Cudmore Fisheries Cadet, Junior and Intermediate National final results

A great turnout at Cudmore saw some familiar names on the podium, with
Smartbait Leeds taking the Cadet title for the fourth year in a row, Tameside Fox Match the Junior crown and their Red counterparts the Intermediate medals.

The Leeds youngsters finished three points clear of Tameside Fox Match, with Maver Farnborough third, the winner’s tactics of pellet at 11m and 8m paying off despite having two team members, Ryan Webb and Jamie Stonestreet, who had only been fishing for four months.

The individual title went to Tameside Fox youngster Matthew Ebbrell with 8-110, followed by his teammate Josh Smith on 7-500, with Ryan Webb, of Smartbait Leeds, adding bronze to his team medal with 7-160.

On the Junior front, Tameside succeeded where their Cadets didn’t, taking gold with 102 points, 19 in front of Smartbait Leeds as the roles were reversed.  Wakefield AC snatched third with 80 points, while individually, SAFE’s Harry Mottram weighed in 13-370 of carp and skimmers from New Pool 5 to see off Joe Cartwright of the winners, who totalled 11-570. Barnsley youngster Luke Butterworth picked up bronze with 9-960.

That just left the Intermediate medals to be decided, and more were heading back to Manchester as the Tameside Fox Match Red side followed their Juniors’ lead with gold on 84 points, winning on weight after Maver Farnborough Black also scored the same, but Tameside’s 62-200 edged out the southern side’s 56-300, with Barnsley AA again taking third on 82.

There were no individual medals for the champs though, Worksop claiming two of them including gold for Tom Hunt, who took top weight in the whole competition with 39-250 of carp and barbel from the Arena Pool, silver going to Farnborough’s Sam Stubbington on 26-710, and Gavin Liversedge taking the other Worksop medal with bronze on 19-880.


Cadet team result:

1 Smartbait Leeds, 25pts
2 Tameside Fox Match, 22
3 Maver Farnborough DAA, 17


Cadet individual result:

1 M Ebbrell, Tameside Fox Match, 8-110
2 J Smith, Tameside Fox Match, 7-500
3 R Webb, Smartbait Leeds, 7-160


Junior team result:

1 Tameside Fox  Match, 102pts
2 Smartbait Leeds, 83; 3 Wakefield AC, 80


Junior individual result:

1 H Mottram, SAFE, 13-370
2 J Cartwright, Tameside Fox Match, 11-570
3 L Butterworth, Barnsley AA, 9-960

Intermediate team result:

1 Tameside Fox Match Red, 84pts (62-200)
2 Maver Farnborough Black, 84 (56-300)
3 Barnsley AA, 82


Intermediate individual result:

1 T Hunt, Worksop DAA, 39-250
2 S Stubbington, Maver Farnborough Black, 26-710
3 G Liversedge, Worksop DAA, 19-880