Midlands match results for Sunday January 8

Browning Coventry Canal Winter League (Sun)
Coventry Canal, Quarry Lane – Clock Bridge (74 pegs)
1 Barry Smith, Browning Northants, 18-6-15 Springwood bloodworm and joker 13m skimmers roach and odd bream
2 Colin Wise, Browning Central, 10-2-0 chopped worm and caster 12m chub perch
3 G Smith, Drennan Leicester Sensas, 99-13-0
4 C Dyde, Browning Central, 9-2-0
5 R Scales, Three Counties Youth, 9-1-9
Teams:
1 Long Eaton Fed Blue, 24pts
2 Three Counties Youth, 26
Three Counties Blue, 27
4 Matrix Dynamite Baits Trentmen, 28
5 Browning Central, 30

Burton Mutual AA (Sun)
River Dove (35 pegs)
1 John Harper, Team Midland Angling Supplies, 31-0-0 peg 14 Nestle field waggler maggot chub
2 Paul Caswell, Shakespeare Bait-Tech, 28-10-0 peg 9 Castle field waggler maggot chub
3 D Clements, Burton AA, 14-4-0
4 A Jawad, Rive, 13-6-0
5 J Warrington, Midland Angling Supplies, 11-8-0

Daiwa Hallcroft Fishery Silverfish Only (Sun)
Moat, Bridge & Croft Pools (32 pegs)
1 Ben Holmes, Dynamite Baits, 34-11-0 peg 26 Bridge maggot over groundbait 13m skimmers
2 Andy Oldham, Frenzee, 25-7-0 peg 22 Bridge pellet and maggot 13m skimmers roach
3 A Littlewood, Northern Inn, 25-7-0
4 L Hodgkinson, Matrix Dynamite Baits Trentmen, 24-13-0
5 A Payling, Peg One Angling Centre, 22-13-0

Decoy Lakes (Sun)
Elm & Cedar Lakes (20 pegs)
1 B Sharp, Maver, 128-11-0
2 N Adcock, Browning Hot Rods, 77-6-0
3 K Green, Preston Innovations Black Horse, 60-9-0

Drennan Manor Farm Leisure (Sun)
Middle & Boundary Pools (11 pegs)
1 M Howard,  Ringer Baits, 51-4-0
2 M Malin, MAP/Bait-Tech, 41-0-0
3 P Cassidy, Bailey’s of Warwick, 40-2-0

Frenzee Winter League (Sun)
Packington Somers, all lakes (65 pegs)
1 Neville Groves, Foster’s, 42-6-0 peg 29 Little Geary’s pellet 14m F1s
2 Shane Whittaker, Bag ‘Em Baits, 31-10-0
3 T Taylor, Solihull Angling Centre, 25-0-0
4 L Davies, Solihull Angling Centre, 22-7-0
5 I Mayo, Solihull Angling Centre, 22-0-0
6 J Birchill, Packington, 18-10-0
League:
1 P Canning, Frenzee, 11pts
2 D Elliott, Packington, 14
3 C Lee-Hopps, Packington, 22

Guru/Bag ‘Em Baits Winter League (Sun)
Decoy Lakes, Beastie Lake (28 pegs)
1 J Brooks, Middy, 89-3-0
2 S Coaten, Decoy, 50-2-0
3 D Proud, Decoy, 40-5-0

Hereford DAA (Sun)
River Wye, Hereford (25 pegs)
1 D Roberts, Tri-Cast/Bait-Tech, 43-8-0
2 M Challenger, Cardiff Nomads, 21-12-0
3 R South, Hereford, 19-0-0

Larford Lakes Winter League (Sun)
Match & Specimen Lakes (56 pegs)
1 Warren Jennings, Bag ‘Em Baits, 99-2-0 peg 37 Match Lake pellet 14m F1s carp skimmers
2 Neil McKinnon, Garbolino, 61-1-0
3 M Williams, Tredegar Tackle, 59-13-0
4 L Webster, PR Floats, 47-11-0
5 R Hull, Garbolino, 46-13-0
6 M Galazsewski, Cookies, 40-15-0
Teams:
1 Muffers, 17pts
2 Bag ‘Em Baits, 21
3 Garbolino, 21
4 Tredegar Tackle, 22
5 Larford Golden Reel, 25
League:
1 Muffers, 110pts
2 Garbolino, 119
3 Bag ‘Em Baits, 122
4 Larford Golden Reel, 122
5 Cookies, 126

Meadowlands Fishery Winter League Teams of Three (Sun)
Lambsdown & Warren Lakes (42 pegs)
1 Steve Daley, Swan Baits, 89-14-0 Lambsdown Lake corn 16m carp
2 Dean Young, Tornadoes, 50-8-0
3 J Harvey, Captain Jack’s, 47-8-0
4 W Sharman, Lane’s Bait, 41-8-0
5 T Wintle, Maver Milton Keynes, 26-6-0
6 M Stibbs, Solihull Angling Centre, 23-0-0
Teams:
1 Swan Baits, 8pts
2 Maver Milton Keynes, 11
3 Carpet Baggers, 13

Monkhall Fishery (Sun)
Swallow Pool (12 pegs)
1 S Davies, Monkhall, 48-5-0
2 A Kyte, Mid-Severn Angling, 44-10-0
3 P Davidson, Monkhall/Oakengates Angling Centre, 34-1-0

Preston Innovations Boldings Pools (Sun)
Oak, Larch & Chestnut Pools (16 pegs)
1 E Bancroft, Rod & Gun, 22-0-0
2 D Lloyd, Maver Midlands, 18-10-0
3 S Owen, Monkhall, 17-10-0

Preston Innovations Woodland View (Sun)
High Pool (12 pegs)
1 T Whitcher, Peg One, 35-0-0
2 P Bishop, Maver, 33-1-0
3 W Timms, Woodland View, 22-0-0

Sherwood Forest Fishery (Sun)
Holmedale Lake (12 pegs)
1 N Shipman, Sherwood Forest Fishery, 61-4-0
2 P Carline, Alfreton Angling, 41-7-0
3 A Birkin, Phil’s Bait & Tackle, 32-7-0

Tunnel Barn Farm (Sun)
High & Jenny’s Pools (42 pegs)
1 Mick George, Tunnel Barn Farm, 54-5-0 Jenny’s peg 8 dobbed bread 14m carp F1s
2 Mark Taylor, Guru, 53-5-0
3 S Harwood, Drennan Oxford, 50-8-0
4 D Moore, Rugeley Miners, 49-8-0
5 B George, Tunnel Barn Farm, 47-2-0
6 P Taylor, Tunnel Barn Farm, 39-9-0

Westwood Lakes Winter League (Sun)
Falcon Lake (12 pegs)
1 B Harding, Westwood Lakes, 69-2-0
2 R Kinnersley, Cooper’s Tackle, 67-10-0
3 S Lane, Westwood Lakes, 61-4-0