Midlands match results for week commencing 23.05.16


MONDAY

Tunnel Barn Farm
Extension Pool (18 pegs)
1 Darren Breen, Gerry’s of Morecambe, 106-7-0 peg 29 caster edge chopped worm & caster 6m F1s skimmers ide
2 Chris Constable, Tunnel Barn Farm Vets, 88-9-0 peg 25 pellet 6m & edge F1s
3 A Stone, Arthur’s Angling Supplies, 88-6-0
4 P Hancocks, Tunnel Barn Farm Vets, 82-12-0
5 G Makin, Miracle Baits, 75-15-0
6 S Harwood, Drennan Banbury Gunsmiths, 73-13-0


TUESDAY

Climax Wold View Vets
Gold Lake (19 pegs)
1 Steve Suthern, Climax, 60-8-0 peg 17 bomb meat
2 K Murphy, Climax, 54-4-0
3 M Ellison, Climax, 53-12-0

Daiwa Hallcroft Fishery
Moat Pool (17 pegs)
1 D Oldham, Maltby, 180-4-0
2 J Smalley, Decoy, 128-8-0
3 SRobbins, Leegem, 87-0-0
4 D Clegg, DJK Tackle, 85-2-0
5 D Whiting, Buttonhole AC,  76-6-0

Janson’s Fishery
Match Pool (18 pegs)
1 Mark Taylor, Janson’s, 147-7-0 peg 38 pellet 14m carp 8lb
2 Pete Sisson, Janson’s, 127-12-0 peg 36 pellet 13m corn edge carp 9lb
3 G Woodcock, Gerry’s of Nottingham, 113-1-0
4 G Brown, Janson’s, 112-9-0
5 S Davies, Janson’s, 108-4-0
6 B Sandom, Janson’s, 108-2-0

Moorlands Farm
Meadow Pool (12 pegs)
1 I Wood, Dave Highfield Academy, 107-5-0
2 P Mace, Autism Birmingham, 75-3-0
3 R Phillips, Moorlands, 71-10-0

Sherwood Forest Fishery
Sherwood Lake (19 pegs)
1 Jason Jones, Rivendell AC, 90-3-0 peg 40 pellet 12m worm edge carp 7lb skimmers
2 Andy Lakey, Worksop Angling Supplies, 58-4-0 peg 61
3 S Storey, Gateford Angling Supplies, 54-1-0
4 M Watts, Sherwood Forest Fishery, 45-7-0
5 S Richards, Woodhouse Angling Centre, 42-9-0
6 N Cornell, Woodhouse Angling Centre, 42-2-0

Starlets Northfield Veterans AS
Greenhills Fishery, Old & New Pools (32 pegs)
1 Dave Kemp, West Bromwich, 70-14-0 peg 6 New Pool maggot pellet 13m & edge carp 8lb
2 Keith Woodhead, Redditch, 61-10-0 peg 22 Old Pool
3 B Larner, Northfield, 60-12-0
4 R Palmer, Solihull, 52-12-0
5 G Upton, Northfield, 49-4-0
6 K Saxelby, Redditch, 47-0-0

Starlets Packington Somers Vets
Geary’s Level & Molands Mere Pools (51 pegs)
1 Raymond Durant, Packington Vets, 83-12-0 peg 30 Geary’s Level bomb pellet carp
2 John Smith, Packington Vets, 67-0-0 peg 27 Molands bomb wafters carp
3 D Hartshorn, Swan Baits, 62-8-0
4 B Overton, Packington Vets, 56-11-0

Tunnel Barn Farm Over 50’s
House & New Pools (43 pegs)
1 Barry Duggan, Bailey’s of Warwick, 91-13-0 House peg 20 pellet 6m & edge F1s
2 Alan Lynes, Banbury Gunsmiths, 82-5-0 House peg 7 pellet 6m shallow & edge F1s
3 S Stokes, Tunnel Barn Farm Vets, 80-7-0
4 S Johnson, Acorn Angling, 72-3-0
5 P Hancocks, Tunnel Barn Farm Vets, 66-3-0
6 D Lutwyche, Hakwesbury, 64-11-0


WEDNESDAY

Moorlands Farm
Bank, Moors & Island Pools (14 pegs)
1 M Watson, Daiwa Gordon League, 156-13-0
2 P Hodge, Moorlands, 115-13-0
3 D Williams, Halesowen RBL, 108-10-0

