Midlands match results for Sunday June 25

Bag ‘Em Baits Larford Lakes (Sun)
Specimen Lake (25 pegs)
1 H Harris, Larford, 145-3-0
2 D Williams, Larford, 143-12-0
3 C Jones, Frenzee, 114-2-0

Bridgenorth AS (Sun)
River Severn, Bridgenorth (68 pegs)
1 Mike Davies, Barford AA, 54-0-0 peg 63 feeder pellet barbel
2 Steve Colwell, Chichester, 41-12-0 peg 49 feeder pellet barbel
3 S Hill, Manchester and P Cartwright, Wolves, both 27-4-0
4 A Laney, D&A Tackle, 26-8-0
5 D Fuller, Billingshurst, 24-13-0

Cross Drove Fishery (Sun)
Hockwold (21 pegs)
1 N Parkinson, Dynamite Baits, 78-0-0
2 J Gill, Daiwa Angling Direct, 56-13-0
3 C Vandervleit, Drennan/Bait-Tech, 44-6-0

Daiwa Hallcroft Fishery (Sun)
Croft & Reed Pools (25 pegs)
1 Neil Vernon, Gainsborough, 142-2-0 Croft peg 27 waggler shallow pellet carp 10lb
2 Lee Hewison, Leegem Angling, 137-3-0 Reed peg 24 pellet shallow 14m carp 7lb
3 S Clark, Mansfield, 122-12-0
4 N Stones, Barnsley, 102-12-0
5 B Dales, Tuxford, 96-14-0

Dams & Lock Summer League (Sun)
Birmingham/Fazeley Canal (60 pegs)
1 Bernie Leatherbarrow, Browning Lifestyle, 7-9-12 peg 142 maggot 13m skimmers
2 Simon Nickless, Sensas Black Country Gold, 6-5-4
3 C Shepherd, Sensas Strike, 5-8-4
4 D Massey, Shakespeare Bait-Tech, 4-14-12
5 J South, Sensas Dams & Lock Red, 4-12-5
6 J Cunningham, Shakespeare Bait-Tech, 4-12-4
Teams:
1 Sensas Dams & Lock Red, 16pts (superior weight)
2 Shakespeare Bait-Tech, 16
3 Sensas Black Country Gold, 19
4 Sensas Black Country Black, 24
5 Browning Lifestyle, 25
6 Wolves AA, 28

Decoy Lakes (Sun)
Oak & Yew Lakes (20 pegs)
1 R Bond, Matrix Image, 283-10-0
2 I Kent, Marukyu, 212-9-0
3 S Godfrey, Decoy, 203-6-0

Drennan Manor Farm Leisure (Sun)
Island Pool (20 pegs)
1 N McKinnon, Preston Innovations, 95-10-0
2 P Pickett, Manor Farm Leisure, 92-8-0
3 R Merry, Manor Farm Leisure, 68-0-0

Dynamite Baits Evesham Championships Qualifier (Sun)
Warks Avon, Evesham (82 pegs)
1 Tim Biddle, Worcester, 15-4-0 peg 1 groundbait feeder and 13m maggot hemp and pinkie roach perch eels
2 Phil Bishop, Gloucester, 11-9-0
3 K Millward, Milton Keynes, 10-14-0
4 J Brockie, Sensas Smithy’s, 7-4-0
5 T Manning, Evesham, 6-10-0
6 R McKenzie, Gloucester, 6-1-0
Qualifiers: T Biddle, T Manning and M Bedding

Kidderminster DAA Pete Williams Memorial (Sun)
River Severn, Bewdley (46 pegs)
1 Chris Dixon, Hallow AC, 28-13-0 peg114 bomb pellet maggot barbel chub and a 2lb roach
2 Dave George, Bridgenorth AS, 21-6-0 peg 69 feeder pellet barbel chub
3 S Pierpoint, Sensas Smithy’s, 20-14-0
4 G Brierley, Willow Creek, 17-13-0
5 P Amos, Hallow AC, 17-1-0
6 S Rowan, Kidderminster DAA, 14-7-0

