Midlands match results for Wednesday July 12

Climax Wold View Fishery Pole-Only (Weds)
Silver Lake (14 pegs)
1 D Marshall, Wold View, 113-12-0
2 S Piggott, Wold View, 107-8-0
3 R Kerridge, Wold View, 67-8-0

Cross Drove Fishery (Weds)
Hockwold (12 pegs)
Jt1 B Vinten, Cross Drove and A Moore, Avenue Angling, both 74-0-0
3 R Finch, Deben, 69-1-0

Cresta/Gamakatsu UK Angling Championships (Weds)
Tri-Cast Weston Pools (80 pegs)
1 Lee Payling, Peg One Angling Centre/Burt Baits, 147-10-0 peg 18 Belvedere caster and pellet shallow 14m and edge carp F1s skimmers
2 Nick Speed, Shimano/Dynamite Baits, 139-1-0 peg 17 Stretton caster shallow long down edge carp F1s skimmers barbel
3 M Parkin, Kamasan Starlets, 137-14-0
League:
1 Pemb Wrighting, Guru/Bag ‘Em Baits, 3pts
jt2 Pete Bailey, Frenzee and Nick Speed, Shimano/Dynamite Baits, both 4
4 K Wardle, Garbolino, 6
jt5 G Albutt, Drennan/Dynamite Baits, A Power, Preston Innovations, D Brown, Maver Midlands and J Brooks, Middy, all 7

Dynamite Baits Wychavon Angling Championships Qualifier (Weds)
Warks Avon, Evesham (47 pegs)
1 Paul Glenfield, Drennan Oxford, 10-6-0 peg 22
2 Mark Downes, Sensas/Kamasan Starlets, 10-0-0 peg 18
3 P Jayes, Leicester, 8-0-0
4 J Price, Evesham, 7-3-0
5 T Chalk, Sensas Smithy’s, 7-0-0
6 I Sutherland, Land Rover, 6-14-0

Newark Fed (Weds)
River Trent, Newark Dyke & East Stoke (18 pegs)
1 Jamie Mills, Nathan’s of Derby, 21-8-0 peg 43 East Stoke blockend feeder maggot barbel chub bream
2 Andy Starkey, Mill Tackle, 20-15-0 peg 54 Dyke a bream plus skimmers maggot 13m
3 T Marshall, Shakespeare Bait-Tech, 17-14-0
4 J Urruty, Alfreton Angling, 15-13-0
5 A Reynolds Quorn AS, 15-2-0
6 P Cowling, Newark Fed, 13-8-0

Nisa (Weds)
Guru Makin’s Fishery, Lake 2 (17 pegs)
1 A Findlay, Preston Innovations, 161-8-0
2 J Adamson, Nisa Feeders, 119-12-0
3 S Greenfield, Manchester AC, 88-8-0

Preston Innovations Boldings Pools (Weds)
Beech & Chestnut Pools (17 pegs)
1 C Roberts, Oswestry, 99-14-0
2 I Hughes, Drennan NW, 78-3-0
3 G Palmer, The Fitters, 73-14-0

Sherwood Forest Fishery (Weds)
Holmedale Lake (18 pegs)
1 Sean Storey, Gateford Angling Supplies, 125-7-0 peg 25 pellet 14m and worm and maggot edge carp 15lb
2 Craig Brazier, Gateford Angling Supplies, 91-3-0 peg 19
3 N Shipman, Sherwood Forest Fishery, 86-1-0
4 G Mawby, Gateford Angling Supplies, 74-13-0
5 M Langton, Sherwood Forest Fishery, 57-12-0
6 S Smith, Gateford Angling Supplies, 55-0-0