Midlands match results for Saturday March 18

Climax Wold View Fishery (Sat)
Gold Lake (16 pegs)
1 D Mountford, Wold View, 66-8-0
2 T Booth, Wold View, 62-4-0
3 D Croft, Wold View, 54-12-0

Cross Drove Fishery (Sat)
Hockwold (14 pegs)
1 N Parkinson, Dynamite Baits, 82-11-0
2 S Bracey, Matrix/Dynamite Baits, 80-8-0
3 S Wheeler, Daiwa/Van Den Eynde, 68-12-0

Daiwa Hallcroft Fishery (Sat)
Moat Pool (20 pegs)
1 Arthur Berisford, Leegem Angling, 128-5-0 peg 56 paste 5m and corn edge carp 15lb
2 Wayne Lomas, Leegem Angling, 68-2-0 peg 47 pellet and corn 6m carp skimmers
3 S Clark, Mansfield, 67-0-0
4 M Malia, Dynamite Baits, 63-6-0
5 J Barningham, Marukyu, 51-8-0

Decoy Lakes Over 55’s (Sat)
Beastie Lake (17 pegs)
1 R Whincup, JVAC, 100-2-0
2 M Mitchell, JVAC, 81-0-0
3 P Parsons, Oakham, 79-10-0

Drennan Manor Farm Leisure (Sat)
Windmill & Boundary Pools (15 pegs)
1 F Donachie, Colmic, 130-8-0
2 L Dennick, Colmic/Marukyu, 56-14-0
3 T Kane, Vine Baits, 56-2-0

Drennan Silverfish Winter League (Sat)
Rycroft Fishery (35 pegs)
Former world champion Sean Ashby consolidated his position at the top of the league with another class performance,drawn peg28 on Donno lake he struggled on the long 1 Sean Ashby, Sensas/Rive, 30-14-0 peg 28 Donno Lake caster 5m and edge roach skimmers
2 John Eccles, Long Eaton Fed, 28-9-0 peg 3 Carp Lake dead maggot over groundbait 13m skimmers
3 C Jenkinson, Nottingham, 26-13-0
4 C Hughes, Rive, 25-4-0
5 R Reynolds, Daiwa 20-9-0
League:
1 S Ashby, 142-15-0
2 J Eccles, 125-9-0
3 C Jenkinson, 117-4-0
4 D Bickerton, 116-12-0
5 C Hughes, 107-15-0

Golden Reel Angling Championships Qualifier (Sat)
Bag ‘Em Baits Larford Lakes, Match & Specimen Lakes (99 pegs)
1 Paul Hiller, Daiwa Dorking, 108-2-0 Match Lake peg 64 pellet 6m and pellet and meat edge carp F1s
2 Chris Senter, Shakespeare Bait-Tech, 104-1-0 Match Lake peg 60 corn edge carp F1s
3 S Stanton, Larford, 110-15-0
4 J O’Sullivan, Oakengates Angling Centre, 99-0-0
5 G Butler, SSP Baits/Angling Direct, 78-15-0
6 M Harrell, Bag ‘Em Baits Larford Lakes, 78-7-0

Little John Lakes (Sat)
Friar Tuck Lake (21 pegs)
1 S Marshall, Little John, 90-10-0
2 D Higgins, Woodhouse Angling Centre, 60-15-0
3 W Chapman, Little John, 57-14-0

Moorlands Farm Winter Pairs (Sat)
Silver & Meadow Pools (24 pegs)
1 K Rich, Middy, 102-2-0
2 C Hill, Mosella, 89-8-0
3 M Watson, Daiwa Gordon League, 88-2-0
Pairs:
1 M Watson and C Pace, 4pts
jt 2 C Hill and D Hill and R Kings and I Mills, both 5
Final league:
1 K Rich and R Brennan, 32pts (728-6-0)
2 J Watson and S Poynter, 32 (567-14-0)
3 M Watson and C Pace, 34

Packington Somers (Sat)
Geary’s Level Pool (17 pegs)
1 L Richards, Packington, 45-6-0
2 A Wells, Drennan Leicester Sensas, 43-12-0
3 I Crossman, Browning Central, 42-10-0

Preston Innovations Boldings Pools (Sat)
Willow & Hawthorn Pools (29 pegs)
1 Kelvin Emlyn, Oakengates Angling Centre, 116-7-0 Willow peg 7 maggot 5m and edge carp 7lb barbel
2 Clive Wynn, Tri-Cast Weston, 99-6-0 Willow peg 5 pellet and caster 12m and edge carp 6lb barbel
3 D Pritchard, Boldings, 93-5-0
4 T Foster, Boldings, 92-11-0

Preston Innovations Woodland View (Sat)
Front & Back Deans Pools (18 pegs)
1 A Morrison, Fisherman’s Friend, 109-12-0
2 G Clark, Peg One, 85-6-0
3 G Hick, Woodlands, 65-8-0

Rookery Waters Winter Qualifier (Sat)
Magpie Lake (26 pegs)
1 Simon Godfrey, Tackle & Bates, 76-8-0 peg 38 pellet shallow 13m carp 5lb
2 Jason Fulcher, TN Floats, 63-12-0 peg 34 pellet shallow 14.5m carp 4lb
3 W Shepherd, Ringer Baits, 60-2-0
4 T Watling Snr, Stanjay Tackle, 56-2-0
5 M Morris, Tackle & Bates, 51-14-0

Tunnel Barn Farm (Sat)
Canal, Jenny’s & High Pools (40 pegs)
1 Les Whetton, Mosella/Tunnel Barn Farm, 176-13-0 Canal peg 15 paste 3m F1s
2 Pete Caton, Drennan Banbury Gunsmiths, 171-8-0 peg 17 Canal
3 S Harwood, Drennan Banbury Gunsmiths, 136-4-0
4 P Rice, Mosella, 121-12-0
5 P Holland, Guru, 120-11-0
6 M Djukic, Guru, 104-3-0

Willow Lakes (Sat)
Match Lakes (17 pegs)
1 A Birkin, Phil’s Bait & Tackle, 91-8-0
2 H Bossman, Stanton Hill, 76-4-0
3 G Eden, Mansfield, 57-0-0