Midlands match results for Thursday June 29

Daiwa Hallcroft Fishery Veterans (Thurs)
Moat Pool (37 pegs)
1 Arnie Payling, Peg One Angling Centre, 112-7-0 peg 47 pellet 10m carp 8lb
2 Rich Teigh, Handsworth, 86-4-0 peg 5 pellet shallow 14m and corn edge carp 10lb
3 P Tatley, Ollerton, 65-3-0
4 A Sellars, R&R Tackle, 63-10-0
5 P Bagshaw, Leegem Angling, 57-11-0

Nisa (Thurs)
Guru Makin’s Fishery, Avon Pool (20 pegs)
1 Paul Reynolds, Alvechurch, 77-4-0 peg 8 meat and corn 11m and edge carp 6lb
2 Albie Beehl, Leicester, 70-10-0 peg 1 meat and corn 14m and edge carp 8lb
3 B Simpson, Makin’s Select, 56-4-0
4 S Johnstone, Match Catch, 51-8-0
5 S Weed, Coalville AC, 48-8-0
6 D Ross, Tackle Shack, 43-0-0

Norwich DAA Festival (Weds & Thurs)
Rivers Thurne & Bure (25 pegs)
Day one result River Thurne Coldharbour:
1 John Platten, Deben, 46-4-0 groundbait feeder worm maggot bream skimmers
2 Steve Kindlesides, Deben, 44-3-0
3 J Brewster, Norwich Union AC, 29-13-0
4 K Fuller, Norwich DAA, 25-5-0
Day two result River Bure St Benet’s Abbey:
1 Jason Brewster, Norwich Union AC, 43-12-0 groundbait feeder maggot bream skimmers
2 Gary Abbott, Gipping APS, 21-7-0
3 J Platten, Deben, 19-15-0
4 R Watson, Nisa Waveney, 19-9-0
Overall result:
1 Jason Brewster, Norwich Union AC, 3pts (72-15-0)
2 John Platten, Deben, 3 (66-4-0)
3 T Gibbons, Norwich DAA, 3 (40-7-0)
4 W Anderson, Daiwa Angling Direct, 4                                       

Packington Somers Vets (Thurs)
Siblings, Annies & Molands Mere Pools (39 pegs)
1 Bob Calcott, Packington Vets, 106-10-0 peg 23 Molands Mere paste 9m and edge F1s
2 Allan Dolby, Lane’s Bait, 83-8-0 peg 3 Siblings B pellet 14m F1s
3 R Savage, Lane’s Bait, 64-0-0
4 P Hull, Tusse’s Tackle, 62-4-0

Rookery Waters Over 60’s (Weds)
Jay Lake (20 pegs)
1 K Peacock, Rookery, 135-6-0
2 R Myring, Rookery, 90-4-0
3 K Rayment, Ramsey AS, 85-14-0

Tunnel Barn Farm Vets (Thurs)
House & New Pools (60 pegs)
1 John Berry, Tunnel Barn Farm Vets, 100-7-0 New peg 17 paste top kit and edge carp F1s
2 John Stockton, Tunnel Barn Farm Vets, 99-15-0 New peg 25 meat 6m and edge carp F1s
3 A Dawson, Tunnel Barn Farm Vets, 97-13-0
4 J Merchant, Tunnel Barn Farm Vets, 97-2-0
5 B Duggan, Tunnel Barn Farm Vets, 92-13-0
6 T Musticone, Tunnel Barn Farm Vets, 92-0-0

Westwood Lakes Over 50’s (Thurs)
Skylark Lake (34 pegs)
1 Barry Young, Westwood Lakes, 144-4-0 peg 8 maggot and groundbait edge carp F1s skimmers barbel
2 Jeff Duggan, Westwood Lakes, 108-4-0 peg 13 pellet 14m and maggot edge carp F1s skimmers
3 J Taylor, Sensas Mark One, 100-6-0