tunnel Barn Farm, 109-14-0
4 N Matthews, Rugeley Miners, 86-11-0
5 P Moore, Rugeley Miners, 69-6-0
6 S Poynter, Sensas, 69-3-0