Midlands Open Match Results - Sunday 21st June 2015

Bridgnorth AS
River Severn, Bridgnorth (51 pegs)
Result: 1 D Waite, London, 61-6-0; 2 W Rolston, Bridgnorth AS, 51-9-0; 3 B Whitcombe, Birmingham, 33-12-0; 4 I Winter, DH Angling, 29-4-0; 5 C Taylor, Bromsgrove, 27-6-0.

Coors AC Burton Masters
River Trent, Burton-on-Trent (75 pegs)
Result: 1 N Bull, Shakespeare, 13-3-0; 2 D Petch, Quorn AS, 12-14-0; 3 D Webb, Foster’s, 11-5-0; 4 D Shakespeare, Burton Mutual AA, 10-14-0; 5 J Owen, Coors AC, 9-4-0; 6 N West, Dynamite Baits/Matchman Supplies, 8-10-0.

Daiwa Hallcroft Fishery
Moat Pool (41 pegs)
Result: 1 A Berisford, Leegem Angling, 120-3-0; 2 I Marshall, Leegem Angling, 105-12-0; 3 G Gibson, Worksop, 96-4-0; 4 P Miles, Rotherham, 93-4-0; 5 A Sellars, R&R Sports, 92-13-0; 6 B Dales, Bryden AC, 92-6-0.

Evesham Championship Qualifier
Warks Avon, Hampton Ferry (87 pegs)
Result: 1 T Chalk, Sensas Portway, 7-1-0; 2 B Oliver, Maver Image, 6-5-0; 3 R Reynolds, Shakespeare, 5-6-0; 4 I Shepherd, Daiwa Gordon League, 5-3-0; 5 D Harris, Barford AA, 5-2-0; 6 L Gardener, Shakespeare, 4-7-0.

Froggatt’s Pools
Lodge and Leigh’s Pools (21 pegs)
Result: 1 D Silk, Tubertini Ludlow, 111-1-0; 2 N Colcombe, Woody’s Angling, 85-2-0; 3 K Butler, Tubertini Ludlow, 81-2-0.

Lakeview Fishery
River & Marina Pools (25 pegs)
Result: 1 J Sahall, Lakeview Select, 75-8-0; 2 S Ward, Lakeview Select, 52-2-0; 3 D Harper, Piggin’ Delicious, 49-2-0; 4 K Daws, Sensas, 47-1-0; 5 B Orme, Lakeview Select, 42-12-0.

Manor Farm Leisure
Island Pool (26 pegs)
Result: 1 C Cameron, Middy/Old Ghost, 158-8-0; 2 S Ford, Daiwa Gordon League/Old Ghost, 127-8-0; 3 M Hemming, Lodge Park, 112-8-0; 4 J Morris, Shipston AC, 102-8-0; 5 P Hardwick, Banbury Gunsmiths, 89-4-0; 6 P Edwards, RAF, 78-4-0.

Maver Mega Match This Qualifier
Tunnel Barn Farm (76 pegs)
Result: 1 L Harrison, Drennan Barnsley Blacks, 188-15-0; 2 J Hughes, MAP/Bag ‘Em Baits, 188-2-0; 3 A Bennett, Daiwa/Guru/Bait-Tech, 183-9-0; 4 J Arthur, Drennan, 169-1-0; 5 L Marshall, Barnsley Bait Company, 151-11-0; 6 R Lidgard, Brigg, 147-8-0.

Moorlands Farm
Silver Pool (13 pegs)
Result: 1 T Guise, Fisherman’s Friend, 156-0-0; 2 R Avery, Redditch Kingfisher, 128-9-0; 3 R Biggs, OHMS, 115-14-0.

Packington Somers
Molands Mere Pool (38 pegs)
Result: 1 S White, Kobra, 60-7-0; 2 P Jensen-Hunter, Packington, 58-0-0; 3 M Wood, Packington, 54-13-0; 4 J Newton, Smithy’s Angling, 44-2-0.

Preston Innovations Boldings Pools
Willow & Sycamore Pools (29 pegs)
Result: 1 S Barber, Maver Midlands, 121-8-0; 2 G Morris, Boldings, 102-1-0; 3 S Doodson, Maver Midlands, 86-4-0; 4 T Probert, Boldings, 78-2-0.

Preston Innovations Woodland View
Arles & High Pools (25 pegs)
Result: 1 L Cole, Bilston Angling Centre, 82-12-0; 2 C Hopps, Woodlands, 81-12-0; 3 M Jones, Bilston Angling Centre, 71-11-0; 4 S Smith, Smithy’s Angling, 62-2-0.

Steel City AC
Ferry Meadows Lakes (32 pegs)
Result: 1 I Drage, Browning Northants, 109-4-0; 2 P Rayner, Peterborough DAA, 67-6-0; 3 D Lawrence, Derby, 66-2-0; 4 R Scott, Vale Royal Angling, 64-10-0; 5 C Moss, Newark, 63-13-0; 6 S Ringer, Daiwa/Guru, 51-10-0.

Westwood Lakes
Skylark Lake (26 pegs)
Result: 1 T Evans, Dynamite Baits, 141-8-0; 2 M Cree, Dynamite Baits, 140-0-0; 3 G Butler, Maver/Bait-Tech, 133-0-0; 4 S Lane, Maruyku/Westwood Lakes, 115-8-0; 5 M Stamp, Preston Innovations, 108-10-0.