Midlands match results for Saturday February 18th

Barford Lakes (Sat)

Railway & Willow Lakes (26 pegs)

1 J Barrowman, PW Angling, 96-3-0

2 S Swallow, Guru, 54-15-0

3 J Gill, Angling Direct, 50-2-0

 

Climax Wold View Fishery (Sat)

Gold Lake (16 pegs)

1 C Braithwaite, Wold View, 25-8-0

2 D Lee, Wold View, 22-4-0

3 B Osbourne, Wold View, 16-4-0

 

Daiwa Hallcroft Fishery (Sat)

Moat Pool (21 pegs)

1 Andy Oldham, Frenzee, 69-6-0 peg 6 feeder corn and corn edge carp

2 Pete Bagshaw, Barnsley Blacks, 58-3-0 peg 61 maggot and pellet 12m carp skimmers 3 P Elliott, Leegem Angling, 36-14-0

4 G Gibson, Max Tackle, 36-8-0

5 D Boswell, Retford, 34-0-0

 

Decoy Lakes (Sat)

Beastie, Cedar, Oak & Willows Lakes (73 pegs)

1 Richard Knowles, Shakespeare Bait-Tech, 162-8-0 peg 20 Oak pellet 14m and bomb corn carp

2 Richard O’Connor, Drennan NW, 100-0-0 Cedar peg 24 pellet and maggot 14m carp barbel

3 N Fisher, Dynamite Baits/Matchman Supplies, 90-8-0

4 M Bower, Browning Ossett, 80-5-0

5 N Franks, Devizes MG, 77-6-0

6 M Perkins, Matrix Dynamite Baits Trentmen, 70-0-0

 

Drennan Manor Farm Leisure Winter League (Sat)

Island, Middle & Boundary Pools (22 pegs)

1 Gary Donachie, Colmic, 91-8-0 peg 35 Island pellet 14.5m carp skimmers

2 Mike Burgoyne, Manor Farm Leisure, 79-4-0 peg 23 Island

3 L Dennick, Colmic/Marukyu, 76-6-0

4 B Duggan, Bailey’s of Warwick, 65-10-0

5 G Watts, Manor Farm Leisure, 57-8-0

6 N McKinnon, Preston Innovations, 49-8-0

 

Garbolino Silverfish Winter League (Sat)

Meadowlands Fishery, Warren & Lambsdown Lakes (52 pegs)

1 Darren Cox, Garbolino, 32-0-0 Lambsdown peg 23 groundbait feeder and 14.5m caster and dead red maggot skimmers

2 Matt Derry, Kamasan Starlets, 27-12-0 Lambsdown peg 52 groundbait feeder maggot skimmers

3 S Willsmore Rive/D&A Tackle, 23-2-0

4 P Newell, Smithy’s Angling, 21-15-0

5 D Ashington, Sensas/Kamasan Starlets, 21-9-0

 

Kidderminster DAA John Field Memorial (Sat)

River Severn, Bewdley (44 pegs)

1 Pete Edwards, Jessar, 48-1-0 peg 58 stick float maggot barbel chub

2 Gary Weaver, Halesowen RBL, 42-14-0 peg 114 maggot feeder barbel

3 M Traves, Sensas Strike, 36-13-0

4 J Williams, Kidderminster DAA, 30-4-0

5 G Brierley, Willow Creek, 27-0-0

6 C Dixon, Stourport, 22-8-0

 

Little John Lakes (Sat)

Maid Marion Lake (18 pegs)

1 M Storey, Little John, 50-13-0

2 J Boyle, Little John, 29-13-0

3 P Tatley, Little John, 16-12-0

 

Packington Somers (Sat)

Molands Mere Pool (18 pegs)

1 D Tresigne, Packington, 40-13-0

2 R Savage, Lane’s Bait, 35-4-0

3 A Wells, Drennan Leicester Sensas, 21-14-0

 

Preston Innovations Boldings Pools (Sat)

Beech & Oak Pools (18 pegs)

1 J Atwell, Kingswinford, 42-3-0

2 R Allen, Oswestry, 31-8-0

3 G Morris, Boldings, 30-6-0

 

Preston Innovations Woodland View Silverfish Winter League (Sat)

Front & Back Deans, High & Arles Pools (40 pegs)

1 Andy Power, Preston Innovations, 28-8-0 peg 8 Arles caster 14m and 6m perch skimmers roach

2 Dave Brown, Maver Midlands, 20-2-0 peg 34 Arles

3 C Lee-Hopps, Peg One, 19-6-0

4 J Dale, Peg One, 18-8-0

League:

1 Carl Lee-Hopps, 11pts

2 John Harvey, 12

jt3 S Nickless & K Woodfield, both 14

 

SAMFC (Sat)

River Severn, Shrewsbury (30 pegs)

1 Hadrian Whittle, Sensas, 70-6-0 peg 71 maggot whip to hand dace

2 Paul Keeley, Liverpool, 40-13-0

3 D Harper, DH Angling, 40-12-0

4 P Davies, Shrewsbury, 39-9-0

5 I Courtney, Birkenhead, 32-12-0

 

Tunnel Barn Farm (Sat)

Jenny’s & Canal Pools (30 pegs)

1 Paul Holland, Guru, 129-12-0 Jenny’s peg 19 pellet 11m and 6m F1s carp

2 Phil Moore, Rugeley Miners, 84-11-0

3 S Pulsar, Guru, 67-0-0

4 P Caton, Drennan Banbury Gunsmiths, 59-15-0

5 S Collett, Guru, 57-15-0

6 M Bingham, Mosella, 56-5-0

 

Willow Lakes (Sat)

Match Lakes (21 pegs)

1 J Belcher, RAF, 49-0-0

2 T Marshall, Dynamite Baits/Matchman Supplies, 28-4-0

3 P Morris Jnr, Notts AA, 26-8-0