Midlands match results for Monday August 28

Bag ‘Em Baits Larford Lakes Mini Festival (Sun & Mon)
Match & Specimen Lakes (30 pegs)
Day one result:
1 Chris Bradney, Larford, 220-5-0 peg 10 Match Lake pellet shallow 14m and bomb and pellet carp F1s
2 Neil Colcombe, Colmic/Bag ‘Em Baits, 218-9-0 13 Match Lake
3 M Bull, Frenzee, 196-8-0
Day two result:
1 Steve Rocke, Larford, 192-13-0 peg 4 Specimen Lake bomb pellet and pellet and meat 5m and edge carp 14lb skimmers
2 Przemeck Solski, Willows, 181-10-0 peg 10 Match Lake
3 D Baker, Tedegar Tackle, 164-13-0
Overall result:
1 Neil Colcombe, Colmic/Bag ‘Em Baits, 4pts (363-0-0)
2 Chris Bradney, Larford, 4 (312-6-0)
3 S McCarthy, Mosella, 4 (296-4-0)
4 S Rocke, Larford 5

Bridgnorth AS Teams of Eight (Mon)
River Severn, Bridgnorth (72 pegs)
1 Mark Traves, Sensas Strike, 32-2-0 peg 2 feeder pellet barbel
2 Ian Hingley, Sensas Strike, 19-12-0 peg 51 feeder pellet and maggot barbel chub small fish
3 S Hill, JMR, 18-9-0
4 P Baker, Browning Lifestyle, 14-8-0
5 B Preece, Wolves, 13-14-0
Teams:
1 Sensas Strike, 60pts
2 Barford AA, 58
3 Rosa’s Rebels, 54
4 Bridgnorth AS, 52
5 Wolves, 51
6 JMR, 45

Climax Wold View Fishery Pairs (Mon)
Silver & Gold Lakes (30 pegs)
Silver Lake result:
1 Simon Fields, Drennan/Sensas Barnsley Blacks, 107-8-0 peg 25 pellet 14m and edge carp F1s
2 Marc Rodger, Mosella/Bag ‘Em Baits, 101-4-0 peg 5
3 C Mack, Hull Angling Centre, 88-8-0
Gold Lake result:
1 Carl Williams, Frenzee, 153-12-0 peg 13 pellet 14.5m and 5m carp F1s
2 Andy Geldart, MAP/Dynamite Baits, 152-4-0 peg 37
3 O Stringer, Wold View, 107-8-0
Pairs:
1 Simon Fields and Andy Geldart, 2pts (259-12-0)
2 Marc Rodger and Carl Williams, 2 (255-0-0)
3 O Stringer and D Gumby, 4

Daiwa Hallcroft Fishery (Mon)
Moat Pool (39 pegs)
1 Steve Clark, Mansfield, 136-10-0 peg 30 worm over groundbait 12m carp 10lb skimmers
2 Ben Dales, Tuxford, 135-11-0 peg 54 corn and pellet 13m and edge carp 9lb skimmers
3 J Skipper, Gainsborough, 127-12-0
4 L Hewison, Leegem Angling, 122-3-0
5 N Vernon, Gainsborough, 113-6-0

Drennan Manor Farm Leisure (Mon)
Island & Middle Pools (21 pegs)
1 Jason Morris, Stratford Fishing & Outdoors, 178-14-0 peg 6 Island pellet shallow 14m and edge carp F1s skimmers
2 Mark Hemming, Lodge Park, 137-12-0 peg 12 Middle
3 P Pickett, Manor Farm Leisure, 113-8-0
4 C Cameron, Middy/Old Ghost, 110-4-0
5 M Wheeler, Woodland Tackle, 95-12-0
6 S Rhodes, Clampits, 95-2-0

Keith Fretwell Memorial (Mon)
River Trent, Holme Marsh (48 pegs)
1 Shaun Rampling, Worskop, 73-0-0 peg 3 groundbait feeder caster barbel
2 Dan Taylor, Leeds, 68-8-0 peg 5 groundbait feeder worm and maggot bream skimmers
3 C Clifton, Lincoln, 29-8-0
jt4 J Mills, Nottingham and D Lee, Gizmo Angling, both 10-8-0
6 C Elsom, Lincs County, 10-5-0

Packington Somers (Mon)
Geary’s Level Pool (17 pegs)
1 D Weston, Greyhound AC, 94-12-0
2 O Corbett, Packington, 94-0-0
3 D Hartshorn, Swan Baits, 76-3-0

Preston Innovations Boldings Pools (Mon)
Willow Pool (15 pegs)
1 A Kyte, Mid-Severn Angling, 181-14-0
2 P Hemming, Monkhall, 134-0-0
3 P Evans, Boldings, 96-7-0

Sherwood Forest Fishery (Mon)
Holmedale Lake (31 pegs)
1 Daz Stayley, Woodhouse Angling Centre, 162-9-0 peg 19 pellet 6m worm edge carp 7lb
2 Mark Bower, Sherwood Forest Fishery, 162-1-0 peg 21 pellet 4m carp 7lb
3 P Hodgetts, Sherwood Forest Fishery, 119-4-0
4 M Langton, Sherwood Forest Fishery, 116-8-0
5 R Carline, Alfreton Angling Centre, 107-4-0
6 N Shipman, Sherwood Forest Fishery, 100-8-0

Westwood Lakes (Mon)
Skylark Lake (12 pegs)
1 J Kedzierski, Westwood Lakes, 261-8-0
2 M Kirk, Westwood Lakes, 183-10-0
3 B Strowlger, Westwood Lakes, 161-6-0