Midlands match results for Saturday February 25

Bag ‘Em Baits Larford Lakes Classic Qualifier (Sat)
Match Lake (31 pegs)
1 Gary Donachie, Colmic, 121-3-0 peg 38 pellet edge carp 10lb F1s
2 Jack O’Sullivan, Oakengates Angling Centre, 94-6-0
3 S Homewood, Scorpion, 85-3-0
4 R Lamb, Larford, 82-1-0
5 D Simkins, Larford, 66-1-0
6 J Donachie, Colmic, 63-12-0
Qualifier: G Donachie

Barford Lakes (Sat)
Railway & Willow Lakes (33 pegs)
1 Ray King, SPRO, 49-12-0 peg 50 Railway Method feeder maggot F1s
2 Vince Cross, Van Den Eynde, 45-10-0
3 S Swallow, Guru, 44-13-0
4 B Bygraves, Norwich DAA, 38-12-0
5 P Ashford, Barford Tackle, 35-13-0
6 N Swallow, Wensum Valley Angling, 33-14-0

Climax Wold View Fishery (Sat)
Gold Lake (14 pegs)
1 W Turner, Wold View, 25-0-0
2 N Hewiss, Wold View, 21-4-0
3 D Lee, Wold View, 19-4-0

Daiwa Hallcroft Fishery (Sat)
Moat Pool (20 pegs)
1 Chris Greensides, Dynamite Baits, 81-12-0 peg 6 bomb corn and pellet edge carp 8lb.
2 Pete Miles, Doncaster, 73-3-0 peg 26 pellet and maggot 13m and 6m carp skimmers
3 D Boswell, Harry Kane’s My Hero AC, 72-10-0
4 A Berisford, Leegem Angling, 58-13-0
5 G Gibson, Max Tackle, 34-12-0

Drennan Manor Farm Leisure (Sat)
Island & Middle Pools (17 pegs)
1 T Winstone, Bonehill Mill, 88-0-0
2 G Whyman, Manor Farm Leisure, 63-2-0
3 D Wellavize, Royal Marines, 60-0-0

Garbolino Silverfish Winter League (Sat)
Meadowlands Fishery, Warren & Lambsdown Lakes (52 pegs)
1 Darren Cox, Garbolino, 20-8-0 Lambsdown peg 17 groundbait feeder and 13m maggot roach skimmers
2 Maurice Williams, Sensas, 20-2-0 Lambsdown peg 4 groundbait feeder maggot skimmers
3 S Sanders, Preston Innovations, 20-0-0
4 R Reynolds, Daiwa Dorking, 19-6-0
5 W Price, Warwick, 18-0-0

Little John Lakes (Sat)
Maid Marion Lake (20 pegs)
1 R Evans, Little John, 79-8-0
2 G Westwater, MAP, 55-2-0
3 D Gee, Little John, 52-15-0

Packington Somers (Sat)
Molands Mere Pool (21 pegs)
1 P Canning, Frenzee, 62-3-0
2 K Deaner, Smithy’s Angling, 55-1-0
3 P Alder, Solihull Angling Centre, 54-9-0

Preston Innovations Boldings Pools (Sat)
Sycamore, Willow & Chestnut Pools (28 pegs)
1 Nige Clarke, Monkhall, 131-14-0 Chestnut peg 32 corn 4m and edge carp 6lb barbel
2 Rob Brennan, Garbolino, 100-13-0 Chestnut peg 36 maggot 10m carp 4lb skimmers
3 S Hall, Oswestry, 93-9-0
4 T Edwards, Swan, 62-0-0 

Preston Innovations Woodland View Silverfish Winter Series (Sat)
Arles, High, Front & Back Deans Pools (36 pegs)
1 Kev Woodfield, Sensas Black Country, 18-8-0 peg 10 Arles caster and maggot 11m skimmers roach perch
2 Andy Pollard, Daiwa Gordon League, 1-14-0 peg 17 Arles
3 I Swanson, Milo, 14-8-0
Final league:
1 Carl Lee-Hopps, Smithy’s Angling, 10pts
2 Simon Nickless, Sensas Black Country, 11
3 C Vallender, Lobby’s Tackle, 12 (86-1-0)
4 L Edwards, Maver, 12 (66-3-0)
5 J Harvey, Preston Innovations, 12 (62-6-0)

Tunnel Barn Farm (Sat)
Extension Pool (20 pegs)
1 P Caton, Drennan Banbury Gunsmiths, 71-10-0
2 S Pulsar, Guru, 63-9-0
3 A Wakelin, Preston Innovations, 62-4-0

Willow Lakes (Sat)
Match Lakes (16 pegs)
1 T Booker, Sutton in Ashfield, 55-4-0
2 M Wyatt, Notts, 55-0-0
3 J Belcher, RAF, 51-0-0