Midlands match results for Saturday September 2

Angling Trust RiverFest Qualifier (Sat)
River Severn, Bewdley (60 pegs)
1 Lee Harries, DH Angling, 20-10-0 peg 75 feeder pellet barbel
2 Pete Sturmey, Bell, 15-10-0 peg GM1 waggler maggot chub
3 I Ward, Frenzee, 13-9-0
4 B Jones, Steven’s Tackle, 12-0-0
5 D Holland, Barford AA, 10-8-0
6 B Rigby, Shakespeare Bait-Tech, 10-6-0
Qualifiers: B Jones, S Clark and L Harries

Bridgnorth AS (Sat)
River Severn, Bridgnorth (30 pegs)
1 Dave George, Bridgnorth, 33-2-0 peg 92 feeder pellet barbel
2 Dan Howard, JMR Tackle, 27-4-0 peg 30 feeder pellet barbel and a chub
3 D Rutter, Willow Creek, 24-8-0
4 C Jones, Gornal, 21-14-0
5 S Hill, Manchester, 18-12-0

Cross Drove Fishery (Sat)
Hockwold (11 pegs)
1 I Shipp, Cross Drove, 70-4-0
2 V Cross, Van Den Eynde, 61-5-0
3 R Heath, Cross Drove, 56-8-0

Daiwa Hallcroft Fishery (Sat)
Moat Pool (26 pegs)
1 Steve Taylor, Rotherham, 162-10-0 peg 5 corn over groundbait edge carp 12lb
2 Lee Hewison, Leegem Angling, 147-9-0 peg 68 pellet 14m carp 8lb skimmers
3 D Dare, Marukyu, 88-8-0
4 J Marvell, Hallcroft, 78-11-0
5 P Elliott, Leegem Angling, 78-11-0
6 T Clark, Mansfield, 78-1-0

Decoy Lakes (Sat)
Willows Lake (12 pegs)
1 S Coaten, Decoy, 120-8-0
2 C Cole, Decoy, 125-12-0
3 R Goodson, JVAC, 120-13-0

Drennan Manor Farm Leisure (Sat)
Boundary Pool (21 pegs)
1 Ron Guppy, Colmic, 76-0-0 peg 17 pellet 14.5m carp F1s skimmers
2 Liam Dennick, Colmic, 48-14-0 peg 13
3 G Watts, Manor Farm Leisure, 48-4-0
4 M Wheeler, Woodland Tackle, 47-8-0
5 M Malin, MAP/Bait-Tech, 46-10-0

Dynamite Baits River Trent Championships (Sat)
River Trent, Rolleston & Fiskerton (55 pegs)
1 Dave Rose, Clipstone, 99-13-0 peg 24 Rolleston groundbait feeder worm maggot bream 3lb
2 John Bottfield, Nottingham, 93-12-0 peg 14 Fiskerton groundbait feeder worm bream 5lb
3 D Armstrong, Coors AC, 64-13-0
4 D Sims, Notts, 60-0-0

Great Yarmouth DAA (Sat)
River Yare, Langley - Claxton (60 pegs)
1 Andy Wilding, Ramsey AS, 50-4-0 peg 112 groundbait feeder maggot worm skimmers
2 Rodney Finch, Deben, 9-12-0 peg 44 maggot 14m roach
3 D Botley, Daiwa Angling Direct, 9-3-0
4 D Kiddell, PW Angling, 8-14-0
5 B Gooch, Daiwa Angling Direct, 8-4-0
6 P Abbott, Deben, 8-3-0

Newark Fed Trent & Dyke Champs (Sat)
River Trent, Newark Dyke (32 pegs)
1 Tony Marshall, Shakespeare Bait-Tech, 15-14-0 peg 70 hemp 14m roach
2 Eric Peacock, Sheffield, 13-12-0 peg 52 groundbait feeder worm maggot a barbel 10lb 8oz skimmers
3 R Reynolds, Quorn AS, 13-4-0
4 P Bradshaw, Tibshelf, 11-15-0
5 T Moroz, Chesterfield, 11-8-0
6 A Reynolds, Quorn AS, 10-2-0

Packington Somers (Sat)
Geary’s Level Pool (16 pegs)
1 M Bull, Frenzee, 69-13-0
2 J Birchall, Packington, 54-7-0
3 T Whittaker, Packington, 41-12-0

Preston Innovations Boldings Pools (Sat)
Larch & Sycamore Pools (20 pegs)
1 Dave Brown, Maver Midlands, 72-13-0 Larch peg 16 maggot and caster shallow 14m and edge carp 7lb
2 Tony Foster, Boldings, 67-7-0 Larch peg 28 pellet and corn 5m and edge carp 5lb
3 J Langford, Boldings, 63-6-0
4 S Owen, Monkhall, 58-8-0 

Preston Innovations Woodland View (Sat)
Front & Back Deans Pools (25 pegs)
1 Mark Taylor, Guru, 211-12 peg 58 Back Deans pellet 4m carp 10lb F1s skimmers tench
2 Ade Mansfield, MAP/Bait-Tech, 156-8-0 peg 34 Back Deans
3 C Vallender, Gloucester, 133-2-0
4 K Slade, Cannock, 118-4-0

Rookery Waters (Sat)
Raven Lake (14 pegs)
1 R Bond, Matrix Image, 78-12-0
2 M Cross, Hooked Newmarket, 69-11-0
3 J Smith, Tackle & Bates, 57-0-0

Tunnel Barn Farm (Sat)
Canal Pool (18 pegs)
1 J Gallagher, Guru, 127-12-0
2 M Bingham, Mosella/Spotted Fin, 83-9-0
3 D Hopkins, Sensas West Midlands, 70-13-0

Willow Lakes (Sat)
Match Lakes (20 pegs)
1 A Birkin, Phil’s Bait & Tackle, 81-0-0
2 M Baker, Dynamite Baits/Matchman Supplies, 79-8-0
3 I Palfremen, Phil’s Bait & Tackle, 65-0-0