Midlands match results for Saturday January 7

Barford Lakes (Sat)
Railway & Willow Lakes (27 pegs)
1 J Gill, Wensum Valley Angling, 65-1-0
2 S Kindleysides, Deben, 63-1-0
3 S Elliott, Wensum Valley Angling, 38-8-0

Climax Wold View Fishery (Sat)
Gold Lake (14 pegs)
1 D Over, Wold View, 67-8-0
2 R Jacklin, Wold View, 49-4-0
3 L Popham, Wold View, 37-0-0

Daiwa Hallcroft Fishery (Sat)
Moat Pool (24 pegs)
1 Gordon Gibson, Max Tackle, 77-6-0 peg 6 bomb corn carp 9lb
2 Steve Robbins, Leegem Angling, 71-1-0 peg 58 bomb pellet carp 8lb
3 G Wilde, Fishing Republic, 42-11-0
4 S Clark, Mansfield, 23-14-0
5 P Miles, Doncaster, 22-6-0

Decoy Lakes (Sat)
Beastie & Horseshoe Lakes (27 pegs)
1 R Bond, Matrix Image, 100-3-0
2 A Patton, Dynamite Baits, 65-2-0
3 J Richardson, Decoy, 61-8-0

Drennan Manor Farm Leisure (Sat)
Windmill & Boundary Pools (14 pegs)
1 F Donachie, Colmic, 61-14-0
2 L Dennick, Colmic/Marukyu, 57-2-0
3 A Fisher, Phil’s Tackle, 33-8-0

Garbolino Silverfish Winter League (Sat)
Meadowlands Fishery, Warren & Lambsdown Lakes (77 pegs)
1 Steve Hemmingray, Drennan/Sensas, 27-0-0 peg 21 Warren 21 caster and pellet 14.5m skimmers
2 Joe Roberts, Drennan/Sensas, 25-4-0 peg 16 Warren maggot over groundbait 13m skimmers
3 D Cox, Garbolino, 23-12-0
4 G O’Shea, Preston Innovations Thatcher’s, 22-10-0
5 I Lillystone, Warwick, 22-6-0

Kidderminster DAA (Sat)
River Severn, Bewdley (22 pegs)
1 Mark Traves, Halesowen RBL, 9-2-0 peg 66 stick float maggot chublets dace
2 Geoff Brierley, Willow Creek, 5-12-0 peg 92 pellet feeder one barbel
3 M Hamilton, Droitwich, 5-7-0
4 D Foxall, Kidderminster DAA, 4-9-0
5 B Preece, Bridgnorth AS, 4-0-0
6 B Mitchell, Bell Otters, 2-14-0

Little John Winter League (Sat)
Robin Hood Lake (20 pegs)
1 B Dales, Little John, 87-8-0
 2 M Thackeray, Little John, 64-3-0
3 G Kitchener, Little John, 26-11-0
League:
1 C Brown, 6pts
2 G Kitchener, 6
3 M Crewe, 7

Packington Somers (Sat)
Molands Mere Pool (11 pegs)
1 D Elliott, Packington, 33-9-0
2 D Tresigne, Packington, 10-13-0
3 W McCranor, Guru, 5-14-0

Preston Innovations Boldings Pools Winter League (Sat)
Ash, Willow & Sycamore Pools (24 pegs)
1 Steve Roberts, Oakengates Angling Centre, 23-11-0 Ash peg 5 maggot 14m carp 4lb
2 Steve Owen, Monkhall, 21-12-0 Sycamore peg 33 maggot 14m carp 4lb
3 D Doughty, Wood End, 16-0-0
4 G Gollins, Swan, 15-7-0 

Preston Innovations Woodland View Absolute Silverfish Series (Sat)
Front & Back Deans, Arles & High Pools (39 pegs)
1 Andy Morrison, Fisherman’s Friend, 16-8-0 peg 14 High caster 14.5m and pinkie 11m roach skimmers perch hybrids
2 Carl Lee-Hopps, Woodlands, 14-4-0 peg 16 High
3 T Troth, Fisherman’s Friend, 12-4-0
4 D Hughes, Sensas Black Country, 12-0-0

Rookery Waters Winter Qualifier (Sat)
Magpie Lake (15 pegs)
1 J Fulcher, NT Floats/Tackle & Bates, 44-3-0
2 T McGregor, Tackle & Bates, 30-3-0
3 C Edwards, Farrington’s, 18-6-0

SAMFC (Sat)
River Severn, Shrewsbury (28 pegs)
1 Ed Warren, Preston Innovations, 40-12-0 peg 77 bolo rod and waggler maggot dace roach perch
2 Ian Ward, ABC Baits/Frenzee, 34-10-0 peg 83 bolo rod and long whip to hand maggot dace roach
3 B Rigby, Shakespeare/Bait-Tech, 32-6-0
4 S Geens, Preston Innovations, 28-4-0
5 P Keeley, Liverpool, 24-5-0

Sherwood Forest Fishery Silverfish Winter League (Sat)
Sherwood Lake (18 pegs)
1 Rob Perkins, Matrix Dynamite Baits Trentmen, 15-4-0 peg 44 maggot 14.5m 11m and 5m skimmers roach ide
2 Mick Langton, Sherwood Forest Fishery, 12-11-0 peg 42
3 G Mawby, Gateford Angling Supplies, 11-9-0
4 M Bailey, Kinky Maggot Club, 11-8-0
5 C Perry, Mansfield Old Boys, 9-4-0
5 L Buckle, Sherwood Forest Fishery, 9-4-0
League:
1 Matt Bailey, 3pts
2 Mark Bower, 5
3 I Boyd, 6

Tunnel Barn Farm Winter League (Sat)
High, New, Extension, House, Top, Jenny’s & Canal Pools (104 pegs)
1 Jamie Hughes, Match Fishing Drawbags, 65-14-0 Top peg 15 dobbed breadpunch 14.5m F1s
2 M Malin, MAP/Bait-Tech, 63-0-0, High peg 15 maggot 13 and 16m F1s
3 M Fox, Maver Gold Dynamite Baits, 57-6-0
4 S Conway, Shakespeare Bait-Tech, 56-15-0
5 P Holland, Guru, 54-9-0
6 J Neath, Shakespeare Bait-Tech, 47-15-0
Teams:
1 Shakespeare Bait-Tech, 91pts (166-0-0)
2 Match Fishing Drawbags, 91 (161-9-0)
3 MAP/Bait-Tech, 80
4 Maver Gold Dynamite Baits, 72 (125-11-0)
5 Matrix, 72 (120-4-0)
6 ABC, 69
League:
1 MAP/Bait-Tech, 487pts
2 Guru, 463
3 Match Fishing Drawbags, 447
4 Shakespeare Bait-Tech, 431
5 Matrix, 418
6 Maver Midlands Dynamite Baits, 375

Willow Lakes (Sat)
Match Lakes (13 pegs)
1 M Wesselby, Bottesford, 47-0-0
2 M Wyatt, Notts, 28-0-0
3 P Morris Jnr, Notts AA, 27-12-0