Midlands match results for Sunday February 5

Browning Central Coventry Canal Winter League (Sun)
Coventry Canal (68 pegs)
1 Colin Wise, Browning Central, 5-7-12 breadounch 6m and bloodworm 11m roach
2 Rob Wright, Long Eaton Fed Red, 4-14-4
3 R Quinn, Attleborough Angling, 4-5-5
4 M Hatchard, Dams & Lock, 4-4-0
5 N Stone, Long Eaton Fed Red, 4-3-1
Teams:
1 Attleborough Angling, 23pts
2 Shakespeare Bait-Tech, 25
jt3 Long Eaton Fed Red and Long Eaton Fed Blue, both 28
League:
1 Shakespeare Bait-Tech, 81pts
2 Long Eaton Fed Blue, 82
3 Long Eaton Fed Red, 90
4 Browning Central, 92

Climax Wold View Fishery (Sun)
Silver Lake (14 pegs)
1 C Brathwaite, Wold View, 16-0-0
2 P Hart, Wold View, 10-0-0
3 N Hewiss, Wold View, 7-4-0

Daiwa Hallcroft Fishery (Sun)
Moat & Reed Pools (21 pegs)
1 Daz Newman, Leegem Angling, 57-2-0 peg 31 Reed pellet and corn 14m carp 3lb
2 Neil Stones, Barnsley, 39-6-0 peg 5 Reed pellet 14m carp 6lb
S Robbins, Leegem Angling, 36-4-0
4 D Boswell, Retford, 36-0-0
5 S Twigg, Leegem Angling, 31-12-0

Daiwa Hallcroft Fishery Teams of Four Silverfish Series (Sun)
Croft, Moat & Bridge Pools (32 pegs)
1 Steve Shepherd, Leegem Angling, 25-12-0 Bridge peg 46 pellet 14m skimmers
2 Arnie Payling, Peg One Angling Centre, 21-0-0 Croft peg 0 pellet 14m skimmers roach
3 C Greensides, Dynamite Baits, 20-8-0
4 P Morgan, Northern Inn, 20-7-0
5 L Hodgkinson, Dynamite Baits, 19-15-0

Decoy Lakes (Sun)
Damson, Yew, Cedar & Oak Lakes (48 pegs)
1 Anthony King, Dynamite Baits, 123-4-0 Damson peg 19 maggot 14m carp F1s
2 Rob Hall, Decoy, 100-0-0 Yew peg 18 bomb corn and maggot 6m carp F1s barbel
3 B Sharpe, Maver Midlands, 94-4-0
4 J Whincup, Frenzee/Bait-Tech, 91-8-0
5 R Edmundson, Decoy, 91-0-0
6 M Parkin, Kamasan Starlets, 90-12-0

Drennan Manor Farm Leisure (Sun)
Island, Ash & Middle Pools (22 pegs)
1 Shaun Little, Matrix, 80-14-0 peg 36 Island pellet 14m carp F1s
2 Chris Cameron, Middy/Old Ghost, 65-0-0 peg 16 Island pellet 14m and 11m carp F1s
3 M Malin, MAP/Bait-Tech, 62-0-0
4 M Howard, Ringer Baits, 57-2-0
5 N McKinnon, Preston Innovations, 56-2-0
6 S Partington, Marukyu, 55-4-0 

Frenzee Winter League (Sun)
Packington Somers, all lakes (57 pegs)
1 Phil Canning, Frenzee, 77-15-0 Siblings B peg 10 maggot 13m F1s roach
2 Dave Elliott, Packington, 72-14-0 peg 5 Little Geary’s dobbed bread 16m carp 8lb
3 C Toal, Solihull Angling Centre, 69-13-0
4 N Dukes, Smithy’s Angling, 65-10-0
5 T Taylor, Solihull Angling Centre, 60-8-0
6 D Tresigne, Packington, 50-9-0
League:
1 P Canning, 18pts
2 D Elliott, 20
3 C Toal, 25

Guru Pole-Only Winter League (Sun)
Guru Makin’s Fishery, Lizard, Lagoon & Lake 1 (42 pegs)
1 Richard Canning, Lane’s Bait, 36-8-0 Lizard peg 19 maggot 16m carp
2 Mark Griffiths, Guru, 20-4-0 Lizard peg 12 corn 16m carp
3 M Wheatley, Lane’s Bait, 17-12-0
4 C Fowkes, Attleborough, 16-6-0
5 W Sharman, Matrix/Lane’s Bait, 16-0-0
6 L Farmer, Chiltern Baits, 12-8-0
League:
1 Wayne Sharman, 6pts
2 Lee Farmer, 8
3 C Fowkes, 11
3 M Wheatley, 11
3 S Desmond, 11

