Midlands match results for Sunday 18th December, 2016

Angling Trust Tunnel Barn Farm Winter League (Sun)
Extension & New Pools (40 pegs)
1 Rob Jones, Frenzee, 53-12-0 New peg 19 maggot 12m F1s
2 Paul Holland, Generation 8, 53-1-0 New peg 39 maggot 12m and 6m F1s
3 A Mansfield, Shakespeare Bait-Tech, 50-7-0
4 M Taylor, Shakespeare Bait-Tech, 44-13-0
5 P Moore, Generation 8, 36-14-0
6 S Lovell, Generation 8, 34-15-0
Teams: 
1 Generation 8, 15
2 Shakespeare Bait-Tech, 16
3 Frenzee, 28
4 Haines Angling, 30
5 Tunnel Barn Farm Vets, 31
Final league: 
1 Shakespeare Bait-Tech, 10
2 Generation 8, 14
3 Frenzee, 15
4 Haines Angling, 21
5 Tunnel Barn Farm Vets, 30

Bait-Tech/Guru Winter League (Sun)
Decoy Lakes, Beastie Lake (27 pegs)
1 J Whincup, Frenzee/Bait-Tech, 48-9-0
2 Adam Playford, Dersingham AC, 44-5-0
3 S Dow, Decoy, 43-12-0 

Climax Wold View Fishery Winter League (Sun)
Silver Lake (17 pegs)
1 G Garrod, Wold View, 52-4-0
2 T Booth, Wold View, 38-12-0
3 W Turner, Wold View, 37-8-0

Daiwa Hallcroft Fishery Teams of Four (Sun)
Moat, Bridge & Croft Pools (32 pegs)
1 Ben Holmes, Dynamite Baits, 36-9-0 Croft peg 20 maggot over groundbait 13m skimmers
2 Chris Greensides, Dynamite Baits, 26-15-0 Croft peg 25 caster 14m skimmers
3 J Barningham, Fantackletastic, 21-3-0
4 S Clark, Mansfield, 21-0-0
5 S Shepherd, Worksop, 19-15-0

Daiwa Hallcroft Fishery (Sun)
Reed Pool (14 pegs)
1 P Elliott, Leegem Angling, 69-12-0
2 L Hewison, Leegem Angling, 50-15-0
3 S Spurr, Leegem Angling, 50-2-0

Manor Farm Leisure (Sun)
Boundary & Island Pools (12 pegs)
1 C Cameron, Middy/Old Ghost, 77-6-0
2 G Watts, Manor Farm Leisure, 67-12-0
3 N McKinnon, Preston Innovations, 46-14-0

March DAA Christmas Match (Sun)
Old River Nene, March (90 pegs)
1 Simon Fields, Drennan Barnsley Blacks, 26-4-0 peg 47 breadpunch 5m and hemp 10m roach
2 Gavin Wright, March, 24-8-0 peg 27 maggot over groundbait 7m rudd roach
3 R Young, Browning Hot Rods, 21-5-0
4 M Dixon, Sensas Mark One, 19-13-0
5 C Lynn, Sensas Mark One, 19-8-0
6 J Drakulic, Matrix Image, 18-0-0 

Meadowlands Fishery Autumn League (Sun)
Warren & Lambsdown Lakes (45 pegs)
1 Karl Mullen, Lane’s Bait, 53-8-0 Warren peg 6 Method feeder wafters carp
2 John Jenkins, Lane’s Bait, 51-0-0 Lambsdown peg 18 Method feeder wafters and pellet carp
3 R Durrant, Meadowlands, 48-2-0
4 P Cooke, Lane’s Bait, 45-15-0
5 S Daley, Solihull Angling Centre, 39-8-0
Final league: 
1 Steve Daley, Solihull Angling Centre, 11pts
2 Jack Harness, Daiwa/Hydro, 14
3 B Byrd, Swan Baits, 17 (dropping six points)
4 S Pulsar, Guru, 17 (dropping 12 points)

Monkhall Fishery (Sun)
Hawk & Swallow Pools (15 pegs)
1 B Stanford, Monkhall/MH Floats, 107-15-0
2 P Gregory, Swan AC, 66-12-0  
3 A Price, Oakengates Angling Centre, 64-14-0 

Packington Somers Winter League (Sun)
Geary’s Level, Little Geary’s, Molands Mere & Siblings Pools (65 pegs)
1 Danny Tresigne, Packington, 45-8-0 Siblings peg 10 maggot and pellet 13m F1s
2 John Birchill, Packington, 38-9-0 Molands Mere peg 45 waggler pellet carp
3 D Elliott, Packington, 32-7-0
4 I Keywood, Solihull Angling Centre, 30-0-0
5 K Wynn, Lane’s Bait, 28-14-0
6 D Clark, Solihull Angling Centre, 27-12-0
League: 
1 P Canning, 8pts
2 D Elliott, 11
3 C Toal, 13

Preston Innovations Woodland View Fur & Feather (Sun)
Front & Back Deans & Arles Pools (28 pegs)
1 Wayne Panting, Bears, 65-0-0 peg 25 Arles feeder and 8m pellet carp skimmers F1s tench
2 Gaz Kirkham, Mosella, 57-8-0 peg 9 Front Deans
3 S Tibbitts, Golden Maggot AC, 40-8-0
4 P Bailey, Frenzee, 40-2-0

Sensas Canal Champs (Sun)
Loughborough Canal (47 pegs)
1 Darren Lewis, Shakespeare Bait-Tech, 14-4-0 peg 95 Albion Pub bloodworm 12m and caster 14.5m roach perch
2 Jason Cunningham, Shakespeare Bait-Tech, 12-1-8 peg 36 Swingbridge Boats bloodworm 11m and lobworm 7m roach and a 2lb perch
3 S Baldock, Quorn AS, 10-15-0
4 D Hughes, Sensas Black Country, 9-11-0
5 P Slack, Sensas North, 8-4-0
Qualifiers: M Hardman, D Lewis, S Baldock, I Barker, J Shooter, M Orman, R Parker and J Cunningham

Sherwood Forest Fishery (Sun)
Holmedale Lake (14 pegs) 
1 M Thackeray, Woodhouse Angling Centre, 47-14-0
2 D Higgins, Woodhouse Angling Centre, 43-10-0
3 A Birkin, Phil’s Bait & Tackle, 39-15-0

Tunnel Barn Farm (Sun)
Canal & Club Pools (22 pegs)
1 Matt Bingham, Mosella, 46-9-0 Club 11 maggot 13m and 7m F1s plus a 15lb 4oz carp
2 Andy Moreton, Maver Gold, 32-1-0 Canal peg 24 maggot edge F1s
3 P Fox, Wilnecote AC, 26-5-0
4 P Hughes, Mosella, 25-14-0
5 N Matthews, Rugeley Miners, 24-12-0
6 A Harper Mosella, 23-9-0

Wreake AC Christmas Match (Sun)
Grand Union Canal, Market Harborough (25 pegs)
1 Keith Brown, Drennan, 6-5-0 Great Bowden breadpunch 12m roach
2 Simon Brown, Drennan, 4-9-0 Great Bowden breadpunch 13m and 5m roach
3 B Hoyle, Wreake AC, 3-8-0
4 C Smith, Browning Northants, 3-2-0