Nisa Feeders
Makins Fishery, Lake Two (18 pegs)
1 Baz Smithson, Team Makins, 155-8-0 Peg B11 pellet waggler
2 J Adamson, Nisa Feeders, 97-0-0
3 C Masi, Derby, 90-2-0
4 P Twigg, Redfin Angling, 79-10-0
5 C Birch, Dynamite Matchman Supplies, 61-0-0
6 D Shaw, Team Makins, 59-0-0

RAF East Midlands Angling League
Westwood Lakes, Falcon Lake (21 pegs)
1 Baz Bright,     Garbolino RAF, 137-1-0 peg 26 paste 4m & edge carp F1s
2 Ian Ward, Garbolino RAF, 114-2-0 peg 36 pellet shallow 5m F1s
3 L Brackenbury, Garbolino RAF, 99-14-0
4 M Price, RAF Waddington, 84-3-0
5 G Welsh, RAF Cranwell, 74-6-0
6 P Tindall, Garbolino RAF, 73-11-0

Sherwood Forest Fishery
Holmedale Lake (22 pegs)
1 Nigel Shipman, Sherwood Forest Fishery, 160-12-0 peg 21 pellet 5m & worm edge carp 8lb
2 Ian Rowney, Sherwood Forest Fishery, 157-3-0 peg 36 feeder pellet & maggot edge carp 8lb
3 G Mawby, Gateford Angling Supplies, 115-12-0
4 S Gray, Gateford Angling Supplies, 114-0-0
5 M Langton, Sherwood Forest Fishery, 113-2-0
6 S Duggan, Kinky Pellet Club, 111-6-0

Solihull Angling Centre
Packington Somers
Molands Mere Pool (16 pegs)
1 P Canning, Solihull Angling Centre, 147-5-0
2 B Lockwood, Packington, 117-5-0
3 L Richards, Packington, 110-7-0

Tunnel Barn Farm
Club Pool (17 pegs)
1 Andy Williams, Marukyu, 115-9-0 peg 15 4m & edge meat F1s carp
2 Dave James, Mosella, 110-12-0 peg 18 chopped worm & caster 4m & edge F1s
3 D Oakley, Nathan’s Tackle, 107-8-0
4 M Gallimore, Atomic Baits, 79-9-0
5 A Leese, Tunnel Barn Farm, 78-0-0
6 W Sweetman, Tunnel Barn Farm, 65-5-0

Westwood Lakes
Swallow Lake (18 pegs)
1 N Blackhum, Westwood Lakes, 116-0-0
2 R Wells, Decoy, 75-0-0
3 T Smith, Westwood Lakes, 43-12-0


THURSDAY

Daiwa Hallcroft Fishery Vets
Bridge/ Croft Pools (33 pegs)
1 Daz Oldham, Maltby, 100-0-0 peg 13 Bridge island meat pellet pole
2 Dave Whiting, Buttonhole AC,  83-2-0 peg 10 Bridge island worm maggot pole
3 D Clegg, DJK Tackle, 80-11-0
4 M Hall, Tuxford, 65-5-0
5 G Hiley, Mansfield, 56-4-0

Nisa Feeders
Makins Fishery, Crater, Reptile & Snake Lakes (26 pegs)
1 Pemb Wrighting, Guru, 77-10-0 peg 23 Snake Lake meat to island
2 Brian Greenbury, Drennan Leicester, 71-6-0 peg 2 Reptile Lake long pole pellet
Jt3 A Rooney, Guru & B Smithson, Team Makins, both 55-12-0
5 B Greenbury, Drennan Leicester, 54-2-0
6 J Stevenson, Makins Select, 53-0-0

Packington Somers Vets
Little Geary’s & Siblings A & B Pools (39 pegs)
1 Bob Calcott, Packington Vets, 84-13-0 peg 1 Little Geary’s long pole & edge pellet F1s
2 Keith Deaner, Packington Vets, 50-8-0 peg 21 Little Geary’s long pole maggot F1s
3 P Bird, Packington Vets, 41-13-0
4 P Clark, Lime Tree Social, 41-1-0

