Supercup second round announced

THE waiting is finally over! This week Angling Times can reveal the runners and riders for the second round of 2008’s Van Den Eynde Clubman Supercup.

From tricky first round ties, 122 sides have made it into the next knockout stage, all knowing that just five hours fishing lies between them and when it really starts to get serious, the three big semi finals.

Before that though, they’ll be gunning to eliminate yet more local rivals in their quest for the silverware so the job is only half done but with the weather warming up and the main prize firmly in their sights, you can be sure no stone will be left unturned!

The draw has thrown up a few potentially tasty ties which we’ve highlighted below and some familiar names from the competition’s eight year history are still in with a shout, including no fewer than four former winners and dozens of teams who have experience of fishing that big final at the JCB Lakes complex – will that prove enough to get them through?

“Winter is out of the way now and matches will become less of a lottery due to the conditions,” said Wendy Lythgoe of Van Den Eynde. “The second round ties will be proper fishing matches where the best team on the day should go through. That makes for strong, healthy semi finals but even the smallest club is capable of making it to this stage and looking at the draw, there are several sides who’ll fancy getting there for the first time in their history.”

What happens now?
Home-drawn clubs (the first club in each tie printed) will shortly be receiving contact details for their opponents but to summaries, ties must be fished by Sunday May 11 to allow qualifying teams the opportunity to practice for the semi finals.

Ties are still eight-a-side fished on a points basis with the home team choosing the venue. A full list of rules are available from AT on 01733 465803 or by clicking HERE at the Supercup page, where the full second round draw is also published.
If you’re an away team, sit tight and await that phone call – once the match is organised, the rest is in your hands – good luck!

FORMER winner Darwen Lads will be on their travels as they aim to make it to yet another semi final, battling it out with Standish MG against the St Anthony’s B team while their A counterparts are also on the road to fish with Lanmore FC red against Plank Lane.

The strong Mosborough Tackle band have both teams still fishing, their Gold team fishing at home against reigning champions Hemsworth Angling while the Reds entertain Barrowhill Memorial and Happy Danglers.

Number of teams fishing: 43
Number of finalists from Supercup 2007 fishing: 5

Darwen Lads
Hemsworth Angling Centre
Mosborough Tackle Box
Team Hallcroft Fishery
St Anthony's AC
Number of teams to go through to semi final: 17
Angel of the North AC V Langley Park AA B V Monklands CAC
Bay Malton AC V Prince Albert AS
Boathouse AS V East Lancs AC V Trafford Angling
Congleton AS V North
Kiveton Hall AC V Bircotes AS V Sprotborough Country Club
Manley AS V Abram AC V Izaak Walton Leigh B
Matlock AC V Vale AC Blue
Mosborough Tackle Box Gold V Hemsworth Angling
Mosborough Tackle Box Red V Barrowhill Memorial AC V Happy Danglers AC
Negas AC V Bridges AC Hull V Hull Fish Trades AC
Novartis AC V Alliance & Leicester Liverpool
Penketh & Old Hall AS V Jacob’s AC
Plank Lane AS V St Anthony’s AC A V Lanmore FC Red
St Anthony’s AC B V Darwen Lads V Standish MG
Team Hallcroft Fishery V Woodseats Angling
Vale AC Red V Hodthorpe WMC
Wetherby & District Social Club V Calder Angling V Spenborough AA

FOUR of last year's Midlands finalists are still in with a shout but only one has a home draw, Mansfield Piscatorials entertaining Loctite AC, Skegness MG, Peg One Angling Centre and Newdigate all having tricky away ties to negociate.

Elsewhere, White Hart Flore's reward for seeing off former champions Royal Mail Northampton is a trip with Whitworth Road Con Club to Browning Daventry's choice of venue, while the two teams from JCB and Blake Hall in the Potteries face each other, Blake's Gold team fishing at home against JCB while their Match side make the journey to fish the JCB Nathan's side.

Number of teams fishing: 41
Number of finalists from Supercup 2007 fishing: 4

Mansfield Piscatorials
Newdigate AC
Peg One Angling Centre
Skegness MG
Number of teams to go through to semi final: 17
Blake Hall Gold V JCB AC
Brampton AS V Hosking’s Haulers
Browning Daventry AC V Whitworth Road Con Club V White Hart Flore AC
Gipping Valley AC V Harleston Wortwell DAA V Gipping APS
Guildford Europe AC V Parkside FC
Halesowen RBL AC V Steven’s Fishing Tackle
JCB Nathan’s V Blake Hall Match
Jetbreakers V Warwick Portobello V Newdigate AC
Louth CAWAC V Skegness MG
Mansfield Piscatorials V Loctite AC
Mulbarton DAA V Dersingham AC
Norwich Oddfellows V Shipshape Tackle
Rutlanders AC V Knighton Angling V Leicester Gas AC
Trident FC V Peg One Angling Centre V Long Eaton Federation
Wade’s MG V Holbeach DAC V JVAC A
Wednesfield Con Club V F1 MG
White Hart AC V Bateman Vine AC V Caunsall Anchor AC

ONLY one team from the South, Ringwood DAA, have lifted the Supercup in the past so which team will potentially follow in their footsteps in 2008? Again there are some strong teams in the second round with the Bardag, Cariers and Edmonton & Tottenham clubs all having two teams still in with a shout.

Medway Tackle are always a threat and they will be travelling across Kent to take on Cinque Ports AS while the city of Exeter will have one representative in the semi finals as Exeter DAA entertain fierce local rivals Team Jinx Exeter Angling.

Number of teams fishing: 38
Number of finalists from Supercup 2007 fishing: 4

Bardag AS
Edmonton & Tottenham AS
Hackbridge AC
Medway Tackle
Number of teams to go through to semi final: 17
Ampthill DAA V Popletts Tackle V Milton Keynes AA
Bardag AA Red V Vange & Pitsea AC
Cariers RAPS B V Bardag AA Blue
Carshalton DAS V Woking DAA Blue
Chippenham AC V Elgin AC V South Cerney AC A
Cinque Ports AS V Medway Tackle
Colchester APS V Cariers RAPS A
Edmonton & Tottenham AS B V HAPS A
Exeter DAA V Team Jinx Exeter Angling
Guildford Angling Centre V Godalming AS V Army Angling Federation Group 1
Hackbridge AS V Clint MG
Judd’s of Hillingdon V Tumbling Bay AC
Leytonstone AC V Edmonton & Tottenham AS A
Maidstone Town League V Medway NARC
Orchard Lakes AC V Test Valley AC V Nettlecomb Farm MG
Stanhope AC V Greenside AS
Stedham AC V Chichester AA