Midlands match results for Monday May 29

Cresta Ferry Meadows May Classic (Sun & Mon)
Ferry Meadows Lakes (46 pegs)
1 Geoff Ringer, Ringer Baits, 66-7-0
2 Ricky Teale, Preston Innovations, 59-4-0
3 R Linnell, Peterborough, 53-10-0
4 M Hall, Sensas, 51-11-0
5 M Smith, Cresta, 39-12-0
6 C Fletcher, Nottingham, 38-8-0

Daiwa Hallcroft Fishery (Mon)
Moat (34 pegs)
1 Steve Clark, Mansfield, 222-9-0 peg 7 pellet shallow 14.5m and 13m carp 7lb
2 Andy Whitehouse, Scunthorpe, 152-1-0 peg 50 pellet shallow 14.5m carp 9lb
3 S Conroy, Sheffield, 143-0-0
4 L Payling, Peg One Angling Centre, 102-7-0
5 K Talbot, Sheffield, 102-5-0

Drennan Manor Farm Leisure (Mon)
Island & Middle Pools (19 pegs)
1 Jason Cooke, Sensas Smithy’s Angling, 150-14-0 peg 6 Island pellet 13m and 5m carp F1s
2 Scott Rhodes, Clampits, 127-6-0 peg 14 Island
3 J Morris, Stratford Fishing & Outdoors, 107-4-0
4 I McCulloch, Brown’s Tackle, 96-0-0
5 N McKinnon, Preston Innovations, 79-4-0
6 M Hemming, Lodge Park, 67-0-0

Packington Somers Bank Holiday Pairs (Mon)
Geary’s Level, Little Geary’s & Willow Pools (40 pegs)
1 Shane Whittaker, Bag ‘Em Baits, 94-7-0 peg 5 Willow waggler pellet carp F1s
2 Steve Bellion, Alvechurch, 79-8-0 peg 16 Geary’s Level bomb pellet carp
3 D Young, Tornadoes AC, 73-6-0
4 D Elliott, Packington, 70-8-0
Pairs:
1 Steve Bellion and Shane Whittaker, 2pts (173-0-0)
2 Lee Richards and Dave Elliott, 2 (108-0-0)
3 D Young and J Burchell, 3


Preston Innovations Boldings Pools (Mon)
Sycamore & Chestnut Pools (28 pegs)
1 Clive Wright, Boldings, 124-10-0 Chestnut peg 30 caster shallow 13m carp 6lb
2 Roger Gamblin, Tri-Cast Weston, 96-2-0 Sycamore peg 13 pellet and corn edge carp 8lb skimmers
3 R Guest, Maver Midlands, 67-15-0
4 T Woolaston, Fatty’s Baits, 67-2-0

Rookery Waters £1,000 Qualifier (Mon)
Magpie Lake (22 pegs)
1 Josh Pace, Sensas Mark One, 106-10-0 peg 18 Method feeder pellet carp 4lb
2 Scott Lowen, Tackle & Bates, 99-0-0 peg 35 maggot 13m and edge carp 5lb
3 R Wright, Matrix Image, 97-0-0
4 R Bond, Matrix Image, 87-8-0
5 M Wiles, Dynamite Baits, 85-10-0

Sherwood Forest Fishery Spring Festival (Sun & Mon)
Holmedale Lake (24 pegs)
Day one result:
1 Phil Carline, Alfreton Angling Centre, 92-2-0 peg 24 meat 13m and edge carp 10lb
2 Rich Bonson, Sherwood Forest Fishery, 88-13-0 peg 38
3 N Shipman, Sherwood Forest Fishery, 88-6-0
4 P Shaw, Alfreton Angling Centre, 86-0-0
5 M Langton, Sherwood Forest Fishery, 81-6-0
Day two result:
1 Rich Bonson, Sherwood Forest Fishery, 97-7-0 peg 17 pellet and meat 14m and 6m carp 6lb
2 Jason White, Woodhouse Angling Centre, 92-1-0 peg 20
3 D Higgins, Woodhouse Angling Centre, 79-7-0
4 M Elliott, Matrix Dynamite Baits Trentmen, 78-2-0
5 K Powers, Sherwood Forest Fishery, 74-3-0
Overall result:
1 Rich Bonson, Sherwood Forest Fishery, 2pts
2 Nigel Shipman, Sherwood Forest Fishery, 3 (158-5-0)
3 D Higgins, Woodhouse Angling Centre, 3 (152-0-0)
4 J White, Woodhouse Angling Centre, 3 (148-1-0)
5 K Powers, Sherwood Forest Fishery, 3 (138-11-0)

Tunnel Barn Farm (Mon)
House Pool (19 pegs)
1 D Dale, Royal Signals 58-2-0 peg 6
2 D Sears, King’s Heath AC, 57-13-0
3 C Sumner, Kinloch AC, 57-8-0