Midlands match results for Sunday March 12

ABC Baits Shrewsbury Mini Festival (Sat & Sun)
River Severn, Shrewsbury (30 pegs)
Saturday winner: 1 Jason Owen, Walsall, 24-14-0 peg 61 7m whip to hand maggot dace
Sunday winner: 1 Jason Owen, Walsall, 27-5-0 peg 71 6m whip to hand maggot dace
Overall; result:
1 Jason Owen, Walsall, 2pts (52-3-0)
2 Jason Roberts, Shrewsbury, 2 (44-10-8)
3 D Harrell, DH Angling/Bait-Tech, 5 (39-13-0)
4 D Harper, DH Angling, 5 (39-5-0)
5 P Williams, Shrewsbury, 5 (37-7-8)
6 M Wedley, MFS, 6

Bag ‘Em Baits Larford Lakes Classic Qualifier (Sun)
Specimen Lake (32 pegs)
1 Neil Colcombe, Larford, 218-13-0 peg 4 corn over groundbait edge carp
2 Phil Robinson, Gloucester, 114-12-0
3 P Cook, Frenzee, 103-14-0
4 P Briscoe, Larford, 97-2-0
5 R Lawson, Matrix Total Angling, 97-1-0
6 R Cooksey, Larford, 71-15-0
Qualifier: P Robinson

Climax Wold View Fishery (Sun)
Silver Lake (23 pegs)
1 Andy Saunby, Wold View, 72-8-0 peg 13 corn edge carp 3lb F1s
2 Stewart Sykes, Wold View, 52-12-0 peg 5
3 C Mack, Hull Angling Centre, 42-4-0
4 T Wood, Wold View, 41-12-0

Daiwa Hallcroft Fishery (Sun)
Bridge Pool (10 pegs)
1 R Teigh, Handsworth, 87-2-0
2 D Oldham, Maltby, 84-13-0
3 D Newman, Leegem Angling, 42-14-0

Drennan Manor Farm Leisure (Sun)
Ash, Island & Middle Pools (21 pegs)
1 Liam Dennick, Marukyu/Colmic, 150-2-0 peg 18 Ash pellet shallow and deck 14.5m carp F1s
2 Neil McKinnon, Preston Innovations, 138-14-0 peg 8 Middle pellet 13m carp F1s
3 I McCulloch, Browns Angling, 101-10-0
4 M Malin, MAP/Bait-Tech, 97-12-0
5 S Partington, Marukyu, 91-10-0
6 T Shepherd, Banbury Gunsmiths, 90-14-0

Leegem Angling Spring League (Sun)
Daiwa Hallcroft Fishery, Moat Pool (60 pegs)
1 Mick Brownell, Sheffield, 114-2-0 peg 8 pellet 14m carp skimmers
2 Phil Wright, Leegem Angling, 112-2-0 peg 30 paste 13m carp
3 L Hewison, Leegem Angling, 91-12-0
4 J Green, Rotherham, 59-15-0
5 S Plant, Max Tackle, 58-11-0

March DAA (Sun)
Old River Nene, March (40 pegs)
1 Martin Roper, Sensas Mark One, 35-0-0 end peg on the Bypass chopped worm and caster 12m tench bream
2 Rob Hubbard, Angling Direct, 17-9-0
3 R Wright, Matrix Image, 14-6-0
4 A Ogilvie, Sensas Mark One, 13-7-0
5 S Slater, Tackle & Bates, 13-6-0
6 A Bates, Tackle & Bates, 12-11-0

Moorlands Farm (Sun)
Meadow, Bank & Island Pools (17 pegs)
1 A Jackson, Rockland AC, 124-4-0
2 K Roderick, Moorlands, 108-10-0
3 P Rice, Mosella, 105-6-0 

Packington Somers (Sun)
Little Geary’s Pool (15 pegs)
1 S Edwards, Packington, 98-11-0
2 R Hopkins, Packington, 65-11-0
3 S Allan, Coleshill, 57-12-0

Preston Innovations Boldings Pools (Sun)
Oak, Chestnut & Sycamore Pools (35 pegs)
1 Richard Guest, Maver Midlands, 158-15-0 Oak peg 31 maggot edge carp 6lb
2 Harry Colley, Boldings, 101-14-0 Oak peg 24 corn pellet and meat edge carp 7lb barbel
3 L Thompson, Matrix/Van Den Eynde, 85-8-0
4 J Atwell, Kingswinford, 82-15-0 

Preston Innovations Woodland View (Sun)
Arles Pool (14 pegs)
1 W Panting, Peg One, 71-3-0
2 G Clarke, Woodlands, 70-9-0
3 T Whitcher, Peg One, 65-0-0

Solihull Angling Centre Silverfish Winter League (Sun)
Packington Somers, Geary’s Level Pool (22 pegs)
1 D Smith, Lane’s Bait, 40-4-0
2 P Brown, Maypole AC, 22-10-0
3 K Wynn, Lane’s Bait, 20-14-0

Steel City AC (Sun)
Ferry Meadows Lakes (26 pegs)
1 Mick Smith, SPRO, 68-11-0 groundbait feeder worm maggot bream 6lb
2 Michael Buchwalder, Preston Innovations, 56-9-0 groundbait feeder worm maggot bream 8lb
3 K Hammond, Peterborough, 36-8-0
4 L Smith, Leicester, 34-0-0
5 R Scotting, Leicester, 27-0-0
6 G Barry, Match Catch, 24-2-0

Stu Pulsar’s Superleague (Sun)
Tunnel Barn Farm, New & Extension Pools (34 pegs)
1 Adam Wakelin, Preston Innovations, 162-14-0 Extension peg 19 maggot 14.5m 8m and edge carp F1s ide skimmers
2 Bob Greenbury, Leicester, 121-0-0
3 E Yeomans, Tunnel Barn Farm, 115-11-0
4 A Morton, Tunnel Barn Farm, 113-9-0
5 P Hughes, Mosella, 102-8-0
6 S Pulsar, Guru, 99-14-0

Tony Evans’ Winter League (Sun)
Decoy Lakes (48 pegs)
1 Robbie Taylor, Guru, 140-6-0 Cedar peg 22 pellet 14.5m carp barbel
2 Mark Goddard, Daiwa Dorking/Old Ghost, 124-5-0
3 J Whincup, Frenzee/Bait-Tech, 113-3-0
4 J Brooks, Middy, 98-2-0
5 V Cross, Van Den Eynde, 97-2-0

Tunnel Barn Farm (Sun)
Canal & Top Pools (30 pegs)
1 Richard Knowles, Shakespeare Bait-Tech, 110-0-0 Canal peg 16 pellet and maggot 14.5m carp F1s
2 Clive Nixon, Maver Gold Dynamite Baits, 104-14-0
3 C Shepherd, Sensas Strike, 101-14-0
4 A Harper, Mosella, 79-14-0
5 L Riley, Bait-Tech, 70-4-0
6 J Lighthouse, Burt Baits, 64-5-0

Westwood Lakes (Sun)
Skylark Lake (14 pegs)
1 A Swain, Dynamite Baits, 154-8-0
2 M Cree, Dynamite Baits, 126-4-0
3 S Lane, Marukyu, 114-4-0