HAJAC Winter League (Sun)
Factory Bank, Old River Nene, Benwick & Raveley Drain (66 pegs)
1 Steve Hemingray, Sensas Mark One, 12-3-0 Factory Bank pinkie 8m roach perch rudd
2 John Taylor, Sensas Mark One White, 12-2-0
3 R Hewison, Sensas Mark One White, 11-0-0
4 R Hubbard, Stanjay Gold, 10-0-0
5 S Merry, Tackle & Bates, 9-1-8
Teams:
1 Sensas Mark One White, 17pts
2 Fabtrays, 24
3 Browning Hot Rods, 29
jt4 Sensas Mark One and Stanjay Posh, both 31
League:
Jt1 Sensas Mark One White and Fabtrays, both 7pts
3 Tackle & Bates, 10
4 Stanjay Gold, 12
5 Stanjay Silver, 14

Larford Lakes Classic Qualifier (Sun)
Specimen Lake (28 pegs)
1 Grant Albutt, Drennan/Dynamite Baits, 226-1-0 peg 78 corn and pellet down edge and 6m carp
2 Jamie Harrison, Matrix/Bait-Tech, 45-4-0 peg 15 cage feeder dead maggot skimmers
3 C Jones, Frenzee, 32-9-0
4 P Briscoe, Larford, 32-4-0
5 P Cook, Frenzee, 28-2-0
6 B Clark, Vespe, 27-6-0
Qualifier: J Harrison

Preston Innovations Boldings Pools (Sun)
Oak, Chestnut & Willow Pools (29 pegs)
1 Graham Palmer, The Fitters, 84-10-0 Willow peg 17 waggler bread carp 7lb
2 Scott Doodson, Maver Midlands, 65-6-0 Oak peg 29 pellet 8m carp 6lb
3 S Christian, Sedgeley, 54-0-0
4 D Pritchard, Boldings, 33-15-0

Preston Innovations Woodland View (Sun)
Front & Back Deans Pools (18 pegs)
1 Glen Clarke, Woodlands, 60-8-0 peg 47 Back Deans pellet 11m and edge carp F1s skimmers
2 Mark Westley, WMT, 45-4-0 peg 38 Back Deans
3 O Boswell, ABC/Mosella, 30-0-0

Ringer Pairs (Sun)
Boddington Reservoir (42 pegs)
1 Carl Barnfield, Tornadoes AC, 92-14-0 Hybrid feeder and wafter or pellet carp
2 Phil Ringer, Ringer Baits, 84-8-0 Hybrid feeder and wafter carp
3 S Ringer, Daiwa/Guru, 79-10-0
Pairs:
1 Phil Ringer and Steve Ringer, 2pts
2 Baz Byrd and Carl Barnfield, 3
3 N Russell and G Maxwell, 4
4 J Morris and G Morris, 7

Sherwood Forest Fishery (Sun)
Holmedale Lake (14 pegs)
1 A Birkin, Phil’s Bait & Tackle, 78-8-0
2 N Shipman, Sherwood Forest Fishery, 67-15-0
3 L Parker, Phil’s Bait & Tackle, 50-15-0

Tunnel Barn Farm (Sun)
Club, Jenny’s & Canal Pools (40 pegs)
1 Paul Holland, Guru, 89-12-0 Club peg 13 dobbed bread 13m and maggot 6m carp F1s
2 Phil Moore, Rugeley Miners, 83-3-0 peg 6 Jenny’s bread and maggot 14m carp F1s
3 D Brown, Maver Midlands, 79-7-0
4 S Pulsar, Guru, 67-4-0
5 M Taylor, Guru, 61-11-0
6 A Wakelin, Preston Innovations, 60-10-0

Wigston AS (Sun)
Grand Union Canal, Loughborough (25 pegs)
1 Rob Bradshaw, Wigston AS, 8-9-0 Boat pub red maggot 7m perch
2 Phil Tirrell, Wigston AS, 7-6-0 Scrapyard section breadpunch 11m roach
3 R Packwood, Leicester, 7-4-0
4 S Pratt, Wigston AS, 6-14-0
5 T Marshall, Quorn AS, 6-12-0
6 S Oakes, Wigston AS, 6-9-0