Midlands match results for Thursday September 14

Coors AC Burton Festival (Tues Weds & Thurs)
River Trent, Burton-on-Trent (71 pegs)
1 Wayne Swinscoe, Drennan/Bait-Tech, 6pts
2 Sam Wildsmith, Drennan/Sensas Barnsley Blacks, 7 (27-11-0)
3 Steve Gardner, Leicester, 7 (16-9-0)
4 A Reynolds, Quorn AS, 8
5 M Foreshaw, Coors AC, 9 (24-9-0)
6 M Halksworth, DH Angling, 9 (16-9-0)

Daiwa Hallcroft Fishery Veterans (Thurs)
Bridge & Croft Pools (27 pegs)
1 Geoff Hiley, Woodhouse Angling Centre, 150-6-0 Bridge peg 5 pellet and corn 11m carp
2 Paul Fisher, Retford, 118-8-0 Bridge peg 24 corn and pellet 6m carp
3 R Holmes, Notts AA, 91-3-0
4 L Hewison, Leegem Angling, 75-14-0
5 A Tait, Retford, 75-12-0

Drennan Manor Farm Leisure (Thurs)
Island Pool (14 pegs)
1 P Smith, Throckmorton AC, 55-0-0
2 P Hurl, Manor Farm Leisure, 46-14-0
3 P Dutton, Evesham Jubilee, 41-0-0

Nisa (Thurs)
Guru Makin’s Fishery, Crater & Reptile Lakes (21 pegs)
1 Albie Beehl, Leicester, 67-0-0 peg 9 Reptile pellet edge carp
2 Kev Winfield, Syston Casters, 58-6-0 peg 2 Reptile pellet edge carp
3 P Eden, Syston Casters, 55-0-0
4 B Simpson, Makins Select, 35-4-0
5 J Adamson, Nisa Feeders, 29-8-0
5 M Chapman, Leamington Spa, 29-8-0

Packington Somers Vets (Thurs)
Little Geary’s & Siblings Pools (42 pegs)
1 Pete Heaven, Greyhound AC, 90-8-0 peg 5 Little Geary’s pellet 14.5m carp F1s
2 Bob Calcott, Packington Vets, 56-2-0 peg 10 Siblings B paste 8m and edge F1s
3 J Downing, Starlets Vets, 49-6-0
4 J Bushell, Redditch, 42-4-0

Preston Innovations Boldings Pools (Thurs)
Oak Pool (16 pegs)
1 D Olly, Olly Motors, 84-15-0
2 D Doughty, Boldings, 65-15-0
3 G Roberts, Boldings, 64-12-0

Tunnel Barn Farm Vets (Thurs)
Jenny’s, Canal & High Pools (51 pegs)
1 Steve Johnson, Tunnel Barn Farm Vets, 84-0-0 Canal peg 4 pellet 13m carp F1s
2 Kev Folwell, Tunnel Barn Farm Vets, 81-7-0 Canal peg 9 pellet 14m and edge carp F1s barbel
3 D Draper, Tunnel Barn Farm Vets, 75-3-0
4 S Spruce, Tunnel Barn Farm Vets, 73-1-0
5 K Adderley, Tunnel Barn Farm Vets, 67-11-0
6 T Musticone, Tunnel Barn Farm Vets, 64-1-0

Westwood Lakes Over 50’s (Thurs)
Falcon Lake (28 pegs)
1 Janusz Kedzierski, Westwood Lakes, 171-6-0 peg 20 pellet top kit and edge carp F1s
2 Paul Oglesbee, Westwood Lakes, 156-8-0 peg 4
3 D Robinson, Lincoln Vets, 146-8-0
4 C Mitchell, Westwood Lakes, 114-8-0
5 P Harles, Westwood Lakes, 101-10-0