Rookery Waters
Magpie Lake (18 pegs)
1 Andy Leathers, Browning Hotrods, 139-12-0 peg 34 pole meat
2 R Gowler, JVAC/ Tackle & Bates, 103-10-0
3 K Shellie, Hooked Newmarket, 93-2-0

Tunnel Barn Farm Vets
Extension, New & Bottom Pools (63 pegs)
1 Pete Hancocks, Tunnel Barn Farm Vets, 103-0-0 Extension peg 24 pellet 4m & edge F1s carp
2 Steve Stokes, Tunnel Barn Farm Vets, 87-4-0 New peg 10 pellet 3m & edge F1s
3 S Johnson, Tunnel Barn Farm Vets, 68-0-0
4 C Constable, Tunnel Barn Farm Vets, 62-3-0
5 B Eade, Tunnel Barn Farm Vets, 58-0-0
6 K Turner, Tunnel Barn Farm Vets, 55-12-0

Westwood Lakes Over 50’s
Skylark Lake (34 pegs)
1 Ade Freedman, GOT Baits, 100-4-0 peg 16 pellet 14m & edge carp F1s barbel
2 Brian Chatts, Westwood Lakes, 88-0-0 peg 25 pellet 14m & maggot edge carp F1s
3 J Duggan, Westwood Lakes, 85-2-0
4 J Kedjerski, Westwood Lakes, 80-12-0


FRIDAY

Daiwa Hallcroft Fishery
Moat Pool (21 pegs)
1 Nigel Shipman, Gateford Angling, 119-3-0 peg 16 Moat island shallow pellet
2 Jack Hobson, Sheffield, 84-12-0 peg 73 Moat outer paste catmeat
3 D Oldham, Maltby, 77-11-0
4 N Wheatcroft, Bryden AC, 69-3-0
5 S Pimperton, Hallcroft, 60-11-0


SATURDAY

Barford AS Summer Canal League (rnd 2)
Grand Union Canal, Knowle (30 pegs)
1 Dave Harris, Barford, 6-5-8 peg 17 maggot pole
2 Colin Talbot, Matchbox, 2-11-4 peg 10 pole squatt
3 N Cowling, Barford, 2-7-0
4 D Lewis, Shakespeare Superteam, 2-5-0
5 T Grainey, Browning, 2-2-12
Teams
1 Browning West Midlands 11
2 Jets 12
Barford 13
Matchbox 14
League
1 Shakespeare Superteam Bait-Tech 20
2 Matchbox & Jets both 27
3 Browning Lifestyle 28

Climax Wold View
Gold Lake (18 pegs)
1 Simon Piggott, Climax, 114-10-0 peg 30 pellet waggler
2 D Mountford, Climax, 98-12-0
3 C Mack, Climax, 74-8-0

Decoy Lakes
Elm & Cedar Pools (30 pegs)
1 Richard Bond, Maver Image, 196-6-0 pellet shallow
2 J Brooks, Middy, 189-15-0
3 N Clarke, Wolverhampton, 150-0-0
4 S Bracey, Dynamite Baits, 148-6-0

Little John Lakes
Maid Marion (22 pegs)
1 G Westwater, Bag Em, 135-9-0
2 S Butler, Notts AA, 114-13-0
3 S Gray, Little John, 111-3-0

Moorlands Farm
Bank, Moors & Island (27 pegs)
1 I Giddings, Garbolino, 267-9-0
2 E Mills Robins Timber, 177-4-0
3 R Kings, Mosella, 91-3-0

Packington Somers
Geary’s Pool (24 pegs)
1 I Keywood, Solihull AC, 87-1-0
2 D Hull, Packington, 67-0-0
3 D Elliott, Packington, 54-6-0

Rookery Waters
Jay Lake (16 pegs)
1 Gavin Butler, Tackle & Bates, 111-14-0 peg 18 pole meat maggots
2 S Higginbottom, Tackle & Bates, 89-14-0
3 G Arnold, Hooked Newmarket, 80-10-0

Tunnel Barn Farm
High Pool (24 pegs)
1 M Taylor, Shakespeare, 86-4-0
2 T Unsworth, North West Angling Centre, 85-5-0
3 P Wheeler, TBF, 76-11-0

