Midlands match results for Monday May 1

Bag ‘Em Baits Larford Lakes Classic Final (Sun & Mon)
Match & Specimen Lakes (80 pegs)
Day one:
1 Matt Blackmore, Garbolino, 140-12-0 peg 16 Match Lake Method feeder pellet carp F1s
2 Neil McKinnon, Preston Innovations, 124-6-0 peg 24 Match Lake Method feeder pellet carp F1s
3 S Brown, Maver, 118-12-0
4 S Partington, Marukyu, 106-7-0
5 R Wiltshire, Cwmbran Angling Nobblers, 101-12-0
6 A Crocker, Larford, 99-11-0
Day two:
1 Ray Cossins, ABC Baits, 120-9-0 peg 46 Specimen Lake Method feeder pellet and meat 13m carp skimmers
2 Harry Harris, Larford, 119-7-0 peg 39 Match Lake meat and pellet edge carp F1s
3 C Cameron, Middy/Old Ghost, 118-4-0
4 C Shepherd, Pontypandy, 107-2-0
5 N Morgan, Cwmbran Angling Nobblers, 97-4-0
6 G Powell, Maver, 85-7-0
Overall:
1 Carl Brookes, Kidderminster, 2pts
2 Ray Cossins, ABC Baits, 3 (176-13-0)
3 M Blackmore, Garbolino, 3 (175-6-0)
4 P Cook, Frenzee, 3 (135-10-0)

Drennan Manor Farm Leisure (Mon)
Island & Ash Pools (20 pegs)
1 Colin Perry, Manor Farm Leisure, 120-0-0 peg 37 Island bomb and 13m pellet carp F1s
2 Steve Hemming, Manor Farm Leisure, 54-8-0 peg 31 Island
3 B Sutor, Astwood Bank AC, 51-6-0
jt4 G Watts and T Jelfs, both Manor Farm Leisure, both 43-8-0
6 M Russell, Banbury Gunsmiths, 41-12-0

Packington Somers Pairs (Mon)
Geary’s Level, Little Geary’s & Willow Pools (40 pegs)
1 Lee Richards, Packington, 110-9-0 peg 9 Little Geary’s pellet 14m F1s
2 Philip Canning, Solihull Angling Centre, 95-8-0 peg 1 Little Geary’s maggot 13m and edge carp F1s
3 D Clarke, Solihull Angling Centre, 95-3-0
4 J Landucci, Packington, 92-13-0
Pairs:
1 Wayne Sharman and David Smith, 3pts (143-12-0)
2 Ben Lockwood and Matt Brayfield, 3 (127-2-0)
3 S Bellion and S Edwards, 4

Preston Innovations Boldings Pools (Mon)
Sycamore Pool (16 pegs)
1 J Langford, Boldings, 104-3-0
2 A Williams, Vespe, 89-15-0
3 D Pritchard, Boldings, 81-7-0 

Preston Innovations Woodland View (Mon)
Front & Back Deans Pools (27 pegs)
1 Andy Pollard, Daiwa Gordon League, 99-8-0 peg 37 Front Deans
2 Jon Newton. Smithy’s Angling, 76-10-0 peg 52 Back Deans
3 A Powell, Gloucester, 67-14-0
4 K Slade, Bilston Angling Centre, 64-4-0

Ringer Baits/Match Catch Classic (Sun & Mon)
Ferry Meadows Lakes (50 pegs)
Day one:
Matt Derry, Sensas/Kamasan Starlets, 83-0-0 peg 46 Gunwade groundbait feeder worm bream
2 Lee Jepson, Ringer Baits, 45-0-0
3 G Lambert, Preston Innovations, 42-0-0
Day two:
1 Paul Rayner, Peterborough, 58-0-0 peg 56 Gunwade groundbait feeder worm bream
2 Carl Singleton, Peterborough, 49-0-0
3 P Ringer, Ringer Baits, 30-0-0
Top six
1 Matt Derry, Sensas/Kamasan Starlets, 89-9-0
2 Paul Rayner, Peterborough, 72-8-0
3 C Singleton, Peterborough, 55-12-0
4 L Jepson, Ringer Baits, 52-12-0
5 J Wheeldon, Ringer Baits, 49-8-0
6 G Lambert, Preston Innovations, 43-4-0


Rookery Waters £1,000 Qualifier (Mon)
Magpie Lake (23 pegs)
1 Abbi Kendall, MAP, 202-2-0 peg 2meat 5m and chopped worm and caster edge carp 6lb
2 Adam Swain, Dynamite Baits, 201-2-0 peg 27 pellet shallow 14m and meat edge carp 5lb
3 K Peacock, Tackle & Bates, 171-6-0
4 W Hadley, Tackle & Bates, 157-2-0
5 S Lowen, Tackle & Bates, 124-10-0

Sherwood Forest Fishery (Mon)
Holmedale Lake (21 pegs)
1 Mick Langton, Sherwood Forest Fishery, 95-15-0 peg 21 pellet 13m carp 7lb
2 John Elliott, Old Whittington AC, 95-6-0 peg 51 paste 5m carp 9lb
3 J Payling, England Juniors, 90-15-0
4 W Evans, Sherwood Fishery Juniors, 89-5-0
5 D Higgins, Woodhouse Angling Centre, 85-12-0
6 R Parker, Gateford Angling Supplies, 77-12-0

Tunnel Barn Farm (Mon)
Club Pool (16 pegs)
1 D George, Measham Redfins, 102-5-0
2 T Hardy, TH Floats, 40-12-0
3 T Pringle, Wigston AS, 39-2-0

Tunnel Barn Farm (Mon)
Extension & House Pools (30 pegs)
1 Steve Conway, Shakespeare Bait-Tech, 147-0-0 Extension peg 37 meat 3m and edge carp F1s
2 Sean Little, Matrix, 139-9-0 Extension peg 21 chopped worm and caster 14m and edge carp F1s skimmers barbel
3 A Mansfield, MAP, 139-3-0
4 T James, Smithy’s Angling, 134-15-0
5 D Dryhurst, Shakespeare Bait-Tech, 132-11-0
6 M Djukic, Guru, 128-0-0

Westwood Lakes (Mon)
Skylark Lake (27 pegs)
1 Matt Wiles, Dynamite Baits, 127-4-0 peg 41 pellet 14m and edge carp F1s barbel
2 Marc Bradford, Great Yarmouth, 108-10-0 peg 31 pellet 14m and maggot edge carp F1s
3 B Harding, Westwood Lakes, 100-14-0