Midlands match results for Saturday July 29

Bag ‘Em Baits Larford Lakes (Sat)
Match Lake (22 pegs)
1 S Forster, Aston Park, 190-7-0
2 M Harrell, Larford, 175-13-0
3 P Cook, Frenzee, 173-9-0

Barford Lakes (Sat)
Railway Lake (19 pegs)
1 M Wiles, Dynamite Baits, 117-13-0
2 P Ashford, Barford Tackle, 92-9-0
3 D Jarvis, Angling Direct Suffolk, 83-11-0

Cath Margetts Charity (Sat)
River Trent, North Clifton, Dunham & Laughterton (51 pegs)
1 Neil Parkinson, Spalding, 17-6-0 Dunham peg 17 bolo rod maggot roach and a small barbel groundbait feeder
2 Josh Read, Lincoln Whisby, 10-5-8 peg 4 Dunham groundbait feeder caster and maggot three barbel
3 N Atkins, Chesterfield, 10-4-0
3 J Evans, Doncaster, 10-4-0 

Climax Wold View Fishery (Sat)
Silver Lake (17 pegs)
1 J James, Wold View, 183-4-0
2 C Mack, Hull Angling, 112-4-0
3 S Fields, Drennan/Sensas Barnsley Blacks, 112-0-0

Cross Drove Fishery (Sat)
Hockwold (26 pegs)
1 R Ashwell, Fab Trays, 101-1-0
2 V Cross, Van Den Eynde, 96-1-0
3 D Pearce Snr, Wisbech, 82-14-0

Daiwa Hallcroft Fishery (Sat)
Moat Pool (35 pegs)
1 Steve Clegg, Maver, 140-11-0 peg 46 pellet 13m and edge carp 12lb
2 Wayne Lomas, Leegem Angling, 125-12-0 peg 40 pellet 6m carp 10lb
3 P Shepherd, Hallcroft, 107-2-0
4 T Butt, Sheffield, 88-15-0
5 C Jones, Colmic, 76-10-0

Dynamite Baits Evesham Angling Championships Qualifier (Sat)
Warks Avon, Evesham (73 pegs)
1 Gary Cross, Evesham, 9-0-0 peg 1 maggot and worm 13m bream perch
2 Andrew Murphy, Shakespeare Bait-Tech, 8-8-0
3 J Robbins, 6-10-0
4 A Beasley, Bait Box, 6-8-0
5 R Bowson, Evesham, 5-6-0
jt6 S Geens, West Midlands and D Kirk, Oxford, both 4-8-0
Qualifiers: G Cross, J Robbins and A Beasley

Golden Reel Angling Championships Qualifier (Sat)
Tunnel Barn Farm, High, New & Top Pools (49 pegs)
1 Andy Bennett, Tri-Cast/Guru/ABC Baits, 258-7-0 New Pool 5 pellet edge F1s
2 Paul Holland, Guru/ABC Baits, 167-11-0 High Pool peg 7 pellet 5m and edge F1s
3 J Hughes, MAP/Bag ‘Em Baits, 162-0-0
4 K Kirkwood, Matrix/Trafford Tackle, 156-15-0
5 J Danby, Matchman Supplies, 156-12-0
6 C Barlow, Daiwa/Guru, 155-3-0

Great Yarmouth DAA (Sat)
River Yare, Langley - Claxton (71 pegs)
1 Doug Botley, Daiwa Angling Direct, 30-0-0 peg 145 groundbait feeder maggot and worm skimmers
2 Karl Redgrave, Daiwa Angling Direct, 28-14-0 peg 102 groundbait feeder worm skimmers
3 M Mirgaux, Deben, 28-12-0
4 M Budgen, Ipswich, 24-7-0
5 W Anderson, Daiwa Angling Direct, 24-4-0
6 B Hughes, Bait-Tech, 23-8-0

Little John Lakes (Sat)
Friar Tuck Lake (23 pegs)
1 L Hardwick, Little John, 159-4-0
2 M Brownell, Little John, 72-3-0
3 G Westwater, MAP, 72-0-0

Long Eaton Federation Summer League (Sat)
Erewash Canal, Long Eaton (21 pegs)
1 Pete Allwood, Long Eaton Fed, 10-11-0 below Dockholme Lock worm 12m perch and a bream
2 Pete Madeley, Dams & Lock, 8-5-0 Derby Road Bridge worm 13m perch
3 P Ashley, Matlock AC, 6-5-0
4 L Ward, Matlock AC, 5-14-0
5 A Cooper, Matlock AC, 5-7-0
6 W Sully, Long Eaton Fed, 5-6-0

Packington Somers (Sat)
Geary’s Level Pool (20 pegs)
1 D Hartshorn, Swan Baits, 86-13-0
2 I Keywood, Solihull Angling Centre, 71-12-0
3 I Crossman, Browning Central, 68-14-0

Preston Innovations Boldings Pools (Sat)
Sycamore Pool (16 pegs)
1 C Reynolds, Bilston Angling Centre, 60-13-0
2 L Thompson, Matrix/Van Den Eynde, 54-11-0
3 S Owen, Monkhall, 52-13-0 

Preston Innovations Woodland View (Sat)
Front Deans Pool (20 pegs)
1 C Vallender, Gloucester, 155-12-0
2 C Cox, Woodlands, 151-4-0
3 S Brown, Maver, 138-2-0

Rookery Waters £1,000 Qualifier (Sat)
Magpie Lake (26 pegs)
1 Simon Godfrey, Tackle & Bates, 167-4-0 peg 11 caster and dead maggot edge carp 9lb
2 Barry Mason, Guru/Bag ‘Em Baits, 135-2-0 peg 38 worm and dead maggot edge carp 8lb
3 T Dawson, Bait-Tech, 134-0-0
4 W Shepherd, Tackle & Bates, 129-12-0
5 A Southgate, Sensas Oakwood Angling, 126-12-0
6 G Welton, Stanjay Tackle, 124-10-0

Willow Lakes (Sat)
Match Lakes (16 pegs)
1 T Booker, Mansfield, 87-0-0
2 A Birkin, Phil's Bait & Tackle, 83-8-0
3 L Wilkinson, Phil's Bait & Tackle, 66-4-0