Midlands Open Match Results - 6-7th June 2015

Barford AA Teams of Three Canal League (round three)
Grand Union Canal, Knowle (26 pegs)
Result: 1 M Bedding, Jets, 9-7-0; 2 D McCall, Shakespeare, 8-7-8; 3 M Davies, Barford AA, 6-8-2.
Teams: 1 Shakespeare, 5pts; 2 Jets, 10 (section wins); 3 Browning Mixed, 10; 4 Barford AA, 12; 5 Matchbox, 14; 6 Browning West Midlands, 15.
League: 1 Shakespeare, 21pts; 2 Jets, 28; 3 Browning Mixed, 29; 4 Barford AA, 34; 5 Browning West Midlands, 36; 6 Matchbox, 51.

Cross Drove Fishery
Hockwold (32 pegs)
Result: 1 S Bracey, Dynamite Baits/Shimano, 99-11-0; 2 L Pratt, Shipshape Tackle, 78-3-0; 3 S Clark, Maver Image, 78-2-0; 4 D Pearce Jnr, Wisbech, 77-2-0; 5 S Greatbatch, Matchfloat.com, 64-2-0; 6 A Moore, Avenue Angling, 59-4-0.

Daiwa Hallcroft Fishery
Moat Pool (49 pegs)
Result: 1 G Wilde, Barnsley, 113-10-0; 2 P Miles, Doncaster, 98-0-0; 3 M Watson, Leegem Angling, 94-10-0; 4 A Sellars, Bankside Tackle, 86-13-0; 5 W Lomas, Leegem Angling, 79-0-0.

Dynamite Baits Makin’s Fishery Spring League (final round)
Phases 1 & 2 (40 pegs)
Result: 1 S Brown, Maver, 94-6-0; 2 R Mallybone, Makin’s, 78-0-0; 3 S Palser, Guru, 73-8-0; 4 P Caton, Drennan Banbury Gunsmiths, 64-0-0.

Froggatt’s Pools
Leigh’s Pool (14 pegs)
Result: 1 A Link, Froggatt’s, 44-15-0; 2 D Francis, Froggatt’s, 36-5-0; 3 S Alford, Red Lion, 28-9-0.

Lakeview Fishery
Canal, River & Stream Pools (29 pegs)
Result: 1 K Daws, Sensas, 116-5-0; 2 D Brooks Jnr, Drennan Barnsley Blacks, 105-8-0; 3 J Baker, MeltonAngling, 90-13-0; 4 A Scotthorne, Drenan/Sensas, 81-5-0; 5 M Almen, Melton Angling, 73-0-0; 6 B Orme, Lakeview Select, 68-13-0.

Manor Farm Leisure
Boundary Pool (23 pegs)
Result: 1 D Simpkins, Enterprise Angling, 55-8-0; 2 J Morris, Shipston AC, 39-8-0; 3 C Cameron, Middy/Old Ghost, 31-8-0; 4 D Field, Arthur’s Angling Supplies/Old Ghost, 21-8-0; 5 R Merry, Arthur’s Angling Supplies, 17-8-0.

Maver Larford Lakes
Match Lake (18 pegs)
Result: 1 M Harrell, Maver Midlands, 131-4-0; 2 R Cooksey, Black Country AC, 111-7-0; 3 P Cook, Maver, 72-2-0; 4 N Gater, Bateman Vine AC, 64-14-0.

Packington Somers
Molands Mere Pool (24 pegs)
Result: 1 C O’Brian, Fast Feeders, 51-8-0; 2 P Heaven, Greyhound AC, 41-7-0; 3 M Higgott, Team Makin’s, 39-6-0; 4 S Daley, Ridgemere AC, 37-2-0.

Preston Innovations Boldings Pools
Willow Pool (16 pegs)
Result: 1 D Hailey, Boldings, 130-5-0; 2 S Barber, Maver Midlands, 112-7-0; 3 C Wynn, Tri-Cast Weston, 110-7-0; 4 S Rogers, Oakengates Angling Centre, 95-12-0.

Preston Innovations Woodland View
Front & Back Deans Pools (33 pegs)
Result: 1 M Jones, Bilston Angling, 136-8-0; 2 A Mansell, Frenzee, 109-0-0; 3 M Westwood, Bilston Angling, 103-12-0; 4 R Wilson, Worcester, 90-10-0.

Tri-Cast Weston Pools North Wales Open
All lakes (60 pegs)
Result: 1 M Dawes, Drennan NW, 208-12-0; 2 P Taylor, 137-12-0; 3 P Hardman, Connah’s Quay, 137-2-0; 4 D Humphries, Weston Pools, 133-12-0; 5 C Jones, Swede Floats, 133-0-0.

Westwood Lakes
Falcon Lake (28 pegs)
Result: 1 G Butler, Bait-Tech, 110-10-0; 2 M Cross, Westwood Lakes, 98-14-0; 3 B Bright, Garbolino RAF, 97-0-0; 4 M Stamp, Preston Innovations, 96-4-0; 5 J Kedzierski, Westwood Lakes, 95-15-0.