Midlands match results for Saturday January 28

Barford Lakes (Sat)
Railway & Willow Lakes (27 pegs)
1 S Swallow, Guru, 80-1-0
2 A Major, Wensum Valley Angling, 53-14-0
3 Z Worby, SPRO/Gamakatsu, 48-1-0

Barston Masters Qualifier (Sat)
Barston Lakes, Main Lake (80 pegs)
1 Carl Barnfield, Swan Baits, 33-8-0 peg 15 Method feeder pellet carp F1s
2 Darren Cox, Garbolino, 25-8-0 peg 57 Method feeder pellet F1s
3 B Byrd, Swan Baits, 24-6-0

Climax Wold View Fishery (Sat)
Gold Lake (14 pegs)
1 G Garrod , Wold View, 49-8-0
2 N Hewiss, Wold View, 33-4-0
3 S Sykes, Wold View, 21-12-0

Daiwa Hallcroft Fishery (Sat)
Moat Pool (10 pegs)
1 G Gibson, Worksop, 34-14-0
2 S Clark, Mansfield, 24-12-0
3 P Miles, Rotherham, 16-7-0

Decoy Lakes (Sat)
Six Islands & Four Islands Lakes (14 pegs)
1 T Evans, Bourne, 60-9-0
2 A Patton, Dynamite Baits, 45-2-0
3 D Carlton, Decoy, 44-9-0

Drennan Manor Farm Leisure Winter League (Sat)
Island, Middle & Boundary Pools (20 pegs)
1 Steve Ford,  Daiwa Gordon League/Old Ghost, 61-10-0 peg 11 Boundary pellet 14m F1s
2 Steve Partington, Marukyu, 53-2-0 peg 35 Island
3 L Dennick, Colmic/Marukyu, 45-10-0
4 C Mulford, Manor Farm Leisure, 33-14-0
5 S Rich, Moaning Sods, 33-0-0
6 C Telling, Colmic, 30-4-0
League:
Jt1 Ian McCulloch and Steve Partington, both 12pts
3 G Picton, 13

Kidderminster DAA (Sat)
River Severn, Bewdley (10 pegs)
1 M Traves, Sensas Strike, 7-8-0
2 D Foxall, Kidderminster DAA, 7-6-0
3 I Hingley, Wolves, 4-10-0

Little John Lakes Winter League (Sat)
Robin Hood Lake (20 pegs)
1 G Kitchener, Little John, 40-1-0
2 P Tatley, Little John, 20-10-0
3 C Brown, Little John, 11-5-0
Final league:
1 G Kitchener, 10pts
2 C Brown, 12 (weight)
3 M Crewe, 12

Packington Somers (Sat)
Little Geary’s Pool (12 pegs)
1 A Wells, Drennan Leicester Sensas, 30-6-0
2 S Edwards, Packington, 16-11-0
3 D Hartshorn, Swan Baits, 10-13-0

Preston Innovations Boldings Pools (Sat)
Sycamore & Chestnut Pools (16 pegs)
1 M Stobbs, Oakengates Angling Centre, 50-12-0
2 K Huumphreys, Oswestry, 33-5-0
3 S Owen, Monkhall, 30-12-0 

Preston Innovations Woodland View Silverfish Winter Series (Sat)
Arles, Hay & Barley Pools (38 pegs)
1 Carl Lee-Hopps, Peg One, 19-12-0 peg 7 Barley pinkie 13m roach skimmers
2 Luke Capewell, Maver Midlands, 13-10-0 peg 17 Arles
3 L Edwards, Maver, 12-1-0
4 C Gregory, Peg One, 11-4-0
League:
1 John Harvey, 5pts
2 Simon Nickless, 6
3 C Lee-Hopps, 8

Rookery Waters Winter Qualifier (Sat)
Magpie Lake (17 pegs)
1 M Pollard, Matrix/Dynamite Baits/Stanjay Tackle, 16-9-0
2 K Peacock, Tackle & Bates, 13-14-0
3 D Adams, Tackle & Bates, 10-5-0

Tunnel Barn Farm (Sat)
Jenny’s & High Pools (26 pegs)
1 M Wheatley, Marukyu, 57-6-0
2 P Holland, Guru, 53-9-0
3 S Ringer, Daiwa/Guru, 42-4-0

Willow Lakes (Sat)
Match Lakes (14 pegs)
1 P Morris Jnr, Notts AA, 40-0-0
jt2 M Wyatt, Notts and D Hickling, Middleton, both 20-0-0