First-round fixtures for Supercup 2016 revealed

Calling all club anglers!
The long wait is finally over – the Angling Times/Bait-Tech Clubman Supercup 2016 first round draw is done and dusted.
Teams from far and wide have applied to play their part, and this week each and every one of them will know who stands in their way in the opening round and the task they face to make it into round two.
As the Supercup enters its 16th year, the competition remains hugely popular. Reigning champs Dersingham AC begin their defence of the title with an away tie against Mulbarton DAA, with previous winners Ridgemere AC up against Wyre Forest AC. 
A host of former champions are also fishing, including Alvechurch Fisheries A, at home to the Black Country Misfits, and Ringwood DAA, with a home tie against Orchard Lakes Red.
The first-ever winners of the cup, Alliance & Leicester Liverpool, await a home tie with St Helen’s Angling, who are keen to knock their near neighbours off their perch.
The event continues to attract new teams, too, with a dozen sides enjoying their first taste of the action in 2016. These include the colourfully named Moaning Sods, who begin with an away trip to Elgin AC down in Wiltshire.
Supercup also welcomes back a few teams that have taken a break from fishing the event – Hyde Park in Derbyshire and Manchester’s Cinderland AC are among those who are back in the fold this year.
“It barely seems 12 months ago since we were drawing out round one for 2015, but time flies and I’m delighted to see so many teams back for this year’s match,” said Angling Times match editor and Supercup organiser Richard Grange.
“Tackle shops tell me all about the buzz that this event creates among their customers, which was the whole purpose of launching Supercup way back in 2000 – to get local club anglers fishing against each other, building up a bit of rivalry but, more importantly, giving them their own big match stage on which they could compete.
“Thanks must once again to Bait-Tech for their continued support of the event. Talking to teams at last year’s semi finals I know just how important the Supercup is to them.
“It’s a very different atmosphere to the seriousness of the open scene or the knockabout fun of a club match. Supercup is the club angler’s FA Cup – long may it continue!
“Another name must go on the trophy at the big final in September. Whoever your team has drawn, good luck – it might just be yours!”



Number of teams entered: 42
Number of teams through to round two: 20
Number of finalists from 2015 fishing: Five – Hull Midweek AC, Kerr’s of Ossett, St Anthony’s AC, Stainforth Angling Centre, Trafford AC

Ackworth AC V Kerr’s of Ossett
Alliance & Leicester Liverpool V St Helen’s Angling
Barton Kingfishers V Culture Baits & Tackle Kingfishers
Doncaster Fishing Centre V FFC Birley V Stainforth Angling Centre
Dongle Sports Angling V Waterside A
Ferryboat Fisheries V Honeywell AC Barnsley
Hetton Lyons AC V Woodlands B
Hull Midweek AC V Westlands A
Hyde Park AC V Batchelor’s AC
Jacob’s AC V Mersey Dockers
Limehurst AC V Cinderland AC
Lowhills AC V Guiseley Angling Centre
Mosborough Tackle Box V Houghton Main AC
Patricroft AC V St Anthony’s AC B V Fir Tree AS
Pelham AC V Waterside B
Scunthorpe Pisces V Westlands B
St Anthony’s AC A V St Peter’s AC Chorley
Standish Sharks V Fisherman’s Way Bury
Trafford Tackle & Bait V Stockton Heath Angling
Woodlands A V Strayside Anglers


Number of teams entered: 58
Number of teams through to round two: 26
Number of finalists from 2015 fishing: Five – Adventure AC, Cwmbran Angling Nobblers, Elgin AC, Greenside AS, Guildford Angling Centre

Apollo Guildford MG V Adventure AS
Ashmole AC V Edmonton & Tottenham AS
Bath Spartans AC Green V Watchet AC Black
Billericay DAC V Bill’s Tackle
Blue Circle MG V Rusty Hooks
Breakingstone AC V Cwmbran Angling Nobblers V Babcock AC
Broad Oak AC V Team Martin
Brunswick Bros AS V King’s Arms & Cheshunt AS
Cheam Social AC V Dorking AS
Chipping Norton AC V Littlemore AS
Comets AS V Beddington AC V Kennet Ospreys
Elgin AC V Moaning Sods
Elm Park & Hornchurch V Colchester Bait & Tackle
Epsom Piscatorials V Feltham & Twickenham
Greenside AS V Blean Angling V Riverside AC
Haines Angling V Bath Spartans AC Yellow V Team Jinx Exeter
HAPS A V Magic Lakes Red
Harlow Angling V Kingfisher AC V Magic Lakes Blue
North Wilts MG V South Cerney AC B V Chippenham AC
Poplett’s Tackle V Queen’s Works AC Social
Queen’s Works AC Matchmen V Johnson Matthey AC
Ringwood DAA V Orchard
Lakes Red
Swindon Isis V South Cerney AC A
Thatcham AA V Newland AC
Watchet AC Red V Chard DAC
Whitemoor Lakes V Orchard Lakes Blue


Number of teams entered: 52
Number of teams through to round two: 25
Number of finalists from 2015 fishing: Five – Barnstone AC, Dersingham AC, JVAC, Ridgemere AC, Slappers Delight

Alvechurch Fisheries A V Black Country Misfits
Barnstone AC V Woodhouse Angling Centre
Beaufort 21 AC V Alvechurch Fisheries B
Bottisham AC V The Royal Exchange
DECCA AC V Chestnut Tree AC
Evesham Jubilee AC Scarlet V Rocklands AC
Fitters AC V Frobisher AC
Guilford Europe B V Notts AA Green V Mill Tackle
Harleston Wortwell DAA V Martham AC B
Hosking’s Haulers V Newmarket AC
JVAC V Cromwell AC V Townsend Lakes Fishery
Knighton AC V Towcester DAA
Mansfield Piscatorials V Rivendell AC A
Mulbarton DAA V Dersingham AC
North Hykeham AC A V Lincoln Whisby AS
Notts AA Red V Long Eaton Fed
PW Angling V Martham AC A
Radcliffe on Trent AS V Guilford Europe A
Rivendell AC B V Gladstone AC
S Jones AC V Poets AC
Shipston on Stour AC V Evesham Jubilee AC Black
Skegness MG V Westwood
Slappers Delight V North Hykeham AC B
Stoke-on-Trent AS V Ball Haye Green AC
Wyre Forest AC V Ridgemere AC