Midlands match results for Sunday January 15

Climax Wold View Fishery Winter League (Sun)
Silver Lake (15 pegs)
1 S Sykes, Wold View, 38-12-0
2 G Garrod, Wold View, 38-0-0
3 S Burns, Wold View, 24-12-0

Daiwa Hallcroft Fishery (Sun)
Moat Pool (15 pegs)
1 J Skipper, Gainsborough, 29-12-0
2 P Miles, Doncaster, 18-15-0
3 S Clark, Mansfield, 15-2-0

Decoy Lakes (Sun)
Yew Lake (10 pegs)
1 K Rawlings, Oakham, 41-12-0
2 A Patton, Dynamite Baits, 27-7-0
3 S Palmer, Maver Cardinals, 17-7-0

HAJAC Winter League (Sun)
Factory Bank, Old River Nene, Benwick & 20ft Drain, March (66 pegs)
1 Martin Roper, Sensas Mark One, 36-5-0 20ft Drain 5m whip to hand maggot over pinkie roach
2 Alex Bates, FabtraysTackle & Bates, 35-0-0 20ft Drain waggler and 12m pinkie roach rudd
3 A Watling, Stanjay Gold, 32-4-0
4 J Woodgett, Sensas Mark One, 27-1-0
5 B Jackson, RAF, 21-3-0
Teams:
1 Sensas Mark One White, 27pts
jt2 Tackle & Bates and Stanjay Gold, both 29
4 Fabtrays Tackle & Bates, 32
5 Stanjay Silver, 35

Larford Lakes Classic Qualifier (Sun)
Specimen Lakes (24 pegs)
1 R Lamb, Larford, 50-1-0
2 R Lawson, Matrix Total Angling, 27-4-0
3 P Briscoe, Larford, 21-2-0

Meadowlands Fishery Winter League (Sun)
Warren & Lambsdown Lakes (42 pegs)
1 Charlie Merritt, Cockney Rebels, 131-0-0 Warren peg 35 bomb pellet carp
2 Mark Griffiths, Team Guru, 34-2-0
3 L Davis, Ginger Ninjas, 26-6-0
4 C Mullen, Lane’s Bait, 23-8-0
5 N Smith, Meadowlands, 23-0-0
6 G Maxwell, Lowdown, 21-6-0
Teams:
1 Ginger Ninjas, 14pts
2 Captain Jack, 15
3 Lowdown, 16
League:
1 Captain Jack, 33pts
2 Maver Milton Keynes, 35 (weight)
3 Ginger Ninjas, 35

Moorlands Farm (Sun)
Silver Pool (16 pegs)
1 M Watson, Daiwa Gordon League, 58-1-0
2 R Kings, Mosella, 45-14-0
3 P Bailey, Moorlands, 27-3-0

Preston Innovations Woodland View Winter Pairs Series (Sun)
Front & Back Deans & Arles Pools (38 pegs)
1 Steve Brown, Maver Harescombe, 104-13-0 peg 35 Back Deans bomb maggot carp 8lb
2 Ronnie Pharoah, Maver Harescombe, 97-8-0 peg 62 Back Deans
3 G Kirkham, Mosella, 56-14-0
4 O Boswell, Mosella, 55-8-0
Pairs:
1 Simon Beck and Dave Williams, 2pts
2 P Bishop and S Brown, 4 (weight)
3 S Lawrence and M Westley, 4
League:
1 Steve Brown and Phil Bishop, 31pts
2 G Clark and E Grey, 31 (section countback)
3 S Lawrence and M Westley, 32

Sherwood Forest Fishery (Sun)
Holmedale Lake (18 pegs)
1 Geoff Mawby, Gateford Angling Supplies, 21-12-0 peg 28 bomb bread carp
2 Jason Singlehurst, Sherwood Forest Fishery, 21-3-0 peg 32 pellet 14m carp
3 M Langton, Sherwood Forest Fishery, 19-3-0
4 D Austin, Woodhouse Angling Centre, 14-2-0
5 L Ward, Sherwood Forest Fishery, 9-12-0

Stu Pular’s Superleague (Sun)
Tunnel Barn Farm, New & Extension Pools (34 pegs)
1 Paul Holland, Guru, 44-11-0 Extension peg 17 dobbed bread and maggot 13m F1s
2 Stu Pulsar, Guru, 43-3-0 New peg 33 maggot 13m, 10m and 9m F1s
3 J Jones, Maver, 39-3-0
4 A Wakelin, Preston Innovations, 37-3-0
5 P Moore, Rugeley Miners, 32-2-0
6 P Black, Milo, 29-0-0

Tony Evans’ Winter League (Sun)
Decoy Lakes (45 pegs)
1 Jon Whincup, Frenzee/Bait-Tech, 110-7-0 Elm peg 9 pellet and maggot 14.5m carp F1s
2 Tony Evans, Decoy, 99-0-0
3 S Godfrey, Decoy, 54-9-0
4 M Freeman, JVAC, 45-8-0
5 G Butler, Tackle & Bates, 40-4-0

Tunnel Barn Farm (Sun)
Top Pool (18 pegs)
1 M Bingham, Mosella, 54-6-0
2 S Lovell, Mosella, 30-8-0
3 D Jukes, Sensas Strike, 28-14-0

Wensum Valley Angling Winter League (Sun)
Reepham Fishery (36 pegs)
1 Glen Mason, Cillit Bang, 91-1-0 peg 34 Long Lake maggot 14.5m carp 5lb
2 Simon Parker, Angling Direct Black, 84-2-0 peg 4 Lily Lake maggot and pellet 13m carp 5lb
3 I Ingram, Reepham Fishery, 80-4-0
4 B Smith, Matrix Wensum Valley Angling Pools Fodder, 66-10-0
5 R Finch, Also Rans, 66-0-0
6 S Elmar, Matrix Wensum Valley Angling Pools Fodder, 62-2-0
Teams:
1 Cillit Bang, 10pts
2 Matrix Wensum Valley Angling Pools Fodder, 11
3 Angling Direct Black, 12
4 Reepham Fishery, 12
4 Norwich DAA, 12
6 Special Ones, 13
League:
1 Cillit Bang, 56pts
2 Angling Direct Black, 67
3 Matrix Wensum Valley Angling Pools Fodder, 68
4 Norwich DAA, 84
5 Poker Players, 90
6 Reepham Fishery, 94

Wigston AS Mick Holohan Memorial (Sun)
Grand Union Canal, Kilby Bridge & Glen Parva (41 pegs)
1 Martin Lane, Chiltern Baits, 19-1-0 Kilby Bridge reeds caster and pinkie 11m perch odd skimmer
2 Steve Fletcher, Wreake AC, 8-2-0 Glen Parva Manor breadpunch 12m roach skimmers
3 H Blair, Wigston AS, 6-5-0
4 P Tirrell, Wigston AS, 6-4-0
5 P Wootton, Wigston AS, 5-8-0