Midlands match results for Sunday March 26


Bag ‘Em Baits Larford Lakes Grand Masters Qualifier (Sun)
Specimen & Match Lakes (34 pegs)
1 Rich Lawson, Matrix Total Angling, 150-9-0 Match peg 47 5m and edge pellet carp F1s
2 Martin Edis, Larford, 102-0-0 Match peg 44 corn edge carp F1s
3 P Bucknall, Little Dawley, 78-12-0
4 B Clark, Vespe, 59-6-0
5 P Mountain, HT Angling, 56-5-0
6 N Colcombe, Larford, 52-14-0
Qualifier: M Jones, 42-8-0

Climax Wold View Fishery (Sun)
Silver Lake (22 pegs)
1 Bill Shepherd, Wold View, 78-0-0 peg 13 corn 11m F1s carp
2 Dean Marshall, Wold View, 64-8-0 peg 35
3 N Young, Wold View, 59-8-0
4 D Croft, Wold View, 56-0-0
 
Cross Drove Fishery (Sun)
Hockwold (15 pegs)
1 A Moore, Avenue Angling, 67-4-0
2 S Wheeler, Daiwa/Van Den Eynde, 64-6-0
3 N Parkinson, Dynamite Baits, 46-8-0

Drennan Manor Farm Leisure (Sun)
Boundary, Ash & Island Pools (22 pegs)
1 Mitch Rawlinson, Fishing Republic, 148-4-0 peg 22 Ash pellet 14m carp F1s
2 Mark Malin, MAP/Bait-Tech, 98-4-0 peg 23 Island
3 B McAulay, Droitwich, 95-10-0
4 C Styler, Match Box, 91-8-0
5 G Page, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 87-14-0
6 S Waters, Drennan Banbury Gunsmiths, 87-10-0 

Leegem Angling League (Sun)
Daiwa Hallcroft Fishery, Moat Pool (60 pegs)
1 Paul Schoof, Hallcroft, 90-13-0 peg 18 paste 13m carp 9lb
2 John Barningham, Marukyu, 74-1-0 peg 23 pellet shallow and deck 14m carp
3 A Berisford, Leegem Angling, 73-5-0
4 J Green, Rotherham, 72-12-0
5 M Brownell, Sheffield, 71-11-0

Packington Somers (Sun)
Molands Mere Pool (36 pegs)
1 Lee Richards, Packington, 85-1-0 peg 37 waggler pellet F1s
2 Dave Duggan, Dams & Lock, 56-12-0 peg 54 maggot feeder F1s
3 P Murray, Packington, 48-9-0
4 M Wood, Solihull Angling Centre, 38-0-0
5 B James, Packington, 34-7-0
6 P Amos, Packington, 32-8-0

Preston Innovations Boldings Pools (Sun)
Oak, Sycamore & Chestnut Pools (31 pegs)
1 Rob Hancox, BD Floats, 188-5-0 Oak peg 16 maggot 6m shallow carp 6lb
2 Dave Pritchard, Boldings, 108-12-0 Sycamore peg 47 maggot 6m and edge carp barbel
3 T Edwards, Boldings, 94-6-0
4 C Wynn, Tricast Weston, 88-4-0
5 D Doughty, Wood End, 88-2-0
6 R Lloyd, Maver Midlands, 81-14-0  

Preston Innovations Woodland View (Sun)
Front & Back Deans Pools (20 pegs)
1 Paul Sibley, ABC/Mosella, 75-0-0 peg 14 Front Deans chopped worm and caster 13m carp skimmers tench roach F1s
2 Glen Clark, Peg One, 72-8-0 peg 7 Front Deans
3 S Tibbits, Golden Maggot AC, 63-12-0
4 R Wilson, St Stevens, 61-0-0

Ringer Baits Pairs (Sun)
Boddington Reservoir (26 pegs)
1 P Ringer, Ringer Baits, 39-0-0
2 C Barnfield, Tornadoes AC, 33-10-0
3 J Morris, Stratford, 31-0-0
Pairs winners: C Barnfield and L Jackson, 3pts

Rookery Waters Winter Series Final (Sat & Sun)
Magpie Lake (27 pegs)
Day one result:
1 Josh Pace, Sensas Mark One, 68-6-0 peg 13 pellet and corn shallow and deck 14m carp 5lb
2 Richard Bond, Matrix Image, 67-0-0 peg 2
3 T Bates, Tackle & Bates, 66-2-0
Day two result:
1 Richard Bond, Matrix Image, 131-0-0 peg 20 pellet shallow and deck 14m and 16m carp 4lb
2 Simon Godfrey, Tackle & Bates, 104-5-0 peg 6
3 T McGregor, Fabtrays, 91-12-0
Overall result:
1 Richard Bond, Matrix Image, 2pts (198-0-0)
2 Josh Pace, Sensas Mark One, 2 (141-2-0)
3 T Mcgregor, Fabtrays, 3
4 J Cartwright, Tackle & Bates, 4

Tunnel Barn Farm (Sun)
Canal Pool (18 pegs)
1 C Shepherd, Sensas Strike, 49-4-0
2 A Harper, Mosella, 36-10-0
3 A Tompkins, Fishing Tackle Direct, 26-5-0

Westwood Lakes (Sun)
Skylark Lake (20 pegs)
1 Adam Swain, Dynamite Baits, 115-4-0 peg 11 pellet 14m carp F1s barbel
2 Matt Wiles, Dynamite Baits, 108-0-0 peg 28
3 R Wells, Westwood Lakes, 78-12-0
4 J Brooks, Middy, 78-10-0
5 P Harsley, Dave’s Peg, 70-14-0

Wigston AS (Sun)
Grand Union Canal, Loughborough (21 pegs)
1 Joe Oakes, Middy, 8-12-8 Little Moor Lane maggot and caster over groundbait 12m roach perch skimmers
2 John Wells, Wigston AS, 7-10-0 Scrapyard section maggot and caster over groundbait 13m roach perch
3 J Woodget, Sensas, 7-9-0
4 S Brooks, Wigston AS, 6-3-8