Lamcote Cup (Sun)
Erewash Canal, Dockholme (40 pegs)
1 Kelvin Redwood, Barnstone, 40-10-0 Dockholme Lock willows corn 13m bream
2 Bryan Baines, Bottesford, 5-11-0 Dockholme Lock worm 12m bream
3 N Stone, Long Eaton Fed, 5-7-0
4 J Johnson, Long Eaton Fed, 5-6-0
5 B Marrison, Bottesford, 4-15-0
6 P Madeley, Long Eaton Fed, 4-12-0
Teams:
1 Barnstone Leg Ends, 11pts (50-0-8)
2 Bottesford Gold, 11 (14-13-0)
3 Long Eaton Fed B, 15

Matrix Commercial Championships (Sun)
Packington Somers (50 pegs)
1 Jon Arthur, Drennan, 189-10-0 peg 43 Molands Mere Method feeder pellet and caster shallow 14m carp F1s
2 Mick Bull, Frenzee, 104-12-0
3 W Sharman, Matrix/Lane’s Bait, 104-10-0
4 K Wardle, Garbolino, 82-0-0

Matrix Tidal Trent Festival (Fri – Sun)
River Trent, Dunham & Laughterton (39 pegs)
Friday result:
1 Paul Goulding, Worksop, 21-8-0 peg 23 Dunham groundbait feeder worm maggot bream skimmers
2 Andy Starkey, Mill Tackle, 20-12-0
3 P Richardson, Lincs County, 17-3-0
Saturday result: 1 Terry Moroz, Chesterfield, 38-6-0 peg 23 Dunham groundbait feeder worm maggot bream skimmers
2 Alan Henry, Shimano/Dynamite Baits, 33-10–0
3 S Bell, Maver NE, 29-9-0
Sunday result:
1 Stuart Bell, Maver NE, 51-9-0 peg 2 Laughterton groundbait feeder worm maggot bream skimmers
2 Mark Bond, Lincoln Whisby AS, 45-14-8
3 A Ogilvie, Sensas Mark One, 39-3-0
Overall result:
Jt1 Paul Goulding, Worksop and Paul Cannon, Mosella, both 3pts
3 M Bond, Lincoln Whisby AS, 4
4 A Starkey, Mill Tackle, 5
5 S Bell, Maver NE, 6

Packington Somers (Sun)
Siblings Pools (18 pegs)
1 P Heaven, Greyhound AC, 100-11-0
2 C Bradbury, Packington, 57-11-0
3 M Wood, Solihull Angling Centre, 56-12-0

Preston Innovations Feedermasters Qualifier (Sun)
Daiwa Hallcroft Fishery (57 pegs)
1 Steve Cooke, Garbolino, 104-12-0 Moat peg 69 Method feeder pellet carp 8lb
2 Charlie Simpson, Sheffield, 99-15-0
3 M Grigaitis, Route 77 Energy, 99-8-0
4 A Kuzas, SSP Tyler’s Common, 95-9-0
5 J Mills, Mansfield, 81-8-0
Qualifiers: M Grigaitis, A Kuzas and S Cooke

Preston Innovations Woodland View (Sun PM)
Front Deans & High Pools (21 pegs)
1 Mark Taylor, Guru/Dynamite Baits, 223-14-0 peg 12 Front Deans pellet and corn edge carp 15lb
2 Lee Cole, Bilston Angling Centre, 222-8-0 peg 5 Front Deans
3 J Newton, Smithy’s Angling, 184-2
4 R Ellis, Smithy’s Angling, 149-8
5 R Camden, Peg One, 144-8

Sherwood Forest Fishery (Sun PM)
Holmedale Lake (14 pegs)
1 M Brown, Eastwood Angling Centre, 134-8-0
2 N Shipman, Sherwood Forest Fishery, 102-3-0
3 P Unwin, Gateford Angling Supplies, 96-7-0

Tunnel Barn Farm (Sun)
New & Extension Pools (42 pegs)
1 Paul Holland, Guru/ABC Bait, 171-3-0 Extension peg 9 maggot and caster shallow 14m and 9m F1s carp
2 Jack Danby, Matchman Supplies, 164-14-0
3 M Bingham, Mosella, 152-9-0
4 G Edwards, Guru, 148-1-0
5 L Whetton, Mosella/Tunnel Barn Farm, 145-11-0
6 S Collett, Guru, 145-5-0

Westwood Lakes (Sun)
Falcon Lake (26 pegs)
1 Lee Feary, Westwood Lakes, 340-8-0 peg 39 pellet shallow 5m F1s
2 Steve Lane, Westwood Lakes, 304-6-0 peg 10 paste top kit F1s
3 M Cree, Dynamite Baits, 286-4-0