Westwood Lakes
Hawk Lake (17 pegs)
1 Alan Foster, Miracle Baits, 105-8-0 peg 11
2 L Cowlan, Miracle Baits, 102-6-0
3 D Taylor, WWL, 86-4-0
4 S Lane, WWL, 84-6-0
5 A Swain, Dynamite Baits, 82-0-0

Willow Lakes
Match Lakes (25 pegs)
1 R Castledine, Willow Lakes, 90-0-0
2 K Storey, Grantham, 82-0-0
3 D Booker, Mansfield, 81-4-0  


SUNDAY

Daiwa Hallcroft Fishery
Moat Pool (39 pegs)
1 Daz Oldham, Maltby, 220-5-0 peg 63 Moat outer long pole
2 Neil Vernon, Gainsborough, 159-14-0 peg Moat island
3 A Whitehouse, Scunthorpe, 141-1-0
4 P Wright, Leegem, 93-14-0
5 P Elliott, Leegem, 90-3-0
6 J Wilde, Colmic, 89-15-0

Decoy Lakes
Elm & Cedar Lakes (36 pegs)
1 Steve Roberts, Oakengate AC, 157-12-0 peg 24 Cedar Pool corn pole
2 N Baxter, Bag Em, 131-14-0
3 P Ricketts, Wolverhampton, 124-7-0
4 T Dawson, Bait Tech, 119-1-0.

Manor Farm Leisure
Ash & Island Pools (18 pegs)
1 Jason Morris, Stratford Fishing & Outdoors, 232-6-0 peg 16 Ash Pool pole pellet
2 S Rhodes, Clampits AC, 95-12-0
3 L Harrison, Leigh Tackle & Bait, 94-4-0
4 S Partington, Arthur’s Angling, 92-2-0
5 M Hemming, Lodge Park, 77-12-0
6 S Beard, Stratford Fishing & Outdoors, 64-12-0

Matrix Commercial Champs
Makins Fishery Phase 2 (50 pegs)
1 Wayne Sharman, Matrix Lanes, 97-3-0 peg 16 Lizard Pool pellet pole
2 R Brennan, Maver Midlands, 63-4-0
jt 3 A Wakelin, Preston Innovations and J Harness, Daiwa Hydro, both 56-10-0
5 D Sanders,Makins, 54-4-0
6 G Morgan, Makins, 51-4-0

Moorlands Farm
Meadow (20 pegs)
1 I Wood, Moorlands, 115-1-0
2 W Jennings, Moorlands, 77-5-0
3 P Eden, DHA, 75-4-0.


Packington Somers
Molands Pool (23 pegs)
1 D Hartshorn, Swann Baits, 55-2-0
2 D Elliott, Packington, 53-2-0
3 R Austin, Packington, 52-3-0

Preston Innovations Boldings Pools
Chestnut & Willow Pools (33 pegs)
1 Steve Hall, Oswestry, 117-3-0 peg 22 Willow caster shallow
2 G Palmer, Fitters, 100-13-0
3 D Craggs, Maver, 97-3-0
4 S Harding, Boldings, 89-6-0.

Sherwood Forest Fishery two day festival (Sun/Mon)
Holmedale Lake(23 pegs)
Sun 1 M Elliott, Matrix Dynamite Trentmen, 145-5-0 peg 36 bomb pellet
2 N Shipman, Sherwood, 135-6-0
3 P Shaw, Alfreton Angling, 93-8-0
4 S Shepherd, Leegem Angling, 84-4-0
Mon 1 M Elliott, Matrix Dynamite Trentmen, 111-6-0 peg 21 bomb pellet
2 D Staley, Woodhouse Angling, 97-4-0
3 M Langton, Sherwood, 92-10-0
4 N Shipman, Sherwood, 91-12-0
Overall 1 M Elliott, 2pts (256-11-0)
2 D Staley, 2pts (178-6-0)
3 M Langton, 2pts (168-8-0)
4 N Shipman, 3pts

Tunnel Barn Farm
House & Top Pools (30 pegs)
1 P Bick, Shakespeare, 120-12-0 peg 33 House Pool meat pole
2 P Rice, Mosella, 114-0-0
3 J Neath, Smithy’s, 113-11-0
4 P Black, Fosters, 97-14-0
5 A Jackson, Rocklands, 91-8-0
6 T McGuire, TBF, 88-3-0